Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock05:32.56minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 332.56 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock6:01:44.95hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 21,704.95 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Sweden · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

SwedenSWEA healthier future.

Sweden’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v25.3 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy84.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy70.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Sweden’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202484.185.2
Under-five mortality20242.497.6
Maternal mortality2023499.2
Suicide mortality202113.844.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality20217.977.4
Tuberculosis incidence20243.399.3
Essential health-service coverage20238585
DTP immunization20249696
Safely managed drinking water202499.899.8
Safely managed sanitation202495.495.4
Fine-particle air pollution20235.399.5
Zero suicide

13.77 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.266
Zero needless suffering

0.287 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.259
Zero poverty

0.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.862

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided23.7K

Of 94.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored375.5K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished380.8K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed756.3K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 9.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Sweden · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Sweden · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

84.1 years
91.378.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Sweden
Yearyears
202484.1
202383.3
202283.1
202183.1
202082.4
201983.1
201882.6
201782.4
201682.3
201582.2
201482.3
201382
201281.7
201181.8
201081.5
200981.4
200881.1
200780.9
200680.7
200580.5
200480.5
200380.1
200279.8
200179.8
200079.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

70.6 years
81.468GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Sweden
Yearyears
202370.6
202270.5
202170.6
202070.2
201971
201870.7
201770.7
201670.7
201570.5
201470.7
201370.6
201270.5
201170.6
201070.5
200970.4
200870.3
200770.1
200670.1
200569.9
200469.7
200369.7
200269.5
200169.4
200069.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2.4 per 1,000 live births
4.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Sweden
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.4
20232.4
20222.5
20212.5
20202.6
20192.6
20182.7
20172.8
20162.8
20152.9
20142.9
20132.9
20123
20113
20103.1
20093.1
20083.2
20073.3
20063.5
20053.6
20043.7
20033.9
20024
20014
20004.1
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2 per 1,000 live births
3.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Sweden
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242
20232
20222
20212.1
20202.1
20192.2
20182.2
20172.3
20162.3
20152.3
20142.4
20132.4
20122.4
20112.5
20102.5
20092.6
20082.6
20072.7
20062.8
20053
20043.1
20033.2
20023.3
20013.3
20003.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.4 per 1,000 live births
2.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Sweden
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.4
20231.4
20221.4
20211.4
20201.5
20191.5
20181.5
20171.5
20161.5
20151.6
20141.6
20131.6
20121.6
20111.6
20101.6
20091.6
20081.7
20071.8
20061.8
20051.9
20042
20032.1
20022.2
20012.3
20002.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

4 per 100,000 live births
5.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Sweden
Yearper 100,000 live births
20234
20225
20215
20205
20194
20185
20175
20165
20155
20145
20135
20125
20115
20105
20095
20085
20075
20065
20055
20045
20035
20025
20015
20005
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

13.8 per 100,000 people
180GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Sweden
Yearper 100,000 people
202113.8
202013.4
201914.6
201814.6
201714.5
201614
201515.2
201414.8
201315.8
201214.9
201114.1
201014.6
200915.7
200815.1
200714.6
200615.2
200515.7
200414.8
200314.5
200215.6
200116
200014.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

3.1 per 100,000 people
7.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Sweden
Yearper 100,000 people
20193.1
20183.6
20172.7
20163.1
20153.2
20143.2
20133.1
20123.5
20113.4
20103
20094.1
20084.8
20075.3
20065.3
20055.3
20045.6
20036
20026.3
20017
20006.7
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1.1 per 100,000 people
1.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Sweden
Yearper 100,000 people
20231.1
20221.1
20211.1
20201.2
20191.1
20181.1
20171.1
20161.1
20151.1
20140.9
20130.9
20120.7
20110.9
20101
20091
20080.9
20071.2
20061
20050.9
20041.2
20030.9
20021.1
20011
20001.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

7.9 % probability ages 30–70
14.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Sweden
Year% probability ages 30–70
20217.9
20208
20198.2
20188.7
20178.9
20169.1
20159.2
20149.5
20139.8
20129.8
201110.1
201010.4
200910.6
200811
200711.2
200611.4
200511.8
200412
200312.3
200212.7
200112.9
200013.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,025,144 healthy life-years
3.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Sweden
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,025,144
20223,004,140
20212,959,049
20203,020,512
20192,841,000
20152,810,592
20102,697,573
20002,721,094
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,501,887 life-years
1.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Sweden
Yearlife-years
20231,501,887
20221,504,994
20211,488,423
20201,569,745
20191,452,100
20151,505,766
20101,488,019
20001,615,321
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,523,257 healthy life-years
1.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Sweden
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,523,257
20221,499,146
20211,470,626
20201,450,767
20191,388,900
20151,304,826
20101,209,554
20001,105,772
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

94,829 deaths
99.9K88.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Sweden
Yeardeaths
202394,829
202294,875
202192,114
202098,699
201989,319
201592,323
201090,541
200093,498
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,453 deaths
1.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Sweden
Yeardeaths
20231,453
20221,400
20211,417
20201,354
20191,409
20151,337
20101,263
20001,248
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

96,103 healthy life-years
108.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Sweden
Yearhealthy life-years
202396,103
202292,705
202186,204
202093,796
201974,291
201571,123
201066,473
200056,019
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

88,031 healthy life-years
99.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Sweden
Yearhealthy life-years
202388,031
202277,049
202170,944
202070,111
201956,872
201548,171
201039,761
200033,003
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

27,864 healthy life-years
40K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Sweden
Yearhealthy life-years
202327,864
202228,048
202128,142
202028,508
201929,619
201535,410
201032,500
200031,693
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

23,163 healthy life-years
26.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Sweden
Yearhealthy life-years
202323,163
202223,170
202123,105
202022,884
201922,608
201519,237
201013,752
20009,189
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

3.3 per 100,000 people
10.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Sweden
Yearper 100,000 people
20243.3
20233.8
20224
20213.8
20203.6
20195.4
20185.5
20175.7
20168.3
20159.4
20147.8
20137.7
20127.6
20117
20108.2
20097.8
20087.2
20076.6
20067.2
20058.1
20046.5
20036.1
20025.9
20016.2
20006.7
disease2024

New HIV infections

<0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49

UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates

0.0610GOAL 019902024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

UNAIDS 2026 Spectrum estimates: national adults ages 15–49, both sexes, new infections per 1,000 uninfected adults. Published unrounded values are used for graphs; UNAIDS rounded/threshold labels are retained for displayed headlines. Missing estimate cells are not filled.

Shown series: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) · UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Sweden
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49Source note / interval
20240.020046Source interval 0.01–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20230.01967Source interval 0.01–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20220.018033Source interval 0.01–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20210.017154Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20200.016987Source interval 0.01–0.02. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20190.022322Source interval 0.02–0.03. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20180.02898Source interval 0.02–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20170.030847Source interval 0.02–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20160.032808Source interval 0.03–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20150.03592Source interval 0.03–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20140.035131Source interval 0.03–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20130.041658Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20120.041978Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20110.04296Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20100.043882Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20090.045779Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20080.046765Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20070.049019Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20060.053997Source interval 0.05–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20050.051107Source interval 0.05–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20040.047863Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20030.047876Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20020.045927Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20010.045975Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20000.046037Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19990.046125Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19980.046161Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19970.046176Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19960.046167Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19950.046134Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19940.046006Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19930.046058Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19920.046064Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19910.045999Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19900.045891Source interval 0.04–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Sweden
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5.8 % ages 20–79
6420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Sweden
Year% ages 20–79
20245.8
20114.2
disease2024

Tobacco use

20.3 % adults 15+
55.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Sweden
Year% adults 15+
202420.3
202321
202221.8
202023.5
201528.2
201033.9
200738.1
200540.8
200049.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

9.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.99.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Sweden
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20209.6
20199.3
20189.3
20179.3
20169.4
20159.5
20149.5
20139.6
20129.7
20119.7
20109.8
20099.7
20089.6
20079.5
20069.4
20059.3
20049.4
20039.5
20029.6
20019.4
20009.4
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Sweden
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Sweden
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Sweden
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

85 index 0–100
103.966.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Sweden
Yearindex 0–100
202385
202285
202185
202085
201984
201884
201784
201683
201583
201482
201382
201282
201180
201079
200979
200878
200777
200676
200575
200474
200373
200272
200171
200070
care2024

DTP immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Sweden
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202394
202294
202198
202097
201998
201897
201797
201698
201598
201498
201398
201298
201198
201098
200998
200898
200798
200698
200598
200499
200399
200299
200199
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
101.289.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Sweden
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202393
202293
202197
202097
201997
201897
201797
201697
201598
201497
201397
201297
201197
201097
200997
200896
200796
200697
200596
200496
200395
200295
200194
200091
care1987

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1987. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.393.4GOAL 10019871987
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Sweden
Year% of birthsSource note / interval
1987100Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

1.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
7.7120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Sweden
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20241.7
20231.8
20222
20212.4
20202.8
20193.3
20184
20174.3
20164.5
20154.7
20145.3
20135.7
20125.8
20116.1
20106.2
20096
20085.9
20075.8
20065.8
20055.7
20045.7
20035.9
20026.4
20016.5
20007
care2024

Current health expenditure

11.2 % of GDP
126.820002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Sweden
Year% of GDP
202411.2
202311.2
202210.9
202111.2
202011.4
201910.9
201811.1
201710.9
201611
201510.9
201411.1
201311
201210.8
201110.5
20108.3
20098.8
20088.2
20078
20068
20058.2
20048.1
20038.3
20028.2
20017.9
20007.3
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

13.4 % of health expenditure
17.812.420002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Sweden
Year% of health expenditure
202413.4
202313
202213.1
202113.1
202012.9
201913.9
201814.2
201714.2
201614.6
201515
201414.9
201314.9
201214.8
201114.5
201016.5
200916.6
200816.5
200716.6
200616.8
200516.9
200416.5
200316.1
200216.8
200117.2
200014.5
care2021

Physician availability

4.4 per 1,000 people
4.62.820002021
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Sweden
Yearper 1,000 people
20214.4
20204.3
20194.3
20184.3
20174.3
20164.2
20154.2
20144.1
20134
20124
20113.9
20103.8
20093.7
20083.7
20073.6
20063.5
20053.5
20043.4
20033.3
20023.2
20013.1
20003
care2021

Nurses & midwives

11.7 per 1,000 people
11.910.120002021
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Sweden
Yearper 1,000 people
202111.7
202011.4
201911.6
201811.7
201711.7
201611.7
201511.7
201411.7
201311.7
201211.7
201111.6
201011.6
200911.5
200811.5
200711.5
200611.4
200511.2
200411
200310.8
200210.7
200110.5
200010.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.8 % of population
100.199.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Sweden
Year% of population
202499.8
202399.8
202299.7
202199.7
202099.7
201999.7
201899.7
201799.7
201699.6
201599.6
201499.6
201399.6
201299.6
201199.6
201099.5
200999.5
200899.5
200799.5
200699.5
200599.5
200499.5
200399.4
200299.4
200199.4
200099.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

95.4 % of population
100.694.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Sweden
Year% of population
202495.4
202395.3
202295.3
202195.3
202095.3
201995.3
201895.3
201795.3
201695.3
201595.3
201495.3
201395.2
201295.2
201195.2
201095.2
200995.2
200895.2
200795.2
200695.2
200595.2
200495.2
200395.2
200295.2
200195.2
200095.1
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Sweden
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

5.3 µg/m³
11.64.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Sweden
Yearµg/m³
20235.3
20225.7
20215.8
20205.4
20196
20186.6
20175.6
20166
20156.1
20147.8
20136.3
20126.6
20118.2
20107.5
20097.5
20087.6
20078.2
20068.7
20059.5
20049
200310.6
20029.6
20019.1
200010.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Sweden
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Sweden
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.8 % of population
1.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Sweden
Year% of population
20230.8
20221.3
20210.6
20200.5
20190.4
20180.9
20170.3
20160.4
20150.6
20140.5
20130.7
20120.5
20110.7
20100.6
20090.5
20080.7
20070.5
20060.4
20051.1
20040.5
20030.4
20020.1
20010.2
20000.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

8.7 % of labor force
9.34.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Sweden
Year% of labor force
20258.7
20248.4
20237.6
20227.4
20218.8
20208.3
20196.8
20186.4
20176.7
20167
20157.4
20148
20138.1
20128
20117.8
20108.6
20098.4
20086.2
20076.2
20067.1
20057.8
20046.7
20035.6
20025
20014.7
20005.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

59 % ages 15+
60.757.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Sweden
Year% ages 15+
202559
202459.3
202360
202259.8
202158.5
202058.8
201960.2
201860.4
201760.1
201659.6
201559.2
201458.8
201358.7
201258.5
201158.6
201057.8
200958.1
200859.9
200759.8
200658.9
200558.3
200458.2
200359.2
200259.5
200159.7
200058.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

63,362 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
65.4K45.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Sweden
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202563,362
202462,558
202362,123
202262,545
202162,191
202059,458
201961,071
201860,125
201759,769
201659,460
201558,956
201457,078
201356,353
201256,193
201156,846
201055,520
200952,951
200855,777
200756,737
200655,374
200553,199
200451,961
200350,072
200249,331
200148,390
200047,869
opportunity2023

Income inequality

29.3 Gini index 0–100
32.424.520002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Sweden
YearGini index 0–100
202329.3
202231.6
202129.8
202028.9
201929.3
201830
201728.8
201629.6
201529.2
201428.4
201328.8
201227.6
201127.6
201027.7
200927.3
200828.1
200727.1
200626.4
200526.8
200426.1
200325.3
200226.2
200126.5
200027
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

99.8 % of relevant age group
100.597.5GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Sweden
Year% of relevant age group
202499.8
202399.6
202299.9
202199.8
202099.7
201999
201899.9
2017100.1
201699.7
201599.3
201499.3
201399.5
201299.3
201197.8
201099
200999.3
200899.9
200799.7
200699.9
200599.6
200499.6
200399.8
2002100.1
2001100.2
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Sweden
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2025

Internet use

95.8 % of population
107.138.6GOAL 10020002025
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Sweden
Year% of population
202595.8
202495.5
202395.7
202295
202194.7
202094.5
201994.5
201889.2
201793
201689.7
201590.6
201492.5
201394.8
201293.2
201192.8
201090
200991
200890
200782
200687.8
200584.8
200483.9
200379.1
200270.6
200151.8
200045.7
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Sweden
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Sweden

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring