Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock13:06.76minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 786.75 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock16:38:21.29hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 59,901.28 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Republic of the Congo · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

Republic of the CongoCOGA healthier future.

Republic of the Congo’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Congo, Rep.. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy66

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy55.9

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Republic of the Congo’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20246640
Under-five mortality202439.160.9
Maternal mortality202324151.8
Suicide mortality20216.773.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.239.4
Tuberculosis incidence202430239.6
Essential health-service coverage20234545
DTP immunization20247878
Safely managed drinking water202145.945.9
Fine-particle air pollution202336.542.7
Zero suicide

8.51 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.37
Zero needless suffering

0.421 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.192
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided10K

Of 40.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored485.4K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished165.9K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed651.3K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 8.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Republic of the Congo · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Republic of the Congo · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

66 years
94.550.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearyears
202466
202365.8
202265
202164.2
202064.4
201963.2
201864.5
201764.2
201663.9
201563.7
201463.3
201363
201262.7
201162.3
201061.7
200961.2
200860.8
200760.1
200659.5
200558.7
200458
200357.1
200256.4
200155.9
200055.4
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

55.9 years
84.441.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearyears
202355.9
202255.1
202154.5
202055.3
201954.9
201855.2
201754.9
201654.7
201554.3
201453.8
201353.6
201253.4
201153.3
201052.8
200952.3
200851.6
200750.8
200650.2
200549.4
200448.5
200347.8
200247.1
200146.6
200045.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

39.1 per 1,000 live births
127.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 live births
202439.1
202340.3
202241.5
202143
202044.5
201952.2
201847.6
201749.3
201651
201552.7
201454.5
201356.2
201257.9
201160
201062.4
200965.3
200869.2
200773.9
200679.5
200585.7
200492.3
200398.9
2002104.6
2001109.3
2000112.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

27 per 1,000 live births
82.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 live births
202427
202327.7
202228.5
202129.4
202030.3
201933.2
201832.2
201733.2
201634.2
201535.3
201436.4
201337.4
201238.5
201139.7
201041.2
200943.1
200845.5
200748.5
200652.1
200556.1
200460.3
200364.6
200268.2
200171.1
200073
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

16.5 per 1,000 live births
34.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 live births
202416.5
202316.8
202217.2
202117.6
202017.9
201918.3
201818.6
201718.9
201619.3
201519.7
201420.1
201320.5
201220.9
201121.3
201021.8
200922.4
200823.1
200724
200625
200526.1
200427.2
200328.3
200229.4
200130.3
200030.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

241 per 100,000 live births
575.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023241
2022241
2021301
2020247
2019245
2018259
2017262
2016263
2015284
2014302
2013320
2012374
2011378
2010382
2009414
2008395
2007370
2006394
2005385
2004400
2003436
2002464
2001489
2000509
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6.7 per 100,000 people
13.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 people
20216.7
20206.6
20197.1
20186.6
20176.6
20166.6
20156.7
20147.3
20137.6
20128.1
20117.7
20108
20098.3
20088
20078.1
20068.1
20059
20049.2
20039
20029.6
200110.7
200012
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

29.7 per 100,000 people
33.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 people
201929.7
201829.2
201728.6
201628.2
201527.6
201427.3
201327
201226.8
201127
201027
200926.2
200825.9
200726
200625.5
200525.5
200425.8
200326
200225.9
200126.1
200026.3
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

9.3 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

14.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20219.3Source interval 4.59–16.85. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20209.4Source interval 4.58–17.04. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20199.7Source interval 4.73–17.42. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20189.8Source interval 4.84–17.47. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20179.9Source interval 4.88–17.63. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201610.1Source interval 4.94–17.96. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201510.1Source interval 4.98–17.91. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201410.1Source interval 5.03–18.04. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201310.2Source interval 5.08–17.91. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201210.2Source interval 5.09–17.65. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201110.3Source interval 5.18–18.05. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201010.5Source interval 5.31–18.24. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200910.8Source interval 5.41–18.66. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200811Source interval 5.51–19.01. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200711.1Source interval 5.59–19.21. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200611.3Source interval 5.69–19.5. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200511.6Source interval 5.81–19.88. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200411.9Source interval 6.02–20.44. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200312.1Source interval 6.16–20.74. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200212.2Source interval 6.13–21.18. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200112.2Source interval 6.1–21.15. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200012.4Source interval 6.24–21.51. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.2 % probability ages 30–70
41.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.2
202021.9
201923
201822.4
201721.9
201622.4
201523.4
201424.4
201325.2
201225.8
201125.9
201026.2
200926.7
200826.7
200727.2
200627.5
200529.4
200430.3
200330.1
200232.1
200134.1
200036.5
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,605,320 healthy life-years
3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,605,320
20222,658,326
20212,667,271
20202,520,257
20192,670,433
20152,524,973
20102,478,834
20002,653,275
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,941,652 life-years
2.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearlife-years
20231,941,652
20221,995,101
20212,010,842
20201,900,321
20192,099,040
20152,003,401
20102,008,685
20002,302,338
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

663,668 healthy life-years
749.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
2023663,668
2022663,226
2021656,430
2020619,936
2019571,393
2015521,572
2010470,149
2000350,937
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

40,084 deaths
42.2K36.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Republic of the Congo
Yeardeaths
202340,084
202241,072
202141,637
202038,981
201940,083
201538,023
201037,176
200039,442
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

526 deaths
594.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Republic of the Congo
Yeardeaths
2023526
2022521
2021518
2020491
2019487
2015451
2010433
2000358
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

58,305 healthy life-years
65.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
202358,305
202256,282
202152,908
202051,996
201942,460
201538,125
201033,670
200026,133
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

48,806 healthy life-years
55.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
202348,806
202240,833
202138,825
202036,826
201928,736
201524,857
201021,687
200015,284
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

5,147 healthy life-years
5.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,147
20225,024
20214,938
20204,886
20194,783
20154,257
20103,876
20002,623
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

2,381 healthy life-years
2.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,381
20222,316
20212,234
20202,165
20192,121
20151,971
20101,802
20001,166
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

302 per 100,000 people
6430GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 100,000 people
2024302
2023298
2022297
2021297
2020300
2019304
2018311
2017321
2016334
2015348
2014365
2013385
2012402
2011415
2010426
2009438
2008448
2007458
2006470
2005484
2004499
2003515
2002532
2001550
2000569
disease2024

New HIV infections

2.7 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20242.7
20232.8
20223
20213
20203
20193.1
20182.8
20172.8
20162.7
20152.7
20142.6
20132.6
20122.6
20112.5
20102.4
20092.4
20082.5
20072.6
20062.8
20052.9
20042.9
20033.2
20023.3
20013.2
20003.5
disease2024

Malaria incidence

221 per 1,000 at risk
3950GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024221
2023219.5
2022220.5
2021232
2020240.8
2019245.9
2018249.8
2017235.9
2016215.8
2015210.6
2014213.1
2013218.2
2012215.9
2011215.7
2010214.4
2009214.5
2008226.4
2007255
2006286.8
2005309
2004325.8
2003327.9
2002327
2001349.1
2000349.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8.1 % ages 20–79
8.45.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% ages 20–79
20248.1
20115.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

16.2 % adults 15+
18.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% adults 15+
202416.2
202315.9
202215.5
202015
201513.8
201012.9
200712.4
200512.2
200011.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

6.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
72.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20206.1
20196.4
20186.4
20176.5
20166.1
20155.7
20145.2
20135.2
20125.1
20115
20104.7
20094.4
20084
20073.7
20063.3
20053
20042.9
20032.9
20022.9
20012.8
20002.8
disease2014

Child stunting

21.2 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

35.30GOAL 020052014
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% children under 5
201421.2
201124.4
200531.2
disease2014

Child wasting

8.2 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

9.30GOAL 020052014
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% children under 5
20148.2
20116
20058
disease2023

Undernourishment

26.4 % of population
45.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202326.4
202226.8
202127.2
202027.7
201929
201829.7
201730.2
201629.6
201529.4
201429.6
201332.7
201237.4
201140.5
201040.4
200937.7
200834.9
200732.6
200630.5
200528.4
200427.2
200326
200225.9
200126.3
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

45 index 0–100
109.815.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearindex 0–100
202345
202246
202145
202044
201943
201840
201738
201641
201541
201442
201343
201247
201142
201031
200931
200832
200731
200630
200528
200427
200326
200226
200125
200025
care2024

DTP immunization

78 % children ages 12–23 months
10922GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202478
202378
202278
202177
202073
201979
201875
201769
201671
201580
201490
201385
201285
201183
201076
200980
200880
200773
200674
200563
200467
200350
200241
200131
200033
care2024

Measles immunization

72 % children ages 12–23 months
108.625.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202472
202365
202265
202168
202068
201973
201875
201770
201667
201580
201480
201380
201280
201183
201075
200963
200869
200759
200661
200554
200465
200350
200237
200135
200034
care2015

Skilled birth attendance

91.2 % of births

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.281.2GOAL 10020052015
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of births
201591.2
201292.5
200583.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

108.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
138.5104.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024108.1
2023109.9
2022111.2
2021112.7
2020113.6
2019114.5
2018115.7
2017117.2
2016118.9
2015120.7
2014122
2013123.5
2012126.4
2011130.2
2010133.8
2009135
2008132.2
2007129
2006127.6
2005126.5
2004125.3
2003125.5
2002123.8
2001124.6
2000123.4
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.3 % of GDP
4.31.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of GDP
20233.3
20222.3
20213.5
20204
20192.3
20181.8
20172.4
20162.6
20152.5
20142
20131.9
20121.9
20111.8
20101.9
20092.1
20082.2
20071.9
20061.7
20051.7
20041.9
20031.9
20021.7
20012.2
20001.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

28 % of health expenditure
66.418.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of health expenditure
202328
202226.9
202123.6
202025.2
201942.2
201850.3
201745.6
201644.3
201532.5
201431.2
201330.7
201229.7
201141.1
201042.2
200950.4
200837.9
200749.2
200648.7
200552
200455.6
200361.4
200261.4
200145.8
200052.7
care2022

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.2270.08420042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.2
20180.1
20160.1
20110.1
20100.1
20070.1
20060.2
20040.2
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1.1 per 1,000 people
1.90.25120042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearper 1,000 people
20221.1
20180.9
20160.9
20150.8
20140.7
20130.9
20111.7
20100.4
20070.9
20061.4
20041
environment2021

Safely managed drinking water

45.9 % of population
109.418.5GOAL 10020002021
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202145.9
202045.7
201945.5
201845.3
201745.1
201644.6
201544.1
201443.5
201343
201242.5
201141.5
201039.8
200938.1
200836.4
200734.8
200633.2
200531.6
200430
200328.4
200228.3
200128.1
200027.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
environment2019

Handwashing facilities

48.2 % of population
106.940.4GOAL 10020112019
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
201948.2
201848.1
201748
201647.9
201547.7
201447.6
201347.5
201247.4
201147.3
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

36.5 µg/m³
45.70.316GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearµg/m³
202336.5
202237.6
202136.7
202037.4
201935.6
201835
201732.9
201636.1
201537.7
201436.4
201340.1
201236.2
201136.1
201038.3
200935.3
200834.5
200732.2
200632.4
200539.6
200441
200339.7
200238.2
200139.9
200037.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

40.1 % of population
1120GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202340.1
202238.8
202137.5
202035.4
201933.7
201831.9
201729.8
201627.9
201525.8
201423.9
201322
201220.2
201118.4
201016.9
200915.6
200814.5
200713.4
200612.3
200511.4
200410.5
20039.9
20029.2
20018.5
20007.9
environment2024

Electricity access

53 % of population
109.220.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202453
202351.3
202250.6
202149.7
202048.7
201947.7
201847
201746.2
201645.3
201544.3
201443.4
201342.5
201241.6
201140.8
201040
200937.1
200836.8
200735.8
200634.9
200533.8
200433
200332.1
200231.2
200130.3
200029.4
opportunity2011

Extreme poverty

39.2 % of population

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

61.60GOAL 020052011
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
201139.2
200554.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

19.9 % of labor force
22.718.920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of labor force
202519.9
202419.9
202319.9
202220.1
202122
202022.3
201920.5
201820.8
201720.7
201620.3
201520
201419.7
201319.8
201219.5
201119.4
201019.3
200919.8
200820
200719.9
200619.6
200519.8
200419.9
200319.9
200219.6
200119.9
200019.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

54.3 % ages 15+
55.349.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% ages 15+
202554.3
202454.3
202354.4
202254.3
202151.1
202050.5
201954.2
201853.9
201754
201654.3
201554.5
201454.6
201354.5
201254.6
201154.6
201054.7
200954.3
200854.3
200754.3
200654.6
200554.5
200454.5
200354.5
200254.7
200154.6
200054.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

6,194 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
9.6K5.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Republic of the Congo
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20256,194
20246,153
20236,172
20226,205
20216,263
20206,351
20196,939
20187,029
20177,373
20168,002
20158,978
20149,159
20138,798
20129,080
20118,492
20108,584
20098,138
20087,587
20077,376
20068,193
20057,876
20047,577
20037,577
20027,729
20017,567
20007,571
opportunity2011

Income inequality

48.9 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

49.147.120052011
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Republic of the Congo
YearGini index 0–100
201148.9
200547.3
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

71.1 % of relevant age group
106.147.2GOAL 10020012023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of relevant age group
202371.1
201272.6
201175.2
201068
200966.6
200866.8
200771.3
200672.4
200566.8
200476.5
200353.3
200256.6
200154.1
opportunity2005

Adult literacy

76.1 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2005. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

103.173GOAL 10020052005
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% adults 15+
200576.1
opportunity2024

Internet use

47.3 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% of population
202447.3
202343.2
202241
202130
202022
201916.1
201811.8
20178.7
20168.1
20157.6
20147.1
20136.6
20126.1
20115.6
20105
20094.5
20084.3
20072.8
20062
20051.5
20041.1
20030.5
20020.2
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
opportunity2015

Birth registration

95.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10373.8GOAL 10020052015
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Republic of the Congo
Year% children under 5
201595.9
201290.8
200576.8

A starting agenda for Republic of the Congo

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring