Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock57.00seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 56.99 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2:41:15.18hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 9,675.18 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Türkiye · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

TürkiyeTURA healthier future.

Türkiye’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Turkiye. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

Also searchable as Turkey, Turkiye.

North-star health score · v211.1 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy77.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy65.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Türkiye’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202477.468.6
Under-five mortality20249.690.4
Maternal mortality20231597
Suicide mortality20212.789.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202115.456
Tuberculosis incidence20241397.4
Child stunting2018688
Essential health-service coverage20237777
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed sanitation202478.978.9
Fine-particle air pollution202326.461.1
Zero suicide

3.73 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.572
Zero needless suffering

0.306 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.246
Zero poverty

0.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.962

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided138.3K

Of 553.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3.9M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2.8M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed6.7M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 83.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Türkiye · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Türkiye · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

77.4 years
92.369.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Türkiye
Yearyears
202477.4
202377.2
202277.6
202175.7
202076.5
201977.7
201877.5
201777
201676.6
201576.5
201476.5
201376.2
201275.6
201174.8
201075
200974.7
200874.4
200774.1
200673.8
200573.5
200473.2
200372.9
200272.6
200172.3
200071.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

65.1 years
82.360GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Türkiye
Yearyears
202365.1
202266.8
202165.4
202066.1
201967.4
201867.2
201767
201666.9
201566.7
201466.7
201366.7
201266.3
201166.1
201066
200965.5
200865.5
200765.1
200664.8
200564.6
200464.2
200363.8
200263.5
200162.9
200062.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9.6 per 1,000 live births
420GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Türkiye
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.6
202313.8
202210.2
202110.6
202010.9
201911.3
201811.7
201712.2
201612.7
201513.3
201414
201314.7
201215.6
201116.6
201017.6
200918.9
200820.3
200721.8
200623.5
200525.3
200427.4
200329.6
200232
200134.5
200037.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

8 per 1,000 live births
34.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Türkiye
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248
20239.8
20228.5
20218.8
20209.1
20199.4
20189.7
201710.1
201610.5
201511
201411.5
201312.1
201212.8
201113.6
201014.5
200915.5
200816.7
200717.9
200619.3
200520.9
200422.5
200324.4
200226.4
200128.5
200030.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

4.6 per 1,000 live births
20.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Türkiye
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.6
20234.8
20225
20215.4
20205.7
20195.9
20185.9
20176.1
20166.3
20156.5
20146.7
20137
20127.4
20117.9
20108.5
20099.2
200810
200710.8
200611.7
200512.6
200413.5
200314.5
200215.6
200116.9
200018.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

15 per 100,000 live births
36.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Türkiye
Yearper 100,000 live births
202315
202221
202120
202019
201917
201817
201718
201619
201519
201420
201320
201221
201123
201023
200923
200824
200725
200626
200527
200428
200329
200230
200131
200032
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

2.7 per 100,000 people
40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Türkiye
Yearper 100,000 people
20212.7
20203
20193.5
20183.4
20173.4
20163.4
20153.2
20143.2
20133.1
20123.2
20113.1
20103.1
20093.1
20082.9
20072.9
20062.9
20052.9
20042.8
20032.7
20022.6
20012.7
20002.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

6.7 per 100,000 people
12.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Türkiye
Yearper 100,000 people
20196.7
20188.4
20179.4
20169.4
20159.9
20149.6
201310.3
201210.7
201111
20106.8
20096.3
20086.2
20077.4
20066.9
20056.8
20046.8
20036.6
20026.8
20017
20009
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

3.2 per 100,000 people
5.70GOAL 020032023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Türkiye
Yearper 100,000 people
20233.2
20222.6
20212.5
20202.5
20192.4
20182.6
20173.1
20163.3
20152.8
20124.3
20114.1
20104.2
20084.6
20075.1
20064.5
20054.8
20044.2
20034.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

15.4 % probability ages 30–70
25.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Türkiye
Year% probability ages 30–70
202115.4
202015.2
201916.6
201816.7
201717
201617.4
201517.7
201417.9
201318
201218.2
201118.5
201018.6
200918.6
200818
200718.2
200618.6
200518.9
200419.3
200319.9
200220.5
200121.5
200022.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

26,729,906 healthy life-years
30.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Türkiye
Yearhealthy life-years
202326,729,906
202222,686,823
202124,520,810
202022,922,031
201920,669,597
201519,928,598
201018,954,344
200020,834,200
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

15,698,755 life-years
17.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Türkiye
Yearlife-years
202315,698,755
202211,722,456
202113,544,976
202012,318,304
201910,726,585
201510,731,208
201010,735,979
200013,733,324
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

11,031,151 healthy life-years
12.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Türkiye
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,031,151
202210,964,367
202110,975,834
202010,603,727
20199,943,012
20159,197,390
20108,218,364
20007,100,876
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

553,325 deaths
605.7K336.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Türkiye
Yeardeaths
2023553,325
2022504,614
2021577,872
2020520,867
2019441,449
2015409,915
2010367,895
2000364,047
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

3,259 deaths
3.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Türkiye
Yeardeaths
20233,259
20222,479
20212,240
20202,625
20193,012
20152,400
20102,076
20001,860
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

856,899 healthy life-years
968.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Türkiye
Yearhealthy life-years
2023856,899
2022833,728
2021854,871
2020833,101
2019677,536
2015628,491
2010549,060
2000444,607
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

525,152 healthy life-years
593.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Türkiye
Yearhealthy life-years
2023525,152
2022457,666
2021445,125
2020434,666
2019368,786
2015358,716
2010336,040
2000318,096
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

40,639 healthy life-years
45.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Türkiye
Yearhealthy life-years
202340,639
202240,042
202139,642
202039,353
201939,342
201537,059
201033,118
200028,704
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

82,074 healthy life-years
93.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Türkiye
Yearhealthy life-years
202382,074
202282,392
202180,766
202079,333
201980,008
201578,444
201074,036
200064,120
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

13 per 100,000 people
610GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Türkiye
Yearper 100,000 people
202413
202314
202215
202116
202016
201917
201818
201719
201620
201521
201423
201325
201228
201132
201035
200938
200840
200744
200647
200548
200444
200347
200249
200149
200054
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Türkiye
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
disease2020

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
30GOAL 020002020
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Türkiye
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
20070.1
20060.2
20050.5
20041.2
20032.1
20022.4
20012.5
20002.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

16.5 % ages 20–79
17.66.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Türkiye
Year% ages 20–79
202416.5
20117.9
disease2024

Tobacco use

31.1 % adults 15+
37.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Türkiye
Year% adults 15+
202431.1
202331.1
202231.1
202031.2
201531.5
201031.8
200731.9
200532.3
200032.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.61.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Türkiye
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.7
20191.8
20181.8
20171.8
20161.8
20151.9
20142
20132
20122.1
20112.1
20102.1
20092.1
20082
20072
20062
20052.1
20042.2
20032.3
20022.4
20012.5
20002.5
disease2018

Child stunting

6 % children under 5
17.20GOAL 020042018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Türkiye
Year% children under 5
20186
201310
200812.5
200415.2
disease2018

Child wasting

1.7 % children under 5
2.10GOAL 020042018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Türkiye
Year% children under 5
20181.7
20131.9
20081
20041.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
15.70GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Türkiye
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20083.2
20074.4
20066.5
20059.4
200412.3
200313.7
200213.9
200112.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

77 index 0–100
104.759.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Türkiye
Yearindex 0–100
202377
202277
202177
202077
201976
201875
201776
201675
201575
201474
201374
201274
201172
201071
200970
200869
200769
200668
200567
200466
200366
200265
200165
200064
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
104.263.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Türkiye
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202195
202098
201999
201898
201796
201698
201597
201496
201398
201297
201197
201097
200996
200896
200796
200690
200590
200485
200368
200278
200188
200085
care2024

Measles immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
103.371.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Türkiye
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202395
202295
202196
202095
201997
201896
201796
201698
201597
201494
201398
201296
201198
201097
200997
200897
200796
200698
200591
200481
200375
200283
200191
200087
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

97 % of births
102.280.8GOAL 10020032019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Türkiye
Year% of births
201997
201899.2
201798
201599
201497.4
201397.4
200995
200891.3
200789.3
200483
200383
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

11.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
58.95.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Türkiye
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202411.2
202312.1
202212.2
202113.6
202015.3
201917.5
201819.8
201722.3
201624.2
201525.6
201427.6
201328.3
201230.1
201131.8
201033.3
200937.2
200838.4
200739.7
200641.9
200543
200442.6
200343.1
200246.1
200150.7
200053.4
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.3 % of GDP
5.73.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Türkiye
Year% of GDP
20234.3
20223.7
20214.6
20204.6
20194.4
20184.1
20174.2
20164.3
20154.1
20144.3
20134.4
20124.4
20114.7
20105
20095.5
20085.2
20075.2
20065.1
20054.9
20044.9
20035
20025.1
20014.9
20004.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

19 % of health expenditure
30.412.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Türkiye
Year% of health expenditure
202319
202219.5
202116.3
202016.4
201917
201817.5
201717.4
201616.5
201516.9
201417.7
201316.9
201215.9
201115.9
201016.9
200914.5
200819.2
200723.9
200623.6
200524.2
200420.2
200318.9
200220.3
200123.4
200028.6
care2022

Physician availability

2.2 per 1,000 people
2.41.220002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Türkiye
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.2
20212.1
20202
20191.9
20181.8
20171.8
20161.8
20151.8
20141.7
20131.8
20121.7
20111.7
20101.7
20091.6
20081.6
20071.5
20061.5
20051.5
20041.4
20031.4
20021.4
20011.4
20001.3
care2022

Nurses & midwives

3.5 per 1,000 people
3.71.520002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Türkiye
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.5
20213.3
20203.3
20193
20182.9
20172.6
20162.5
20152.6
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.4
20102.3
20092.1
20082.1
20072
20061.8
20051.8
20041.7
20031.7
20021.7
20011.7
20001.7
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Türkiye
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

78.9 % of population
107.337GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Türkiye
Year% of population
202478.9
202377.2
202275.5
202173.9
202072.3
201970.4
201868.6
201766.8
201665.1
201563.3
201461.7
201360
201258.5
201156.9
201055.4
200954
200852.6
200751.2
200649.9
200548.3
200446.7
200345.2
200244.7
200144.2
200044.2
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Türkiye
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

26.4 µg/m³
30.82GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Türkiye
Yearµg/m³
202326.4
202227.7
202125.2
202025.2
201926.3
201826.3
201726.6
201625.1
201527.9
201427.1
201327.1
201225.9
201126.2
201027.4
200924.8
200825.8
200726
200625.5
200524.9
200425.3
200325.2
200227.4
200126.4
200025.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

95.3 % of population
101.388.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Türkiye
Year% of population
202395.3
202295.3
202195.3
202095.3
201995.1
201895.2
201795.1
201695
201595
201494.9
201394.7
201294.5
201194.4
201094.2
200993.9
200893.8
200793.5
200693
200592.7
200492.2
200391.7
200291.2
200190.4
200089.7
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
10099.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Türkiye
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
200999.7
200899.7
200799.7
200699.7
200599.7
200499.7
200399.8
200299.8
200199.9
200099.9
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.2 % of population
11.30GOAL 020022023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Türkiye
Year% of population
20230.2
20220.5
20210.9
20201.1
20191.3
20181
20171.1
20160.9
20151.3
20141
20131.5
20121.7
20112
20102.8
20093
20083.3
20074
20064.8
20056.5
20046.6
200310
20027.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

8.5 % of labor force
155.520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Türkiye
Year% of labor force
20258.5
20248.8
20239.4
202210.5
202112
202013.1
201913.7
201811
201710.9
201610.9
201510.3
20149.9
20139.7
20129.2
20119.8
201011.9
200914
200811
200710.3
200610.2
200510.6
200410.8
200310.5
200210.4
20018.4
20006.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

49.7 % ages 15+
50.94020002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Türkiye
Year% ages 15+
202549.7
202449.4
202348.3
202247.5
202145.2
202042.8
201945.7
201847.4
201747.1
201646.3
201546
201445.5
201345.9
201245.4
201145
201043
200941.2
200841.7
200741.5
200641.5
200541.5
200441.3
200343.2
200244.4
200145.6
200046.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

37,301 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
40.3K10.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Türkiye
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202537,301
202436,154
202335,069
202233,521
202132,106
202028,977
201928,741
201828,780
201728,195
201626,490
201525,985
201424,889
201324,117
201222,518
201121,760
201019,897
200918,612
200819,840
200719,909
200618,972
200517,903
200416,584
200315,256
200214,588
200113,872
200014,857
opportunity2023

Income inequality

43.7 Gini index 0–100
45.337.620022023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Türkiye
YearGini index 0–100
202343.7
202244.5
202144.4
202043
201943.8
201842.4
201743.5
201641.9
201542.9
201441.2
201340.2
201240.2
201140
201038.8
200939
200839
200738.4
200639.6
200542.6
200441.3
200342.2
200241.4
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

90.6 % of relevant age group
140.384.9GOAL 10020132023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Türkiye
Year% of relevant age group
202390.6
2022101.5
2021103.4
2020100.6
201996.6
201891
201792.6
2016134.5
201598.8
201499.1
2013103.3
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

97.3 % adults 15+
101.685.7GOAL 10020042021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Türkiye
Year% adults 15+
202197.3
201996.7
201796.2
201695.9
201595.6
201495.4
201395.3
201294.9
201194.1
201092.7
200990.8
200788.7
200688.1
200588.2
200487.4
opportunity2025

Internet use

89.8 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002025
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Türkiye
Year% of population
202589.8
202487.3
202386
202283.4
202181.4
202077.7
201974
201871
201764.7
201658.3
201553.7
201451
201346.3
201245.1
201143.1
201039.8
200936.4
200834.4
200728.6
200618.2
200515.5
200414.6
200312.3
200211.4
20015.2
20003.8
opportunity2018

Birth registration

98.4 % children under 5
102.181.9GOAL 10020032018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Türkiye
Year% children under 5
201898.4
201399
200893.7
200384

A starting agenda for Türkiye

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring