Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock04:26.59minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 266.59 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock7:34:43.54hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 27,283.54 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Portugal · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

PortugalPRTA healthier future.

Portugal’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v25.7 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy82.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy69.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Portugal’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202482.481
Under-five mortality20243.296.8
Maternal mortality20231597
Suicide mortality202111.553.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality202110.570
Tuberculosis incidence20241597
Essential health-service coverage20238383
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed drinking water202495.295.2
Safely managed sanitation202493.993.9
Fine-particle air pollution20238.893.2
Zero suicide

11.08 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.311
Zero needless suffering

0.339 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.228
Zero poverty

0.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.926

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided29.6K

Of 118.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored478.8K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished405.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed884.5K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 11.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Portugal · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Portugal · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

82.4 years
91.874.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Portugal
Yearyears
202482.4
202382.3
202281.6
202181.4
202081.3
201981.7
201881.3
201781.4
201681.1
201581.1
201481.1
201380.7
201280.4
201180.5
201079
200978.7
200878.5
200778.3
200678.4
200578.1
200477.7
200377.2
200277.1
200176.8
200076.3
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

69.8 years
81.864.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Portugal
Yearyears
202369.8
202269.5
202169.4
202069.5
201970.2
201869.8
201769.9
201669.7
201569.6
201469.6
201369.4
201269.1
201169.1
201068.8
200968.5
200868.3
200768.1
200667.9
200567.4
200467.4
200366.8
200266.7
200166.5
200066.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

3.2 per 1,000 live births
8.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Portugal
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.2
20233.2
20223.3
20213.3
20203.4
20193.5
20183.5
20173.6
20163.6
20153.6
20143.6
20133.6
20123.7
20113.7
20103.8
20093.9
20084
20074.2
20064.4
20054.7
20045
20035.5
20026
20016.6
20007.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2.7 per 1,000 live births
6.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Portugal
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.7
20232.7
20222.7
20212.7
20202.8
20192.8
20182.9
20172.9
20162.9
20152.9
20142.9
20132.9
20123
20113
20103
20093.1
20083.2
20073.3
20063.4
20053.7
20043.9
20034.3
20024.7
20015.1
20005.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.7 per 1,000 live births
3.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Portugal
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.7
20231.7
20221.7
20211.8
20201.8
20191.9
20181.9
20172
20162.1
20152.1
20142.1
20132.1
20122.1
20112.1
20102.1
20092.1
20082.1
20072.1
20062.2
20052.4
20042.6
20032.8
20023
20013.2
20003.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

15 per 100,000 live births
21.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Portugal
Yearper 100,000 live births
202315
202216
202119
202014
201915
201814
201713
201612
201511
201411
201310
201210
201110
201010
20099
20089
20078
20068
20058
20048
20038
20029
20019
20009
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

11.5 per 100,000 people
16.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Portugal
Yearper 100,000 people
202111.5
202012.1
201912.7
201811.8
201712.1
201611.4
201513.3
201414.2
201312.5
201213.5
201112.3
201013.6
200913
200813
200712.6
200611.4
200511.3
200410.6
200311.8
200212.3
20018.7
20007.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

8.2 per 100,000 people
24.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Portugal
Yearper 100,000 people
20198.2
20189
20178
20167.4
20158.3
20148.5
20137.9
20128
201110.8
201011.2
200912
200812.1
200713.1
200616.1
200517.7
200419.1
200319.4
200221.2
200121.5
200019.4
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

0.7 per 100,000 people
1.60GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Portugal
Yearper 100,000 people
20220.7
20210.8
20200.8
20190.7
20180.8
20170.7
20160.6
20151
20140.9
20131.4
20121.2
20111.1
20101.2
20051.3
20021.1
20011
20001.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

10.5 % probability ages 30–70
17.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Portugal
Year% probability ages 30–70
202110.5
202010.7
201911.2
201811.4
201711.4
201611.5
201511.5
201411.5
201311.8
201212.1
201112.2
201012.4
200912.6
200812.8
200713.1
200613.5
200514.2
200414
200314.8
200215
200115.5
200015.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,537,956 healthy life-years
4.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Portugal
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,537,956
20223,617,993
20213,611,353
20203,567,253
20193,368,115
20153,356,199
20103,427,006
20003,601,973
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,915,358 life-years
2.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Portugal
Yearlife-years
20231,915,358
20222,016,994
20212,029,331
20202,007,408
20191,867,788
20151,876,174
20101,970,328
20002,241,895
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,622,598 healthy life-years
1.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Portugal
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,622,598
20221,600,999
20211,582,022
20201,559,845
20191,500,327
20151,480,025
20101,456,678
20001,360,078
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

118,295 deaths
127.6K102.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Portugal
Yeardeaths
2023118,295
2022124,942
2021124,841
2020123,397
2019112,338
2015110,936
2010107,084
2000104,777
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,156 deaths
1.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Portugal
Yeardeaths
20231,156
20221,157
20211,172
20201,181
20191,294
20151,392
20101,474
2000772
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

91,938 healthy life-years
105.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Portugal
Yearhealthy life-years
202391,938
202291,939
202191,012
202092,989
201976,065
201570,497
201070,273
200066,190
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

162,148 healthy life-years
183.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Portugal
Yearhealthy life-years
2023162,148
2022144,059
2021139,067
2020136,003
2019115,597
2015112,594
2010107,012
200097,257
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

29,686 healthy life-years
37.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Portugal
Yearhealthy life-years
202329,686
202230,954
202130,623
202030,320
201930,260
201531,469
201033,194
200032,298
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

8,472 healthy life-years
11.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Portugal
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,472
20228,564
20218,416
20208,201
20198,276
20158,801
20109,377
200010,032
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

15 per 100,000 people
66.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Portugal
Yearper 100,000 people
202415
202316
202216
202116
202015
201919
201820
201719
201620
201523
201424
201326
201228
201128
201030
200932
200833
200735
200639
200541
200446
200352
200258
200159
200059
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.17 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4750GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Portugal
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.4
20030.4
20020.4
20010.4
20000.4
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Portugal
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

10.5 % ages 20–79
10.69.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Portugal
Year% ages 20–79
202410.5
20119.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

28.6 % adults 15+
32.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Portugal
Year% adults 15+
202428.6
202328.4
202228
202027.6
201526.4
201025.4
200724.8
200524.4
200023.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

8.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
13.38.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Portugal
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20208.9
201910.5
201810.5
201710.4
201610.6
201510.5
201410.3
201310.1
201210.3
201110.9
201011.4
200911.6
200811.7
200711.8
200612
200512.2
200412.3
200312.5
200212.6
200112.8
200012.8
disease2016

Child stunting

3.2 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.60GOAL 020162016
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Portugal
Year% children under 5
20163.2
disease2016

Child wasting

1.1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.20GOAL 020162016
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Portugal
Year% children under 5
20161.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Portugal
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

83 index 0–100
102.578.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Portugal
Yearindex 0–100
202383
202284
202183
202083
201983
201883
201784
201684
201584
201484
201384
201284
201183
201083
200983
200883
200783
200683
200582
200482
200382
200281
200181
200081
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Portugal
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201798
201698
201598
201498
201398
201298
201197
201098
200996
200897
200797
200697
200593
200495
200399
200298
200197
200096
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
101.785.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Portugal
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202398
202298
202198
202099
201999
201899
201798
201698
201598
201498
201398
201297
201197
201096
200995
200897
200795
200697
200593
200495
200396
200293
200190
200087
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

98.6 % of births
100.298.4GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Portugal
Year% of births
202098.6
201999.9
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.9
201199.9
200199.9
200099.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

6.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
24.33.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Portugal
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20246.6
20237
20226.6
20215.8
20206.8
20197.6
20187.6
20177.8
20167.9
20158.3
20149
201310.3
201211.9
201113.3
201014.5
200915.1
200815.9
200716.6
200617.1
200518.9
200419.7
200320.4
200221.4
200121.1
200022.2
care2024

Current health expenditure

10.2 % of GDP
11.68.320002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Portugal
Year% of GDP
202410.2
202310
202210.5
202111.2
202010.5
20199.5
20189.4
20179.3
20169.4
20159.3
20149.3
20139.4
20129.6
20119.7
201010
200910.1
20089.6
20079.3
20069.4
20059.7
20049.5
20039.1
20028.8
20018.6
20008.6
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

28.2 % of health expenditure
31.622.220002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Portugal
Year% of health expenditure
202428.2
202329.3
202229.1
202129.1
202028
201930.6
201829.9
201729.7
201629.4
201529.5
201429.3
201328.8
201229.6
201126.7
201024.7
200925.1
200826.4
200725.9
200625.5
200523.7
200423.5
200323.7
200223.2
200125.1
200025.7
care2022

Physician availability

5.9 per 1,000 people
6.22.920002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Portugal
Yearper 1,000 people
20225.9
20215.7
20205.6
20195.4
20185.3
20175.1
20164.9
20154.7
20144.6
20134.4
20124.2
20114.1
20104
20093.9
20083.8
20073.7
20063.6
20053.5
20043.4
20033.3
20023.3
20013.3
20003.2
care2023

Nurses & midwives

8 per 1,000 people
8.53.520022023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Portugal
Yearper 1,000 people
20238
20227.9
20217.7
20207.5
20197.3
20187.1
20176.9
20166.7
20156.5
20146.4
20136.3
20126.2
20116.1
20105.9
20095.6
20085.4
20075.1
20064.8
20054.6
20044.4
20034.2
20024
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

95.2 % of population
100.892.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Portugal
Year% of population
202495.2
202395.2
202295.1
202195
202095
201994.9
201894.8
201794.8
201694.7
201594.6
201494.5
201394.5
201294.4
201194.3
201094.2
200994
200894
200794
200693.9
200593.9
200493.8
200393.8
200293.8
200193.7
200093.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

93.9 % of population
10647.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Portugal
Year% of population
202493.9
202393.4
202292.8
202192.3
202091.9
201991.4
201890.9
201788.2
201685.4
201582.6
201479.9
201377.2
201274.6
201172.1
201069.6
200967.2
200864.8
200762.5
200660.3
200558.2
200456.1
200354.1
200253.9
200153.8
200053.7
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Portugal
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

8.8 µg/m³
15.33.8GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Portugal
Yearµg/m³
20238.8
20229.2
20218.9
20208.7
20198.3
20189.7
20179.8
20168.9
201510.1
20148.2
20139.1
20128.7
201110.3
20109.5
20099.6
200810.4
200711.5
200612.6
200512.9
200412.6
200314.1
200213.3
200113.3
200013.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Portugal
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Portugal
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.4 % of population
1.20GOAL 020032023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Portugal
Year% of population
20230.4
20220.2
20210.3
20200.6
20190.2
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.7
20140.8
20131
20120.9
20110.6
20100.2
20090.2
20080.3
20070.6
20060.2
20050.7
20040.7
20031.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.2 % of labor force
17.92.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Portugal
Year% of labor force
20256.2
20246.5
20236.5
20226.1
20216.7
20206.9
20196.4
20187
20178.9
201611.1
201512.4
201413.9
201316.2
201215.5
201112.7
201010.8
20099.4
20087.6
20078
20067.6
20057.6
20046.3
20036.1
20024.5
20013.8
20003.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

54.6 % ages 15+
60.548.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Portugal
Year% ages 15+
202554.6
202454.6
202354.8
202254.2
202153
202053.6
201955.2
201854.8
201753.7
201652
201551.3
201450.6
201349.6
201250.8
201152.8
201054.6
200955.5
200857.3
200757.2
200657.3
200557.2
200457.6
200358.2
200259.2
200159.1
200058.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

42,577 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
43.6K33.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Portugal
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202542,577
202442,228
202341,768
202241,071
202138,658
202036,852
201940,188
201839,124
201737,943
201636,636
201535,803
201435,097
201334,652
201234,805
201136,127
201036,703
200936,093
200837,292
200737,226
200636,388
200535,870
200435,658
200335,115
200235,579
200135,500
200035,070
opportunity2023

Income inequality

33.9 Gini index 0–100
39.73220032023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Portugal
YearGini index 0–100
202333.9
202236.3
202134.6
202034.7
201932.8
201833.5
201733.8
201635.2
201535.5
201435.6
201336.2
201236
201136.3
201035.8
200934.9
200836.6
200736.8
200638.1
200538.5
200438.9
200338.8
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

104.5 % of relevant age group
105.298.7GOAL 10020182023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Portugal
Year% of relevant age group
2023104.5
2022100
2021104.3
2020102.3
2019101
201899.4
opportunity2011

Adult literacy

94.5 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.793.8GOAL 10020112011
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Portugal
Year% adults 15+
201194.5
opportunity2024

Internet use

88.5 % of population
110.95.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Portugal
Year% of population
202488.5
202385.8
202284.5
202182.3
202078.3
201975.3
201874.7
201773.8
201670.4
201568.6
201464.6
201362.1
201260.3
201155.2
201053.3
200948.3
200844.1
200742.1
200638
200535
200431.8
200329.7
200219.4
200118.1
200016.4
opportunity2020

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Portugal
Year% children under 5
2020100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Portugal

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring