Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock07:46.19minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 466.18 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock15:24:38.68hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 55,478.67 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Sierra Leone · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

Sierra LeoneSLEA healthier future.

Sierra Leone’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.3 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy62

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy53.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Sierra Leone’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20246229.9
Under-five mortality202490.59.5
Maternal mortality202335429.2
Suicide mortality20216.175.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202123.931.7
Tuberculosis incidence202437225.6
Child stunting202126.347.4
Essential health-service coverage20234848
DTP immunization20249191
Safely managed drinking water202410.910.9
Safely managed sanitation202416.816.8
Fine-particle air pollution202322.568.3
Zero suicide

6.72 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.427
Zero needless suffering

0.577 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.148
Zero poverty

41.5 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2018

Score multiplier ×0.108

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided16.9K

Of 67.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored986.6K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished232.9K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 15.2K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Sierra Leone · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Sierra Leone · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

62 years
95.939GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Sierra Leone
Yearyears
202462
202361.8
202261.3
202160.3
202059.7
201959.6
201859.1
201757.8
201656.9
201555.5
201454.3
201354.1
201253.2
201152.6
201051.9
200951.3
200850.7
200750
200649.5
200548.3
200447.5
200346.8
200246.2
200145.4
200044.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

53.6 years
84.937.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Sierra Leone
Yearyears
202353.6
202252.3
202151.9
202051.7
201952.2
201851.8
201751.2
201650.8
201549.2
201448.4
201349.3
201248.7
201148.1
201047.4
200946.7
200846.1
200745.5
200645.1
200544.7
200444.4
200344.1
200243.9
200143.4
200042.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

90.5 per 1,000 live births
251.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 1,000 live births
202490.5
202393.8
202297.1
2021100.6
2020104.4
2019108.3
2018112.4
2017117
2016121.8
2015136.8
2014135.9
2013137.9
2012144.1
2011150.8
2010157.9
2009165.2
2008172.4
2007179.6
2006186.5
2005193.2
2004199.6
2003205.7
2002211.6
2001217.3
2000222.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

54.6 per 1,000 live births
139.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 1,000 live births
202454.6
202356.3
202258.1
202159.9
202061.9
201964
201866.3
201768.7
201671.3
201576.9
201477.8
201380.1
201283.4
201187
201090.8
200994.7
200898.6
2007102.3
2006105.9
2005109.3
2004112.4
2003115.4
2002118.2
2001120.8
2000123.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

28.3 per 1,000 live births
54.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 1,000 live births
202428.3
202328.8
202229.4
202129.9
202030.5
201931.1
201831.8
201732.4
201633.1
201534
201434.7
201335.6
201236.5
201137.6
201038.8
200940
200841.2
200742.5
200643.6
200544.5
200445.2
200345.9
200246.6
200147.3
200048
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

354 per 100,000 live births
1.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023354
2022370
2021403
2020422
2019464
2018491
2017578
2016633
2015730
2014821
2013842
2012915
2011967
20101,018
20091,054
20081,093
20071,132
20061,168
20051,294
20041,366
20031,433
20021,492
20011,518
20001,603
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6.1 per 100,000 people
70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 100,000 people
20216.1
20205.4
20196.1
20186.2
20176
20165.9
20155.5
20145.5
20135.7
20125.9
20115.8
20106
20095.9
20085.8
20075.7
20065.4
20055.4
20045.3
20035.2
20025
20014.7
20004.6
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

33 per 100,000 people
37.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 100,000 people
201933
201832.2
201731.3
201630.5
201530.4
201428.7
201328.4
201229.3
201130
201030
200930.5
200830.5
200730.7
200631.2
200531.5
200431.2
200331.3
200231.3
200132.3
200031.2
outcomes2020

Intentional homicide

2.2 per 100,000 people
3.50GOAL 020042020
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 100,000 people
20202.2
20151.8
20121.7
20112.9
20102.6
20092.6
20083.1
20072.3
20061.8
20051.8
20042.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

23.9 % probability ages 30–70
30.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Sierra Leone
Year% probability ages 30–70
202123.9
202023.7
201924.3
201824.6
201724.7
201624.7
201524.4
201424.6
201325.2
201226
201126.4
201026.8
200926.9
200827
200726.9
200626.3
200526.4
200426.2
200325.9
200225.7
200125.1
200024.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

4,877,998 healthy life-years
6.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Sierra Leone
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,877,998
20225,065,744
20215,080,989
20205,060,495
20195,007,055
20155,572,105
20105,724,680
20005,815,695
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

3,946,381 life-years
6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Sierra Leone
Yearlife-years
20233,946,381
20224,143,118
20214,169,580
20204,181,524
20194,186,689
20154,818,669
20105,044,574
20005,289,763
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

931,617 healthy life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Sierra Leone
Yearhealthy life-years
2023931,617
2022922,627
2021911,409
2020878,971
2019820,366
2015753,437
2010680,106
2000525,932
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

67,647 deaths
78.1K66.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Sierra Leone
Yeardeaths
202367,647
202271,634
202171,492
202071,449
201968,549
201575,551
201076,856
200075,053
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

568 deaths
642.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Sierra Leone
Yeardeaths
2023568
2022555
2021556
2020527
2019525
2015480
2010429
2000265
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

46,774 healthy life-years
52.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Sierra Leone
Yearhealthy life-years
202346,774
202245,207
202143,261
202042,112
201933,349
201527,415
201024,456
200019,005
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

87,688 healthy life-years
99.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Sierra Leone
Yearhealthy life-years
202387,688
202276,152
202170,467
202070,501
201956,099
201548,097
201040,323
200027,716
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

3,387 healthy life-years
3.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Sierra Leone
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,387
20223,289
20213,184
20203,087
20193,010
20152,724
20102,386
20001,637
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

3,215 healthy life-years
3.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Sierra Leone
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,215
20223,136
20213,010
20202,868
20192,798
20152,509
20102,219
20001,558
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

372 per 100,000 people
682.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 100,000 people
2024372
2023380
2022388
2021395
2020403
2019412
2018420
2017429
2016437
2015446
2014455
2013465
2012474
2011484
2010494
2009504
2008514
2007525
2006535
2005546
2004557
2003569
2002580
2001592
2000604
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.38 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
2.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.4
20230.5
20220.6
20210.7
20200.8
20190.9
20181
20171.1
20161.1
20151.2
20141.2
20131.2
20121.3
20111.3
20101.4
20091.4
20081.5
20071.5
20061.5
20051.6
20041.6
20031.7
20021.8
20011.8
20001.9
disease2024

Malaria incidence

282.7 per 1,000 at risk
502.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024282.7
2023284.1
2022298.2
2021305.8
2020313.1
2019321.9
2018340.6
2017350.6
2016363.6
2015367.8
2014380.3
2013396.1
2012413.4
2011427.8
2010438.9
2009445
2008427.1
2007405.2
2006397.7
2005401.2
2004405.4
2003414.3
2002425.6
2001425.1
2000424.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.8 % ages 20–79
5320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Sierra Leone
Year% ages 20–79
20244.8
20113.2
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.3 % adults 15+
50.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Sierra Leone
Year% adults 15+
202411.3
202311.9
202212.7
202014.1
201518.8
201025.2
200729.9
200533.6
200044.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.4350.19520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Sierra Leone
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.3
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.3
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.2
20050.2
20040.2
20030.3
20020.2
20010.2
20000.2
disease2021

Child stunting

26.3 % children under 5
50.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Sierra Leone
Year% children under 5
202126.3
201929.5
201731
201429.1
201032.7
200545
200035.5
disease2021

Child wasting

6.3 % children under 5
13.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Sierra Leone
Year% children under 5
20216.3
20195.4
20176.8
20144.6
20107.5
200510.2
200011.6
disease2023

Undernourishment

24.1 % of population
56.50GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of population
202324.1
202225.2
202126.3
202027.5
201927.8
201827
201726
201624.5
201524.1
201423.2
201323.2
201221.9
201121.6
201022.5
200924.8
200828.1
200731.9
200636
200540.2
200444.4
200347
200249.2
200150
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

48 index 0–100
110.86.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Sierra Leone
Yearindex 0–100
202348
202245
202145
202041
201942
201842
201744
201640
201543
201443
201340
201238
201136
201031
200926
200824
200724
200623
200518
200417
200318
200218
200118
200018
care2024

DTP immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
108.129.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Sierra Leone
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202391
202291
202192
202091
201995
201893
201790
201684
201586
201483
201392
201291
201189
201086
200984
200877
200764
200664
200565
200465
200373
200253
200138
200044
care2024

Measles immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
108.228.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Sierra Leone
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202390
202290
202187
202087
201993
201887
201780
201685
201578
201480
201385
201286
201184
201082
200980
200873
200760
200665
200571
200476
200373
200262
200150
200037
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

86.9 % of births
108.228.9GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of births
201986.9
201781.6
201359.7
201060.8
200842.4
200540
200037.1
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

91.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
16982.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Sierra Leone
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202491.2
202393.6
202295.7
202198.1
2020100.2
2019102.2
2018104.1
2017107
2016111.2
2015116.3
2014122.3
2013125.3
2012128.8
2011129.9
2010130.4
2009135.7
2008138.7
2007141.8
2006147
2005146.9
2004146.8
2003156
2002157.1
2001157.4
2000160
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.7 % of GDP
16.53.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of GDP
20234.7
20224.8
20215.1
20205.7
20195.7
20185.3
20176
201610.1
201512.4
201415.1
20138.5
20125.9
20116.6
20105.6
20096.3
20085.6
20075.3
20065.3
20055.2
20045.2
20035.1
20025.6
20015.2
20005.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

54.5 % of health expenditure
92.328.420002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of health expenditure
202354.5
202254.9
202151.4
202052.3
201952.9
201861
201754.5
201643.7
201535.6
201435
201362.8
201267.7
201160.2
201056.2
200965.3
200871.6
200772.2
200667.1
200570.3
200472.8
200378.8
200273
200177.8
200085.7
care2022

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.149<0.00120042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.1
20200.1
2019<0.1
20180.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2008<0.1
2004<0.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1.2 per 1,000 people
1.40.00720042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Sierra Leone
Yearper 1,000 people
20221.2
20200.2
20190.9
20180.8
20170.8
20160.8
20150.8
20141
20131.2
20110.3
20100.1
20080.1
20040.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

10.9 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of population
202410.9
202310.6
202210.3
202110
20209.8
20199.5
20189.2
20179
20168.7
20158.4
20148.2
20137.9
20127.7
20117.4
20107.2
20097
20086.7
20076.5
20066.3
20056.1
20045.9
20035.7
20025.5
20015.3
20005.2
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

16.8 % of population
112.40GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of population
202416.8
202316.1
202215.4
202114.7
202014
201913.3
201812.7
201712.1
201611.4
201510.8
201410.3
20139.8
20129.3
20118.8
20108.3
20097.9
20087.4
20077
20066.6
20056.2
20045.8
20035.4
20025.3
20015.1
20005
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

18.7 % of population
111.60GOAL 10020042024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of population
202418.7
202318.3
202217.8
202117.4
202016.9
201916.4
201816
201715.5
201615
201514.5
201414
201313.5
201213
201112.5
201012
200911.5
200810.9
200710.9
200610.8
200510.8
200410.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

22.5 µg/m³
29.52.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Sierra Leone
Yearµg/m³
202322.5
202222.4
202121.4
202022.7
201922.5
201824.1
201723.2
201624.7
201526.7
201420.4
201320.7
201221.9
201124.9
201021.8
200924.1
200824.6
200723
200622.6
200524
200426.7
200319.8
200221.9
200120.8
200023.5
environment2023

Clean cooking access

0.9 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of population
20230.9
20220.8
20210.8
20200.8
20190.7
20180.7
20170.7
20160.6
20150.6
20140.5
20130.5
20120.5
20110.5
20100.4
20090.4
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.2
20040.2
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000
environment2024

Electricity access

39.2 % of population
1120GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of population
202439.2
202335.5
202229.4
202127.5
202026.3
201922.7
201826.1
201723.4
201620.3
201519.7
201418.8
201313.5
201217.2
201114.2
201011.5
200914.6
200812.1
200713
200612.2
200511.3
200416.8
20039.9
20029.2
20018.5
20007.7
opportunity2018

Extreme poverty

41.5 % of population
81.80GOAL 020032018
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of population
201841.5
201153.7
200372.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.2 % of labor force
4.92.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of labor force
20253.2
20243.1
20233.1
20223.1
20213.6
20203.5
20193.2
20183.2
20173.7
20164.2
20154.5
20144.7
20134.4
20124.4
20114.4
20104.3
20094.3
20084.1
20074
20063.9
20053.7
20043.4
20033.9
20023.9
20014.2
20004.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

51.7 % ages 15+
65.549.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Sierra Leone
Year% ages 15+
202551.7
202451.9
202352
202252
202151.7
202051.4
201952.1
201852.2
201752.7
201653.1
201553.7
201454.3
201355.4
201256.3
201157.2
201058.1
200959
200860
200760.9
200661.8
200562.8
200463.8
200362.1
200262.1
200161.9
200061.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

3,176 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.4K1.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Sierra Leone
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20253,176
20243,099
20233,035
20222,935
20212,849
20202,753
20192,853
20182,767
20172,753
20162,732
20152,628
20142,813
20133,125
20122,793
20112,591
20102,460
20092,377
20082,405
20072,378
20062,343
20052,297
20042,261
20032,196
20022,089
20011,749
20001,982
opportunity2018

Income inequality

35.7 Gini index 0–100
4133.220032018
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Sierra Leone
YearGini index 0–100
201835.7
201134
200340.2
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

99.2 % of relevant age group
108.655.8GOAL 10020072024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of relevant age group
202499.2
2023100.4
2022103.1
202199
202088.4
201984.7
201883
201771.7
201671.2
201561.3
201362.7
201263.9
201167.9
200777.2
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

43.6 % adults 15+
108.526.4GOAL 10020042019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Sierra Leone
Year% adults 15+
201943.6
201848.8
201744.8
201549.4
201444.4
200434.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

25.1 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Sierra Leone
Year% of population
202425.1
202323.7
202221.5
202118.7
202017.1
201915.7
201814.4
20179.3
20167.7
20156.3
20146.1
20134
20122.5
20110.9
20100.6
20090.3
20080.3
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.2
20030.2
20020.2
20010.2
20000.1
opportunity2019

Birth registration

90.4 % children under 5
106.841.2GOAL 10020052019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Sierra Leone
Year% children under 5
201990.4
201781.1
201376.7
201078
200850.9
200548

A starting agenda for Sierra Leone

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring