Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock8:30:11.44hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 30,611.43 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2723:55:16.48hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 9,806,116.48 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Sao Tome and Principe · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

Sao Tome and PrincipeSTPA healthier future.

Sao Tome and Principe’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy69.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy63.3

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Sao Tome and Principe’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202469.949.8
Under-five mortality202413.686.4
Maternal mortality20237585
Suicide mortality20210.996.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202119.544.3
Tuberculosis incidence20248782.6
Child stunting201911.776.6
Essential health-service coverage20236060
DTP immunization20248787
Safely managed drinking water202436.736.7
Safely managed sanitation202434.734.7
Fine-particle air pollution202315.181.6
Zero suicide

1.39 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.782
Zero needless suffering

0.254 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.283
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided257.6

Of 1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored9.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished5.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed14.6K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 183 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Sao Tome and Principe · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Sao Tome and Principe · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

69.9 years
93.757.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearyears
202469.9
202369.7
202269.2
202168
202068
201968
201867.6
201767.1
201666.6
201566
201465.5
201364.9
201264.5
201164.1
201063.9
200963.7
200863.4
200763.3
200663
200562.4
200462.6
200362.2
200261.8
200161.5
200061.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

63.3 years
83.251.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearyears
202363.3
202262.4
202162.4
202063.3
201963.4
201863.2
201763
201662.7
201562.3
201461.8
201361.4
201261
201160.6
201060.4
200960.1
200859.5
200759.1
200658.7
200558.2
200457.6
200357.1
200256.6
200155.9
200055.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

13.6 per 1,000 live births
92.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.6
202314.1
202214.7
202115.3
202016.1
201917.1
201818.2
201719.6
201621.3
201523.3
201425.5
201327.9
201230.4
201133.2
201036.2
200939.5
200843.1
200746.9
200651.1
200555.7
200460.5
200365.7
200271.1
200176.7
200082.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

9.2 per 1,000 live births
57.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.2
20239.5
20229.9
202110.3
202010.8
201911.3
201812
201712.9
201614
201515.2
201416.6
201318.1
201219.6
201121.3
201023.2
200925.2
200827.3
200729.6
200632.1
200534.9
200437.8
200340.9
200244.1
200147.4
200050.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

6.4 per 1,000 live births
25.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246.4
20236.7
20227
20217.3
20207.6
20198.1
20188.6
20179.3
201610.1
201511
201411.9
201312.9
201213.9
201115
201016.1
200916.8
200817.4
200718.1
200618.7
200519.3
200419.9
200320.5
200221.1
200121.7
200022.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

75 per 100,000 live births
204.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 100,000 live births
202375
202282
202198
202092
201995
2018100
2017110
2016119
2015128
2014138
2013150
2012158
2011164
2010170
2009172
2008174
2007174
2006177
2005181
2004177
2003178
2002179
2001178
2000180
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

0.9 per 100,000 people
10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 100,000 people
20210.9
20200.8
20190.9
20180.8
20170.9
20160.9
20150.9
20140.9
20130.8
20120.8
20110.8
20100.9
20090.9
20080.8
20070.9
20060.9
20050.8
20040.9
20030.9
20020.9
20010.9
20000.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

27.9 per 100,000 people
32.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 100,000 people
201927.9
201827.6
201727.4
201627.1
201527.1
201426.6
201326.6
201226
201126
201026.6
200926.2
200826.3
200727.1
200627.8
200528.6
200428.8
200314.3
200214.1
200110.1
200012.3
outcomes2011

Intentional homicide

3.2 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

9.10GOAL 020062011
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 100,000 people
20113.2
20103.3
20092.8
20088.1
20072.4
20062.4
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

19.5 % probability ages 30–70
24.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% probability ages 30–70
202119.5
202020.4
201920.6
201820.5
201720.5
201620.2
201519.8
201419.7
201319.8
201220.2
201119.5
201019.9
200920.5
200821
200721.3
200620.9
200520.6
200421
200320.8
200221.3
200121.4
200021.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

58,565 healthy life-years
92.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearhealthy life-years
202358,565
202260,493
202159,334
202055,234
201955,534
201558,255
201063,704
200082,170
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

36,634 life-years
77.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearlife-years
202336,634
202238,617
202137,703
202034,781
201936,685
201540,703
201047,603
200068,970
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

21,931 healthy life-years
24.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearhealthy life-years
202321,931
202221,877
202121,631
202020,453
201918,849
201517,552
201016,101
200013,200
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,030 deaths
1.2K928.220002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yeardeaths
20231,030
20221,088
20211,058
2020974
2019960
2015971
20101,014
20001,205
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

3 deaths
3.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yeardeaths
20233
20223
20213
20203
20193
20153
20102
20002
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,201 healthy life-years
1.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,201
20221,234
20211,147
20201,110
2019858
2015777
2010697
2000544
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

2,374 healthy life-years
2.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,374
20221,969
20211,861
20201,806
20191,370
20151,178
20101,003
2000819
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

92 healthy life-years
104.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearhealthy life-years
202392
202287
202185
202083
201981
201576
201068
200050
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

93 healthy life-years
105.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearhealthy life-years
202393
202291
202188
202085
201983
201578
201071
200054
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

87 per 100,000 people
308.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 100,000 people
202487
202373
202287
202159
202069
2019108
2018123
2017122
2016175
2015175
2014163
2013159
2012131
2011163
2010153
2009107
2008101
2007151
2006273
2005268
2004252
2003237
2002220
2001241
2000254
disease2025

New HIV infections

0.24 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49

UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates

4.10GOAL 019902025
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

UNAIDS 2026 Spectrum estimates: national adults ages 15–49, both sexes, new infections per 1,000 uninfected adults. Published unrounded values are used for graphs; UNAIDS rounded/threshold labels are retained for displayed headlines. Missing estimate cells are not filled.

Shown series: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) · UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49Source note / interval
20250.241708Source interval 0.16–0.36. Published label: 0.24. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20240.236982Source interval 0.16–0.35. Published label: 0.24. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20230.244791Source interval 0.16–0.35. Published label: 0.24. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20220.216834Source interval 0.15–0.32. Published label: 0.22. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20210.194303Source interval 0.14–0.28. Published label: 0.19. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20200.51653Source interval 0.28–0.82. Published label: 0.52. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20190.345243Source interval 0.21–0.52. Published label: 0.35. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20180.314638Source interval 0.2–0.47. Published label: 0.31. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20170.285646Source interval 0.19–0.41. Published label: 0.29. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20160.306087Source interval 0.2–0.43. Published label: 0.31. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20150.29915Source interval 0.2–0.41. Published label: 0.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20140.33274Source interval 0.24–0.45. Published label: 0.33. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20130.367036Source interval 0.26–0.49. Published label: 0.37. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20120.513978Source interval 0.38–0.67. Published label: 0.51. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20110.534378Source interval 0.41–0.68. Published label: 0.53. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20100.538651Source interval 0.41–0.69. Published label: 0.54. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20090.514094Source interval 0.39–0.66. Published label: 0.51. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20080.604262Source interval 0.46–0.77. Published label: 0.6. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20070.68465Source interval 0.52–0.87. Published label: 0.68. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20060.705Source interval 0.54–0.91. Published label: 0.71. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20050.884856Source interval 0.69–1.13. Published label: 0.88. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20040.793079Source interval 0.63–1. Published label: 0.79. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20030.942242Source interval 0.75–1.19. Published label: 0.94. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20021.158208Source interval 0.91–1.46. Published label: 1.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20011.523088Source interval 1.18–1.91. Published label: 1.5. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20001.613428Source interval 1.24–2.02. Published label: 1.6. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19991.830088Source interval 1.4–2.33. Published label: 1.8. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19981.949525Source interval 1.48–2.52. Published label: 1.9. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19972.384901Source interval 1.78–3.13. Published label: 2.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19962.561031Source interval 1.89–3.43. Published label: 2.6. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19952.919898Source interval 2.09–3.95. Published label: 2.9. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19943.13588Source interval 2.25–4.26. Published label: 3.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19933.565805Source interval 2.48–4.85. Published label: 3.6. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19923.606693Source interval 2.36–5.01. Published label: 3.6. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19913.333576Source interval 2.05–5.04. Published label: 3.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19903.485951Source interval 1.85–5.75. Published label: 3.5. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
disease2024

Malaria incidence

30.1 per 1,000 at risk
381.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202430.1
202310.2
202217.5
202112.3
20208.9
201911.5
201814
201710.8
201611
201510.3
20148.9
201347.9
201266.3
201145.5
201017.3
200934.8
200836
200714.3
200631.1
2005112.2
2004294.8
2003277.3
2002337.4
2001287.5
2000222
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

12.1 % ages 20–79
134.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% ages 20–79
202412.1
20115.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

8.3 % adults 15+
9.40GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% adults 15+
20248.3
20238.1
20228.1
20207.9
20157.5
20107.2
20077
20056.9
20006.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

4.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.14.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20204.8
20195
20185
20175.1
20165.3
20155.9
20146.5
20136.8
20126.9
20116.4
20105.9
20095.6
20086
20076.5
20066.9
20057.3
20047.6
20037.7
20027.3
20016.7
20006.7
disease2019

Child stunting

11.7 % children under 5
19.40GOAL 020142019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% children under 5
201911.7
201417.2
disease2019

Child wasting

4.1 % children under 5
4.60GOAL 020142019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% children under 5
20194.1
20144
disease2023

Undernourishment

17.4 % of population
20.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of population
202317.4
202216.7
202116
202015.9
201916.9
201817.8
201717.9
201618.3
201518.5
201418.1
201317.4
201217.4
201117.6
201016.5
200914.7
200813
200711.6
200610.6
200510.4
200411.1
200312.3
200213.8
200115.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

60 index 0–100
107.733.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearindex 0–100
202360
202260
202159
202058
201958
201858
201753
201653
201552
201451
201351
201251
201151
201051
200950
200849
200748
200648
200547
200445
200344
200243
200142
200041
care2024

DTP immunization

87 % children ages 12–23 months
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202487
202387
202292
202197
202096
201995
201895
201795
201696
201596
201495
201397
201296
201196
201098
200998
200899
200797
200697
200597
200496
200394
200292
200192
200082
care2024

Measles immunization

87 % children ages 12–23 months
10465GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202487
202387
202282
202177
202086
201995
201895
201790
201693
201593
201492
201391
201292
201191
201092
200990
200893
200786
200685
200588
200491
200387
200285
200175
200069
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

96.8 % of births
103.173.3GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of births
201996.8
201492.5
200981.7
200680.7
200376.4
200078.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

85.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
142.878.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202485.2
202386.2
202286.8
202187.9
202089
201990
201891.1
201793.6
201697.4
2015101.9
2014105.2
2013110
2012117.5
2011121.7
2010125.9
2009126.4
2008125.3
2007123.8
2006123.1
2005126
2004129.7
2003133.6
2002136.1
2001135.6
2000133.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.8 % of GDP
12.24.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of GDP
20235.8
20225.8
20217.9
20207.3
20195.5
20185.9
20177.5
20167.6
20156.5
20147.9
20138.9
20127.1
20115.7
20105.8
20095.8
20086
20077
20067.1
200510.4
200410.7
200311.5
20029.5
20019.6
20009.3
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

16.7 % of health expenditure
487.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of health expenditure
202316.7
202215.2
202111.7
202011.8
201917
201815.8
201714.8
201613.9
201516
201415
201314.2
201217.8
201123.8
201025.7
200927.4
200830.2
200735.3
200639.9
200533.4
200435.3
200331.9
200241.9
200143.6
200043.8
care2022

Physician availability

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.540.28920042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.5
20190.5
20150.3
20040.5
care2022

Nurses & midwives

2.2 per 1,000 people
2.21.920042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.2
20192.2
20181.9
20152.2
20042
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

36.7 % of population
109.616.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of population
202436.7
202336.5
202236.4
202136.1
202035.6
201935.1
201834.7
201734.2
201633.7
201533.2
201432.7
201332.2
201231.7
201131.2
201030.7
200930.3
200829.8
200729.3
200628.8
200528.3
200427.8
200327.3
200226.9
200126.4
200025.9
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

34.7 % of population
111.31.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of population
202434.7
202334.7
202234.6
202134.6
202033.6
201932.6
201831.6
201730.6
201629.5
201528.5
201427.5
201326.5
201225.5
201124.5
201023.4
200922.4
200821.4
200720.4
200619.4
200518.4
200417.4
200316.3
200215.3
200114.2
200013.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

58.3 % of population
108.129.8GOAL 10020082024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of population
202458.3
202358.2
202258.1
202157.9
202055.4
201953
201850.6
201748.3
201646.1
201543.9
201441.8
201339.8
201237.9
201138.1
201038.3
200938.5
200838.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

15.1 µg/m³
20.53.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearµg/m³
202315.1
202215
202114.8
202015.9
201913.8
201812.9
201713.6
201616.7
201518.7
201412.3
201316.3
201216.7
201115.3
201013.9
200912.9
200814.1
200713.6
200614.2
200516.5
200415.6
200314.8
200216
200115
200016
environment2023

Clean cooking access

4.6 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of population
20234.6
20224.2
20213.9
20203.5
20193.2
20182.9
20172.6
20162.3
20152.1
20141.9
20131.7
20121.5
20111.3
20101.1
20091
20080.8
20070.7
20060.6
20050.6
20040.5
20030.4
20020.4
20010.3
20000.3
environment2024

Electricity access

77.7 % of population
106.345.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of population
202477.7
202381.3
202278
202178.5
202076.8
201975.1
201871
201774.3
201669.4
201567.3
201468.6
201365
201257.9
201162.6
201061.4
200956.9
200859.1
200758
200656.9
200555.8
200454.7
200353.6
200252.5
200151.5
200052.9
opportunity2017

Extreme poverty

13 % of population

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

21.40GOAL 020002017
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of population
201713
201018.9
200017.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

9.1 % of labor force
18.87.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of labor force
20259.1
20249.1
20239
20229
20219.6
20209.7
20198.8
20188.7
20178.8
20169.7
201510.6
201411.4
201312.5
201213.6
201114.2
201014.6
200915.1
200815.4
200716
200616.7
200516.5
200416.1
200316.4
200217.6
200115.7
200014.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

21.2 % ages 15+
2219.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% ages 15+
202521.2
202421.3
202321.3
202221.4
202121.1
202020.9
201921.6
201821.7
201721.8
201621.6
201521.5
201421.3
201321
201220.7
201120.6
201020.5
200920.4
200820.3
200720.2
200620
200520.1
200420.2
200320.1
200219.8
200120.3
200020.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

5,459 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
6K3.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20255,459
20245,512
20235,541
20225,632
20215,733
20205,743
20195,702
20185,675
20175,521
20165,389
20155,210
20145,223
20135,072
20124,920
20114,876
20104,882
20094,919
20084,873
20074,698
20064,644
20054,371
20044,203
20034,162
20023,943
20013,907
20003,853
opportunity2017

Income inequality

40.7 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

4229.520002017
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Sao Tome and Principe
YearGini index 0–100
201740.7
201030.8
200032.1
opportunity2017

Primary-school completion

85.1 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

115.847.8GOAL 10020022017
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of relevant age group
201785.1
201679.6
201487.8
201396.1
2011108.8
201082.5
200982.3
200873.6
200770.4
200571.7
200468.4
200354.8
200255.7
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

87.4 % adults 15+
10282.9GOAL 10020012019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% adults 15+
201987.4
201290.1
200184.9
opportunity2024

Internet use

59.1 % of population
112.40GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% of population
202459.1
202358.7
202258.6
202154.9
202051.6
201944.3
201838
201732.6
201628
201525.8
201424.4
201323
201221.6
201120.2
201018.8
200916.4
200815.5
200714.6
200614.2
200513.8
200413.3
200310.2
20027.6
20016.3
20004.6
opportunity2019

Birth registration

98.6 % children under 5
104.164.6GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Sao Tome and Principe
Year% children under 5
201998.6
201495.2
200975.1
200668.7

A starting agenda for Sao Tome and Principe

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring