Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:44.03minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 104.03 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock5:48:34.59hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 20,914.58 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Sudan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

SudanSDNA healthier future.

Sudan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy66.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy57.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Sudan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202466.541.3
Under-five mortality202461.638.4
Maternal mortality202325648.8
Suicide mortality20213.287.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.239.4
Tuberculosis incidence20244790.6
Essential health-service coverage20234848
DTP immunization20243939
Fine-particle air pollution202337.640.7
Zero suicide

3.01 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.624
Zero needless suffering

0.453 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.181
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided75.8K

Of 303.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored4.4M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.3M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed5.7M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 70.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Sudan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Sudan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

66.5 years
94.352.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Sudan
Yearyears
202466.5
202366.3
202265.7
202164.5
202065.1
201965.8
201865.5
201765.1
201664.7
201564.4
201464
201363.4
201263.4
201163.2
201063
200962.7
200861.3
200761.4
200660.4
200557.2
200456.8
200358.3
200259.3
200159.3
200058.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

57.8 years
83.450.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Sudan
Yearyears
202357.8
202258.4
202158.3
202058.3
201959.5
201859.3
201759
201658.6
201558.4
201458.2
201357.9
201257.8
201157.4
201057.2
200956.9
200856.5
200756.3
200655.8
200554.5
200453.7
200354.5
200254.3
200154
200053.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

61.6 per 1,000 live births
115.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Sudan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202461.6
202363.1
202251
202152.7
202054.3
201956.1
201857.8
201759.7
201661.6
201563.5
201465.4
201367.3
201269.3
201171.3
201073.4
200975.5
200877.9
200780.4
200683
200598.8
2004101.1
200391.9
200295.2
200198.6
2000102
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

42.9 per 1,000 live births
79.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Sudan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202442.9
202344
202239.8
202141
202042.2
201943.4
201844.6
201745.9
201647.2
201548.4
201449.7
201350.8
201251.9
201153.1
201054.3
200955.5
200856.8
200758.2
200659.7
200566.4
200467.8
200364.8
200266.7
200168.6
200070.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

23.7 per 1,000 live births
410GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Sudan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202423.7
202324.2
202224.5
202125.1
202025.6
201926.1
201826.6
201727.1
201627.6
201528.2
201428.7
201329.3
201229.7
201130.2
201030.7
200931.1
200831.6
200732.1
200632.6
200533.3
200433.9
200334.3
200235
200135.7
200036.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

256 per 100,000 live births
728.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Sudan
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023256
2022263
2021305
2020273
2019262
2018268
2017277
2016288
2015298
2014309
2013327
2012340
2011357
2010370
2009382
2008426
2007445
2006485
2005506
2004536
2003593
2002588
2001616
2000645
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

3.2 per 100,000 people
4.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Sudan
Yearper 100,000 people
20213.2
20203
20193.4
20183.5
20173.5
20163.5
20153.5
20143.6
20133.7
20123.5
20113.7
20103.5
20093.8
20083.6
20073.5
20063.6
20053.6
20043.7
20033.8
20023.9
20014
20004
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

26.8 per 100,000 people
30.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Sudan
Yearper 100,000 people
201926.8
201826.1
201726.9
201625.5
201525.1
201424.9
201322.2
201222.2
201121.1
201023.8
200924.2
200824.7
200724.7
200624.9
200525.6
200425.7
200325.7
200225.4
200125.5
200025.5
outcomes2008

Intentional homicide

5.1 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2008. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

5.80GOAL 020072008
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Sudan
Yearper 100,000 people
20085.1
20074.7
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.2 % probability ages 30–70
30.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Sudan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.2
202022.6
201922.4
201822.8
201722.7
201622.8
201522.9
201423.1
201323.3
201223.4
201123.7
201023.2
200923.7
200824
200724
200624.2
200524.6
200425
200325.5
200226
200126.3
200026.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

22,649,366 healthy life-years
25.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
202322,649,366
202219,498,103
202119,202,400
202018,815,393
201917,982,635
201517,270,634
201017,233,766
200018,079,052
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

17,525,773 life-years
19.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Sudan
Yearlife-years
202317,525,773
202214,428,350
202114,173,353
202014,019,461
201913,587,713
201513,367,984
201013,737,866
200015,244,709
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

5,123,593 healthy life-years
5.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,123,593
20225,069,754
20215,029,048
20204,795,931
20194,394,921
20153,902,650
20103,495,900
20002,834,343
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

303,144 deaths
313.1K216.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Sudan
Yeardeaths
2023303,144
2022276,591
2021269,899
2020267,767
2019244,531
2015231,130
2010226,543
2000235,409
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,508 deaths
1.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Sudan
Yeardeaths
20231,508
20221,505
20211,442
20201,413
20191,373
20151,169
20101,021
2000834
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

423,602 healthy life-years
478.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023423,602
2022401,649
2021398,759
2020388,564
2019302,665
2015257,604
2010217,952
2000163,961
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

314,458 healthy life-years
355.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023314,458
2022270,614
2021252,266
2020249,279
2019197,505
2015172,718
2010150,852
2000128,446
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

12,402 healthy life-years
14K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,402
202212,106
202111,620
202011,345
201911,164
201510,309
20109,451
20007,664
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

42,015 healthy life-years
47.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
202342,015
202241,442
202139,904
202038,368
201937,188
201530,824
201026,122
200018,787
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

47 per 100,000 people
167.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Sudan
Yearper 100,000 people
202447
202350
202254
202158
202062
201967
201871
201777
201682
201588
201494
2013100
2012103
2011105
2010119
2009121
2008116
2007144
2006146
2005143
2004142
2003138
2002139
2001139
2000148
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.23 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.260GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Sudan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.2
20020.2
20010.2
20000.2
disease2024

Malaria incidence

98.3 per 1,000 at risk
1110GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Sudan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202498.3
202397.6
202272
202170.4
202065.8
201963.2
201859.4
201756.4
201650.4
201543.3
201437.1
201333.7
201232.3
201132
201032.4
200934.3
200837.2
200745.1
200652.2
200553.3
200454.3
200360.4
200265.5
200183.5
200089.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

19 % ages 20–79
20.47.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Sudan
Year% ages 20–79
202419
20118.6
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for Sudan
Year% adults 15+
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

<0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.215020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Sudan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
20040
20030
20020
20010
20000
disease2014

Child stunting

38.2 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

43.30GOAL 020062014
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Sudan
Year% children under 5
201438.2
201034.1
200638.3
disease2014

Child wasting

16.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

18.40GOAL 020062014
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Sudan
Year% children under 5
201416.3
201015.4
200614.5
disease2021

Undernourishment

11 % of population
12.50GOAL 020132021
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Sudan
Year% of population
202111
202011.1
201910.8
201810.8
201710.3
20169.8
20158.9
20148.4
20138.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

48 index 0–100
109.517.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Sudan
Yearindex 0–100
202348
202248
202146
202047
201947
201847
201747
201646
201545
201446
201345
201241
201139
201038
200937
200834
200733
200631
200529
200428
200327
200227
200127
200027
care2024

DTP immunization

39 % children ages 12–23 months
107.931.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Sudan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202439
202351
202284
202184
202090
201993
201893
201795
201693
201593
201494
201393
201292
201193
201090
200981
200886
200784
200678
200578
200474
200369
200260
200166
200062
care2024

Measles immunization

46 % children ages 12–23 months
10739GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Sudan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202446
202351
202280
202181
202086
201990
201888
201790
201687
201587
201486
201385
201285
201187
201090
200982
200879
200779
200673
200569
200467
200365
200258
200158
200058
care2014

Skilled birth attendance

77.7 % of births

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.642.6GOAL 10020062014
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Sudan
Year% of births
201477.7
201072.5
200649.2
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

64.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
112.55920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Sudan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202464.5
202366.1
202267.3
202169.1
202071.2
201972.7
201874
201775.9
201677.5
201579.7
201480.1
201381.6
201283.6
201186.5
201088.9
200989.8
200891.8
200796.1
200696
200599.9
2004103.2
2003104.9
2002106.4
2001107
2000106.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.9 % of GDP
7.52.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Sudan
Year% of GDP
20232.9
20223.8
20213
20203
20194.6
20184.5
20175.9
20165.7
20155.8
20145.7
20137
20125.7
20115.6
20105.1
20096.4
20085.4
20075.7
20064.9
20054.1
20044.2
20033.9
20023.3
20013.4
20003.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

57.4 % of health expenditure
84.237.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Sudan
Year% of health expenditure
202357.4
202242.5
202158.2
202053
201967.5
201867
201772.5
201671.2
201579.4
201467
201374.8
201265.5
201165.9
201061.3
200952.5
200862.4
200758
200655.8
200554.6
200457.2
200362.6
200261.4
200162.3
200061.8
care2017

Physician availability

0.3 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

0.4270.12720002017
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Sudan
Yearper 1,000 people
20170.3
20150.4
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20040.2
20000.2
care2018

Nurses & midwives

1.1 per 1,000 people
1.20.75320042018
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Sudan
Yearper 1,000 people
20181.1
20150.8
20141.2
20081
20071
20061
20041
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Sudan
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Sudan
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

10.8 % of population
111.60GOAL 10020082024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Sudan
Year% of population
202410.8
202310.8
202210.8
202110.8
202012.5
201914.3
201816
201717.8
201619.5
201521.3
201423
201324.8
201226.5
201126.5
201026.5
200926.5
200826.5
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

37.6 µg/m³
47.10.162GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Sudan
Yearµg/m³
202337.6
202239
202138.7
202034.3
201937.9
201838.3
201741.6
201641.1
201540.3
201435
201340.7
201239.6
201142.2
201040.7
200940.6
200839.2
200738.4
200639.2
200538.9
200441.2
200337.7
200237.3
200137.5
200037.5
environment2023

Clean cooking access

70.6 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Sudan
Year% of population
202370.6
202268.2
202165.7
202063.4
201960.8
201857.6
201755.2
201651.9
201548.4
201445.8
201341.8
201239.2
201135.8
201032.2
200929.3
200826.2
200723.1
200619.8
200517.3
200415
200312.7
200210.4
20018.8
20007.2
environment2024

Electricity access

66 % of population
110.49.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Sudan
Year% of population
202466
202366
202263.2
202161.8
202059.7
201957.6
201855.3
201753
201650.5
201548
201444.9
201343.1
201240.7
201138.3
201036
200929
200820
200731.1
200630.8
200530.5
200430.2
200329.9
200229.7
200129.4
200023
opportunity2014

Extreme poverty

10.1 % of population

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

14.80GOAL 020092014
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Sudan
Year% of population
201410.1
200913.1
opportunity2022

Unemployment

7.5 % of labor force
18.76.220002022
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Sudan
Year% of labor force
20227.5
202111.1
202012
201911.7
201812.3
201713
201613.7
201514.4
201415.4
201316.3
201217
201117.4
201015.2
200913
200815.6
200715.5
200615.5
200515.5
200415.5
200315.5
200215.5
200115.6
200015.6
opportunity2022

Employment-to-population ratio

34.7 % ages 15+
44.13320002022
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Sudan
Year% ages 15+
202234.7
202134.1
202034.4
201935.7
201836.2
201736.9
201637.6
201538.2
201438.7
201339.2
201239.7
201140.3
201041.3
200942.4
200840.9
200741.2
200641.5
200541.7
200442
200342.2
200242.5
200142.7
200042.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

1,873 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
4.8K1.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Sudan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20251,873
20241,861
20232,181
20223,132
20213,249
20203,401
20193,626
20183,817
20174,061
20164,175
20154,159
20144,208
20134,130
20124,146
20114,468
20104,220
20094,188
20084,446
20074,416
20064,300
20054,152
20044,041
20033,947
20023,814
20013,702
20003,576
opportunity2014

Income inequality

34.2 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

35.63420092014
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Sudan
YearGini index 0–100
201434.2
200935.4
opportunity2019

Primary-school completion

60.1 % of relevant age group
10647.8GOAL 10020102019
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Sudan
Year% of relevant age group
201960.1
201858.9
201756.9
201655.4
201555
201454
201354.1
201253.8
201057.9
opportunity2008

Adult literacy

53.5 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2008. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10647.5GOAL 10020002008
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Sudan
Year% adults 15+
200853.5
200061.3
opportunity2017

Internet use

18.6 % of population

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1130GOAL 10020002017
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Sudan
Year% of population
201718.6
201614.1
201512
20078.7
20040.8
20030.5
20020.4
20010.1
2000<0.1
opportunity2014

Birth registration

67.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.724.3GOAL 10020062014
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Sudan
Year% children under 5
201467.3
201059.3
200633

A starting agenda for Sudan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring