Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock24:23.70minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,463.7 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock23:15:34.66hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 83,734.65 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Slovenia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

SloveniaSVNA healthier future.

Slovenia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.3 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy82.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy69.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Slovenia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202482.380.7
Under-five mortality20242.397.7
Maternal mortality2023399.4
Suicide mortality202118.924.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202111.666.9
Tuberculosis incidence20242.699.5
Essential health-service coverage20238484
DTP immunization20249090
Safely managed drinking water202499.699.6
Safely managed sanitation202484.584.5
Fine-particle air pollution202312.686.3
Zero suicide

17.78 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.22
Zero needless suffering

0.328 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.234
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided5.4K

Of 21.5K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored91.9K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished81.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed173.5K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 2.2K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Slovenia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Slovenia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

82.3 years
91.973.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Slovenia
Yearyears
202482.3
202381.9
202281.3
202180.7
202080.5
201981.5
201881.4
201781
201681.2
201580.8
201481.1
201380.3
201280.1
201180
201079.4
200979
200878.8
200778.6
200678.1
200577.6
200477.2
200376.9
200276
200175.8
200075.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

69.2 years
81.963.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Slovenia
Yearyears
202369.2
202268.9
202168.5
202068.7
201969.6
201869.3
201769.2
201669.1
201568.8
201469.1
201368.6
201268.4
201168.4
201068.1
200967.8
200867.6
200767.1
200667
200566.6
200466.3
200365.8
200265.9
200165.7
200065.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2.3 per 1,000 live births
6.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Slovenia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.3
20232.3
20222.3
20212.3
20202.4
20192.4
20182.4
20172.5
20162.5
20152.6
20142.7
20132.8
20122.9
20113.1
20103.2
20093.4
20083.6
20073.8
20064
20054.2
20044.4
20034.7
20024.9
20015.2
20005.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

1.8 per 1,000 live births
5.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Slovenia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.8
20231.9
20221.9
20211.9
20201.9
20192
20182
20172
20162.1
20152.1
20142.2
20132.3
20122.4
20112.5
20102.6
20092.8
20082.9
20073.1
20063.3
20053.5
20043.7
20033.9
20024.1
20014.3
20004.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.3 per 1,000 live births
3.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Slovenia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.3
20231.3
20221.3
20211.3
20201.4
20191.4
20181.4
20171.4
20161.5
20151.5
20141.6
20131.6
20121.7
20111.8
20101.8
20091.9
20082
20072.2
20062.3
20052.4
20042.6
20032.8
20022.9
20013.1
20003.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

3 per 100,000 live births
170GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Slovenia
Yearper 100,000 live births
20233
202215
20218
202012
20194
20184
20175
20165
20155
20146
20136
20126
20116
20107
20097
20087
20076
20066
20056
20046
20036
20026
20016
20007
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

18.9 per 100,000 people
36.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Slovenia
Yearper 100,000 people
202118.9
202017.7
201919.3
201817.4
201720.4
201618.8
201521
201419.5
201322.2
201221.8
201121.7
201020.6
200922.2
200820.5
200723
200628.2
200527
200428.6
200329.7
200229.1
200130.7
200031.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

5.1 per 100,000 people
18.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Slovenia
Yearper 100,000 people
20195.1
20184.5
20175.2
20166.5
20156
20145.5
20136.3
20126.6
20117.1
20107.2
20098.9
200811.1
200715.6
200613.7
200513.5
200414.4
200313
200214.1
200115
200016.4
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.6 per 100,000 people
20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Slovenia
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.6
20220.6
20210.4
20200.5
20190.7
20180.4
20170.9
20160.5
20151
20140.8
20130.6
20120.7
20110.8
20100.7
20090.6
20080.5
20071.2
20060.6
20051
20041.4
20031.1
20021.8
20011.4
20001.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

11.6 % probability ages 30–70
20.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Slovenia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202111.6
202011
201911.4
201812
201712.2
201612.1
201512.8
201412.4
201313
201213.1
201113.3
201013.5
200914.2
200814.2
200715.1
200615.6
200516.1
200416.7
200317.7
200217.5
200118.4
200018.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

694,054 healthy life-years
816.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Slovenia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023694,054
2022706,136
2021722,581
2020706,881
2019657,953
2015661,643
2010657,736
2000683,493
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

367,730 life-years
478.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Slovenia
Yearlife-years
2023367,730
2022383,839
2021404,723
2020394,550
2019355,643
2015363,939
2010369,580
2000423,352
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

326,324 healthy life-years
368.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Slovenia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023326,324
2022322,298
2021317,858
2020312,331
2019302,310
2015297,704
2010288,156
2000260,142
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

21,545 deaths
24K17.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Slovenia
Yeardeaths
202321,545
202222,481
202123,265
202023,355
201920,002
201519,536
201018,248
200018,322
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

377 deaths
718.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Slovenia
Yeardeaths
2023377
2022437
2021457
2020389
2019402
2015425
2010421
2000636
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

11,275 healthy life-years
12.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Slovenia
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,275
202211,030
202111,211
202011,146
20199,408
20158,997
20108,885
20008,545
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

18,720 healthy life-years
21.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Slovenia
Yearhealthy life-years
202318,720
202216,398
202115,708
202015,669
201913,135
201512,964
201012,962
200012,465
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

8,548 healthy life-years
9.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Slovenia
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,548
20227,776
20217,602
20207,465
20197,393
20157,236
20106,307
20006,275
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

2,240 healthy life-years
3.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Slovenia
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,240
20222,269
20212,320
20202,372
20192,421
20152,820
20103,157
20002,223
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

2.6 per 100,000 people
30.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Slovenia
Yearper 100,000 people
20242.6
20234.7
20224
20214.4
20204.2
20195.5
20185.6
20176.5
20167
20157.8
20148.7
20138.6
20128.4
201112
201011
200912
200814
200715
200615
200519
200418
200320
200224
200126
200027
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Slovenia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Slovenia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7 % ages 20–79
7.66.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Slovenia
Year% ages 20–79
20247
20117.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

20.9 % adults 15+
27.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Slovenia
Year% adults 15+
202420.9
202321
202221.2
202021.4
201521.9
201022.7
200723.1
200523.4
200024.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
12.310.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Slovenia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010.4
201911
201811
201710.8
201611.3
201511.6
201411.3
201311.1
201211
201111.3
201011.1
200911.3
200811.5
200712
200612.1
200511.8
200411.6
200311.2
200211.7
200112.1
200012.1
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Slovenia
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Slovenia
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Slovenia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

84 index 0–100
10374GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Slovenia
Yearindex 0–100
202384
202284
202183
202084
201984
201883
201783
201682
201582
201481
201380
201280
201180
201081
200980
200880
200780
200679
200579
200479
200378
200278
200178
200077
care2024

DTP immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Slovenia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202389
202289
202186
202095
201995
201893
201794
201694
201595
201495
201395
201296
201196
201096
200996
200897
200797
200697
200595
200494
200395
200293
200192
200091
care2024

Measles immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Slovenia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202395
202296
202195
202094
201994
201893
201793
201692
201594
201494
201394
201295
201196
201095
200995
200896
200796
200696
200594
200494
200394
200293
200194
200095
care2012

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.8GOAL 10020002012
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Slovenia
Year% of births
201299.8
201199.9
201099.9
200999.9
200899.9
200799.9
200699.9
200599.9
200499.9
200399.9
200299.9
200199.9
200099.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

3.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
8.42.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Slovenia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20243.4
20233.5
20223.5
20213.8
20204.1
20194.3
20184
20174.1
20164.3
20154.6
20144.9
20134.8
20124.8
20115.1
20105.3
20095.6
20085.6
20075.3
20065.2
20055.8
20045.6
20035.8
20026.2
20016.9
20007.8
care2024

Current health expenditure

9.9 % of GDP
10.27.220002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Slovenia
Year% of GDP
20249.9
20239.3
20229.6
20219.5
20209.5
20198.6
20188.4
20178.3
20168.6
20158.6
20148.6
20138.8
20128.8
20118.6
20108.6
20098.6
20087.9
20077.5
20067.9
20058.1
20048
20038.2
20028.1
20018
20007.9
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

11.7 % of health expenditure
13.911.420002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Slovenia
Year% of health expenditure
202411.7
202312.4
202212.4
202112.9
202012.5
201911.7
201812
201712.3
201612
201512.5
201413
201312.5
201212.5
201112.2
201012.6
200912.8
200812.6
200713.6
200612.3
200513
200412.2
200312.5
200212.6
200112.9
200013.3
care2022

Physician availability

3.4 per 1,000 people
3.5220002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Slovenia
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.4
20213.3
20203.3
20193.3
20183.2
20173.1
20163
20152.8
20142.8
20132.6
20122.5
20112.5
20102.4
20092.4
20082.4
20072.4
20062.4
20052.4
20042.3
20032.3
20022.2
20012.2
20002.2
care2022

Nurses & midwives

10.6 per 1,000 people
11.16.420002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Slovenia
Yearper 1,000 people
202210.6
202110.6
202010.6
201910.4
201810.3
201710
20169.8
20158.9
20148.6
20138.4
20128.2
20118.4
20108.3
20098.1
20087.9
20077.8
20067.6
20057.5
20047.4
20037.4
20027.2
20017.1
20006.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.6 % of population
101.190.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Slovenia
Year% of population
202499.6
202399.6
202299.2
202198.6
202098
201997.5
201896.9
201796.3
201695.8
201595.2
201494.6
201394.1
201293.5
201192.9
201092.4
200991.8
200891.8
200791.8
200691.8
200591.8
200491.8
200391.8
200291.8
200191.8
200091.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

84.5 % of population
107.634GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Slovenia
Year% of population
202484.5
202384.3
202284.1
202183.9
202083.7
201983.4
201882.4
201781.5
201679.5
201576.7
201473.9
201371.2
201268.6
201166
201063.5
200961
200858.5
200756.3
200654
200551.8
200449.7
200347.6
200245.5
200143.5
200041.6
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Slovenia
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

12.6 µg/m³
26.92.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Slovenia
Yearµg/m³
202312.6
202213.7
202112.7
202013.2
201913.2
201816.2
201716.1
201615.9
201517.2
201414.9
201316.6
201217.7
201121.1
201018.7
200918.4
200818.2
200719.4
200620.6
200522.7
200421.4
200324.4
200223.2
200120.5
200021.5
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Slovenia
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Slovenia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
0.1130GOAL 020022023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Slovenia
Year% of population
20230
20220
20210
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030
20020.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.2 % of labor force
112.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Slovenia
Year% of labor force
20253.2
20243.7
20233.7
20224
20214.7
20205
20194.4
20185.1
20176.6
20168
20159
20149.7
201310.1
20128.8
20118.2
20107.2
20095.9
20084.4
20074.8
20066
20056.5
20046
20036.5
20025.9
20015.7
20006.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

55.7 % ages 15+
57.951.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Slovenia
Year% ages 15+
202555.7
202455.8
202355.9
202256.7
202155.6
202054.9
201955.8
201855.9
201754.7
201652.3
201552.4
201452.3
201351.8
201252.7
201153.4
201055.1
200956.1
200857.2
200757.1
200655.9
200555.5
200455.5
200353
200254.9
200154.5
200053.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

49,091 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
51.6K27.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Slovenia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202549,091
202448,658
202347,986
202247,059
202145,923
202042,472
201944,578
201843,369
201741,701
201639,675
201538,535
201437,662
201336,686
201237,041
201138,233
201038,063
200937,809
200841,286
200740,003
200637,546
200535,565
200434,305
200332,834
200231,837
200130,863
200030,061
opportunity2023

Income inequality

24.7 Gini index 0–100
31.822.820022023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Slovenia
YearGini index 0–100
202324.7
202224.3
202124.3
202024
201924.4
201824.6
201724.2
201624.8
201525.4
201425.7
201326.2
201225.6
201124.9
201024.9
200924.8
200823.7
200724.4
200624.4
200524.6
200424.8
200330.9
200229.1
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

97.4 % of relevant age group
106.293GOAL 10020012023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Slovenia
Year% of relevant age group
202397.4
202297.3
202197.2
202096.8
201997.3
201897.8
201797.5
201696.6
201598.2
201497.5
201397.3
201297.2
201197.3
201097.6
200995.7
200894.4
2003104.9
200296.9
200198.3
opportunity1991

Adult literacy

99.5 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1991. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.199.5GOAL 10019911991
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Slovenia
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
199199.5Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Internet use

90.8 % of population
1114.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Slovenia
Year% of population
202490.8
202390.4
202288.9
202189
202086.6
201983.1
201879.7
201778.9
201675.5
201573.1
201471.6
201372.7
201268.3
201167.3
201070
200964
200858
200756.7
200654
200546.8
200440.8
200331.9
200227.8
200130.2
200015.1
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Slovenia
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Slovenia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring