Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:58.36minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 118.35 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock3:01:42.02hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 10,902.02 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Uganda · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

UgandaUGAA healthier future.

Uganda’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.4 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy68.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy58.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Uganda’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202468.546.2
Under-five mortality202448.751.3
Maternal mortality202317066
Suicide mortality20215.578
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.538.6
Tuberculosis incidence202419760.6
Child stunting202224.451.2
Essential health-service coverage20235454
DTP immunization20249191
Safely managed drinking water202418.118.1
Safely managed sanitation202420.420.4
Fine-particle air pollution202331.252.3
Zero suicide

5.95 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.457
Zero needless suffering

0.398 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.201
Zero poverty

59.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2019

Score multiplier ×0.077

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided66.6K

Of 266.5K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3.7M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.1M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed4.8M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 60.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Uganda · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Uganda · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

68.5 years
95.244.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Uganda
Yearyears
202468.5
202368.3
202267.7
202166.5
202066.4
201966.4
201865.8
201765.2
201664.5
201563.8
201463.1
201362.4
201261.6
201160.8
201060
200959.2
200858.3
200757.2
200656.1
200554.9
200453.7
200352.4
200251.4
200150.6
200049.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

58.1 years
84.739.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Uganda
Yearyears
202358.1
202257.1
202156.6
202057.2
201957.5
201857.3
201756.9
201656.5
201556.2
201455.7
201355
201254.3
201153.6
201052.9
200952.1
200851.3
200750.3
200649.6
200548.6
200447.3
200346.3
200245.4
200144.6
200043.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

48.7 per 1,000 live births
162.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Uganda
Yearper 1,000 live births
202448.7
202349.4
202250
202150.2
202050.9
201951.6
201852.7
201754
201655.6
201557.9
201460.2
201362.8
201266.5
201170.9
201076
200981.2
200886.4
200792.5
200699.2
2005106.5
2004114.2
2003122.1
2002129.9
2001137.2
2000143.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

35.9 per 1,000 live births
100.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Uganda
Yearper 1,000 live births
202435.9
202336.2
202236.5
202136.4
202036.6
201936.9
201837.3
201738.1
201639.1
201540.3
201441.6
201342.9
201244.4
201147
201049.9
200952.7
200855.3
200758.9
200663
200567.3
200471.9
200376.6
200281.2
200185.5
200089.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

21.3 per 1,000 live births
36.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Uganda
Yearper 1,000 live births
202421.3
202321.5
202221.6
202121.6
202021.8
201922
201822.3
201722.6
201622.9
201523.3
201423.8
201324.3
201224.8
201125.3
201025.7
200926.2
200826.6
200727.2
200627.7
200528.3
200428.9
200329.7
200230.6
200131.5
200032.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

170 per 100,000 live births
536.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Uganda
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023170
2022184
2021216
2020209
2019219
2018232
2017246
2016272
2015299
2014311
2013308
2012285
2011295
2010304
2009322
2008324
2007345
2006409
2005417
2004384
2003395
2002416
2001440
2000475
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5.5 per 100,000 people
80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Uganda
Yearper 100,000 people
20215.5
20204.9
20195.1
20184.7
20174.5
20164.6
20154.6
20144.8
20135
20125.1
20115.3
20105.3
20095.3
20085.5
20075.6
20066
20056.3
20046.6
20036.8
20026.9
20017.1
20006.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

29.4 per 100,000 people
38.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Uganda
Yearper 100,000 people
201929.4
201829.7
201729.9
201630.4
201530.3
201430.2
201329.9
201229.5
201128.4
201032.3
200931.9
200831.7
200731.8
200631.8
200532.5
200432.4
200332.7
200233.3
200133.6
200033.9
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

9 per 100,000 people
13.90GOAL 020072023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Uganda
Yearper 100,000 people
20239
20228.8
20218.5
202010
201911
201810.8
201711.8
201611.6
201412.3
201310.9
201211.8
201111.3
20109.8
200910.3
20089.1
20078.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.5 % probability ages 30–70
33.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Uganda
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.5
202021.7
201921.8
201821.4
201721.1
201621.5
201521.7
201422
201322.5
201222.6
201123.1
201023.3
200923.6
200824.3
200725.1
200626.2
200527.4
200428.4
200328.9
200229.5
200129.8
200029.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

19,345,917 healthy life-years
28.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Uganda
Yearhealthy life-years
202319,345,917
202219,658,638
202119,361,808
202018,388,866
201918,028,508
201517,517,659
201019,302,716
200025,208,692
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

14,898,569 life-years
25.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Uganda
Yearlife-years
202314,898,569
202215,285,801
202115,102,236
202014,392,756
201914,274,351
201514,169,711
201016,296,668
200022,717,659
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

4,447,348 healthy life-years
5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Uganda
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,447,348
20224,372,836
20214,259,572
20203,996,110
20193,754,157
20153,347,948
20103,006,048
20002,491,032
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

266,456 deaths
354.8K223.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Uganda
Yeardeaths
2023266,456
2022275,412
2021274,774
2020260,202
2019248,302
2015236,893
2010259,774
2000341,272
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

2,893 deaths
3.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Uganda
Yeardeaths
20232,893
20222,820
20212,617
20202,748
20192,651
20152,318
20102,070
20001,799
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

242,762 healthy life-years
274.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Uganda
Yearhealthy life-years
2023242,762
2022231,254
2021237,514
2020206,686
2019168,268
2015141,777
2010126,269
200098,491
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

344,897 healthy life-years
389.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Uganda
Yearhealthy life-years
2023344,897
2022282,730
2021272,533
2020242,906
2019186,412
2015145,164
2010109,190
200078,090
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

30,286 healthy life-years
34.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Uganda
Yearhealthy life-years
202330,286
202229,694
202128,319
202027,012
201925,701
201521,141
201017,700
200013,326
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

17,168 healthy life-years
19.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Uganda
Yearhealthy life-years
202317,168
202216,688
202115,853
202015,114
201914,475
201512,136
201010,251
20007,417
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

197 per 100,000 people
311.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Uganda
Yearper 100,000 people
2024197
2023198
2022198
2021199
2020199
2019200
2018200
2017201
2016201
2015202
2014202
2013203
2012205
2011207
2010210
2009213
2008217
2007222
2006227
2005233
2004240
2003248
2002256
2001266
2000276
disease2024

New HIV infections

1.4 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
8.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Uganda
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20241.4
20231.6
20221.8
20212.1
20202.2
20192.4
20182.6
20173.1
20163.6
20153.9
20144.2
20134.8
20125.4
20115.8
20106
20096.3
20086.5
20076.6
20066.5
20056.7
20047.1
20037.2
20027.4
20017.5
20007.7
disease2024

Malaria incidence

264.2 per 1,000 at risk
574.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Uganda
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024264.2
2023267.6
2022266.6
2021268.6
2020255.7
2019250.8
2018269.2
2017276.5
2016281
2015288.7
2014292.1
2013310.3
2012349.8
2011382.9
2010406
2009422.8
2008417.7
2007417.9
2006425.6
2005426.3
2004442.8
2003479.4
2002501.6
2001508.4
2000482.8
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

2.2 % ages 20–79
2.92.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Uganda
Year% ages 20–79
20242.2
20112.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

7.5 % adults 15+
27.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Uganda
Year% adults 15+
20247.5
20237.9
20228.3
20209.1
201511.6
201014.8
200717.3
200519.1
200024.6
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

11.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
18.610.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Uganda
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202011.3
201912.2
201812.2
201712.6
201612.9
201513.3
201413.4
201313.5
201213.7
201113.9
201014
200914.1
200815
200716.1
200617.1
200517.2
200417.2
200317.3
200217.6
200117.8
200017.8
disease2022

Child stunting

24.4 % children under 5
50.70GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Uganda
Year% children under 5
202224.4
202025.4
201823.9
201628.9
201530.4
201434
201233.7
201133.5
200938.2
200638.4
200044.9
disease2022

Child wasting

3.2 % children under 5
70GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Uganda
Year% children under 5
20223.2
20203.6
20182.8
20163.5
20155.7
20143.8
20124.2
20114.6
20094.4
20066.2
20005
disease2023

Undernourishment

22 % of population
40.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Uganda
Year% of population
202322
202224.2
202125.6
202033.1
201933.1
201835.9
201735.5
201635.4
201530.6
201423.8
201321.3
201219.6
201117.7
201017.6
200918.7
200819.8
200719.6
200619.2
200518.8
200418.1
200318.4
200219.5
200121.2
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

54 index 0–100
109.914.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Uganda
Yearindex 0–100
202354
202252
202153
202052
201949
201849
201751
201649
201549
201449
201347
201238
201139
201040
200936
200836
200734
200631
200528
200426
200325
200224
200124
200024
care2024

DTP immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
106.245.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Uganda
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202391
202289
202191
202089
201993
201893
201794
201693
201589
201485
201384
201283
201182
201080
200979
200871
200773
200664
200564
200462
200359
200257
200155
200052
care2024

Measles immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
105.651.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Uganda
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202390
202290
202190
202089
201987
201886
201783
201679
201579
201485
201383
201280
201175
201073
200977
200870
200775
200675
200568
200466
200364
200262
200159
200057
care2016

Skilled birth attendance

74.2 % of births

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.327.7GOAL 10020002016
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Uganda
Year% of births
201674.2
201157.4
200641.9
200139
200036
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

104.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
177.696.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Uganda
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024104.7
2023107
2022108.7
2021111
2020112.9
2019115
2018117.3
2017118.5
2016121.6
2015126.1
2014128.1
2013130.4
2012132.2
2011132.5
2010132.5
2009136
2008139.8
2007144.1
2006146.5
2005147.6
2004151.6
2003153.7
2002159.6
2001165
2000169.2
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.2 % of GDP
7.23.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Uganda
Year% of GDP
20234.2
20224.5
20215.5
20205.2
20193.8
20184
20174
20165
20155
20145.3
20135.8
20126.1
20116.7
20106.8
20095.8
20085.5
20076.1
20066.5
20055.8
20044.7
20034.3
20024.8
20015.1
20005.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

32.2 % of health expenditure
5823.820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Uganda
Year% of health expenditure
202332.2
202233.8
202127.4
202029.9
201938.3
201835.6
201738.1
201640.6
201539.5
201440.1
201342.5
201237.5
201133
201037.4
200942.8
200852.7
200754.5
200654.1
200548.6
200438.4
200345.4
200244
200143.4
200043
care2022

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.210.02820022022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Uganda
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.2
20200.2
20170.2
20150.1
20120.1
20050.1
20040.1
2002<0.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

2.3 per 1,000 people
2.50.49520042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Uganda
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.3
20201.7
20181.3
20171.5
20161.7
20151.6
20141.2
20131.3
20121.2
20051.3
20040.7
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

18.1 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Uganda
Year% of population
202418.1
202317.5
202216.9
202116.4
202015.8
201915.2
201814.4
201713.5
201612.7
201511.9
201411.2
201310.4
20129.7
20119
20108.3
20097.7
20087
20076.4
20065.8
20055.2
20044.7
20034.1
20023.6
20013.1
20002.6
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

20.4 % of population
111.41.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Uganda
Year% of population
202420.4
202320.1
202219.8
202119.5
202019.2
201918.9
201818.5
201718.2
201617.9
201517.6
201417.3
201317
201216.6
201116.3
201016
200915.6
200815.3
200715
200614.7
200514.3
200414
200313.7
200213.3
200113
200012.7
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

24.6 % of population
112.40GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Uganda
Year% of population
202424.6
202323.7
202222.8
202121.9
202021.1
201920.2
201819.4
201718.5
201617.7
201516.9
201416
201315.2
201214.4
201113.6
201012.8
200912
200811.2
200710.4
20069.6
20058.8
20048
20037.2
20026.5
20015.7
20004.9
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

31.2 µg/m³
38.41.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Uganda
Yearµg/m³
202331.2
202231.9
202132.3
202033.4
201932.6
201827.6
201727.8
201631.7
201531.3
201430.8
201334.6
201233.2
201134.1
201033
200929.1
200832.2
200732.1
200630.9
200529.2
200430.6
200329.6
200230.6
200133.1
200031.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

1.8 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Uganda
Year% of population
20231.8
20221.6
20211.5
20201.4
20191.3
20181.2
20171.1
20161.1
20151
20140.9
20130.9
20120.9
20110.9
20100.9
20090.8
20080.8
20070.8
20060.8
20050.8
20040.8
20030.8
20020.8
20010.8
20000.8
environment2024

Electricity access

55.3 % of population
1120GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Uganda
Year% of population
202455.3
202351.5
202247.1
202145.2
202042.1
201941.3
201841.9
201732.4
201626.7
201518.5
201420.4
201313.9
201220.5
201114.6
201012.1
200910
200815.9
200714.8
20069
20058.9
200411.6
200310.5
20027.8
20018.6
20007.4
opportunity2019

Extreme poverty

59.8 % of population
88.80GOAL 020022019
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Uganda
Year% of population
201959.8
201660.1
201256.2
200963.5
200572.4
200278.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.7 % of labor force
4.11.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Uganda
Year% of labor force
20252.7
20242.7
20232.8
20222.9
20213.4
20203.8
20193.1
20183.2
20173.4
20163
20152.7
20142.4
20131.9
20123.6
20113.5
20103.6
20093.6
20083
20072.7
20062.3
20051.9
20042.7
20033.6
20023.5
20013.5
20003.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

77.8 % ages 15+
84.965.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Uganda
Year% ages 15+
202577.8
202477.8
202377.8
202277.7
202176.6
202075
201974.9
201872.4
201769.3
201671.6
201573.6
201475.4
201382.9
201267.4
201177.3
201070.7
200970.9
200871.4
200771.8
200672.2
200572.6
200472.1
200371.5
200271.6
200171.7
200071.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

2,980 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.2K1.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Uganda
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20252,980
20242,880
20232,791
20222,725
20212,685
20202,678
20192,689
20182,614
20172,544
20162,554
20152,520
20142,471
20132,421
20122,405
20112,384
20102,245
20092,188
20082,110
20071,999
20061,899
20051,765
20041,709
20031,649
20021,599
20011,517
20001,487
opportunity2019

Income inequality

42.7 Gini index 0–100
45.740.520022019
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Uganda
YearGini index 0–100
201942.7
201642.8
201241
200944.2
200542.9
200245.2
opportunity2017

Primary-school completion

53.3 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.345.6GOAL 10020012017
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Uganda
Year% of relevant age group
201753.3
201655
201459.4
201355.8
201255.5
201154.4
201056
200973.9
200856.4
200751.9
200556.5
200457.9
200361.1
200261.5
200159.4
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

77 % adults 15+
104.164GOAL 10020022024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Uganda
Year% adults 15+
202477
202380.5
202179
201669.1
201468.5
201270.2
201073.2
200671.4
200268.1
opportunity2024

Internet use

8.9 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Uganda
Year% of population
20248.9
20239.3
20229.6
202110
20207.4
201911.7
20189.3
20177.4
20165.9
20155.7
20145.4
20135.1
20124.8
20114.6
20104.3
20094.1
20083.9
20073.7
20062.5
20051.7
20040.7
20030.5
20020.4
20010.2
20000.2
opportunity2016

Birth registration

32.2 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

110.310.7GOAL 10020062016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Uganda
Year% children under 5
201632.2
201139
200621

A starting agenda for Uganda

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring