Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock05:45.35minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 345.34 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock9:45:52.14hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 35,152.14 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

South Sudan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

South SudanSSDA healthier future.

South Sudan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy57.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy52.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect South Sudan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202457.719.3
Under-five mortality202496.73.3
Maternal mortality20236920
Suicide mortality20217.968.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202122.436
Tuberculosis incidence202432036
Essential health-service coverage20234141
DTP immunization20247373
Fine-particle air pollution202323.766
Zero suicide

7.81 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.39
Zero needless suffering

0.582 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.147
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided22.8K

Of 91.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.3M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished321K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.7M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 20.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

South Sudan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

South Sudan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

57.7 years
97.128.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for South Sudan
Yearyears
202457.7
202357.6
202257.2
202157
202057.6
201958.1
201851.9
201735.4
201636.7
201539.8
201445.6
201358.3
201258.2
201157.7
201057.5
200956.8
200856.3
200755.4
200654.7
200554
200453.1
200352.3
200249.4
200148.6
200047.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

52.7 years
85.532.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for South Sudan
Yearyears
202352.7
202251.1
202150.2
202050.1
201951.4
201848.4
201737.7
201639.2
201541.6
201445.5
201351.6
201251.7
201151.4
201051
200950.2
200850
200749.4
200648.8
200548.4
200447.8
200347
200246.1
200145.5
200044.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

96.7 per 1,000 live births
3300GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for South Sudan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202496.7
202396.7
202296.7
202196.7
202096.7
201996.7
2018133.7
2017292
2016272.9
2015240.8
2014182.6
201397.2
201298.9
2011102.3
2010107.2
2009112.7
2008118.7
2007124.9
2006131.5
2005138.4
2004145.8
2003153.7
2002162.2
2001171.1
2000180.1
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

71.9 per 1,000 live births
205.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for South Sudan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202471.9
202371.9
202271.9
202171.9
202071.9
201971.9
201892.9
2017181.5
2016169.8
2015151.3
2014118.2
201372.2
201273.2
201175.3
201078.2
200981.5
200885
200788.6
200692.3
200596.2
2004100.2
2003104.5
2002109
2001113.6
2000118.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

39.5 per 1,000 live births
62.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for South Sudan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202439.5
202339.5
202239.6
202139.5
202039.5
201939.5
201840
201742.6
201642.3
201541.8
201440.8
201339.6
201240
201140.8
201042.1
200943.5
200844.9
200746.3
200647.7
200548.9
200450.3
200351.6
200252.9
200154.2
200055.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

692 per 100,000 live births
1.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for South Sudan
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023692
2022704
2021749
2020729
2019745
2018913
20171,662
20161,629
20151,436
20141,216
2013771
2012755
2011770
2010776
2009823
2008858
2007933
20061,005
20051,074
20041,150
20031,199
20021,521
20011,580
20001,658
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.9 per 100,000 people
8.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for South Sudan
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.9
20207.6
20197.3
20186.7
20175.9
20165.7
20155.6
20145.3
20135.2
20124.9
20114.9
20104.9
20095
20084.9
20074.9
20064.9
20054.8
20044.8
20034.7
20024.6
20014.8
20005.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

36.7 per 100,000 people
41.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for South Sudan
Yearper 100,000 people
201936.7
201835.7
201734.7
201633.8
201533.1
201431.9
201331.2
201231
201127.4
201025.3
200924
200823
200721.6
200621.2
200520.9
200420.5
200320
200219.7
200119.4
200019.2
outcomes2012

Intentional homicide

14 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

15.80GOAL 020122012
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for South Sudan
Yearper 100,000 people
201214
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

22.4 % probability ages 30–70
25.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for South Sudan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202122.4
202022.6
201922
201821.2
201719.6
201619
201519
201418
201317.4
201217.2
201117.1
201017.2
200917.6
200817.4
200717.7
200617.9
200518
200418.3
200318.3
200218.3
200118.9
200019.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

6,678,590 healthy life-years
16.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for South Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,678,590
20226,842,593
20216,956,602
20206,869,491
20196,468,606
201514,789,309
20107,050,258
20007,204,817
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

5,394,544 life-years
15.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for South Sudan
Yearlife-years
20235,394,544
20225,584,310
20215,689,389
20205,662,276
20195,362,179
201513,603,347
20106,003,755
20006,538,334
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,284,046 healthy life-years
1.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for South Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,284,046
20221,258,283
20211,267,213
20201,207,215
20191,106,427
20151,185,963
20101,046,503
2000666,483
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

91,318 deaths
193.5K76.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for South Sudan
Yeardeaths
202391,318
202295,843
202198,913
202099,585
201989,131
2015181,471
201092,712
200088,937
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

897 deaths
1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for South Sudan
Yeardeaths
2023897
2022872
2021923
2020886
2019810
2015883
2010632
2000420
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

71,056 healthy life-years
80.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for South Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
202371,056
202266,530
202166,504
202064,174
201950,858
201553,894
201047,218
200028,466
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

95,021 healthy life-years
107.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for South Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
202395,021
202278,840
202173,425
202071,853
201955,784
201551,233
201036,616
200020,778
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

10,486 healthy life-years
11.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for South Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,486
20229,779
20219,557
20209,396
20199,054
201510,376
20109,294
20005,232
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

3,735 healthy life-years
4.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for South Sudan
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,735
20223,492
20213,342
20203,228
20193,125
20153,570
20103,269
20001,931
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

320 per 100,000 people
4690GOAL 020112024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for South Sudan
Yearper 100,000 people
2024320
2023326
2022333
2021339
2020346
2019353
2018361
2017368
2016376
2015383
2014391
2013399
2012407
2011415
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.8 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
3.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for South Sudan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.8
20230.8
20221
20211.1
20201.1
20191.2
20181.3
20171.6
20161.7
20151.6
20141.8
20131.7
20121.8
20111.8
20101.8
20091.9
20082
20072.1
20062.1
20052.2
20042.5
20032.4
20022.4
20012.5
20002.8
disease2024

Malaria incidence

254.1 per 1,000 at risk
389.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for South Sudan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024254.1
2023264.9
2022274.8
2021276.8
2020281.6
2019285.9
2018276.3
2017277.3
2016265.7
2015269.3
2014271
2013276.1
2012278.4
2011281.3
2010275.6
2009271.1
2008268.1
2007274.8
2006292.8
2005305.9
2004315.5
2003329.8
2002339.7
2001344.9
2000344.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.6 % ages 20–79
5.93.320242024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for South Sudan
Year% ages 20–79
20244.6
diseaseDATA GAP

Tobacco use

— % adults 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Tobacco use observations for South Sudan
Year% adults 15+
diseaseDATA GAP

Alcohol consumption

— litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for South Sudan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
disease2010

Child stunting

31.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

40.90GOAL 020062010
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for South Sudan
Year% children under 5
201031.3
200636.2
disease2010

Child wasting

22.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

27.80GOAL 020062010
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for South Sudan
Year% children under 5
201022.7
200624.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

41 index 0–100
110.310.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for South Sudan
Yearindex 0–100
202341
202239
202141
202040
201936
201835
201735
201635
201531
201432
201333
201229
201126
201028
200931
200828
200726
200624
200523
200422
200321
200221
200121
200021
care2024

DTP immunization

73 % children ages 12–23 months
107.237.9GOAL 10020112024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for South Sudan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202473
202373
202273
202169
202067
201961
201859
201752
201645
201546
201450
201353
201263
201161
care2024

Measles immunization

72 % children ages 12–23 months
106.444.6GOAL 10020112024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for South Sudan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202472
202372
202272
202174
202069
201965
201861
201756
201651
201552
201454
201357
201259
201162
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

39.7 % of births
111.70GOAL 10020062020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for South Sudan
Year% of births
202039.7
201019.4
20069.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

96.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
155.189.520002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for South Sudan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202496.3
202397.1
202298.6
202199.5
2020100.6
2019101.1
2018101.2
2017102.8
2016104.7
2015106.8
2014110.1
2013111.8
2012113
2011114.1
2010115.1
2009116.4
2008116.8
2007115
2006116.3
2005123.6
2004131.7
2003139.1
2002145.6
2001146.6
2000148.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

11.6 % of GDP
24.24.220172023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for South Sudan
Year% of GDP
202311.6
20226.6
20216.3
20209.4
20199.1
201811.7
201722.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

27.1 % of health expenditure
45.216.220172023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for South Sudan
Year% of health expenditure
202327.1
202231.8
202130.9
202039.5
201942.2
201825.7
201719.2
care2022

Physician availability

<0.1 per 1,000 people
0.0440.03220182022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for South Sudan
Yearper 1,000 people
2022<0.1
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

0.7 per 1,000 people
0.750.32420182022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for South Sudan
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.7
20200.7
20190.6
20180.4
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for South Sudan
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for South Sudan
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

21.9 % of population
110.211.3GOAL 10020162024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for South Sudan
Year% of population
202421.9
202321.9
202221.8
202121.8
202021.7
201921.7
201821.6
201721.6
201621.5
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

23.7 µg/m³
31.61.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for South Sudan
Yearµg/m³
202323.7
202224.3
202124.9
202023.1
201924.2
201821.7
201725.3
201624.6
201525
201423.7
201327.8
201225.9
201128.5
201025.1
200923.9
200824.7
200724.3
200623.9
200526.2
200425.4
200325
200224.7
200125.1
200027.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

0 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for South Sudan
Year% of population
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.2
20030.2
20020.3
20010.3
20000.4
environment2024

Electricity access

5.4 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020072024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for South Sudan
Year% of population
20245.4
20235.4
20228.4
20217.7
20207.3
20196.8
20186.3
20174.2
20165.3
20154.8
20144.3
20133.8
20123.3
20112.8
20101.5
20093
20081.3
20070.8
opportunity2016

Extreme poverty

76.5 % of population

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

86.40GOAL 020092016
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for South Sudan
Year% of population
201676.5
200944.9
opportunity2023

Unemployment

12.4 % of labor force
14.51220002023
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for South Sudan
Year% of labor force
202312.4
202212.5
202114
202014.2
201912.7
201812.9
201713
201612.9
201512.5
201412.6
201312.7
201212.8
201112.6
201012.5
200912.4
200812.3
200712.3
200612.3
200512.3
200412.3
200312.2
200212.2
200112.3
200012.3
opportunity2023

Employment-to-population ratio

64.3 % ages 15+
65.762.520002023
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for South Sudan
Year% ages 15+
202364.3
202264.4
202163.2
202062.8
201964.6
201864.7
201764.6
201664.5
201564.6
201464.4
201364.2
201264.1
201164.4
201064.6
200964.7
200864.9
200765
200665.1
200565.2
200465.3
200365.4
200265.3
200165.2
200065.2
opportunityDATA GAP

Income per person

— international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Income per person observations for South Sudan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
opportunity2016

Income inequality

44 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

46.643.720092016
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for South Sudan
YearGini index 0–100
201644
200946.3
opportunity2011

Primary-school completion

28.7 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

109.319.4GOAL 10020112011
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for South Sudan
Year% of relevant age group
201128.7
opportunity2008

Adult literacy

26.8 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2008. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

109.517.3GOAL 10020082008
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for South Sudan
Year% adults 15+
200826.8
opportunity2019

Internet use

6.7 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020122019
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for South Sudan
Year% of population
20196.7
20184.8
20174.1
20163.5
20153
20142.6
20132.2
20121.5
opportunity2010

Birth registration

35.4 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.427GOAL 10020102010
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for South Sudan
Year% children under 5
201035.4

A starting agenda for South Sudan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring