Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:11.34minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 71.33 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2:07:10.58hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 7,630.57 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Spain · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

SpainESPA healthier future.

Spain’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v27.1 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy83.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy71.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Spain’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202483.984.7
Under-five mortality20243.296.8
Maternal mortality2023399.4
Suicide mortality20218.765.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality20219.373.4
Tuberculosis incidence20247.998.4
Essential health-service coverage20238484
DTP immunization20249494
Safely managed drinking water202499.599.5
Safely managed sanitation202488.388.3
Fine-particle air pollution202310.190.8
Zero suicide

8.63 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.367
Zero needless suffering

0.293 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.254
Zero poverty

0.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.862

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided110.5K

Of 442.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.8M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.8M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.5M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 43.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Spain · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Spain · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

83.9 years
91.477.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Spain
Yearyears
202483.9
202383.9
202283.1
202183.2
202082.2
201983.8
201883.4
201783.3
201683.3
201582.8
201483.2
201383.1
201282.4
201182.5
201081.6
200981.5
200881.2
200780.9
200680.8
200580.2
200479.9
200379.6
200279.6
200179.4
200079
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

71.2 years
81.567.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Spain
Yearyears
202371.2
202270.7
202170.8
202070.5
201971.6
201871.4
201771.3
201671.3
201571.1
201471.2
201371.2
201270.8
201170.7
201070.7
200970.4
200870.1
200769.9
200669.8
200569.4
200469.3
200368.9
200269
200168.9
200068.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

3.2 per 1,000 live births
6.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Spain
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.2
20233.2
20223.2
20213.2
20203.2
20193.2
20183.2
20173.2
20163.3
20153.3
20143.4
20133.5
20123.6
20113.7
20103.8
20094
20084.2
20074.4
20064.5
20054.7
20044.9
20035
20025.1
20015.3
20005.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2.6 per 1,000 live births
50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Spain
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.6
20232.6
20222.6
20212.6
20202.6
20192.6
20182.7
20172.7
20162.7
20152.7
20142.8
20132.9
20122.9
20113
20103.2
20093.3
20083.4
20073.6
20063.7
20053.8
20043.9
20034.1
20024.1
20014.2
20004.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.7 per 1,000 live births
3.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Spain
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.7
20231.7
20221.8
20211.8
20201.8
20191.9
20181.9
20171.9
20161.9
20151.9
20142
20132
20122.1
20112.1
20102.1
20092.1
20082.2
20072.2
20062.3
20052.4
20042.5
20032.6
20022.7
20012.8
20002.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

3 per 100,000 live births
5.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Spain
Yearper 100,000 live births
20233
20224
20214
20204
20193
20183
20173
20163
20154
20144
20134
20124
20114
20104
20094
20084
20074
20064
20055
20045
20034
20025
20015
20005
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.7 per 100,000 people
9.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Spain
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.7
20208.6
20198.1
20187.8
20178.1
20167.9
20158
20148.6
20138.5
20127.7
20117.1
20107
20097.6
20087.8
20077.4
20067.5
20058
20048.5
20038.5
20028.3
20018
20008.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

3.9 per 100,000 people
17.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Spain
Yearper 100,000 people
20193.9
20184.1
20174.2
20164.1
20154.2
20144.2
20134
20124.3
20114.7
20105.4
20096
20086.9
20078.7
20069.6
200510.6
200411.7
200313.4
200213.6
200114.4
200015.4
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.7 per 100,000 people
1.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Spain
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.7
20220.7
20210.6
20200.7
20190.7
20180.6
20170.7
20160.6
20150.6
20140.7
20130.6
20120.8
20110.8
20100.9
20090.9
20080.9
20071.1
20061.1
20051.2
20041.2
20031.4
20021.4
20011.4
20001.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

9.3 % probability ages 30–70
15.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Spain
Year% probability ages 30–70
20219.3
20209.4
20199.6
20189.9
201710
201610.1
201510.3
201410.2
201310.4
201210.7
201110.9
201011.1
200911.3
200811.4
200711.8
200612
200512.4
200412.5
200313
200213.1
200113.4
200013.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

14,042,789 healthy life-years
16.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Spain
Yearhealthy life-years
202314,042,789
202214,362,006
202114,163,690
202014,506,007
201913,242,335
201513,160,440
201012,885,466
200012,364,560
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

7,019,987 life-years
8.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Spain
Yearlife-years
20237,019,987
20227,404,104
20217,280,413
20207,756,866
20196,748,276
20156,900,742
20106,845,266
20007,181,348
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

7,022,802 healthy life-years
7.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Spain
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,022,802
20226,957,902
20216,883,277
20206,749,141
20196,494,059
20156,259,698
20106,040,199
20005,183,213
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

442,103 deaths
513.3K343.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Spain
Yeardeaths
2023442,103
2022469,681
2021451,714
2020495,738
2019419,319
2015420,968
2010383,631
2000360,907
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

4,133 deaths
4.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Spain
Yeardeaths
20234,133
20224,265
20214,192
20204,141
20193,830
20153,717
20103,299
20003,539
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

388,070 healthy life-years
438.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Spain
Yearhealthy life-years
2023388,070
2022359,552
2021386,663
2020375,021
2019304,799
2015277,351
2010287,179
2000253,276
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

479,561 healthy life-years
541.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Spain
Yearhealthy life-years
2023479,561
2022426,470
2021402,242
2020404,870
2019336,592
2015310,276
2010270,441
2000200,232
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

73,806 healthy life-years
93.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Spain
Yearhealthy life-years
202373,806
202273,636
202173,109
202072,666
201972,846
201576,327
201082,934
200077,010
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

68,454 healthy life-years
128.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Spain
Yearhealthy life-years
202368,454
202268,307
202168,299
202068,226
201967,854
201569,145
201082,878
2000113,731
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

7.9 per 100,000 people
37.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Spain
Yearper 100,000 people
20247.9
20239.7
20226.3
20218.2
20207.2
201910
201811
201711
201612
201510
201412
201314
201215
201117
201019
200920
200822
200722
200624
200523
200420
200333
200226
200125
200030
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.14 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1810GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Spain
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.2
20010.2
20000.2
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Spain
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.7 % ages 20–79
10.15.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Spain
Year% ages 20–79
20249.7
20116.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

27.6 % adults 15+
39.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Spain
Year% adults 15+
202427.6
202327.9
202228.1
202028.5
201530
201031.5
200732.4
200533.1
200034.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

9.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
12.48.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Spain
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20209.2
201910.9
201810.9
201710.9
201610.9
20159.9
20149.2
20138.6
20128.9
20119
20109.5
200910
200810.7
200711.3
200611.9
200512
200411.7
200311.3
200211.5
200111.7
200011.7
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Spain
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Spain
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Spain
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

84 index 0–100
103.470.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Spain
Yearindex 0–100
202384
202284
202184
202084
201984
201883
201784
201684
201583
201484
201379
201283
201181
201078
200977
200877
200777
200676
200576
200476
200375
200275
200175
200074
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Spain
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202393
202295
202193
202094
201995
201896
201795
201697
201597
201497
201396
201296
201197
201097
200996
200897
200796
200698
200596
200497
200398
200298
200196
200095
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Spain
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202396
202297
202195
202096
201998
201898
201798
201697
201596
201496
201395
201297
201197
201095
200998
200898
200797
200697
200597
200497
200398
200297
200196
200094
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births
10099.9GOAL 10020152020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Spain
Year% of births
202099.9
201999.9
201899.9
201599.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

4.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
14.43.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Spain
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20244.9
20234.8
20224.8
20214.7
20205.2
20195.9
20186.2
20176.9
20167.3
20157.7
20148.1
20138.3
20129.1
20119.8
201010.8
200911.9
200813.3
200712.9
200612.2
200511.5
200411
200310.8
200210.2
20019.8
20009.2
care2023

Current health expenditure

9.2 % of GDP
11.36.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Spain
Year% of GDP
20239.2
20229.7
202110.3
202010.8
20199.2
20189.1
20179
20168.9
20159.2
20149.2
20139.1
20129.2
20119.2
20109.2
20099.2
20088.4
20078
20067.9
20057.8
20047.7
20037.6
20026.8
20016.8
20006.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

20.9 % of health expenditure
25.519.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Spain
Year% of health expenditure
202320.9
202221
202121.3
202021.7
201923.8
201824.1
201724.1
201622
201523.9
201424.7
201324.2
201223.2
201121.7
201021.4
200920.2
200821.8
200721.9
200622
200522.6
200422.9
200323.1
200224.6
200124.9
200024.3
care2022

Physician availability

4.3 per 1,000 people
4.72.920002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Spain
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.3
20214.5
20204.5
20194.4
20184
20173.9
20163.8
20153.8
20143.8
20133.8
20123.8
20113.8
20103.7
20093.6
20083.5
20073.5
20063.6
20053.5
20043.4
20033.2
20023.1
20013.1
20003.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

6.4 per 1,000 people
6.93.320002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Spain
Yearper 1,000 people
20226.4
20216.5
20206.2
20196
20186
20175.9
20165.7
20155.4
20145.3
20135.3
20125.4
20115.4
20105.3
20095.1
20084.9
20074.7
20064.6
20054.5
20044.4
20034.4
20024.2
20014
20003.7
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.5 % of population
100.199.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Spain
Year% of population
202499.5
202399.5
202299.5
202199.5
202099.5
201999.5
201899.6
201799.6
201699.6
201599.6
201499.6
201399.6
201299.6
201199.7
201099.7
200999.6
200899.6
200799.6
200699.5
200599.5
200499.5
200399.4
200299.4
200199.4
200099.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

88.3 % of population
101.586.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Spain
Year% of population
202488.3
202388.3
202288.5
202188.8
202089.1
201989.3
201889.6
201789.8
201690
201590.3
201490.5
201390.8
201291
201191.2
201091.4
200991.7
200891.9
200792.1
200692.3
200592.5
200492.7
200392.7
200292.7
200192.7
200092.7
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Spain
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

10.1 µg/m³
18.23.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Spain
Yearµg/m³
202310.1
202211.9
202110.2
202010.1
201910.4
201810.5
201711.2
201610.3
201511.8
201410.2
201310.3
201211.7
201112.1
201011.5
200913
200813.1
200713.5
200614.3
200515
200415
200316.2
200215.8
200115.6
200016.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Spain
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Spain
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.8 % of population
1.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Spain
Year% of population
20230.8
20220.8
20210.7
20201.1
20190.9
20181
20170.8
20161.3
20151.1
20140.9
20131.3
20121
20111.3
20100.7
20090.9
20080.6
20070.6
20060.9
20050.9
20041
20030.9
20000.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

10.4 % of labor force
28.45.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Spain
Year% of labor force
202510.4
202411.4
202312.2
202213
202114.9
202015.5
201914.1
201815.3
201717.2
201619.6
201522.1
201424.4
201326.1
201224.8
201121.4
201019.9
200917.9
200811.3
20078.2
20068.5
20059.1
200411.1
200311.3
200211.1
200110.3
200013.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

51.5 % ages 15+
54.842.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Spain
Year% ages 15+
202551.5
202451.2
202350.6
202250.1
202148.7
202047.6
201949.5
201848.8
201748
201646.9
201545.7
201444.4
201343.7
201244.7
201146.7
201047.6
200948.7
200852.4
200753.5
200652.9
200551.7
200449.6
200348.6
200247.7
200146.7
200045.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

49,318 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
50.5K38.7K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Spain
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202549,318
202448,460
202347,323
202246,733
202144,252
202041,553
201946,896
201846,325
201745,446
201644,275
201543,054
201441,339
201340,595
201241,034
201142,272
201042,696
200942,852
200844,926
200745,301
200644,573
200543,571
200442,793
200342,223
200241,766
200141,224
200039,946
opportunity2023

Income inequality

33.4 Gini index 0–100
36.831.220002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Spain
YearGini index 0–100
202333.4
202233.6
202133.9
202034.9
201934.3
201834.7
201734.7
201635.8
201536.2
201436.1
201336.2
201235.4
201135.7
201035.2
200934.9
200834.2
200734.1
200633.5
200532.4
200433.3
200331.8
200034.1
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

98.5 % of relevant age group
101.394.4GOAL 10020042024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Spain
Year% of relevant age group
202498.5
202399.6
202298.2
202199.2
202096.6
201997.4
201896.3
201797.3
201695.1
201596.4
201496.7
201396.7
201296.8
201196.5
201099.2
200998.5
200899.2
200799.9
2006100
2004100.6
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

99.7 % adults 15+
100.496.8GOAL 10020042021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Spain
Year% adults 15+
202199.7
202098.6
201898.4
201698.3
201598.1
201498.1
201398.1
201297.9
201197.8
201097.8
200997.7
200897.6
200797.9
200697.8
200597.8
200497.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

95.8 % of population
111.22.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Spain
Year% of population
202495.8
202395.4
202294.5
202193.9
202093.2
201990.7
201886.1
201784.6
201680.6
201578.7
201476.2
201371.6
201269.8
201167.1
201065.8
200962.4
200859.6
200755.1
200650.4
200547.9
200444
200339.9
200220.4
200118.1
200013.6
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Spain
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Spain

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring