Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock11:32.11minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 692.11 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock12:34:05.26hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 45,245.25 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Turkmenistan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

TurkmenistanTKMA healthier future.

Turkmenistan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy70.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy60.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Turkmenistan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202470.250.5
Under-five mortality20243961
Maternal mortality2023599
Suicide mortality20216.872.7
Premature chronic-disease mortality202125.726.6
Tuberculosis incidence20244092
Child stunting20197.285.6
Essential health-service coverage20238181
DTP immunization20249898
Safely managed drinking water202494.994.9
Fine-particle air pollution202331.252.3
Zero suicide

9.46 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.346
Zero needless suffering

0.354 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.22
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided11.4K

Of 45.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored472.4K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished178.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed651.1K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 8.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Turkmenistan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Turkmenistan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

70.2 years
93.361.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Turkmenistan
Yearyears
202470.2
202370.1
202269.9
202169.4
202068.8
201969.4
201869.3
201769.2
201669.1
201569.1
201469
201369
201269
201168.9
201068.6
200968.2
200867.6
200767
200666.6
200566.3
200466.1
200365.9
200265.6
200165.3
200064.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

60.5 years
83.153GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Turkmenistan
Yearyears
202360.5
202259.8
202159.4
202059.6
201960.2
201860
201759.8
201659.7
201559.6
201459.4
201359.3
201259.2
201159.1
201058.8
200958.4
200857.6
200757.1
200656.7
200556.4
200456.4
200356.4
200256.2
200156.2
200056.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

39 per 1,000 live births
77.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202439
202340.2
202241.1
202142.1
202042.9
201943.5
201843.8
201743.8
201643.5
201543.2
201442.9
201342.8
201242.9
201143.4
201044
200945
200846.4
200748.1
200650.1
200552.6
200455.4
200358.6
200261.9
200165.4
200068.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

30.4 per 1,000 live births
650GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202430.4
202331.3
202232
202132.7
202033.4
201933.9
201834.1
201734.2
201634.1
201533.9
201433.9
201333.9
201234.2
201134.7
201035.3
200936.3
200837.5
200739
200640.9
200543
200445.6
200348.4
200251.3
200154.5
200057.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

22.3 per 1,000 live births
33.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202422.3
202322.8
202223.2
202123.7
202023.9
201924.2
201824.2
201724.2
201624
201523.7
201423.3
201323.1
201223
201123
201023.2
200923.5
200824.1
200724.7
200625.4
200526.2
200427
200327.8
200228.5
200129
200029.4
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

5 per 100,000 live births
28.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 100,000 live births
20235
20225
20216
20205
20195
20185
20175
20166
20156
20146
20137
20127
20118
20109
200910
200811
200713
200614
200515
200417
200318
200220
200122
200025
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6.8 per 100,000 people
13.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 100,000 people
20216.8
20206.5
20196.9
20187
20177.1
20167.3
20157.6
20147.4
20137.2
20127.3
20117.4
20107.5
20098
20089.5
200710.4
200611.5
200511.6
200410.9
200310.5
200210.8
200110.4
200010.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

13.5 per 100,000 people
19.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 100,000 people
201913.5
201814.1
201714.6
201614.2
201516.4
201416.3
201317
201215.9
201116.6
201016.9
200916.7
200816.7
200716.9
200617.1
200517.2
200417.3
200316.8
200216.7
200116.3
200016.1
outcomes2015

Intentional homicide

1 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

6.60GOAL 020002015
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 100,000 people
20151
20141.5
20131.4
20121.4
20111.8
20101.9
20063.9
20054.1
20044.2
20034.8
20025.1
20015.3
20005.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

25.7 % probability ages 30–70
41.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Turkmenistan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202125.7
202026.5
201926.4
201826.7
201727.1
201627.3
201527.9
201428
201327.1
201226.8
201127.1
201027.4
200929.3
200832.9
200734.8
200635.8
200536.4
200435.3
200334.1
200233.3
200132.2
200032.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,604,360 healthy life-years
3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Turkmenistan
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,604,360
20222,664,063
20212,646,445
20202,577,133
20192,482,803
20152,328,448
20102,090,566
20002,005,623
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,889,511 life-years
2.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Turkmenistan
Yearlife-years
20231,889,511
20221,953,663
20211,945,872
20201,908,400
20191,861,964
20151,766,867
20101,590,858
20001,612,905
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

714,849 healthy life-years
807.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Turkmenistan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023714,849
2022710,399
2021700,573
2020668,733
2019620,838
2015561,581
2010499,708
2000392,718
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

45,565 deaths
48.2K32.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Turkmenistan
Yeardeaths
202345,565
202246,580
202146,561
202045,714
201942,860
201540,616
201036,891
200034,058
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

697 deaths
788.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Turkmenistan
Yeardeaths
2023697
2022698
2021673
2020694
2019634
2015588
2010606
2000614
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

40,840 healthy life-years
48.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Turkmenistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202340,840
202242,601
202140,228
202040,737
201931,754
201530,571
201026,982
200019,184
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

34,388 healthy life-years
38.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Turkmenistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202334,388
202228,036
202125,978
202025,205
201919,874
201514,867
201011,839
20009,348
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

20,144 healthy life-years
22.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Turkmenistan
Yearhealthy life-years
202320,144
202217,428
202116,893
202016,530
201916,459
201516,080
201016,874
200013,211
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

9,583 healthy life-years
10.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Turkmenistan
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,583
20229,535
20219,416
20209,264
20199,156
20158,322
20107,316
20005,076
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

40 per 100,000 people
218.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 100,000 people
202440
202341
202246
202135
202037
201942
201844
201742
201646
201550
201461
201376
201276
201174
201091
200993
2008115
2007110
2006109
2005113
2004126
2003172
2002155
2001177
2000193
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
0.090GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
20020.1
2001<0.1
20000.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.1 % ages 20–79
7.72.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Turkmenistan
Year% ages 20–79
20247.1
20112.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

5.4 % adults 15+
16.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Turkmenistan
Year% adults 15+
20245.4
20235.6
20225.8
20206.3
20157.7
20109.4
200710.7
200511.6
200014.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
3.4220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Turkmenistan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.6
20192.9
20182.9
20173.1
20163.2
20153.2
20143.2
20133.2
20123.1
20113
20102.7
20092.4
20082.2
20072.4
20062.5
20052.7
20042.7
20032.6
20022.5
20012.6
20002.6
disease2019

Child stunting

7.2 % children under 5
30.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Turkmenistan
Year% children under 5
20197.2
201511.5
200618.9
200027.2
disease2019

Child wasting

4.1 % children under 5
90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Turkmenistan
Year% children under 5
20194.1
20154.2
20067.2
20008
disease2023

Undernourishment

4.3 % of population
6.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of population
20234.3
20224
20213.7
20203.6
20193.6
20183.5
20173.4
20163.4
20153.4
20143.6
20134.1
20124.6
20114.7
20104.7
20094.6
20084.6
20074.5
20064.4
20054.3
20044.2
20034.5
20025.2
20016
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

81 index 0–100
103.172.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Turkmenistan
Yearindex 0–100
202381
202281
202180
202079
201979
201879
201779
201680
201580
201480
201380
201279
201179
201079
200979
200878
200778
200678
200578
200477
200377
200277
200177
200076
care2024

DTP immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
102.280.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Turkmenistan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202398
202298
202197
202098
201999
201899
201799
201698
201599
201498
201398
201297
201197
201096
200996
200896
200798
200698
200599
200497
200383
200298
200195
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Turkmenistan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202298
202197
202098
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200497
200397
200288
200198
200096
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births
100.496.8GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of births
2019100
2016100
200699.5
200599.7
200498.5
200399.5
200297.2
200097.2
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

20.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
29.81920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Turkmenistan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202420.1
202321.2
202222.3
202124
202024.7
201925.7
201825.8
201726.9
201628.3
201528.7
201428.3
201327.5
201226.4
201125.1
201024.2
200923.3
200822.6
200722.1
200621.7
200521.3
200420.8
200321.5
200221.8
200122.9
200024.4
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.5 % of GDP
6.62.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of GDP
20235.5
20225.4
20215.5
20205.6
20195.6
20185.6
20175.8
20165.6
20155
20144.3
20134
20123.3
20113.2
20103.2
20092.8
20083.5
20073.1
20064.9
20055.6
20046.2
20035
20024.1
20014.8
20004
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

77.4 % of health expenditure
8346.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of health expenditure
202377.4
202279.2
202177.5
202076.4
201976.6
201876.6
201773.1
201676.2
201571.1
201468.2
201366.8
201268.3
201169
201071
200970.7
200878.5
200769
200676.4
200573.8
200472.2
200363.7
200261.1
200161.3
200050
care2023

Physician availability

1.9 per 1,000 people
2.81.820002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.9
20221.9
20211.9
20202
20192
20182
20172
20162
20152
20142
20132
20122
20112.1
20102.1
20092.1
20082.1
20072.2
20062.2
20052.4
20042.5
20032.6
20022.7
20012.7
20002.7
care2023

Nurses & midwives

3.5 per 1,000 people
9.32.820002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Turkmenistan
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.5
20223.5
20213.5
20203.6
20193.7
20183.8
20173.9
20163.9
20154
20144
20134
20124.1
20114.1
20104.1
20094.1
20084.2
20074.3
20064.5
20054.7
20045
20037.5
20027.2
20018.5
20008.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

94.9 % of population
104.164.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of population
202494.9
202394.8
202294.7
202194.5
202094.3
201994.1
201893.8
201792.7
201691.5
201590.1
201488.5
201386.8
201285.2
201183.6
201082
200980.5
200879
200777.4
200675.8
200574.3
200472.8
200371.7
200270.7
200169.6
200068.6
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

100 % of population
103.866.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
201699.4
201597.7
201495.9
201394.2
201292.4
201190.6
201088.9
200987.1
200885.3
200783.5
200681.7
200579.9
200478
200376.2
200274.4
200172.6
200070.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

31.2 µg/m³
391.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Turkmenistan
Yearµg/m³
202331.2
202233.4
202135.1
202028.7
201928
201833
201731
201627.7
201529.4
201432.9
201330.5
201228
201133.6
201032.7
200930
200832.6
200732.6
200629.8
200527.3
200426.8
200327.9
200230.8
200132.1
200031.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

99.8 % of population
100.199.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of population
202399.8
202299.8
202199.9
202099.9
201999.9
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.9
201199.9
201099.9
200999.9
200899.9
200799.8
200699.8
200599.7
200499.7
200399.6
200299.5
200199.4
200099.3
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.199.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
201999.9
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
201399.9
201299.9
201199.8
2010100
200999.7
200899.6
200799.6
200699.8
200599.5
200499.5
200399.6
200299.6
200199.6
200099.6
opportunity1998

Extreme poverty

35.1 % of population

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1998. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

39.70GOAL 019981998
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of populationSource note / interval
199835.1Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.3 % of labor force
12.7320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of labor force
20254.3
20244
20234
20224
20214.5
20204.5
20194
20184
20174
20164
20154
20144
20134
20124
20114
20104
20094
20084.9
20075.7
20066.6
20057.5
20048.4
20039.3
200210.1
200110.9
200011.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

40.2 % ages 15+
49.338.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Turkmenistan
Year% ages 15+
202540.2
202440.5
202340.3
202240.5
202139.8
202039.7
201941
201841.2
201741.4
201641.6
201541.8
201442
201342.5
201243
201143.7
201044.7
200945.3
200845.3
200746.2
200646.7
200547.3
200448.2
200348.1
200247.9
200147.2
200047.1
opportunity2025

Income per person

19,314 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
21.2K3.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Turkmenistan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202519,314
202418,471
202317,686
202216,944
202116,260
202015,631
201915,081
201814,499
201713,963
201613,420
201512,927
201412,424
201311,516
201210,689
20119,838
20108,759
20098,187
20087,870
20076,994
20066,416
20055,890
20045,310
20035,155
20025,090
20015,179
20005,064
opportunity1998

Income inequality

40.8 Gini index 0–100

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1998. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

43.438.119981998
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Turkmenistan
YearGini index 0–100Source note / interval
199840.8Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

98.6 % of relevant age group
100.897GOAL 10020212024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of relevant age group
202498.6
202397.8
202297.4
2021100.4
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

99.9 % adults 15+
10099.9GOAL 10020222022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Turkmenistan
Year% adults 15+
202299.9
opportunity2016

Internet use

18 % of population

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1130GOAL 10020002016
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Turkmenistan
Year% of population
201618
201515
201412.2
20139.6
20127.2
20115
20103
20092
20081.8
20071.4
20061.3
20051
20040.8
20030.4
20020.3
20010.2
20000.1
opportunity2019

Birth registration

99.9 % children under 5
100.694.9GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Turkmenistan
Year% children under 5
201999.9
201699.6
200695.5

A starting agenda for Turkmenistan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring