Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock08:32.43minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 512.43 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock15:21:49.81hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 55,309.8 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Togo · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

TogoTGOA healthier future.

Togo’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.4 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy62.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy55.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Togo’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202462.932.3
Under-five mortality202456.143.9
Maternal mortality202334930.2
Suicide mortality20219.362.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202125.427.4
Tuberculosis incidence20244890.4
Essential health-service coverage20234242
DTP immunization20249090
Safely managed drinking water202420.520.5
Safely managed sanitation20241313
Fine-particle air pollution202334.346.7
Zero suicide

6.93 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.419
Zero needless suffering

0.482 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.172
Zero poverty

34.7 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.126

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided15.4K

Of 61.5K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored772.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished219.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed991.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 12.4K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Togo · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Togo · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

62.9 years
94.650GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Togo
Yearyears
202462.9
202362.7
202262.3
202161.3
202061.1
201961.1
201860.6
201760.1
201659.7
201559.2
201458.8
201358.4
201258
201157.6
201057.2
200956.9
200856.7
200756.4
200656.2
200555.9
200455.6
200355.3
200255
200154.8
200054.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

55.8 years
84.144.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Togo
Yearyears
202355.8
202254.4
202154.2
202055
201955.1
201854.5
201754
201653.6
201553.3
201453
201352.7
201252.4
201152
201051.5
200951
200850.5
200750.2
200649.9
200549.3
200449.1
200348.7
200248.5
200148.3
200048.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

56.1 per 1,000 live births
134.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Togo
Yearper 1,000 live births
202456.1
202358.1
202260
202162
202063.9
201966
201868.1
201770.4
201672.8
201575.2
201477.7
201380.2
201282.9
201185.6
201088.3
200990.9
200893.7
200796.5
200699.3
2005102.4
2004105.5
2003108.8
2002112.2
2001115.7
2000119.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

34.8 per 1,000 live births
800GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Togo
Yearper 1,000 live births
202434.8
202335.9
202237
202138
202039.1
201940.2
201841.4
201742.6
201644
201545.4
201446.8
201348.3
201249.8
201151.4
201053
200954.5
200856.1
200757.7
200659.4
200561.1
200462.9
200364.8
200266.7
200168.8
200070.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

22.6 per 1,000 live births
41.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Togo
Yearper 1,000 live births
202422.6
202323
202223.5
202123.9
202024.3
201924.8
201825.3
201725.8
201626.3
201526.7
201427.2
201327.7
201228.2
201128.7
201029.3
200929.9
200830.6
200731.3
200632
200532.7
200433.4
200334.1
200234.9
200135.7
200036.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

349 per 100,000 live births
571.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Togo
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023349
2022362
2021397
2020398
2019416
2018435
2017443
2016460
2015470
2014490
2013500
2012506
2011501
2010497
2009471
2008457
2007448
2006453
2005434
2004431
2003431
2002447
2001478
2000496
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

9.3 per 100,000 people
11.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Togo
Yearper 100,000 people
20219.3
20209.4
20199.8
20189.8
20179.8
201610
20159.8
20149.8
20139.7
20129.7
20119.7
20109.6
20099.5
20089.3
20079
20069
20058.9
20048.8
20038.8
20028.7
20018.5
20008.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

28.7 per 100,000 people
35.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Togo
Yearper 100,000 people
201928.7
201828.8
201729.2
201629.6
201529.9
201430.3
201330.7
201230.6
201131.1
201031.1
200931.3
200831.3
200731.1
200631.2
200530.9
200431
200330.9
200230.8
200130.4
200030.1
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

8.5 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

12.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Togo
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20218.5Source interval 4.22–14.58. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20208.6Source interval 4.31–14.76. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20198.7Source interval 4.41–14.86. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20188.9Source interval 4.5–15.08. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20179Source interval 4.59–15.17. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20169.2Source interval 4.69–15.64. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20159.3Source interval 4.7–15.68. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20149.3Source interval 4.76–15.64. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20139.4Source interval 4.81–15.58. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20129.4Source interval 4.83–15.4. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20119.5Source interval 4.93–15.56. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20109.7Source interval 5.01–15.81. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20099.9Source interval 5.1–16.1. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200810.2Source interval 5.24–16.5. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200710.4Source interval 5.43–17. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200610.7Source interval 5.57–17.48. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200510.9Source interval 5.63–17.96. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200410.9Source interval 5.61–18.09. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200311Source interval 5.63–18.15. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200211Source interval 5.6–18.21. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200111Source interval 5.66–18.3. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200011Source interval 5.59–18.25. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

25.4 % probability ages 30–70
32.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Togo
Year% probability ages 30–70
202125.4
202026.4
201926.1
201826.5
201726.7
201627
201527.1
201427.2
201327.5
201227.7
201127.9
201028.1
200928.5
200828.6
200728.1
200628.2
200528.2
200428.2
200328.5
200228.3
200128.3
200028.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,967,550 healthy life-years
4.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Togo
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,967,550
20224,140,622
20214,142,614
20204,015,881
20194,006,978
20154,118,423
20104,222,664
20003,908,363
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

3,088,903 life-years
4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Togo
Yearlife-years
20233,088,903
20223,269,435
20213,284,473
20203,192,317
20193,230,677
20153,393,881
20103,556,352
20003,394,406
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

878,647 healthy life-years
992.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Togo
Yearhealthy life-years
2023878,647
2022871,187
2021858,141
2020823,564
2019776,302
2015724,543
2010666,311
2000513,956
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

61,542 deaths
67.5K52.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Togo
Yeardeaths
202361,542
202265,939
202165,864
202063,078
201961,695
201562,306
201063,328
200053,882
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

570 deaths
669.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Togo
Yeardeaths
2023570
2022568
2021592
2020593
2019588
2015515
2010465
2000300
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

58,044 healthy life-years
65.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Togo
Yearhealthy life-years
202358,044
202256,282
202154,397
202053,659
201944,277
201536,550
201032,774
200024,371
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

103,931 healthy life-years
117.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Togo
Yearhealthy life-years
2023103,931
202290,217
202185,993
202082,688
201967,704
201560,035
201047,402
200035,100
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

3,140 healthy life-years
3.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Togo
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,140
20223,069
20213,029
20203,015
20192,979
20152,736
20102,404
20001,760
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

2,679 healthy life-years
3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Togo
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,679
20222,646
20212,593
20202,519
20192,501
20152,297
20102,015
20001,426
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

48 per 100,000 people
102.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Togo
Yearper 100,000 people
202448
202347
202247
202147
202048
201949
201851
201754
201658
201562
201466
201372
201276
201181
201086
200990
200891
200791
200690
200586
200482
200376
200269
200161
200051
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.58 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
4.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Togo
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.6
20230.6
20220.6
20210.6
20200.6
20190.7
20180.7
20170.9
20160.8
20150.9
20141
20131
20121.1
20111.3
20101.5
20091.6
20081.7
20071.8
20061.9
20052.1
20042.4
20032.6
20023
20013.4
20004.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

249.3 per 1,000 at risk
544.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Togo
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024249.3
2023264.8
2022278.6
2021279.5
2020283.9
2019290
2018322.5
2017351.2
2016368.6
2015372.4
2014369
2013369.6
2012336.2
2011310.6
2010318.5
2009343.2
2008396.3
2007447.3
2006474.9
2005481.5
2004478.7
2003466.2
2002450.6
2001441.8
2000445.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.8 % ages 20–79
53.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Togo
Year% ages 20–79
20244.8
20113.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

5.8 % adults 15+
17.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Togo
Year% adults 15+
20245.8
20236.1
20226.3
20206.8
20158.2
201010
200711.3
200512.3
200015.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.11.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Togo
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.4
20191.4
20181.4
20171.5
20161.6
20151.7
20141.8
20131.7
20121.7
20111.7
20101.8
20091.9
20082
20072
20061.9
20051.7
20041.5
20031.4
20021.4
20011.5
20001.5
disease2017

Child stunting

23.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

33.80GOAL 020062017
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Togo
Year% children under 5
201723.8
201427.6
201226.2
201027
200927
200826.9
200629.9
disease2017

Child wasting

5.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

7.50GOAL 020082017
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Togo
Year% children under 5
20175.7
20146.6
20125.5
20104.7
20096.1
20086
disease2023

Undernourishment

9.1 % of population
32.50GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Togo
Year% of population
20239.1
202211.1
202113.7
202015.9
201918.2
201819.7
201720.4
201620.6
201520.1
201420
201319.6
201219.9
201120.1
201019.6
200919.9
200820.7
200722.2
200623.6
200524.8
200426.2
200327.7
200228.8
200128.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

42 index 0–100
110.77.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Togo
Yearindex 0–100
202342
202239
202138
202038
201940
201839
201740
201636
201537
201438
201337
201236
201133
201028
200928
200827
200724
200625
200525
200423
200318
200218
200120
200021
care2024

DTP immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
106.543.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Togo
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202390
202286
202187
202085
201986
201882
201784
201682
201582
201484
201384
201284
201185
201083
200978
200881
200782
200684
200582
200471
200372
200259
200150
200064
care2024

Measles immunization

81 % children ages 12–23 months
107.832.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Togo
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202481
202381
202279
202177
202075
201978
201873
201778
201673
201575
201477
201372
201272
201172
201068
200966
200863
200771
200678
200570
200470
200368
200248
200140
200058
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

69.4 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.427GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Togo
Year% of births
201769.4
201444.6
201043.9
200652.4
200360.8
200035.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

76.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
9973.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Togo
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202476.4
202377.1
202278.3
202179.7
202080.8
201981.6
201882.4
201783.3
201684.1
201584.6
201484.9
201385.5
201284.7
201184.5
201086.9
200983.2
200884.4
200785.8
200686.2
200584.9
200488.1
200392.2
200294.3
200196.4
200096.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.1 % of GDP
72.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Togo
Year% of GDP
20236.1
20226.2
20215.6
20206.2
20195.9
20186.2
20176.5
20166.6
20156.2
20144.9
20134.8
20124.6
20114.4
20104.3
20093.9
20083.7
20073.7
20064.3
20054
20043.5
20033.4
20023.4
20013.4
20003.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

64.3 % of health expenditure
84.854.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Togo
Year% of health expenditure
202364.3
202264.2
202169
202064.3
201966.2
201864.7
201761.5
201663.4
201567
201457.3
201357.9
201259.2
201162.1
201062.3
200965.4
200866.3
200767
200673.6
200574.8
200475.2
200378
200279.7
200180.5
200081.6
care2022

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.0850.03820012022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Togo
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
20100.1
20080.1
2007<0.1
2004<0.1
20010.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.5210.25820042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Togo
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.5
20210.4
20200.5
20190.4
20180.4
20170.4
20160.3
20150.3
20080.3
20070.4
20040.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

20.5 % of population
111.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Togo
Year% of population
202420.5
202320.2
202219.9
202119.6
202019.2
201918.7
201818.2
201717.7
201617.2
201516.7
201416.2
201315.8
201215.3
201114.8
201014.3
200913.9
200813.5
200713
200612.6
200512.1
200411.7
200311.3
200210.9
200110.4
200010
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

13 % of population
112.40GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Togo
Year% of population
202413
202313
202213
202112.5
202012
201911.5
201811
201710.5
201610
20159.5
20149.1
20138.6
20128.1
20117.7
20107.3
20096.9
20086.5
20076.1
20065.7
20055.3
20044.9
20034.8
20024.6
20014.5
20004.3
environment2023

Handwashing facilities

17.4 % of population
1120GOAL 10020042023
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Togo
Year% of population
202317.4
202217.3
202117.2
202017.1
201917.1
201816.2
201715.3
201614.5
201513.6
201412.8
201311.9
201211.1
201110.2
20109.4
20098.5
20087.7
20077.6
20067.6
20057.5
20047.4
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

34.3 µg/m³
50.50GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Togo
Yearµg/m³
202334.3
202235.8
202134.5
202037
201929.5
201830.9
201735.7
201636.5
201540.9
201428.5
201328.5
201234
201134.4
201030.2
200933.1
200838.8
200738.4
200635.4
200533.4
200442.9
200331.6
200239
200135.3
200045.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

13.2 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Togo
Year% of population
202313.2
202212.3
202111.4
202010.6
20199.7
20189
20178.1
20167.5
20156.8
20146
20135.2
20124.7
20113.9
20103.4
20092.8
20082.3
20071.9
20061.5
20051.1
20040.9
20030.7
20020.5
20010.4
20000.3
environment2024

Electricity access

61.1 % of population
110.86.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Togo
Year% of population
202461.1
202359.2
202257.2
202155.7
202054.1
201952.5
201850
201748
201646.8
201544.7
201445.7
201341
201239.1
201139.7
201030.8
200933.7
200831.8
200730
200627.9
200526.5
200424.8
200323
200221.3
200119.6
200017
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

34.7 % of population
76.40GOAL 020062021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Togo
Year% of population
202134.7
201835.3
201561.7
201165.5
200667.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2 % of labor force
4.51.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Togo
Year% of labor force
20252
20241.9
20231.9
20222
20212.3
20202.2
20192
20182.9
20173.7
20163
20152.2
20142.1
20132.1
20122
20112
20102.4
20092.8
20083.3
20073.8
20064.2
20054.1
20044
20034
20024.1
20014.1
20004.2
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

56.7 % ages 15+
57.255.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Togo
Year% ages 15+
202556.7
202456.8
202356.8
202256.8
202156.4
202056.2
201956.8
201856.4
201755.9
201656.4
201556.9
201456.9
201357
201257
201157
201056.8
200956.5
200856.3
200756
200655.8
200555.9
200456
200356
200256
200156
200056
opportunity2025

Income per person

3,486 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.7K1.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Togo
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20253,486
20243,351
20233,216
20223,086
20212,952
20202,861
20192,863
20182,788
20172,709
20162,649
20152,588
20142,501
20132,416
20122,333
20112,247
20102,182
20092,126
20082,083
20072,067
20062,159
20052,164
20042,327
20032,408
20022,313
20012,284
20002,322
opportunity2021

Income inequality

37.9 Gini index 0–100
47.136.820062021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Togo
YearGini index 0–100
202137.9
201842.5
201543
201146
200642.2
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

91.2 % of relevant age group
104.759GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Togo
Year% of relevant age group
202491.2
202387.3
202285.7
202185.5
202084.5
201984.3
201887.8
201790.9
201693
201483
201376.7
201273.2
201169.7
201068.1
200963.7
200864.2
200670.7
200571
200471.9
200370.6
200171.3
200064.9
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

72.6 % adults 15+
106.147.1GOAL 10020002022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Togo
Year% adults 15+
202272.6
201966.5
201761
201563.8
201160.4
201057.2
200957.1
200656.9
200053.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

39.5 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Togo
Year% of population
202439.5
202337.6
202235.6
202130.3
202029
201920.7
201815.5
201712.4
201611.3
20157.1
20145.7
20134.5
20124
20113.5
20103
20092.6
20082.4
20072.2
20062
20051.8
20041.5
20031.2
20021
20010.9
20000.8
opportunity2017

Birth registration

82.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.975GOAL 10020062017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Togo
Year% children under 5
201782.9
201478
201077.9
200678.1

A starting agenda for Togo

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring