Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock53.96seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 53.96 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock54:24.34minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 3,264.33 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

South Africa · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

South AfricaZAFA healthier future.

South Africa’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.5 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy66.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy56.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect South Africa’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202466.340.8
Under-five mortality202435.164.9
Maternal mortality202311876.4
Suicide mortality202122.310.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202122.735.1
Tuberculosis incidence202438922.2
Essential health-service coverage20237474
DTP immunization20247474
Safely managed drinking water20246868
Safely managed sanitation202473.873.8
Fine-particle air pollution202327.758.7
Zero suicide

15.28 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.247
Zero needless suffering

0.49 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.169
Zero poverty

17.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.223

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided146.1K

Of 584.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored5.7M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed7.7M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 96.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

South Africa · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

South Africa · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

66.3 years
94.749.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for South Africa
Yearyears
202466.3
202366.1
202265.5
202162
202065.2
201966.1
201865.7
201765.4
201664.7
201564.1
201463.2
201362.4
201261.7
201160.6
201058.9
200957.4
200856
200754.9
200654.2
200553.9
200454
200354.2
200255.6
200157.2
200058.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

56.2 years
84.442.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for South Africa
Yearyears
202356.2
202256.3
202153.1
202055.7
201956.4
201856
201755.2
201654.9
201554.7
201454.6
201353.9
201252.6
201151.6
201050.4
200949.1
200848.1
200747.1
200646.7
200546.5
200446.7
200347
200248.2
200149.5
200050.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

35.1 per 1,000 live births
91.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for South Africa
Yearper 1,000 live births
202435.1
202334.8
202234.3
202134
202033.9
201934.3
201834.9
201735.7
201636.8
201538.2
201439.7
201341.4
201243.1
201145.6
201050.3
200956.9
200863.7
200771.2
200676.9
200579.8
200480.7
200379.2
200277
200174.5
200071.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

24.2 per 1,000 live births
550GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for South Africa
Yearper 1,000 live births
202424.2
202324.3
202224.3
202124.3
202024.5
201925.1
201825.8
201726.8
201628
201529.3
201430.7
201332.1
201233.3
201134.5
201036
200938.2
200841
200744
200646
200547.7
200448.7
200348.3
200247.6
200147.2
200046.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

12.4 per 1,000 live births
15.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for South Africa
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.4
202312.2
202212
202111.7
202011.6
201911.5
201811.4
201711.5
201611.6
201511.7
201411.7
201311.9
201212.1
201112.5
201013
200913.3
200813.4
200713.3
200613.1
200512.8
200412.6
200312.6
200212.7
200113
200013.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

118 per 100,000 live births
319.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for South Africa
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023118
2022129
2021191
2020118
2019119
2018128
2017134
2016141
2015150
2014162
2013180
2012194
2011202
2010226
2009241
2008272
2007272
2006283
2005279
2004259
2003245
2002225
2001192
2000175
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

22.3 per 100,000 people
25.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for South Africa
Yearper 100,000 people
202122.3
202021.1
201920.1
201819.2
201718.2
201619.6
201520.7
201420.1
201318.7
201218.2
201117.3
201018.8
200916.4
200816.8
200716
200616.1
200515.6
200416.1
200315.8
200214.6
200113.3
200013.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

22.2 per 100,000 people
49.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for South Africa
Yearper 100,000 people
201922.2
201822.7
201723.2
201625.8
201524.1
201424
201322.8
201226.5
201127.8
201028.6
200928.6
200829.5
200732.4
200641.1
200538.1
200441.3
200343.4
200239.9
200138.3
200044
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

43.7 per 100,000 people
52.10GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for South Africa
Yearper 100,000 people
202243.7
202140.9
202033
201935.8
201835.9
201735.3
201633.2
201532.9
201432
201331.1
201230.1
201129.3
201030.4
200932.4
200835.4
200736.4
200638.2
200537.4
200438.4
200340.9
200244.9
200145
200046.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

22.7 % probability ages 30–70
29.60GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for South Africa
Year% probability ages 30–70
202122.7
202023.1
201921.6
201822.6
201723
201624.1
201524.6
201424.5
201324.2
201224.7
201124.9
201026.2
200924.9
200825.3
200724.9
200624.9
200523.3
200423.4
200323.3
200222.5
200121.2
200021.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

30,994,302 healthy life-years
40.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for South Africa
Yearhealthy life-years
202330,994,302
202230,115,445
202135,604,651
202029,830,659
201928,696,514
201529,534,347
201034,275,220
200029,115,641
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

22,855,978 life-years
31.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for South Africa
Yearlife-years
202322,855,978
202221,981,281
202127,519,481
202022,147,779
201921,553,799
201522,910,653
201028,167,388
200024,005,538
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

8,138,325 healthy life-years
9.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for South Africa
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,138,325
20228,134,164
20218,085,169
20207,682,881
20197,142,714
20156,623,694
20106,107,833
20005,110,102
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

584,436 deaths
773.2K448.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for South Africa
Yeardeaths
2023584,436
2022584,237
2021739,716
2020572,416
2019534,223
2015540,810
2010612,617
2000482,267
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

9,661 deaths
10.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for South Africa
Yeardeaths
20239,661
20229,381
20219,330
20208,993
20199,396
20159,034
20108,170
20006,467
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

426,350 healthy life-years
481.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for South Africa
Yearhealthy life-years
2023426,350
2022414,809
2021419,237
2020402,884
2019315,341
2015295,511
2010267,445
2000226,304
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

495,282 healthy life-years
559.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for South Africa
Yearhealthy life-years
2023495,282
2022403,171
2021389,739
2020370,269
2019283,387
2015249,881
2010225,537
2000205,600
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

111,572 healthy life-years
126.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for South Africa
Yearhealthy life-years
2023111,572
2022111,909
2021109,516
2020107,296
2019105,861
2015106,144
201097,768
200079,411
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

69,122 healthy life-years
87.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for South Africa
Yearhealthy life-years
202369,122
202268,321
202166,364
202064,521
201964,198
201566,466
201077,670
200071,519
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

389 per 100,000 people
1.4K0GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for South Africa
Yearper 100,000 people
2024389
2023427
2022468
2021513
2020562
2019615
2018677
2017738
2016805
2015988
20141,070
20131,110
20121,160
20111,200
20101,230
20091,260
20081,270
20071,270
20061,250
20051,210
20041,150
20031,070
2002971
2001867
2000762
disease2024

New HIV infections

5.2 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
24.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for South Africa
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20245.2
20235.5
20225.9
20216.3
20206.7
20197.2
20187.8
20178.4
20169.3
201510.1
201410.6
201311.3
201212
201112.7
201013.5
200914.2
200814.8
200715.4
200616.1
200516.7
200417.5
200318.4
200219.5
200120.7
200021.9
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.1 per 1,000 at risk
6.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for South Africa
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.1
20230.8
20220.3
20210.5
20200.7
20190.8
20181.6
20174.1
20160.8
20150.9
20142.1
20131.6
20121.2
20111.9
20101.5
20091.2
20081.5
20071.3
20062.4
20051.6
20042.7
20032.8
20023.3
20015.6
20003.9
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.2 % ages 20–79
7.2720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for South Africa
Year% ages 20–79
20247.2
20117
disease2024

Tobacco use

23.7 % adults 15+
26.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for South Africa
Year% adults 15+
202423.7
202323.6
202223.5
202023.4
201523.2
201023
200722.8
200522.8
200022.6
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

7.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.26.920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for South Africa
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20207.1
20198.8
20188.8
20178.7
20168.8
20158.9
20148.9
20138.9
20128.9
20118.8
20108.7
20098.7
20088.8
20078.8
20068.8
20058.8
20048.7
20038.7
20028.8
20019
20009
disease2017

Child stunting

21.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

310GOAL 020082017
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for South Africa
Year% children under 5
201721.3
201627.4
201521.2
200825
disease2017

Child wasting

3.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

6.10GOAL 020082017
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for South Africa
Year% children under 5
20173.6
20162.5
20153.4
20085.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

10 % of population
11.30GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for South Africa
Year% of population
202310
202210
20219.4
20208.6
20197.2
20186.4
20176.1
20166.4
20156.6
20146.4
20135.6
20125.2
20115
20104.5
20094
20083.5
20073.5
20063.4
20053.3
20043.3
20033.4
20023.5
20013.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

74 index 0–100
10648GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for South Africa
Yearindex 0–100
202374
202275
202172
202068
201967
201867
201768
201668
201568
201467
201365
201265
201164
201063
200962
200861
200760
200659
200558
200457
200356
200255
200154
200054
care2024

DTP immunization

74 % children ages 12–23 months
10465GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for South Africa
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202474
202379
202285
202186
202084
201985
201882
201784
201685
201585
201485
201381
201271
201175
201077
200981
200882
200785
200684
200581
200474
200369
200270
200171
200073
care2024

Measles immunization

76 % children ages 12–23 months
104.957.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for South Africa
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202476
202380
202286
202187
202084
201983
201881
201781
201684
201586
201484
201378
201279
201177
201072
200977
200873
200768
200669
200564
200463
200362
200265
200169
200072
care2016

Skilled birth attendance

96.7 % of births

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.190.1GOAL 10020032016
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for South Africa
Year% of births
201696.7
200894.3
200491.2
200391.2
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

51.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
73.343.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for South Africa
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202451.8
202351.6
202251.7
202152.5
202051.6
201953.3
201851.4
201756
201661.6
201568
201470.2
201364.6
201259.7
201157.2
201053.6
200957.1
200855.7
200746.5
200648.9
200547.8
200457.2
200359.8
200260.1
200162.9
200067.4
care2023

Current health expenditure

8.9 % of GDP
9.36.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for South Africa
Year% of GDP
20238.9
20228.7
20218.7
20209
20198.2
20188.1
20178
20168.1
20158.1
20147.9
20138.1
20128
20117.9
20107.8
20097.6
20087.1
20076.9
20066.9
20056.9
20046.9
20037
20026.7
20017.1
20007.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

6.7 % of health expenditure
15.64.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for South Africa
Year% of health expenditure
20236.7
20226.7
20216.6
20206.4
20195.7
20185.8
20175.8
20165.8
20155.7
20145.7
20137.6
20127.7
20117.8
20108
20098.1
20088.8
20079.7
200610.6
200511.3
200411.8
200312.3
200213.6
200114.1
200014.5
care2022

Physician availability

0.8 per 1,000 people
0.8090.66420042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for South Africa
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.8
20210.8
20190.8
20180.7
20170.8
20160.8
20150.8
20140.7
20130.7
20120.7
20110.7
20100.7
20090.7
20080.7
20070.7
20040.7
care2022

Nurses & midwives

6.4 per 1,000 people
7.1020002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for South Africa
Yearper 1,000 people
20226.4
20201
20191.1
20181.2
20171.3
20161.3
20151.2
20141.2
20131.2
20121.1
20111
20101
20090.9
20080.9
20070.8
20060.8
20050.7
20040.7
20030.7
20020.7
20010.7
20000.7
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

68 % of population
104.858.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for South Africa
Year% of population
202468
202368.6
202269.1
202169.6
202069.8
201969.7
201869.7
201769.6
201669.4
201569.3
201469.2
201369
201268.8
201168.6
201068.4
200968.2
200867.9
200767.7
200667.4
200566.9
200466.1
200365.3
200264.5
200163.7
200063.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

73.8 % of population
106.840.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for South Africa
Year% of population
202473.8
202373.2
202271.7
202169.5
202067.4
201965.3
201863.2
201761.2
201659.3
201557.3
201455.4
201354.9
201254.4
201153.8
201053.3
200952.7
200852.2
200751.6
200651
200550.4
200449.8
200349.2
200248.6
200148
200047.4
environment2020

Handwashing facilities

44.4 % of population
107.436GOAL 10020122020
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for South Africa
Year% of population
202044.4
201944.2
201844.1
201744
201643.9
201543.7
201443.6
201343.5
201243.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

27.7 µg/m³
36.41.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for South Africa
Yearµg/m³
202327.7
202228.5
202127.7
202028.3
201928.9
201827.8
201728.8
201626.1
201528.5
201426.7
201328.4
201228.6
201128.5
201032.8
200928.4
200828
200727.9
200625.8
200521.7
200421.4
200321.3
200222.4
200123
200023.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

89.8 % of population
105.651.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for South Africa
Year% of population
202389.8
202289.2
202188.7
202088.1
201987.3
201886.6
201785.8
201685
201583.9
201483
201381.8
201280.5
201179.2
201077.5
200975.8
200873.9
200771.8
200669.5
200567.4
200465.1
200362.9
200260.7
200158.6
200056.7
environment2024

Electricity access

90.2 % of population
103.966.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for South Africa
Year% of population
202490.2
202387.7
202286.5
202189.3
202090
201985
201884.7
201784.4
201683.9
201585.3
201485.9
201385.2
201285.2
201183.6
201082.8
200982.6
200881.9
200782
200680.7
200580.8
200480.6
200378.8
200276.7
200170.2
200072.4
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

17.4 % of population
54.10GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for South Africa
Year% of population
202217.4
201427.9
201027.8
200837
200540.7
200047.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

32.4 % of labor force
35.520.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for South Africa
Year% of labor force
202532.4
202432.3
202332.1
202233.3
202134
202029.2
201928.5
201826.9
201727
201626.5
201525.1
201424.9
201324.6
201224.7
201124.6
201024.7
200923.5
200822.4
200722.3
200622.3
200522.5
200422.6
200322.7
200222.6
200122.7
200022.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

37.6 % ages 15+
45.53320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for South Africa
Year% ages 15+
202537.6
202437.6
202337.4
202235.7
202134.3
202035.8
201939.5
201840.3
201740.4
201640.2
201540.9
201440
201340
201239.5
201139.3
201039.4
200941.3
200843.3
200743.4
200643.5
200543.5
200443.6
200343.7
200243.9
200144.1
200044.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

13,592 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
15.1K10.7K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for South Africa
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202513,592
202413,598
202313,695
202213,767
202113,682
202013,251
201914,353
201814,554
201714,574
201614,501
201514,542
201414,643
201314,681
201214,564
201114,434
201014,165
200913,911
200814,298
200714,016
200613,444
200512,862
200412,341
200311,923
200211,698
200111,387
200011,184
opportunity2022

Income inequality

54.1 Gini index 0–100
66.452.720002022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for South Africa
YearGini index 0–100
202254.1
201459.6
201060.9
200862.5
200565
200057.8
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

95.3 % of relevant age group
103.669GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for South Africa
Year% of relevant age group
202395.3
202297.1
202195.2
202092.7
201993
201892.4
201690.3
201591.3
200489.5
200383.5
200279.2
200072.6
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

91.2 % adults 15+
101.587.3GOAL 10020072024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for South Africa
Year% adults 15+
202491.2
202190
201995
201691.7
201594.4
201494.1
201293.7
201193.1
201092.9
200992.9
200788.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

78.4 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for South Africa
Year% of population
202478.4
202378.3
202278.3
202175
202072.1
201969.7
201862.4
201756.2
201654
201551.9
201449
201346.5
201241
201134
201024
200910
20088.4
20078.1
20067.6
20057.5
20048.4
20037
20026.7
20016.3
20005.3
opportunity2017

Birth registration

88.6 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.975.1GOAL 10020062017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for South Africa
Year% children under 5
201788.6
201285
200892
200678

A starting agenda for South Africa

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring