Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:25.79minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 85.78 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2:16:46.73hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 8,206.72 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Tanzania · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

TanzaniaTZAA healthier future.

Tanzania’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.5 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy67.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy59.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Tanzania’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202467.243
Under-five mortality20243763
Maternal mortality202327644.8
Suicide mortality20215.179.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202118.846.3
Tuberculosis incidence202417265.6
Child stunting20223040
Essential health-service coverage20234949
DTP immunization20248383
Safely managed drinking water202431.331.3
Safely managed sanitation202428.528.5
Fine-particle air pollution202320.272.4
Zero suicide

5.77 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.464
Zero needless suffering

0.372 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.212
Zero poverty

51.3 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2018

Score multiplier ×0.089

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided91.9K

Of 367.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored4.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.6M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed6.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 77.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Tanzania · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Tanzania · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

67.2 years
94.848.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Tanzania
Yearyears
202467.2
202367
202266.9
202166.1
202066.8
201966
201865.5
201765
201664.4
201563.9
201463.4
201362.8
201262.3
201161.6
201061.1
200960.5
200859.9
200759.3
200658.5
200557.7
200456.8
200355.9
200254.9
200154.1
200053.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

59.2 years
84.342.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Tanzania
Yearyears
202359.2
202258.1
202157.6
202058.1
201958.3
201858.1
201757.7
201657.4
201557
201456.6
201356
201255.2
201154.6
201054.1
200953.5
200853
200752.2
200651
200550
200449.3
200348.7
200248
200147.3
200046.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

37 per 1,000 live births
144.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Tanzania
Yearper 1,000 live births
202437
202338.5
202240.1
202141.7
202043.8
201945.6
201847.6
201749.8
201652
201554.3
201456.3
201359
201261.7
201164.6
201068.2
200972
200876.6
200781.3
200686.7
200592.2
200498.3
2003105
2002112.4
2001120.3
2000128
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

28.7 per 1,000 live births
96.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Tanzania
Yearper 1,000 live births
202428.7
202329.7
202230.9
202132.1
202033.2
201934.5
201835.9
201737.5
201639.3
201540.8
201442.1
201343.5
201244.8
201146.4
201048.3
200950.3
200853
200755.5
200658.9
200562.3
200466.3
200370.6
200275.3
200180.3
200085.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

19.9 per 1,000 live births
36.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Tanzania
Yearper 1,000 live births
202419.9
202320.6
202221.2
202121.7
202022.3
201922.7
201823.1
201723.3
201623.4
201523.4
201423.5
201323.7
201223.9
201124.2
201024.6
200925.1
200825.6
200726.2
200626.8
200527.6
200428.4
200329.4
200230.5
200131.6
200032.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

276 per 100,000 live births
641.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Tanzania
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023276
2022152
2021162
2020160
2019292
2018319
2017345
2016396
2015433
2014454
2013479
2012448
2011475
2010486
2009502
2008511
2007453
2006366
2005350
2004365
2003397
2002454
2001493
2000568
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5.1 per 100,000 people
6.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Tanzania
Yearper 100,000 people
20215.1
20204.4
20194.5
20184.3
20173.8
20164.1
20154
20144
20134
20124.1
20114.3
20104.4
20094.4
20084.5
20074.5
20064.6
20054.6
20044.6
20034.8
20025
20015.2
20005.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

31.1 per 100,000 people
36.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Tanzania
Yearper 100,000 people
201931.1
201831
201730.9
201630.6
201530.8
201430.6
201330.3
201230.3
201128.6
201028.8
200928.7
200828.4
200728.8
200628.8
200529.8
200430.1
200330
200231.3
200132
200032.2
outcomes2020

Intentional homicide

3.7 per 100,000 people
10.20GOAL 020032020
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Tanzania
Yearper 100,000 people
20203.7
20194.6
20184.8
20175.7
20166.4
20157.2
20137.6
20128.6
20119
20108.7
20047.7
20037.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

18.8 % probability ages 30–70
22.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Tanzania
Year% probability ages 30–70
202118.8
202017.9
201918.4
201818.1
201717.7
201617.6
201517.4
201417.2
201317.3
201217.1
201117.3
201017.5
200917.8
200817.8
200718
200618.1
200518.4
200418.6
200318.8
200218.9
200119.2
200019.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

24,751,168 healthy life-years
34.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Tanzania
Yearhealthy life-years
202324,751,168
202225,437,808
202125,414,735
202024,369,552
201924,164,758
201523,837,661
201024,638,673
200030,395,695
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

18,337,117 life-years
30.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Tanzania
Yearlife-years
202318,337,117
202219,064,868
202119,146,441
202018,459,524
201918,646,672
201518,911,053
201020,246,564
200026,737,663
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

6,414,051 healthy life-years
7.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Tanzania
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,414,051
20226,372,940
20216,268,294
20205,910,028
20195,518,086
20154,926,608
20104,392,109
20003,658,032
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

367,633 deaths
434.2K328.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Tanzania
Yeardeaths
2023367,633
2022382,534
2021383,670
2020364,524
2019351,708
2015339,686
2010351,891
2000423,363
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

3,843 deaths
4.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Tanzania
Yeardeaths
20233,843
20223,795
20213,415
20203,489
20193,483
20153,076
20102,710
20002,602
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

403,221 healthy life-years
455.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Tanzania
Yearhealthy life-years
2023403,221
2022380,441
2021383,015
2020359,808
2019277,321
2015242,492
2010206,083
2000158,933
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

304,617 healthy life-years
344.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Tanzania
Yearhealthy life-years
2023304,617
2022245,868
2021233,431
2020214,593
2019161,584
2015129,857
2010102,061
200081,157
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

67,729 healthy life-years
76.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Tanzania
Yearhealthy life-years
202367,729
202265,024
202162,828
202060,722
201959,051
201551,671
201044,142
200034,414
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

27,568 healthy life-years
31.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Tanzania
Yearhealthy life-years
202327,568
202226,758
202124,968
202023,233
201922,603
201520,222
201016,784
200013,522
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

172 per 100,000 people
576.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Tanzania
Yearper 100,000 people
2024172
2023183
2022195
2021208
2020222
2019237
2018253
2017269
2016287
2015306
2014327
2013336
2012378
2011401
2010426
2009452
2008474
2007492
2006504
2005510
2004510
2003510
2002509
2001506
2000503
disease2024

New HIV infections

1.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
5.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Tanzania
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20241.1
20231.5
20221.7
20212
20202.2
20192.6
20182.8
20172.9
20163.1
20153
20143.2
20133.2
20123.4
20113.5
20103.4
20093.4
20083.3
20073.5
20063.8
20054
20044.1
20034.4
20024.6
20014.8
20005.2
disease2024

Malaria incidence

136.7 per 1,000 at risk
378.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Tanzania
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024136.7
2023138.5
2022132.4
2021133.3
2020123.4
2019116.1
2018111.5
2017123.2
2016134.1
2015141.8
2014146.4
2013131.8
2012121.5
2011133
2010145.6
2009155.4
2008174.6
2007197.9
2006225.7
2005251.7
2004265
2003278.7
2002297.3
2001318.5
2000334.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.8 % ages 20–79
10.71.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Tanzania
Year% ages 20–79
20249.8
20112.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

7.7 % adults 15+
33.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Tanzania
Year% adults 15+
20247.7
20238.2
20228.6
20209.6
201512.6
201016.7
200719.5
200521.9
200029.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

11 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
12.29.820002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Tanzania
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202011
201910.4
201810.4
201710.7
201611.2
201511.7
201411.7
201311.6
201211.6
201111.8
201011.9
200911.5
200811.7
200711.6
200612
200511.5
200410.3
200310.1
200210.3
200111.4
200011.4
disease2022

Child stunting

30 % children under 5
50.20GOAL 020042022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Tanzania
Year% children under 5
202230
202132.7
201831.8
201534.5
201434.7
201337.4
201135
201042.1
200943.2
200444.4
disease2022

Child wasting

3.1 % children under 5
70GOAL 020042022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Tanzania
Year% children under 5
20223.1
20213.6
20183.5
20154.5
20143.8
20134.4
20116.2
20104.9
20092.9
20043.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

20.2 % of population
380GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Tanzania
Year% of population
202320.2
202221.4
202122.4
202022.8
201923
201822.9
201722.6
201621.9
201521.3
201421.1
201321.2
201221.7
201122.7
201023.7
200924.6
200825.1
200725.9
200627
200528.5
200431.5
200332.1
200233.6
200132.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

49 index 0–100
110.49.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Tanzania
Yearindex 0–100
202349
202247
202146
202045
201944
201842
201744
201643
201542
201438
201342
201243
201142
201039
200936
200832
200731
200629
200527
200425
200323
200222
200121
200020
care2024

DTP immunization

83 % children ages 12–23 months
102.776.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Tanzania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202483
202383
202287
202186
202091
201991
201889
201790
201692
201596
201497
201391
201292
201190
201091
200985
200886
200783
200690
200590
200495
200395
200289
200187
200079
care2024

Measles immunization

84 % children ages 12–23 months
102.975.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Tanzania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202484
202384
202284
202180
202087
201989
201888
201790
201683
201595
201497
201399
201297
201193
201092
200991
200888
200790
200693
200591
200494
200397
200289
200186
200078
care2016

Skilled birth attendance

63.5 % of births

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

107.436GOAL 10020042016
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Tanzania
Year% of births
201663.5
201261.4
201048.9
200543.4
200443.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

112.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
135.511020002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Tanzania
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024112.6
2023113.2
2022114.3
2021115.5
2020117
2019118.8
2018120.6
2017122
2016122.4
2015122.8
2014124.9
2013121.1
2012115.8
2011115.6
2010117.3
2009118.2
2008120.7
2007124.2
2006128.9
2005132.4
2004132.1
2003131.9
2002132.8
2001132.3
2000132.5
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.1 % of GDP
8.22.520002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Tanzania
Year% of GDP
20233.1
20223.1
20213.5
20203.1
20194
20184.3
20174
20164
20153.6
20144
20134.6
20125
20115.1
20105.2
20095.1
20085.6
20076.9
20067.6
20056.3
20045.7
20035.3
20024.7
20014.2
20003.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

27.9 % of health expenditure
45.31820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Tanzania
Year% of health expenditure
202327.9
202228
202125.4
202029
201921.8
201820.8
201721.3
201621.9
201525.8
201426
201324.1
201224.7
201128
201031.9
200934.6
200832.6
200728.5
200625.8
200533.7
200437.4
200340
200242.5
200140.9
200038.5
care2022

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.1480.00920022022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Tanzania
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.1
20180.1
20140.1
2012<0.1
2002<0.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.7 per 1,000 people
0.7530.17420022023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Tanzania
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.7
20220.5
20180.6
20170.6
20140.4
20120.4
20060.2
20020.4
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

31.3 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Tanzania
Year% of population
202431.3
202330.6
202230
202129.3
202028.6
201927.2
201825.6
201724
201622.5
201521
201419.6
201317.3
201215.1
201113
201011
20099.1
20087.3
20075.6
20064
20052.9
20042.1
20031.4
20021.4
20011.3
20001.3
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

28.5 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Tanzania
Year% of population
202428.5
202327.5
202226.5
202125.5
202024.6
201923.6
201822.7
201721.8
201620.9
201520
201419.1
201318.2
201217.3
201116.3
201015.2
200914.1
200812.9
200711.7
200610.4
20059.1
20047.9
20036.6
20025.4
20014.1
20002.9
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

17.5 % of population
110.86.3GOAL 10020172024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Tanzania
Year% of population
202417.5
202317.4
202217.4
202117.3
202017.3
201917.2
201817.2
201717.1
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

20.2 µg/m³
27.52.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Tanzania
Yearµg/m³
202320.2
202221.8
202120.6
202022.5
201922
201819.7
201718.6
201620.4
201520.9
201420.3
201323.1
201223.3
201124
201023.4
200922.1
200824.1
200723.7
200622.7
200521.3
200421.1
200321.2
200222.2
200124.9
200020.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

9.8 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Tanzania
Year% of population
20239.8
20228.7
20217.8
20206.9
20196
20185.4
20174.6
20164
20153.4
20142.8
20132.4
20122
20111.7
20101.4
20091.2
20081.1
20071
20060.9
20050.8
20040.8
20030.7
20020.7
20010.6
20000.6
environment2024

Electricity access

52.4 % of population
111.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Tanzania
Year% of population
202452.4
202348.3
202245.8
202142.7
202039.9
201937.7
201834.9
201732.1
201632.8
201526.2
201423.5
201316.4
201215.3
201114.2
201014.8
200911.2
200811.5
200715.9
200614.9
200513.8
200411.4
200311.1
200210.7
20019.7
20008.7
opportunity2018

Extreme poverty

51.3 % of population
98.20GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Tanzania
Year% of population
201851.3
201151.5
200761.9
200086.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

1.6 % of labor force
3.71.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Tanzania
Year% of labor force
20251.6
20241.6
20231.6
20221.6
20211.9
20201.8
20191.7
20181.8
20171.9
20161.9
20152
20142.1
20132.9
20123.2
20113.5
20103
20092.5
20082.8
20073
20063.3
20053.2
20043.1
20033.1
20023
20013
20003.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

82.4 % ages 15+
8680.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Tanzania
Year% ages 15+
202582.4
202482.4
202382.5
202282.5
202182.2
202081.4
201982.4
201882.3
201782.3
201682.3
201582.2
201482.2
201382.1
201282.4
201182.8
201083.7
200984.7
200884.9
200785.2
200685.4
200585.2
200484.9
200384.6
200284.2
200183.9
200083.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

3,821 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
4.1K1.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Tanzania
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20253,821
20243,713
20233,621
20223,547
20213,493
20203,450
20193,485
20183,393
20173,318
20163,214
20153,111
20143,028
20132,925
20122,822
20112,780
20102,655
20092,561
20082,493
20072,424
20062,334
20052,253
20042,155
20032,060
20021,983
20011,900
20001,840
opportunity2018

Income inequality

40.5 Gini index 0–100
40.936.920002018
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Tanzania
YearGini index 0–100
201840.5
201137.8
200740.3
200037.3
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

77.3 % of relevant age group
107.143.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Tanzania
Year% of relevant age group
202477.3
202389.3
202174.4
202068.5
201964.7
201867.5
201767.3
201661.1
201564.1
201374.2
201278.3
201181.2
201084.8
2009100.6
200783.8
200673.2
200555.8
200458.8
200259.6
200155.7
200050.3
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

78.2 % adults 15+
10465.5GOAL 10020022022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Tanzania
Year% adults 15+
202278.2
202082.2
201577.9
201479.9
201278.1
200269.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

31.2 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Tanzania
Year% of population
202431.2
202328.4
202226.9
202122.9
202019.5
201916.6
201815.5
201714.5
201613.5
201510
20147
20134.4
20124
20113.2
20102.9
20092.4
20081.9
20071.6
20061.3
20051.1
20040.9
20030.7
20020.2
20010.2
20000.1
opportunity2016

Birth registration

26.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1120GOAL 10020052016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Tanzania
Year% children under 5
201626.4
201219.2
201016.3
200821.8
20058

A starting agenda for Tanzania

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring