Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock55.72seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 55.71 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:03:51.47hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 3,831.46 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Ukraine · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

UkraineUKRA healthier future.

Ukraine’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v22.3 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2020–2024

Life expectancy74.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy61.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Ukraine’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202474.761.7
Under-five mortality20247.992.1
Maternal mortality20231597
Suicide mortality202121.215.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202124.829.1
Tuberculosis incidence20248682.8
Essential health-service coverage20238080
DTP immunization20248888
Safely managed drinking water202487.987.9
Safely managed sanitation202492.492.4
Fine-particle air pollution202314.982.1
Zero suicide

21.81 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.186
Zero needless suffering

0.508 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.164
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2020

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided141.5K

Of 566K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3.4M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.4M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed4.8M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 59.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Ukraine · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Ukraine · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

74.7 years
92.964.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Ukraine
Yearyears
202474.7
202373.4
202272.7
202171.6
202073.3
201973.9
201873.6
201774
201673.4
201572.7
201471.8
201371.5
201271.1
201170.7
201070.2
200969.2
200868.3
200767.7
200667.5
200567.5
200467.5
200367.6
200267.7
200167.7
200067.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

61.6 years
82.855.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Ukraine
Yearyears
202361.6
202258.4
202161.2
202062.5
201963.4
201863.1
201763.3
201663
201562.6
201461.6
201362.3
201261.7
201161.6
201060.9
200960.4
200859.1
200758.8
200659
200558.4
200458.6
200358.7
200258.6
200158.7
200058.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

7.9 per 1,000 live births
20.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Ukraine
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.9
20238
20228.5
20218.2
20208.4
20198.5
20188.7
20178.9
20169.1
20159.5
20149.8
201310.2
201210.7
201111.2
201011.7
200912.3
200812.9
200713.4
200614
200514.5
200415.1
200315.8
200216.6
200117.4
200018.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7.6 per 1,000 live births
19.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Ukraine
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.6
20237.8
20228
20218
20208.2
20198.3
20188.5
20178.7
20168.9
20159.2
20149.6
201310
201210.4
201110.9
201011.4
200912
200812.5
200713.1
200613.6
200514.1
200414.7
200315.3
200216.1
200116.8
200017.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4.5 per 1,000 live births
12.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Ukraine
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.5
20234.7
20224.8
20214.8
20204.9
20195
20185.1
20175.2
20165.4
20155.6
20145.8
20136
20126.3
20116.6
20106.9
20097.2
20087.6
20077.9
20068.2
20058.5
20048.9
20039.3
20029.8
200110.4
200010.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

15 per 100,000 live births
36.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Ukraine
Yearper 100,000 live births
202315
202216
202126
202018
201916
201816
201716
201617
201517
201419
201320
201220
201120
201021
200924
200826
200727
200627
200527
200427
200328
200228
200130
200032
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

21.2 per 100,000 people
40.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Ukraine
Yearper 100,000 people
202121.2
202022.1
201923.3
201823.5
201721.8
201621.3
201522.4
201425.5
201324.1
201224.3
201123.9
201024.8
200926
200828.4
200729.1
200628.7
200530.7
200429.8
200331.3
200232.5
200133.3
200036.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

10.2 per 100,000 people
33.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Ukraine
Yearper 100,000 people
201910.2
201810
201710.3
201613.6
201512.9
201413.7
201314.6
201215.5
201115.2
201015.4
200917
200824.8
200729.5
200625.3
200525.2
200420.6
200320.1
200219.5
200117.8
200013.6
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

3.8 per 100,000 people
11.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Ukraine
Yearper 100,000 people
20213.8
20203.8
20194
20184.4
20176.1
20146.2
20125.1
20104.3
20094.8
20085.3
20075.6
20066.3
20056.4
20047.3
20038.4
20028.8
20019.9
20008.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

24.8 % probability ages 30–70
38.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Ukraine
Year% probability ages 30–70
202124.8
202025.1
201925.3
201825.8
201724.8
201625.4
201525.7
201427.3
201326.7
201227.6
201127.7
201029
200930
200832.5
200733
200632.9
200534.4
200433.7
200333.3
200233.3
200133.1
200034
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

19,178,811 healthy life-years
30.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Ukraine
Yearhealthy life-years
202319,178,811
202224,029,856
202124,298,923
202022,011,057
201920,924,369
201521,408,777
201023,650,878
200026,821,053
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

13,418,813 life-years
22.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Ukraine
Yearlife-years
202313,418,813
202217,749,668
202117,552,541
202015,372,428
201914,586,327
201515,027,708
201017,191,740
200019,975,327
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

5,759,998 healthy life-years
7.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Ukraine
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,759,998
20226,280,188
20216,746,381
20206,638,629
20196,338,041
20156,381,069
20106,459,138
20006,845,726
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

566,049 deaths
798.4K539.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Ukraine
Yeardeaths
2023566,049
2022693,947
2021771,641
2020670,675
2019630,601
2015628,056
2010687,533
2000748,435
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

8,231 deaths
18.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Ukraine
Yeardeaths
20238,231
20228,675
20219,713
20209,709
201910,312
201510,661
201012,116
200016,502
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

437,074 healthy life-years
572.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Ukraine
Yearhealthy life-years
2023437,074
2022466,845
2021506,648
2020489,488
2019405,750
2015403,614
2010406,431
2000380,348
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

212,001 healthy life-years
239.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Ukraine
Yearhealthy life-years
2023212,001
2022197,950
2021209,897
2020201,902
2019173,298
2015173,499
2010169,283
2000183,815
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

111,311 healthy life-years
217.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Ukraine
Yearhealthy life-years
2023111,311
2022110,285
2021120,749
2020125,076
2019129,544
2015149,545
2010152,346
2000192,506
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

68,367 healthy life-years
103.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Ukraine
Yearhealthy life-years
202368,367
202275,466
202182,834
202084,848
201986,082
201586,223
201086,938
200091,225
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

86 per 100,000 people
240.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Ukraine
Yearper 100,000 people
202486
202389
202287
202181
202075
201976
201882
201790
201699
2015108
2014115
2013120
2012127
2011132
2010136
2009144
2008162
2007183
2006197
2005205
2004211
2003213
2002210
2001205
2000193
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Ukraine
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Ukraine
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6 % ages 20–79
6.42.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Ukraine
Year% ages 20–79
20246
20112.9
disease2024

Tobacco use

23.7 % adults 15+
47.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Ukraine
Year% adults 15+
202423.7
202324.3
202224.9
202026.1
201529.3
201033.1
200735.6
200537.3
200042
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

9.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
12.38.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Ukraine
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20209.2
20198.7
20188.7
20178.7
20168.9
20159.7
201410.7
201311.4
201211.8
201111.5
201011.7
200911.8
200811.9
200711.5
200610.7
200510.3
200410.1
200310.2
200210.5
200110.6
200010.6
disease2000

Child stunting

22.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2000. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

25.90GOAL 020002000
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Ukraine
Year% children under 5
200022.9
disease2000

Child wasting

8.2 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2000. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

9.30GOAL 020002000
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Ukraine
Year% children under 5
20008.2
disease2023

Undernourishment

6.9 % of population
7.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Ukraine
Year% of population
20236.9
20226
20215.3
20204.3
20193.8
20183
20172.6
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

80 index 0–100
103.966.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Ukraine
Yearindex 0–100
202380
202279
202179
202079
201978
201879
201775
201677
201578
201478
201378
201278
201177
201076
200976
200876
200775
200674
200574
200473
200372
200271
200171
200070
care2024

DTP immunization

88 % children ages 12–23 months
110.58.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Ukraine
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202488
202383
202273
202178
202081
201980
201869
201750
201619
201523
201423
201376
201276
201150
201052
200971
200890
200798
200698
200596
200499
200397
200299
200199
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
107.534.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Ukraine
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202392
202274
202189
202085
201993
201891
201786
201642
201556
201456
201379
201279
201167
201056
200975
200894
200797
200698
200596
200499
200399
200299
200199
200099
care2014

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298.5GOAL 10020002014
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Ukraine
Year% of births
201499.9
201399.9
201299
201199.9
201099.9
200999.9
200899.9
200798.7
200699.9
200599.8
200499.9
200399.9
200299.9
200199.9
200099.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

10.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
36.87.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Ukraine
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202410.9
202311.4
202210.3
202114.4
202015.5
201916.6
201818.6
201721.7
201625
201526.2
201427.7
201328.7
201230
201129.8
201030.6
200933.2
200833.7
200731.9
200631
200529.6
200429.6
200328.8
200228.7
200129
200031.6
care2021

Current health expenditure

8.2 % of GDP
8.64.920002021
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Ukraine
Year% of GDP
20218.2
20207.6
20197.1
20187.5
20177.4
20167.6
20157.8
20147.2
20136.9
20127.1
20116.8
20106.8
20096.6
20085.5
20076
20066.4
20056.3
20046.2
20036.5
20026
20015.7
20005.3
care2021

Out-of-pocket health costs

45.3 % of health expenditure
53.134.220002021
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Ukraine
Year% of health expenditure
202145.3
202047.9
201951.1
201850.7
201749.2
201648.4
201548.2
201448.1
201348.2
201243.9
201146.3
201041.8
200937.4
200837.8
200736.5
200636.1
200538
200441.4
200341
200245.1
200147.2
200048.4
care2023

Physician availability

3.5 per 1,000 people
3.62.920002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Ukraine
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.5
20142.9
20133.4
20123.4
20113.4
20103.4
20093.4
20083.1
20073
20063
20053
20043
20033
20023
20013
20003
care2023

Nurses & midwives

6.1 per 1,000 people
7.65.920002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Ukraine
Yearper 1,000 people
20236.1
20146.5
20137.4
20127.4
20117.4
20107.4
20097.4
20086.5
20076.5
20066.6
20056.5
20046.5
20036.5
20026.5
20016.5
20006.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

87.9 % of population
104.462GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Ukraine
Year% of population
202487.9
202388
202288.1
202188.1
202088.2
201988.3
201888.3
201788.4
201688.5
201588.5
201488.6
201389.1
201289.4
201187.1
201084.6
200982.1
200879.6
200777.1
200674.5
200572
200469.3
200366.5
200266.4
200166.4
200066.3
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

92.4 % of population
101.686GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Ukraine
Year% of population
202492.4
202392.3
202292.2
202192.2
202092.1
201992
201891.9
201791.8
201691.7
201591.5
201491.4
201391.2
201291
201190.7
201090.4
200990.1
200889.8
200789.5
200689.2
200588.8
200488.5
200388.2
200288
200187.7
200087.6
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

95.4 % of population
100.694.6GOAL 10020152024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Ukraine
Year% of population
202495.4
202395.4
202295.3
202195.3
202095.3
201995.3
201895.3
201795.3
201695.3
201595.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

14.9 µg/m³
34.71.6GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Ukraine
Yearµg/m³
202314.9
202214
202115.7
202016
201916.3
201817.4
201717.9
201617.1
201517.1
201419
201319
201219.3
201119.5
201020.1
200919.7
200819.4
200719.7
200621
200523.8
200425
200326.6
200231.3
200129.5
200030.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

94.9 % of population
101.190.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Ukraine
Year% of population
202394.9
202295.1
202195.1
202095.3
201995.1
201895.1
201795.1
201695.1
201595.1
201495.1
201395
201294.8
201194.7
201094.5
200994.3
200894.1
200793.9
200693.7
200593.3
200493
200392.5
200292.1
200191.7
200091.2
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.199GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Ukraine
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
201299.9
2011100
2010100
200999.9
200899.8
200799.8
200699.5
200599.9
200499.4
200399.3
200299.3
200199.2
200099.1
opportunity2020

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
7.10GOAL 020022020
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Ukraine
Year% of population
20200
20190.2
20180.2
20170.1
20160.2
20150.3
20140
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.3
20080.1
20070.5
20060.7
20051.1
20042.8
20033.2
20026.3
opportunity2021

Unemployment

9.8 % of labor force
12.45.720002021
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Ukraine
Year% of labor force
20219.8
20209.5
20198.2
20188.8
20179.5
20169.4
20159.1
20149.3
20137.2
20127.5
20117.9
20108.1
20098.8
20086.4
20076.4
20066.8
20057.2
20048.6
20039.1
200210.1
200111.1
200011.7
opportunity2021

Employment-to-population ratio

49.3 % ages 15+
53.148.820002021
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Ukraine
Year% ages 15+
202149.3
202049.9
201951.7
201851.4
201751
201651
201551.1
201451.1
201352.2
201252
201151.8
201051.7
200951.3
200852.7
200752.7
200652
200552
200451.4
200351.4
200251
200150.7
200050.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

16,155 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20K9.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Ukraine
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202516,155
202416,371
202315,917
202213,787
202117,846
202017,093
201917,637
201816,979
201716,310
201615,857
201515,404
201416,979
201317,889
201217,849
201117,784
201016,812
200916,093
200818,884
200718,374
200616,902
200515,611
200415,021
200313,343
200212,093
200111,379
200010,364
opportunity2020

Income inequality

25.6 Gini index 0–100
30.623.220022020
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Ukraine
YearGini index 0–100
202025.6
201926.6
201826.1
201726
201625
201525.5
201424
201324.6
201224.7
201124.6
201024.8
200925.3
200826.6
200727
200629.8
200529
200428.9
200328.7
200229
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

94.6 % of relevant age group
124.779.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Ukraine
Year% of relevant age group
202494.6
202394.5
202189.3
202089.8
201989.1
201883.9
201787.5
201686.2
201588.6
201496.2
201398.6
201297.3
2011101.3
2010100
2009100.1
2008101.2
2007104.3
2006105.4
2005120
2002101.6
200198.3
200095.3
opportunity2001

Adult literacy

99.4 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2001. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.199.4GOAL 10020012001
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Ukraine
Year% adults 15+
200199.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

82.5 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Ukraine
Year% of population
202482.5
202381.6
202280.5
202179.2
202075
201970.1
201862.6
201758.9
201653
201548.9
201446.2
201341
201235.3
201128.7
201023.3
200917.9
200811
20076.6
20064.5
20053.7
20043.5
20033.1
20021.9
20011.2
20000.7
opportunity2012

Birth registration

99.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.8GOAL 10020052012
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Ukraine
Year% children under 5
201299.8
2005100

A starting agenda for Ukraine

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring