Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock07:19.04minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 439.04 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock7:06:53.87hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 25,613.87 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Switzerland · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

SwitzerlandCHEA healthier future.

Switzerland’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v26 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy84.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy71.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Switzerland’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202484.486
Under-five mortality20243.996.1
Maternal mortality2023599
Suicide mortality20211443.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality20217.578.6
Tuberculosis incidence20245.498.9
Essential health-service coverage20238787
DTP immunization20249696
Safely managed drinking water202496.796.7
Safely managed sanitation202499.799.7
Fine-particle air pollution20238.394
Zero suicide

13.88 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.265
Zero needless suffering

0.275 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.267
Zero poverty

0.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.962

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided18K

Of 71.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored282.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished327.1K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed609.8K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 7.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Switzerland · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Switzerland · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

84.4 years
91.378.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Switzerland
Yearyears
202484.4
202384.2
202283.6
202183.8
202083
201983.9
201883.8
201783.6
201683.6
201582.9
201483.2
201382.8
201282.7
201182.7
201082.2
200982
200882
200781.7
200681.5
200581.2
200481.1
200380.5
200280.4
200180.2
200079.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

71.2 years
81.567.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Switzerland
Yearyears
202371.2
202270.8
202170.9
202070.6
201971.4
201871.3
201771.1
201671.1
201570.7
201470.9
201370.6
201270.6
201170.5
201070.4
200970.2
200870.2
200770
200669.9
200569.7
200469.5
200369.1
200269.1
200168.8
200068.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

3.9 per 1,000 live births
6.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Switzerland
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.9
20233.9
20223.9
20214
20204
20194
20184.1
20174.1
20164.2
20154.3
20144.3
20134.4
20124.4
20114.5
20104.6
20094.6
20084.7
20074.8
20064.9
20055.1
20045.2
20035.3
20025.4
20015.5
20005.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

3.4 per 1,000 live births
5.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Switzerland
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.4
20233.4
20223.5
20213.5
20203.5
20193.5
20183.6
20173.6
20163.7
20153.7
20143.8
20133.8
20123.8
20113.9
20103.9
20094
20084
20074.1
20064.2
20054.3
20044.4
20034.5
20024.5
20014.6
20004.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.8 per 1,000 live births
40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Switzerland
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.8
20232.8
20222.8
20212.8
20202.8
20192.8
20182.9
20172.9
20162.9
20153
20143
20133
20123.1
20113.1
20103.2
20093.2
20083.2
20073.2
20063.3
20053.3
20043.3
20033.4
20023.4
20013.4
20003.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

5 per 100,000 live births
10.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Switzerland
Yearper 100,000 live births
20235
20224
20214
20205
20196
20186
20176
20167
20156
20146
20137
20127
20117
20107
20097
20087
20077
20068
20058
20048
20038
20029
20018
20009
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

14 per 100,000 people
23.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Switzerland
Yearper 100,000 people
202114
202013.7
201914.2
201814.3
201714.4
201614.2
201515.1
201414.8
201315.1
201214.8
201114.7
201014.5
200915.9
200818.6
200719.5
200618.9
200519
200418.6
200318.7
200221.1
200119.7
200020.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

2.2 per 100,000 people
9.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Switzerland
Yearper 100,000 people
20192.2
20182.8
20172.8
20162.7
20153.1
20143.1
20133.4
20124.4
20114.2
20104.3
20094.7
20084.8
20075.3
20065.1
20055.7
20047.2
20037.7
20027.3
20017.8
20008.5
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.6 per 100,000 people
1.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Switzerland
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.6
20220.5
20210.5
20200.5
20190.5
20180.6
20170.5
20160.5
20150.7
20140.5
20130.7
20120.6
20110.6
20100.7
20090.7
20021.2
20011.2
20001
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

7.5 % probability ages 30–70
14.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Switzerland
Year% probability ages 30–70
20217.5
20207.6
20197.9
20188.2
20178.2
20168.5
20158.8
20148.9
20139.1
20129.4
20119.4
20109.7
20099.8
200810.1
200710.4
200610.4
200510.8
200411
200311.5
200211.4
200112
200012.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,439,207 healthy life-years
2.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Switzerland
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,439,207
20222,472,145
20212,417,233
20202,440,128
20192,296,215
20152,274,497
20102,152,871
20002,131,619
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,130,707 life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Switzerland
Yearlife-years
20231,130,707
20221,175,272
20211,150,531
20201,192,587
20191,097,189
20151,120,360
20101,078,586
20001,174,427
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,308,500 healthy life-years
1.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Switzerland
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,308,500
20221,296,873
20211,266,702
20201,247,541
20191,199,027
20151,154,138
20101,074,285
2000957,192
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

71,830 deaths
78K60K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Switzerland
Yeardeaths
202371,830
202274,401
202171,228
202076,176
201968,075
201567,831
201061,826
200062,518
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,231 deaths
1.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Switzerland
Yeardeaths
20231,231
20221,152
20211,246
20201,189
20191,218
20151,255
20101,145
20001,487
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

93,543 healthy life-years
108K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Switzerland
Yearhealthy life-years
202393,543
202295,599
202189,519
202092,889
201973,532
201567,242
201060,873
200054,997
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

83,596 healthy life-years
94.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Switzerland
Yearhealthy life-years
202383,596
202274,918
202171,436
202072,009
201962,519
201560,809
201056,873
200046,829
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

21,475 healthy life-years
25.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Switzerland
Yearhealthy life-years
202321,475
202221,710
202121,942
202022,078
201922,153
201522,426
201021,615
200020,836
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

13,807 healthy life-years
21K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Switzerland
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,807
202213,872
202113,846
202013,777
201913,804
201513,517
201013,749
200018,575
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

5.4 per 100,000 people
12.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Switzerland
Yearper 100,000 people
20245.4
20235.4
20224.5
20214.7
20204.7
20195.4
20186.4
20177.3
20168
20157.6
20146.2
20136.9
20126.3
20118.1
20108
20098.1
20087.6
20077
20068
20058.9
20049.7
200310
200211
200110
200011
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1470GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Switzerland
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Switzerland
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5.3 % ages 20–79
65.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Switzerland
Year% ages 20–79
20245.3
20115.9
disease2024

Tobacco use

23.1 % adults 15+
34.40GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Switzerland
Year% adults 15+
202423.1
202323.4
202223.6
202024.1
201525.6
201026.9
200727.9
200528.6
200030.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
12.89.820002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Switzerland
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010.1
201910.4
201810.4
201710.4
201610.5
201510.7
201410.9
201311
201211.1
201111.2
201011.3
200911.4
200811.6
200711.6
200611.6
200511.7
200411.9
200312.1
200212.3
200112.5
200012.5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Switzerland
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Switzerland
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Switzerland
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

87 index 0–100
102.578.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Switzerland
Yearindex 0–100
202387
202287
202186
202086
201986
201886
201786
201686
201586
201485
201385
201285
201184
201084
200983
200883
200783
200683
200582
200482
200382
200281
200181
200081
care2024

DTP immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Switzerland
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202395
202296
202196
202097
201996
201896
201796
201696
201596
201496
201396
201296
201196
201095
200995
200895
200794
200694
200594
200493
200393
200293
200193
200093
care2024

Measles immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Switzerland
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202395
202296
202195
202097
201995
201895
201795
201694
201594
201494
201393
201293
201193
201092
200992
200892
200787
200687
200587
200482
200382
200282
200182
200082
care2006

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births

Historical evidence · 2006. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.393.4GOAL 10020062006
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Switzerland
Year% of births
2006100
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

1.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
6.50.79420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Switzerland
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20241.5
20231.5
20221.4
20211.5
20201.7
20192
20182.3
20172.5
20162.8
20152.8
20143
20133.1
20123.4
20113.5
20104
20094.2
20084.3
20074.3
20064.5
20055
20045.2
20035.2
20025.4
20015.5
20005.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

11.7 % of GDP
12.48.820002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Switzerland
Year% of GDP
202311.7
202211.6
202112
202012
201911.4
201811.2
201711.4
201611.2
201511
201410.7
201310.6
201210.3
201110.1
201010
200910.1
20089.5
20079.4
20069.6
200510.1
200410.2
200310.1
20029.9
20019.5
20009.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

22 % of health expenditure
32.419.420002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Switzerland
Year% of health expenditure
202322
202221.7
202121.4
202020.7
201921.9
201821.9
201721.6
201621.3
201522
201422.6
201322.8
201223.4
201123.6
201024.1
200926.2
200826.5
200727.3
200627.3
200527.1
200428.8
200328.6
200229
200130.1
200031
care2022

Physician availability

4.5 per 1,000 people
4.63.420002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Switzerland
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.5
20214.4
20204.4
20194.3
20184.3
20174.3
20164.3
20154.2
20144.1
20134
20123.9
20113.8
20103.8
20093.8
20083.8
20073.8
20063.8
20053.7
20043.7
20033.7
20023.6
20013.5
20003.5
care2022

Nurses & midwives

18.8 per 1,000 people
19.71120002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Switzerland
Yearper 1,000 people
202218.8
202118.7
202018.7
201918.3
201817.9
201717.5
201617.3
201516.9
201416.5
201316.2
201215.9
201115.5
201014.9
200914.2
200813.9
200713.6
200613.4
200512.9
200412.7
200312.9
200212.3
200111.9
200011.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

96.7 % of population
100.496.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Switzerland
Year% of population
202496.7
202396.7
202296.7
202196.7
202096.7
201996.7
201896.7
201796.7
201696.7
201596.7
201496.7
201396.7
201296.7
201196.7
201096.7
200996.7
200896.7
200796.7
200696.7
200596.7
200496.7
200396.7
200296.7
200196.7
200096.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

99.7 % of population
100.397.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Switzerland
Year% of population
202499.7
202399.7
202299.7
202199.7
202099.6
201999.5
201899.3
201799.1
201698.9
201598.7
201498.6
201398.4
201298.2
201198.1
201097.9
200997.9
200897.8
200797.8
200697.8
200597.8
200497.8
200397.8
200297.8
200197.8
200097.8
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Switzerland
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

8.3 µg/m³
22.73GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Switzerland
Yearµg/m³
20238.3
202210.2
20219.5
20209.1
20199.2
201810.7
201710.7
201610.9
201511.9
201410.7
201313.3
201212.9
201115
201014.9
200915.2
200814
200713.9
200615.1
200518.1
200417.5
200320.7
200219.1
200119.6
200020.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Switzerland
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Switzerland
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

0.2 % of population
0.2260GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Switzerland
Year% of population
20220.2
20210
20200.1
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100.1
20090
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20040.1
20020
20000.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.9 % of labor force
5.32.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Switzerland
Year% of labor force
20254.9
20244.3
20234
20224.1
20215
20204.8
20194.4
20184.7
20174.8
20164.9
20154.8
20144.8
20134.7
20124.5
20114.4
20104.8
20094.1
20083.4
20073.6
20064
20054.4
20044.3
20034.1
20022.9
20012.5
20002.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

63.5 % ages 15+
66.463.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Switzerland
Year% ages 15+
202563.5
202464.2
202364.7
202264.3
202164.3
202064.7
201965.3
201865.3
201765.3
201665.3
201564.9
201464.7
201364.4
201264.6
201164.5
201063.8
200965.5
200865.9
200765.2
200664.6
200564
200464.4
200365.1
200265.8
200166.1
200065.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

85,732 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
88K66.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Switzerland
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202585,732
202485,448
202385,383
202285,762
202183,525
202079,271
201981,695
201881,372
201779,334
201678,956
201578,326
201478,087
201377,085
201276,570
201176,527
201076,309
200974,673
200877,104
200776,162
200673,902
200571,414
200469,812
200368,521
200269,228
200169,490
200068,835
opportunity2022

Income inequality

33.8 Gini index 0–100
34.731.220002022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Switzerland
YearGini index 0–100
202233.8
202133.8
202033.7
201934
201833.1
201732.7
201633
201532.3
201432.5
201332.5
201231.6
201131.7
201032.6
200932.9
200833.8
200734.3
200633.9
200431.6
200231.7
200033.4
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

94 % of relevant age group
100.892.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Switzerland
Year% of relevant age group
202494
202396.9
202295.1
202195.5
202094.3
201993.6
201894.4
201795.4
201694.9
201596.6
201496.5
201394.1
201296.8
201196.7
201097
200996.1
200897.2
200796.3
200696.7
200595.4
200496.5
200395.3
200296.2
200195
200096.9
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Switzerland
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2025

Internet use

97.3 % of population
106.940.2GOAL 10020002025
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Switzerland
Year% of population
202597.3
202497.3
202397.3
202296.5
202195.6
202094.3
201993.1
201891.8
201789.7
201689.1
201587.5
201483.6
201386.3
201285.2
201185.2
201083.9
200981.3
200879.2
200777.2
200675.7
200570.1
200467.8
200365.1
200261.4
200155.1
200047.1
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Switzerland
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Switzerland

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring