Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock10:29:48.52hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 37,788.51 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock819:31:32.82hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,950,292.81 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Seychelles · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

SeychellesSYCA healthier future.

Seychelles’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v26.7 / 100

10/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy76.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage45 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Seychelles’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202476.365.7
Under-five mortality20241486
Maternal mortality20234291.6
Suicide mortality20214.382.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality202115.655.4
Tuberculosis incidence20241796.6
Essential health-service coverage20238080
DTP immunization20249494
Safely managed drinking water202464.764.7
Fine-particle air pollution20239.392.3
Zero suicide

8.35 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.374
Zero needless suffering

0.296 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.253
Zero poverty

0.7 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2018

Score multiplier ×0.877

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided208.6

Of 834.5 deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored6K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished3.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed9.5K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 118.2 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Seychelles · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Seychelles · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76.3 years
92.568.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Seychelles
Yearyears
202476.3
202375.4
202274.5
202173.4
202077.2
201974
201872.8
201774.3
201674.3
201574.3
201473.2
201373.1
201274.3
201172.7
201073.2
200973.1
200873.2
200773.1
200672.2
200572.1
200472.7
200371
200271.1
200173.3
200072.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.1 years
82.260.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Seychelles
Yearyears
202366.1
202265.2
202164.7
202064.5
201964.5
201864.5
201764.5
201664.5
201564.6
201464.4
201364.4
201264.3
201164
201063.9
200963.7
200863.6
200763.6
200663.5
200563.2
200463.3
200363.1
200263.1
200163.4
200063.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

14 per 1,000 live births
16.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Seychelles
Yearper 1,000 live births
202414
202314.3
202214.5
202114.7
202014.8
201914.8
201814.8
201714.7
201614.7
201514.6
201414.5
201314.4
201214.3
201114.2
201014.1
200914
200813.9
200713.9
200613.8
200513.8
200413.8
200313.8
200213.7
200113.8
200013.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

12.9 per 1,000 live births
15.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Seychelles
Yearper 1,000 live births
202412.9
202313.1
202213.4
202113.5
202013.6
201913.6
201813.5
201713.4
201613.3
201513.2
201413.1
201312.9
201212.8
201112.7
201012.6
200912.5
200812.4
200712.3
200612.2
200512.1
200412
200312
200211.9
200111.9
200011.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

8.3 per 1,000 live births
10.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Seychelles
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.3
20238.5
20228.7
20218.8
20208.9
20198.9
20188.9
20178.9
20168.9
20158.8
20148.8
20138.8
20128.8
20118.8
20108.7
20098.7
20088.7
20078.7
20068.7
20058.7
20048.7
20038.7
20028.7
20018.7
20008.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

42 per 100,000 live births
100.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Seychelles
Yearper 100,000 live births
202342
202289
202174
202051
201948
201849
201747
201647
201546
201446
201348
201249
201150
201050
200951
200851
200752
200651
200550
200452
200347
200245
200143
200045
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.3 per 100,000 people
10.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Seychelles
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.3
20206.6
20198
20187.9
20177.8
20167.9
20157.6
20147.7
20137.4
20127.3
20117.4
20107.3
20097
20087.4
20077.2
20067.8
20057.9
20048.9
20038.6
20028.4
20019.1
20008.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

11.3 per 100,000 people
21.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Seychelles
Yearper 100,000 people
201911.3
201811.4
201711.4
201615.7
201513.7
201412.7
20138.6
201210.8
201112
201014.2
20099.9
20086.6
200717.8
200612.3
200510.2
20049.2
200317.5
200219
200112.1
200013.6
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

8 per 100,000 people
19.90GOAL 020042022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Seychelles
Yearper 100,000 people
20228
20214.1
20207.5
20198.5
20187.8
20176.2
201610.9
20156.5
201415.3
201317.6
20124
201116.5
20109.5
200915
20086.5
20078.7
200610
200411.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

15.6 % probability ages 30–70
280GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Seychelles
Year% probability ages 30–70
202115.6
202016.8
201921.8
201821.7
201721.6
201621.9
201521.6
201421
201320.9
201221.3
201121.1
201021.5
200922.4
200823.4
200723.6
200624.1
200524.2
200424.7
200324.8
200224.3
200124.2
200024.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

37,823 healthy life-years
43.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Seychelles
Yearhealthy life-years
202337,823
202238,535
202138,869
202038,064
201937,124
201532,944
201029,992
200025,210
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

24,068 life-years
29.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Seychelles
Yearlife-years
202324,068
202225,024
202125,725
202025,532
201925,203
201522,255
201020,762
200017,501
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

13,755 healthy life-years
15.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Seychelles
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,755
202213,511
202113,144
202012,532
201911,921
201510,688
20109,229
20007,709
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

835 deaths
1.1K556.320002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Seychelles
Yeardeaths
2023835
2022908
20211,033
20201,012
2019980
2015813
2010819
2000611
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

11 deaths
12.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Seychelles
Yeardeaths
202311
202211
202110
202010
20199
20158
20107
20007
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

646 healthy life-years
730.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Seychelles
Yearhealthy life-years
2023646
2022618
2021632
2020582
2019476
2015465
2010369
2000230
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

443 healthy life-years
500.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Seychelles
Yearhealthy life-years
2023443
2022367
2021360
2020325
2019265
2015227
2010189
2000169
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

152 healthy life-years
172.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Seychelles
Yearhealthy life-years
2023152
2022152
2021147
2020142
2019138
2015124
2010111
200096
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

104 healthy life-years
119.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Seychelles
Yearhealthy life-years
2023104
2022106
2021104
2020102
2019100
201593
201082
200071
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

17 per 100,000 people
38.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Seychelles
Yearper 100,000 people
202417
202318
202213
20218.9
20207.5
201912
201813
201714
201611
20157.5
201412
201324
201220
201122
201018
200916
20086.5
200719
200619
200516
200420
200311
200234
200122
200024
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Seychelles
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Seychelles
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.3 % ages 20–79
12.58.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Seychelles
Year% ages 20–79
20249.3
201112.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

17.3 % adults 15+
31.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Seychelles
Year% adults 15+
202417.3
202317.6
202217.8
202018.6
201520.3
201022.3
200723.7
200524.7
200027.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
13.56.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Seychelles
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010.2
201912
201812
201712.4
201612.8
201512
201410.7
201310.1
20129.7
20119
20107.8
20097.2
20087.8
20078.4
20068.8
20058.1
20047.9
20037.8
20027.7
20017.4
20007.4
disease2012

Child stunting

7.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

8.90GOAL 020122012
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Seychelles
Year% children under 5
20127.9
disease2012

Child wasting

4.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

4.90GOAL 020122012
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Seychelles
Year% children under 5
20124.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
6.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Seychelles
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.7
20183
20173.3
20163.7
20154.3
20144.9
20135.2
20125.5
20115.2
20104.9
20094.3
20083.9
20073.5
20063.1
20052.8
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

80 index 0–100
104.957.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Seychelles
Yearindex 0–100
202380
202279
202178
202079
201978
201878
201781
201681
201580
201479
201376
201273
201172
201067
200967
200866
200766
200665
200564
200464
200363
200262
200162
200062
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Seychelles
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202397
202297
202194
202097
201999
201899
201797
201696
201597
201499
201398
201298
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200299
200196
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Seychelles
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202393
202298
202194
202097
201999
201896
201799
201697
201598
201499
201397
201298
201199
201099
200997
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200298
200195
200097
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

99.5 % of births
100.298.6GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Seychelles
Year% of births
202099.5
201998.8
201299
201199
201099
200999
2008100
2007100
200699
200599
200099
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

53.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
69.551.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Seychelles
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202453.5
202354.5
202255.4
202156.4
202057.3
201958.6
201859.3
201759.7
201659.8
201557.7
201456.9
201359.2
201266.8
201166.9
201061.8
200967.7
200864.4
200761.5
200656.8
200559.6
200455.9
200357.1
200256.4
200155.3
200057
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.5 % of GDP
6.13.120002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Seychelles
Year% of GDP
20234.5
20224.4
20215.2
20205.8
20194.3
20184.4
20174.5
20164.7
20154.2
20144.4
20134.2
20125.3
20114.4
20104.4
20093.4
20083.5
20073.8
20064.3
20054.4
20044.7
20034.9
20024.2
20014.5
20004.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

28 % of health expenditure
33.610.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Seychelles
Year% of health expenditure
202328
202230
202126.9
202021.6
201926.3
201826.2
201724.6
201625.3
201526.1
201427.5
201319.1
201218.9
201123.2
201022.2
200929.8
200831.2
200719.2
200619.8
200517.9
200415.6
200313.7
200212.5
200117.1
200017.9
care2022

Physician availability

6.6 per 1,000 people
7.4020042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Seychelles
Yearper 1,000 people
20226.6
20213.6
20191.9
20182.1
20161.8
20120.9
20111.1
20101.1
20091.1
20080.8
20071
20060.8
20051.2
20041.4
care2023

Nurses & midwives

7.3 per 1,000 people
7.83.820042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Seychelles
Yearper 1,000 people
20237.3
20227.3
20215
20205.2
20195.4
20187.4
20167
20124.2
20104.3
20084.4
20074.5
20064.6
20054.4
20047.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

64.7 % of population
104.957GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Seychelles
Year% of population
202464.7
202364.6
202264.5
202164.4
202064.2
201964.1
201863.7
201763.7
201663.7
201563.7
201463.6
201363.4
201263.3
201163.2
201063.1
200963
200862.9
200762.8
200662.6
200562.5
200462.4
200362.3
200262.2
200162.1
200061.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Seychelles
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Seychelles
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

9.3 µg/m³
11.74.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Seychelles
Yearµg/m³
20239.3
20229.7
20218.8
20208.6
201910.2
201810.1
201710.2
201610.2
20158.2
20148.8
201310.1
20129.7
20119.4
20109.5
200910.5
200810.2
200710.1
200610.4
200510.4
200410.9
200311
200210.4
200110.3
200010.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Seychelles
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.893.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Seychelles
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
201398
201298.3
201198.1
201097
200996.8
200896.5
200796.1
200699
200595.5
200495.2
200394.9
200296.1
200194.4
200094.1
opportunity2018

Extreme poverty

0.7 % of population
1.80GOAL 020062018
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Seychelles
Year% of population
20180.7
20131.6
20060.6
opportunityDATA GAP

Unemployment

— % of labor force
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Unemployment observations for Seychelles
Year% of labor force
opportunityDATA GAP

Employment-to-population ratio

— % ages 15+
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Seychelles
Year% ages 15+
opportunity2025

Income per person

30,639 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
36.4K16.3K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Seychelles
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202530,639
202429,288
202328,714
202227,276
202129,980
202030,056
201934,346
201832,841
201731,596
201629,905
201527,032
201425,379
201324,771
201224,920
201124,406
201021,709
200921,361
200821,990
200723,118
200621,342
200519,917
200418,356
200318,825
200219,778
200120,147
200020,634
opportunity2018

Income inequality

32.1 Gini index 0–100
48.730.220062018
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Seychelles
YearGini index 0–100
201832.1
201346.8
200642.8
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

94.2 % of relevant age group
164.286GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Seychelles
Year% of relevant age group
202494.2
202394
202299.9
2021156.2
2020127.8
2019150.5
2018128.9
2017140.5
2016128.5
2015123.3
2014120.4
2013109
2012107.7
2011114.7
2010115
2009150.1
2008120
2007113.9
2005114.9
2004104.7
2003115.7
2002103.6
2001117.6
2000112.9
opportunity2010

Adult literacy

93.9 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

101.190.8GOAL 10020022010
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Seychelles
Year% adults 15+
201093.9
200291.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

87.8 % of population
1120GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Seychelles
Year% of population
202487.8
202386
202284.8
202182
202079.3
201976.6
201869.2
201762.6
201656.5
201554.3
201451.3
201350.4
201247.1
201143.2
201041
200840.4
200738.4
200635
200525.4
200424.3
200314.6
200214.3
200111
20007.4
opportunityDATA GAP

Birth registration

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Birth registration observations for Seychelles
Year% children under 5

A starting agenda for Seychelles

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring