Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:09.10minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 129.09 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:54:41.81hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 17,681.81 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Romania · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

RomaniaROUA healthier future.

Romania’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.7 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy76.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Romania’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202476.566.1
Under-five mortality20247.392.7
Maternal mortality20231297.6
Suicide mortality20219.661.5
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.538.6
Tuberculosis incidence20246088
Essential health-service coverage20237777
DTP immunization20247979
Safely managed drinking water202482.282.2
Safely managed sanitation202489.889.8
Fine-particle air pollution20231680
Zero suicide

9.33 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.349
Zero needless suffering

0.405 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.198
Zero poverty

0.7 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.877

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided61.1K

Of 244.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.3M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished672.9K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.9M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 24.2K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Romania · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Romania · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76.5 years
92.568.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Romania
Yearyears
202476.5
202376.4
202275.2
202172.8
202074.3
201975.6
201875.4
201775.2
201675.2
201574.9
201474.9
201375.1
201274.4
201174.4
201073.5
200973.3
200872.6
200772.6
200672.2
200571.9
200471.6
200371.3
200271
200171.2
200071.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66 years
82.459.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Romania
Yearyears
202366
202265.1
202163.3
202064.5
201965.9
201865.6
201765.5
201665.4
201565.3
201465.2
201365.3
201264.8
201164.8
201064.2
200964
200863.9
200763.7
200663.3
200562.9
200462.7
200362.2
200261.9
200162.1
200062.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

7.3 per 1,000 live births
24.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Romania
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.3
20236.9
20226.6
20216.4
20206.5
20196.8
20187.3
20177.9
20168.5
20159.2
20149.9
201310.6
201211.2
201111.8
201012.4
200913
200813.9
200715.2
200616.7
200518.2
200419.3
200319.9
200220.2
200120.6
200021.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

6 per 1,000 live births
20.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Romania
Yearper 1,000 live births
20246
20235.6
20225.4
20215.3
20205.4
20195.6
20186.1
20176.6
20167.1
20157.7
20148.3
20138.9
20129.5
201110
201010.5
200911.1
200811.8
200712.9
200614.3
200515.5
200416.4
200316.9
200217.1
200117.3
200018
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

3.6 per 1,000 live births
11.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Romania
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.6
20233.4
20223.2
20213.1
20203.1
20193.2
20183.4
20173.6
20163.9
20154.3
20144.6
20134.9
20125.1
20115.3
20105.5
20095.8
20086.2
20076.9
20067.7
20058.5
20049
20039.4
20029.6
20019.8
200010.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

12 per 100,000 live births
50.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Romania
Yearper 100,000 live births
202312
202213
202120
202016
201914
201815
201717
201617
201518
201418
201318
201219
201120
201023
200925
200825
200725
200627
200530
200432
200335
200238
200141
200045
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

9.6 per 100,000 people
15.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Romania
Yearper 100,000 people
20219.6
20209.7
20199.2
201810.2
201710.1
201610.3
201511.5
201411.3
201312.2
201212.6
201112.1
201013.2
200912.2
200811.7
200711.5
200612.8
200512.2
200412.7
200313.4
200214.1
200112.2
200012.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

10.3 per 100,000 people
17.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Romania
Yearper 100,000 people
201910.3
201810.2
201710.6
201610.3
201510
201410
20139.7
201210.4
201110.4
201012
200914
200815.5
200714.4
200613.2
200513.3
200412.3
200311.8
200211.6
200113
200012.4
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1.1 per 100,000 people
3.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Romania
Yearper 100,000 people
20231.1
20221.3
20211.3
20201.4
20191.3
20181.3
20171.3
20161.5
20151.7
20141.6
20131.1
20121.1
20111
20101.3
20091.3
20081.5
20071.8
20061.7
20052
20042.3
20033.2
20023
20013.2
20002.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.5 % probability ages 30–70
30.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Romania
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.5
202021.5
201921.1
201821.8
201721.6
201621.7
201521.6
201421.6
201321.4
201222
201122.1
201023.1
200923.7
200823.7
200724.1
200624.8
200525.5
200425.7
200326.7
200227.2
200126.6
200026.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

7,734,400 healthy life-years
10.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Romania
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,734,400
20228,299,321
20219,671,388
20208,858,384
20198,005,538
20158,160,441
20108,539,214
20009,292,830
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

5,042,890 life-years
7.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Romania
Yearlife-years
20235,042,890
20225,586,723
20216,934,361
20206,161,049
20195,391,356
20155,501,823
20105,889,612
20006,522,911
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,691,510 healthy life-years
3.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Romania
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,691,510
20222,712,598
20212,737,027
20202,697,335
20192,614,182
20152,658,618
20102,649,601
20002,769,919
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

244,293 deaths
345.3K232.7K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Romania
Yeardeaths
2023244,293
2022274,764
2021333,675
2020293,676
2019254,727
2015259,126
2010258,506
2000253,721
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,784 deaths
3.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Romania
Yeardeaths
20231,784
20221,790
20211,906
20201,815
20191,794
20152,306
20102,749
20002,862
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

79,289 healthy life-years
90.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Romania
Yearhealthy life-years
202379,289
202277,755
202180,132
202079,479
201966,437
201570,790
201068,211
200076,257
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

134,296 healthy life-years
151.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Romania
Yearhealthy life-years
2023134,296
2022116,914
2021115,128
2020114,432
201997,417
2015102,869
2010104,829
2000113,513
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

46,367 healthy life-years
71.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Romania
Yearhealthy life-years
202346,367
202243,274
202143,304
202044,009
201944,991
201550,147
201049,944
200063,514
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

8,848 healthy life-years
12.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Romania
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,848
20228,863
20218,951
20209,071
20199,073
20158,989
20108,998
200010,945
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

60 per 100,000 people
229.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Romania
Yearper 100,000 people
202460
202362
202264
202167
202070
201973
201876
201781
201684
201594
201499
2013104
2012109
2011116
2010127
2009141
2008148
2007154
2006165
2005177
2004194
2003202
2002203
2001196
2000189
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Romania
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Romania
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.5 % ages 20–79
7.77.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Romania
Year% ages 20–79
20247.5
20117.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

29.7 % adults 15+
43.70GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Romania
Year% adults 15+
202429.7
202330
202230.4
202031
201532.8
201034.5
200735.7
200536.4
200038.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

16.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
19.716.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Romania
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202016.8
201917
201817
201716.9
201616.8
201516.9
201417
201317.1
201217.2
201117.3
201017.6
200918.1
200818.4
200718.3
200618.1
200518.3
200418.7
200319.3
200219.4
200119.1
200019.1
disease2002

Child stunting

12.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2002. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

15.80GOAL 020002002
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Romania
Year% children under 5
200212.8
200114
200012.8
disease2002

Child wasting

3.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2002. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

4.90GOAL 020002002
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Romania
Year% children under 5
20023.5
20013.9
20004.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Romania
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

77 index 0–100
104.858.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Romania
Yearindex 0–100
202377
202277
202176
202076
201976
201876
201775
201675
201574
201474
201372
201272
201171
201070
200970
200869
200768
200667
200567
200466
200365
200265
200164
200063
care2024

DTP immunization

79 % children ages 12–23 months
102.776.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Romania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202479
202379
202285
202186
202087
201988
201886
201782
201689
201589
201494
201392
201291
201189
201094
200995
200896
200796
200697
200597
200497
200397
200298
200199
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

78 % children ages 12–23 months
102.975.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Romania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202478
202378
202283
202186
202087
201990
201890
201787
201686
201586
201489
201392
201294
201193
201095
200996
200896
200797
200695
200597
200497
200397
200298
200198
200098
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

93 % of births
101.190.4GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Romania
Year% of births
202093
201991.5
201893.1
201793.5
201695
201594.3
201495.4
201396.6
201299.5
201199.4
201099.5
200999.5
200899.4
200798.8
200698.2
200598.1
200498.9
200399.2
200299.1
200199
200099
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

32.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
49.230.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Romania
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202432.8
202333.8
202233.5
202133.2
202034.2
201935.2
201836.9
201738.2
201637.6
201536.5
201436.3
201334.9
201237.2
201137.2
201041.3
200947.3
200846.7
200741.5
200639.7
200537.6
200435.6
200334.4
200232.9
200135.4
200039.2
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.7 % of GDP
6.73.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Romania
Year% of GDP
20235.7
20225.8
20216.5
20206.2
20195.7
20185.5
20175.2
20165.1
20154.9
20145
20135.2
20124.5
20114.5
20105.6
20095.3
20085
20075
20065.1
20055.5
20045.5
20035.4
20024.6
20014.4
20004.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

23 % of health expenditure
25.513.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Romania
Year% of health expenditure
202323
202221.4
202120.9
202019
201918.9
201819.5
201720.5
201620.8
201521.3
201420.3
201320.2
201222.4
201124.3
201019.6
200920.8
200818.2
200717.6
200620
200518.5
200424.3
200315.1
200217.8
200118.9
200019.4
care2022

Physician availability

3.6 per 1,000 people
3.81.720002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Romania
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.6
20213.5
20203.3
20193.2
20183
20172.9
20162.8
20152.8
20142.7
20132.6
20122.6
20112.5
20102.5
20092.4
20082.4
20072.3
20062.2
20052.2
20042.3
20032
20022.1
20012
20002
care2022

Nurses & midwives

8.3 per 1,000 people
8.6520002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Romania
Yearper 1,000 people
20228.3
20218.1
20207.8
20197.6
20187.3
20177.1
20166.8
20156.6
20146.3
20136.2
20126
20115.8
20105.7
20096.1
20086
20076.1
20066
20055.8
20045.7
20035.6
20025.7
20015.5
20005.4
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

82.2 % of population
102.479.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Romania
Year% of population
202482.2
202382.1
202282.1
202182
202082
201982
201881.9
201781.9
201681.9
201581.9
201481.9
201381.9
201281.9
201181.9
201081.9
200981.8
200881.8
200781.8
200681.7
200581.7
200481.7
200381.6
200281.6
200181.6
200081.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

89.8 % of population
106.841.1GOAL 10020012024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Romania
Year% of population
202489.8
202389.7
202287.8
202185.4
202083.1
201980.6
201878
201775.4
201672.9
201570.5
201468.1
201365.9
201263.7
201161.5
201059.4
200957.4
200855.5
200753.6
200651.7
200549.9
200448.9
200347.9
200247.9
200147.9
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Romania
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

16 µg/m³
30.72GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Romania
Yearµg/m³
202316
202216.4
202116.1
202016
201916.4
201818.8
201720.3
201618.1
201518.1
201418.3
201318.2
201221.4
201122.3
201018.8
200919.8
200820.4
200721.5
200622.7
200524.9
200424.5
200327.7
200227
200123.8
200023.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Romania
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.793.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Romania
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
201899.8
2017100
201699.1
201598.8
201498.4
201398.1
201297.8
201197.4
201097.1
200996.8
200896.5
200796.1
200695.9
200595.6
200495.3
200395.1
200294.9
200194.6
200094.4
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.7 % of population
13.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Romania
Year% of population
20230.7
20221.5
20212
20202.4
20193.1
20183.7
20174.9
20165.2
20157.6
20148.9
20138.7
20128.4
20117.1
20106.3
20095.3
20086
20078.1
200611.1
20054.2
20045.3
20037
20029.1
20019.5
200011.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6 % of labor force
8.73.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Romania
Year% of labor force
20256
20245.4
20235.6
20225.6
20215.6
20205
20193.9
20184.2
20174.9
20165.9
20156.8
20146.8
20137.1
20126.8
20117.2
20107
20096.9
20085.8
20076.4
20067.3
20057.2
20047.7
20037
20028.1
20016.6
20007
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

48.3 % ages 15+
50.843.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Romania
Year% ages 15+
202548.3
202448.7
202348.8
202249.7
202149.5
202049.4
201950
201849.7
201749.3
201647.9
201547.7
201447.1
201346.5
201246.6
201146.3
201046.8
200944
200848
200747.5
200646.9
200546.9
200446.7
200347.2
200246.6
200147.6
200047.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

40,846 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
44.2K11.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Romania
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202540,846
202440,504
202340,117
202239,257
202137,534
202035,284
201936,399
201834,829
201732,853
201630,189
201529,182
201428,156
201326,942
201226,767
201126,151
201024,903
200925,762
200827,040
200724,328
200622,355
200520,571
200419,532
200317,587
200217,062
200115,848
200014,854
opportunity2023

Income inequality

29.8 Gini index 0–100
40.92820002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Romania
YearGini index 0–100
202329.8
202232.3
202133.9
202034.6
201934.8
201835.8
201736
201634.4
201535.9
201436
201336.9
201236.5
201135.9
201035.5
200935.6
200836.4
200737.5
200639.6
200529.8
200430
200329.9
200230.2
200129.4
200029.3
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

81 % of relevant age group
108.177.8GOAL 10020012023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Romania
Year% of relevant age group
202381
202282.9
202188.9
202086.7
201987.6
201888
201689.3
201593
201295.2
201198.3
201096.9
200995.7
200890.3
200692.6
200592.5
200493.1
200396.1
2002101.1
2001105
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

99.2 % adults 15+
100.496.9GOAL 10020022021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Romania
Year% adults 15+
202199.2
201198.6
200297.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

91.3 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Romania
Year% of population
202491.3
202389.2
202285.5
202183.6
202078.5
201973.7
201870.7
201763.7
201659.5
201555.8
201454.1
201349.8
201245.9
201140
201039.9
200936.6
200832.4
200728.3
200624.7
200521.5
200415
20038.9
20026.6
20014.5
20003.6
opportunity2020

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020202020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Romania
Year% children under 5
2020100

A starting agenda for Romania

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring