Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock17.37seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 17.36 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock16:34.63minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 994.63 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Russia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

RussiaRUSA healthier future.

Russia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Russian Federation. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v22.3 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy73.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Russia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202473.458.6
Under-five mortality20245.294.8
Maternal mortality2023998.2
Suicide mortality202121.414.5
Premature chronic-disease mortality202122.436
Tuberculosis incidence20243493.2
Essential health-service coverage20238181
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water202476.376.3
Safely managed sanitation202458.258.2
Fine-particle air pollution202311.688.1
Zero suicide

21.8 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.187
Zero needless suffering

0.469 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.176
Zero poverty

0.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.98

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided454.1K

Of 1.8M deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored11.7M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished5.3M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed17M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 213K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Russia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Russia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

73.4 years
93.261.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Russia
Yearyears
202473.4
202373.3
202272.5
202169.9
202071.3
201973.1
201872.7
201772.5
201671.7
201571.2
201470.7
201370.6
201270.1
201169.7
201068.8
200968.7
200867.9
200767.6
200666.7
200565.5
200465.5
200365
200265.1
200165.4
200065.5
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62.2 years
83.153.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Russia
Yearyears
202362.2
202261.8
202160.4
202061.7
201963.5
201863.1
201762.9
201662.1
201561.8
201461.3
201361.2
201260.8
201160.4
201059.7
200959.4
200858.8
200758.4
200657.7
200556.6
200456.6
200356.2
200256.3
200156.4
200056.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

5.2 per 1,000 live births
21.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Russia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.2
20235.3
20225.4
20215.5
20205.7
20196
20186.4
20176.9
20167.5
20158.2
20148.9
20139.5
20129.9
201110.2
201010.4
200910.7
200811.3
200712
200612.8
200513.9
200415
200316.1
200217.3
200118.4
200019.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4.1 per 1,000 live births
17.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Russia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.1
20234.2
20224.3
20214.4
20204.6
20194.8
20185.1
20175.5
20166
20156.6
20147.1
20137.6
20127.9
20118.1
20108.3
20098.6
20089
20079.5
200610.2
200511.1
200412
200312.9
200213.9
200114.8
200015.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2 per 1,000 live births
10.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Russia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242
20232.2
20222.4
20212.6
20202.8
20193.1
20183.4
20173.7
20164
20154.2
20144.5
20134.7
20124.8
20114.7
20104.5
20094.5
20084.9
20075.4
20065.9
20056.3
20046.8
20037.4
20028
20018.5
20009
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

9 per 100,000 live births
57.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Russia
Yearper 100,000 live births
20239
202213
202121
202019
201912
201812
201712
201614
201515
201416
201316
201218
201119
201023
200924
200827
200729
200632
200538
200441
200345
200247
200148
200051
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

21.4 per 100,000 people
600GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Russia
Yearper 100,000 people
202121.4
202021
201924.5
201825.9
201727.3
201630.2
201531.1
201432.6
201332.8
201233.6
201134.6
201035.8
200936.8
200838.4
200739.6
200641.4
200545.2
200447.4
200349.4
200250.7
200151.8
200053.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

12 per 100,000 people
350GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Russia
Yearper 100,000 people
201912
201812.9
201713.5
201614.4
201517.5
201420.3
201320.7
201221.4
201121.1
201020.5
200921.7
200825.5
200728.2
200627.5
200528.8
200429.9
200331
200229.6
200128.8
200027.9
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

6.8 per 100,000 people
34.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Russia
Yearper 100,000 people
20216.8
20207.3
20197.6
20188.2
20179.1
201610.9
201511.5
201411.4
201311.1
201211.3
201111.2
201011.6
200912.3
200812.6
200717.6
200620
200524.6
200427
200328.6
200230.3
200129.4
200028
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

22.4 % probability ages 30–70
43.10GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Russia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202122.4
202022
201924
201825
201724.9
201626.1
201526
201428
201326.6
201227.6
201129
201030.9
200931.5
200832.8
200732.9
200634.6
200537.3
200437.2
200338.1
200238.1
200137.3
200036.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

68,172,939 healthy life-years
97.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Russia
Yearhealthy life-years
202368,172,939
202269,645,171
202179,295,650
202072,202,158
201963,964,409
201568,784,427
201075,797,343
200086,234,306
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

46,951,072 life-years
74.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Russia
Yearlife-years
202346,951,072
202248,189,194
202157,626,792
202051,123,143
201944,001,465
201548,849,385
201055,784,000
200065,915,071
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

21,221,867 healthy life-years
24.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Russia
Yearhealthy life-years
202321,221,867
202221,455,977
202121,668,858
202021,079,014
201919,962,943
201519,935,042
201020,013,343
200020,319,235
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,816,554 deaths
2.5M1.7M20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Russia
Yeardeaths
20231,816,554
20221,937,250
20212,435,371
20202,131,073
20191,784,314
20151,874,945
20102,024,985
20002,214,941
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

31,706 deaths
86.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Russia
Yeardeaths
202331,706
202232,734
202133,934
202035,235
201936,825
201544,918
201051,422
200076,755
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,147,823 healthy life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Russia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,147,823
20221,134,308
20211,113,526
20201,107,531
2019916,896
2015905,991
2010905,892
2000909,551
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

703,571 healthy life-years
795K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Russia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023703,571
2022597,749
2021583,741
2020569,277
2019470,067
2015466,187
2010485,370
2000513,174
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

553,498 healthy life-years
941.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Russia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023553,498
2022535,278
2021511,259
2020498,723
2019517,574
2015660,722
2010692,528
2000833,079
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

322,312 healthy life-years
677.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Russia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023322,312
2022327,884
2021337,390
2020351,290
2019363,995
2015414,830
2010561,366
2000599,930
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

34 per 100,000 people
107.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Russia
Yearper 100,000 people
202434
202338
202239
202147
202049
201950
201854
201759
201663
201567
201470
201373
201277
201181
201085
200989
200890
200790
200688
200588
200487
200388
200290
200192
200095
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Russia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Russia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5.9 % ages 20–79
10.25.420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Russia
Year% ages 20–79
20245.9
20119.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

27 % adults 15+
44.70GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Russia
Year% adults 15+
202427
202327.4
202227.8
202028.8
201531
201033.5
200735.4
200536.5
200039.6
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
15.29.920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Russia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010.5
201910.4
201810.4
201710.7
201611.1
201511.6
201412.2
201312.8
201213.3
201113.6
201013.8
200914.1
200814.5
200714.7
200614.6
200514.5
200414.5
200314.3
200214.1
200113.9
200013.9
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Russia
Year% children under 5
disease2005

Child wasting

3.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2005. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

5.50GOAL 020002005
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Russia
Year% children under 5
20053.3
20042.5
20032.9
20024.4
20014.2
20004.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
4.70GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Russia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.7
20023.3
20014.2
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

81 index 0–100
104.263.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Russia
Yearindex 0–100
202381
202280
202180
202080
201979
201879
201778
201678
201576
201476
201376
201275
201175
201075
200974
200873
200773
200672
200572
200471
200370
200270
200169
200068
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.595.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Russia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202397
202297
202197
202097
201997
201897
201797
201697
201597
201497
201397
201297
201197
201097
200998
200898
200798
200698
200598
200497
200396
200297
200196
200096
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
100.496.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Russia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202397
202297
202197
202097
201998
201898
201798
201698
201598
201498
201398
201298
201198
201098
200998
200899
200799
200699
200599
200498
200398
200298
200197
200097
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

99.6 % of births
100.199.1GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Russia
Year% of births
202099.6
201999.7
201899.7
201799.7
201699.7
201599.7
201499.7
201399.7
201299.7
201199.7
201099.7
200999.7
200899.6
200799.6
200699.5
200599.4
200499.4
200399.4
200299.3
200199.3
200099.2
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

12.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
34.89.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Russia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202412.2
202313
202213.2
202113.6
202013.8
201914.3
201816
201718.2
201621.9
201524.7
201427.2
201328.2
201229.7
201129.5
201030.4
200932
200832.2
200730.8
200629.2
200528.4
200428.8
200328.2
200227.6
200126.3
200026.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

7 % of GDP
8.54.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Russia
Year% of GDP
20237
20226.9
20217
20208
20195.6
20185.4
20175.4
20165.3
20155.3
20145.2
20135.1
20124.9
20114.8
20105
20095.6
20084.9
20074.7
20064.8
20054.8
20044.8
20035.2
20025.5
20015.2
20005
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

28.4 % of health expenditure
42.522.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Russia
Year% of health expenditure
202328.4
202227.6
202128.7
202024.9
201936.6
201838.3
201740.5
201640.5
201538.6
201435.8
201334.8
201233.4
201134.2
201035.3
200934.6
200831.5
200731.4
200631.1
200531.9
200433.8
200333.3
200231.2
200130.8
200030.2
care2022

Physician availability

5.1 per 1,000 people
5.33.620002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Russia
Yearper 1,000 people
20225.1
20215.1
20203.8
20194.2
20184.1
20174.1
20164
20153.9
20144.1
20134
20124
20114.2
20105
20094.9
20084.9
20074.9
20064.9
20054.8
20044.7
20034.7
20024.7
20014.6
20004.6
care2022

Nurses & midwives

7 per 1,000 people
10.13.520002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Russia
Yearper 1,000 people
20227
20217.2
20208.5
20198.6
20188.7
20179
20169.2
20159.4
20144.5
20134.2
20124.1
20117
20107
20097
20087.1
20077.1
20067.2
20057.1
20047.1
20037.1
20027.1
20017
20007.4
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

76.3 % of population
103.272.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Russia
Year% of population
202476.3
202376.2
202276.1
202176
202076
201975.9
201875.9
201775.8
201675.8
201575.7
201475.7
201375.6
201275.6
201175.6
201075.6
200975.5
200875.5
200775.5
200675.5
200575.4
200475.4
200375.4
200275.4
200175.3
200075.3
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

58.2 % of population
105.948.5GOAL 10020022024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Russia
Year% of population
202458.2
202357.8
202257.5
202157.2
202056.9
201956.5
201856.2
201756.1
201656
201555.9
201455.9
201355.8
201255.7
201155.7
201055.6
200955.5
200855.4
200755.3
200655
200554.8
200454.7
200354.6
200254.4
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Russia
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

11.6 µg/m³
24.92.7GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Russia
Yearµg/m³
202311.6
202211.8
202112.9
202012.4
201912.6
201812.7
201713.7
201613.6
201513.1
201414.7
201314.2
201214.8
201113.6
201018.6
200915.7
200815.2
200715.4
200615.7
200516.6
200418.1
200319.9
200222.1
200120.9
200022.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Russia
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.694.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Russia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
202099.9
201999.8
2018100
2017100
201699.4
201595.5
2014100
2013100
2012100
201199.2
201099.3
200998.4
200898.3
200798.2
200698.1
200598
200498
200397.9
200297.9
200197.9
200097.8
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.1 % of population
5.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Russia
Year% of population
20230.1
20220.1
20210.2
20200.1
20190.3
20180.2
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.4
20060.9
20051.4
20041.8
20032.1
20022
20013.2
20005.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.1 % of labor force
11.7120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Russia
Year% of labor force
20252.1
20242.4
20233.1
20223.9
20214.7
20205.6
20194.5
20184.9
20175.2
20165.6
20155.6
20145.2
20135.5
20125.5
20116.6
20107.4
20098.3
20086.2
20076
20067.1
20057.1
20047.8
20038.2
20027.9
20019
200010.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

59.8 % ages 15+
61.153.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Russia
Year% ages 15+
202559.8
202460.3
202360.2
202259.5
202159
202057.9
201958.9
201859.4
201759.2
201659.4
201559.2
201459.6
201359.4
201259.5
201158.8
201058
200957.5
200858.7
200758.3
200656.9
200556.6
200455.9
200355.1
200255.5
200154.6
200054.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

42,358 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
45.3K17.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Russia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202542,358
202441,891
202339,881
202238,215
202138,638
202036,376
201937,319
201836,537
201735,571
201635,005
201535,037
201435,853
201336,260
201235,741
201134,445
201033,064
200931,654
200834,342
200732,630
200630,023
200527,657
200425,894
200324,058
200222,320
200121,220
200020,105
opportunity2023

Income inequality

33 Gini index 0–100
43.531.820002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Russia
YearGini index 0–100
202333
202233.9
202135.1
202033.7
201935.7
201835.3
201735.5
201636.7
201536.5
201436.9
201340.9
201240.7
201139.7
201039.5
200939.8
200841.6
200742.3
200641
200541.3
200440.3
200340
200237.3
200136.9
200037.1
opportunity2019

Primary-school completion

100 % of relevant age group
101.289.4GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Russia
Year% of relevant age group
2019100
201899.6
201694.9
201597.3
201495
201394.8
201295.7
201190.6
200993.4
200895.4
200793.1
200199
200095.5
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

99.9 % adults 15+
100.199.4GOAL 10020022021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Russia
Year% adults 15+
202199.9
201099.7
200299.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

94.4 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Russia
Year% of population
202494.4
202392.2
202290.4
202188.2
202085
201982.6
201880.9
201776
201673.1
201570.1
201470.5
201368
201266
201158
201049
200942.6
200832
200724.7
200618
200515.2
200412.9
20038.3
20024.1
20012.9
20002
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020102022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Russia
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2010100

A starting agenda for Russia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring