Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock05:11.88minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 311.88 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock10:34:37.94hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 38,077.94 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Serbia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

SerbiaSRBA healthier future.

Serbia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v23.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy76

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Serbia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20247664.9
Under-five mortality20245.494.6
Maternal mortality20231197.8
Suicide mortality202115.139.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202120.740.9
Tuberculosis incidence20248.798.3
Child stunting20195.489.2
Essential health-service coverage20237373
DTP immunization20249595
Safely managed drinking water20247575
Safely managed sanitation202424.124.1
Fine-particle air pollution202319.373.9
Zero suicide

12.23 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.29
Zero needless suffering

0.435 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.187
Zero poverty

1.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.82

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided25.3K

Of 101.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored489K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished248.2K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed737.2K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 9.2K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Serbia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Serbia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76 years
92.469.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Serbia
Yearyears
202476
202376.1
202275.2
202172.8
202074.5
201975.9
201875.9
201775.5
201675.7
201575.3
201475.3
201375.2
201274.8
201174.5
201074.3
200974
200873.9
200773.6
200673.4
200572.8
200472.7
200372.4
200272.3
200172.2
200071.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66 years
82.260.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Serbia
Yearyears
202366
202265.2
202163.5
202064.9
201966.3
201866.2
201766
201666
201565.7
201465.7
201365.6
201265.4
201165.1
201064.9
200964.7
200864.6
200764.4
200664.2
200563.8
200463.7
200363.5
200263.4
200163.3
200062.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

5.4 per 1,000 live births
14.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Serbia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.4
20235.4
20225.4
20215.4
20205.5
20195.6
20185.8
20175.9
20166.1
20156.3
20146.6
20136.8
20127.1
20117.4
20107.6
20097.8
20087.9
20078.1
20068.5
20059
20049.7
200310.6
200211.4
200112.1
200012.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4.6 per 1,000 live births
12.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Serbia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.6
20234.5
20224.6
20214.6
20204.7
20194.8
20184.9
20175.1
20165.2
20155.4
20145.6
20135.9
20126.1
20116.4
20106.6
20096.7
20086.9
20077.1
20067.3
20057.8
20048.4
20039.2
20029.9
200110.5
200011
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

3 per 1,000 live births
8.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Serbia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243
20233.1
20223.2
20213.4
20203.5
20193.5
20183.6
20173.7
20163.8
20154
20144.2
20134.4
20124.6
20114.7
20104.7
20094.8
20084.9
20075.1
20065.3
20055.6
20046
20036.5
20027
20017.3
20007.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

11 per 100,000 live births
29.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Serbia
Yearper 100,000 live births
202311
202214
202126
202016
201912
201812
201713
201613
201513
201413
201313
201213
201113
201013
200912
200812
200712
200612
200513
200413
200314
200214
200115
200016
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

15.1 per 100,000 people
28.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Serbia
Yearper 100,000 people
202115.1
202015.6
201915.8
201815.6
201716.3
201616
201517.1
201418.1
201319
201219.4
201119.3
201018.6
200920.9
200819.2
200720.2
200621.1
200521.9
200422.8
200322.7
200224.2
200123.3
200025
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

7.5 per 100,000 people
15.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Serbia
Yearper 100,000 people
20197.5
20187.5
20178.6
20167.4
20156.7
20147.5
20138.4
20128.9
20119.7
20109
200910.7
200811.7
200712.6
200611.5
200510
20049.1
20038
20029.4
200113.8
200010.9
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1.3 per 100,000 people
3.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Serbia
Yearper 100,000 people
20231.3
20221.1
20211.1
20201.2
20191.3
20181.5
20171.2
20161.6
20151.4
20141.6
20131.9
20121.5
20111.8
20101.8
20092.1
20081.9
20072.3
20062.1
20051.9
20042.2
20032.3
20022.6
20013.2
20003
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

20.7 % probability ages 30–70
33.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Serbia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202120.7
202021.5
201921.4
201821.4
201721.9
201621.6
201522
201422
201322.1
201222.6
201123.1
201024.5
200924.7
200824.9
200725.6
200626.2
200527
200427.5
200327.8
200228
200127.9
200029.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,948,874 healthy life-years
4.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Serbia
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,948,874
20223,151,250
20213,733,860
20203,336,229
20192,996,780
20153,113,602
20103,261,417
20003,559,982
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,955,920 life-years
3.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Serbia
Yearlife-years
20231,955,920
20222,152,422
20212,727,789
20202,342,602
20192,029,645
20152,125,318
20102,265,036
20002,567,901
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

992,954 healthy life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Serbia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023992,954
2022998,828
20211,006,071
2020993,628
2019967,134
2015988,285
2010996,381
2000992,081
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

101,117 deaths
142.6K96.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Serbia
Yeardeaths
2023101,117
2022112,560
2021137,841
2020118,031
2019102,910
2015106,468
2010104,746
2000107,972
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

828 deaths
2.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Serbia
Yeardeaths
2023828
2022939
20211,010
20201,050
20191,096
20151,244
20101,363
20001,972
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

36,155 healthy life-years
41.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Serbia
Yearhealthy life-years
202336,155
202235,619
202136,135
202036,538
201930,042
201531,375
201033,464
200035,783
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

59,128 healthy life-years
66.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Serbia
Yearhealthy life-years
202359,128
202252,054
202152,046
202051,777
201945,282
201548,522
201049,407
200048,177
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

17,082 healthy life-years
21.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Serbia
Yearhealthy life-years
202317,082
202216,206
202116,201
202016,377
201916,692
201518,371
201017,975
200019,095
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

4,180 healthy life-years
5.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Serbia
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,180
20224,210
20214,219
20204,286
20194,375
20154,786
20105,243
20004,871
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

8.7 per 100,000 people
780GOAL 020052024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Serbia
Yearper 100,000 people
20248.7
202320
202217
202119
202021
201921
201826
201729
201629
201533
201437
201343
201239
201147
201051
200955
200859
200763
200668
200569
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Serbia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Serbia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10.5 % ages 20–79
10.97.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Serbia
Year% ages 20–79
202410.5
20117.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

39.7 % adults 15+
47.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Serbia
Year% adults 15+
202439.7
202339.6
202239.6
202039.8
201540.1
201040.6
200740.9
200541.2
200041.8
disease2019

Alcohol consumption

7.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
10.27.620102019
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Serbia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20197.9
20157.8
20109.9
disease2019

Child stunting

5.4 % children under 5
9.20GOAL 020052019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Serbia
Year% children under 5
20195.4
20146
20106.6
20058.1
disease2019

Child wasting

2.6 % children under 5
5.10GOAL 020052019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Serbia
Year% children under 5
20192.6
20143.9
20103.5
20054.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
5.40GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Serbia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.6
20043.1
20033.9
20024.6
20014.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

73 index 0–100
105.750.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Serbia
Yearindex 0–100
202373
202272
202172
202071
201971
201871
201768
201667
201567
201467
201366
201263
201159
201059
200959
200858
200758
200658
200557
200457
200357
200256
200156
200056
care2024

DTP immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Serbia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202393
202292
202191
202092
201997
201897
201795
201693
201595
201493
201395
201291
201194
201091
200995
200895
200794
200692
200598
200488
200389
200295
200193
200095
care2024

Measles immunization

84 % children ages 12–23 months
103.371.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Serbia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202484
202384
202281
202175
202078
201987
201893
201786
201682
201587
201486
201392
201287
201193
201095
200995
200892
200795
200688
200596
200489
200387
200292
200190
200089
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births
101.487.5GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Serbia
Year% of births
201999.9
201498.4
201399.9
201299
201199
201099.7
200999.8
200899.7
200799.8
200688.9
200599.7
200498.7
200398.5
200299.2
200198.2
200098
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

13.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
25.511.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Serbia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202413.1
202313.7
202213.8
202113.7
202013.5
201913.8
201814.1
201715
201615.8
201516.9
201418.2
201318.4
201219.5
201119.5
201020.4
200920.8
200821
200721.4
200621.3
200521.4
200421.8
200322.1
200222.6
200123.4
200024
care2023

Current health expenditure

8 % of GDP
9.75.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Serbia
Year% of GDP
20238
20228.6
20219.2
20208.3
20198.3
20188.2
20177.9
20168.2
20158.5
20148.9
20138.9
20129
20118.8
20109.2
20099
20089.1
20079
20068.3
20058.1
20047.6
20037.3
20027.2
20016.2
20005.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

32.1 % of health expenditure
42.821.620002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Serbia
Year% of health expenditure
202332.1
202230.8
202132.9
202036
201937
201838.3
201740.6
201640.5
201540.6
201439.9
201337.9
201235.4
201136.4
201036.4
200935.2
200835.1
200734.7
200632.8
200529.8
200427.3
200325
200223.8
200128.5
200029.6
care2022

Physician availability

3.1 per 1,000 people
3.12.720032022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Serbia
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.1
20213
20202.9
20183
20172.9
20162.9
20153
20143
20133.1
20123
20113
20103
20093
20082.9
20072.9
20062.8
20052.8
20042.8
20032.7
care2022

Nurses & midwives

6.7 per 1,000 people
6.85.720032022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Serbia
Yearper 1,000 people
20226.7
20216.6
20206.3
20186.5
20176.4
20166.3
20156.3
20146.2
20136.2
20126.2
20116.2
20106.1
20096.1
20086.1
20076
20065.8
20055.8
20046
20035.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

75 % of population
103.371.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Serbia
Year% of population
202475
202374.9
202274.9
202174.9
202074.8
201974.8
201874.8
201774.8
201674.8
201574.8
201474.8
201374.7
201274.7
201174.7
201074.7
200974.7
200874.6
200774.6
200674.6
200574.6
200474.5
200374.5
200274.5
200174.4
200074.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

24.1 % of population
109.914.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Serbia
Year% of population
202424.1
202324.4
202224.8
202125.1
202025.5
201925.8
201826.1
201726.4
201626.7
201527
201427.2
201327.5
201227.7
201128
201028.2
200928.5
200828.7
200729
200629.2
200529.4
200429.5
200329.5
200229.6
200129.6
200029.6
environment2014

Handwashing facilities

98.1 % of population

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.297.9GOAL 10020062014
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Serbia
Year% of population
201498.1
201398.1
201298.1
201198.1
201098.1
200998.1
200898.1
200798.1
200698.1
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

19.3 µg/m³
34.61.6GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Serbia
Yearµg/m³
202319.3
202219.5
202119.1
202020.1
201920.3
201823
201722.7
201623
201523.4
201421.7
201324.3
201225.4
201128.1
201022.5
200925.3
200824.5
200724.6
200625.8
200528.2
200427.4
200331.2
200228.9
200126.7
200026.5
environment2023

Clean cooking access

83.1 % of population
105.552GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Serbia
Year% of population
202383.1
202282
202181.1
202079.5
201978.5
201876.9
201775.7
201674.3
201573.2
201471.8
201370.8
201269.7
201168.6
201067.5
200966.4
200865.3
200764.4
200663.4
200562.6
200461.6
200360.6
200259.6
200158.6
200057.5
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.199.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Serbia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
201999.8
2018100
2017100
201699.9
201599.9
201499.7
201399.9
201299.8
201199.7
201099.7
200999.6
200899.6
200799.6
200699.6
200599.7
200499.6
200399.7
2002100
200199.8
200099.9
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

1.1 % of population
10.10GOAL 020022023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Serbia
Year% of population
20231.1
20222
20211.7
20202
20192.7
20184.2
20176.6
20168.1
20158.4
20148.9
20137.8
20127.1
20100.3
20090.6
20080.3
20070.6
20060.9
20051.6
20041.2
20030.9
20020.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

7.1 % of labor force
26.24.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Serbia
Year% of labor force
20257.1
20247.2
20238.3
20228.4
20219.8
20209
201910.4
201812.7
201713.5
201615.3
201517.7
201419.2
201322.2
201224
201123
201019.2
200916.1
200813.7
200718.1
200620.9
200520.9
200418.5
200315.2
200213.8
200112.8
200012.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

54.9 % ages 15+
57.135.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Serbia
Year% ages 15+
202554.9
202454.9
202353.3
202252.3
202150.6
202048.6
201948.4
201847.1
201746.3
201644.9
201542.2
201441.7
201339.8
201238.1
201138.3
201040.1
200942.7
200845.6
200743.8
200642.3
200542.5
200444.1
200346.2
200247.3
200148.2
200048.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

27,603 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
29.7K9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Serbia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202527,603
202426,901
202325,735
202224,652
202123,406
202021,479
201921,541
201820,454
201719,439
201618,889
201518,248
201417,922
201318,163
201217,994
201117,987
201017,841
200917,488
200817,983
200717,028
200615,727
200515,078
200414,194
200313,274
200212,662
200111,879
200011,106
opportunity2023

Income inequality

32.8 Gini index 0–100
42.225.920022023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Serbia
YearGini index 0–100
202332.8
202232.8
202133.1
202035
201934.5
201835
201736.1
201638.8
201540.5
201440.4
201339.4
201239.9
201029
200928
200827.6
200728.7
200629.7
200536.5
200435.5
200332.8
200232.7
opportunity2022

Primary-school completion

96 % of relevant age group
105.595GOAL 10020072022
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Serbia
Year% of relevant age group
202296
202198.1
202097.9
201998.7
201898.7
201799
201698.8
2015101
2014101.9
201398.9
201298
2011104.1
201096.4
200996.4
2008104.4
2007100.4
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

99.3 % adults 15+
100.595.9GOAL 10020032022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Serbia
Year% adults 15+
202299.3
201999.5
201698.8
201198
200396.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

87.7 % of population
109.913.6GOAL 10020042024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Serbia
Year% of population
202487.7
202385.4
202283.5
202181.2
202078.4
201977.4
201873.4
201770.3
201667.1
201565.3
201462.1
201353.5
201248.1
201142.2
201040.9
200938.1
200835.6
200733.2
200627.2
200526.3
200423.5
opportunity2019

Birth registration

99.9 % children under 5
100.198.8GOAL 10020052019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Serbia
Year% children under 5
201999.9
201499.4
201098.9
200698.9
200599

A starting agenda for Serbia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring