Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:14.42minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 74.42 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:31:46.46hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 5,506.46 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Poland · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

PolandPOLA healthier future.

Poland’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.3 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy78.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.9

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Poland’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202478.471
Under-five mortality20244.295.8
Maternal mortality2023299.6
Suicide mortality202113.745.3
Premature chronic-disease mortality20211751.4
Tuberculosis incidence20241197.8
Child stunting2018198
Essential health-service coverage20238282
DTP immunization20249494
Safely managed drinking water202488.788.7
Safely managed sanitation202497.897.8
Fine-particle air pollution202316.579.1
Zero suicide

14.77 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.253
Zero needless suffering

0.369 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.213
Zero poverty

0.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.962

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided105.9K

Of 423.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.2M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.4M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.6M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 44.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Poland · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Poland · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

78.4 years
92.171.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Poland
Yearyears
202478.4
202378.3
202277.2
202175.4
202076.4
201977.9
201877.6
201777.8
201677.9
201577.5
201477.6
201377
201276.7
201176.7
201076.2
200975.7
200875.5
200775.2
200675.1
200575
200474.8
200374.6
200274.5
200174.2
200073.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.9 years
82.161.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Poland
Yearyears
202366.9
202266
202164.8
202065.7
201967.1
201866.9
201766.9
201667
201566.7
201466.8
201366.4
201266.2
201166.1
201065.9
200965.4
200865.2
200765
200664.9
200564.7
200464.6
200364.4
200264.3
200164
200063.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

4.2 per 1,000 live births
10.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Poland
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.2
20234.3
20224.3
20214.4
20204.4
20194.5
20184.5
20174.6
20164.8
20154.9
20145
20135.2
20125.4
20115.7
20106
20096.3
20086.7
20077
20067.3
20057.6
20047.8
20038.1
20028.4
20018.8
20009.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

3.6 per 1,000 live births
9.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Poland
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.6
20233.7
20223.7
20213.7
20203.8
20193.8
20183.9
20174
20164.1
20154.2
20144.3
20134.5
20124.7
20114.9
20105.1
20095.4
20085.8
20076
20066.3
20056.5
20046.8
20037
20027.3
20017.6
20008.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.5 per 1,000 live births
6.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Poland
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.5
20232.6
20222.6
20212.7
20202.7
20192.7
20182.8
20172.8
20162.8
20152.9
20143
20133.1
20123.2
20113.4
20103.6
20093.8
20084
20074.2
20064.4
20054.6
20044.8
20035
20025.2
20015.4
20005.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

2 per 100,000 live births
7.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Poland
Yearper 100,000 live births
20232
20222
20212
20203
20192
20182
20172
20162
20152
20142
20132
20122
20112
20103
20093
20083
20073
20064
20054
20044
20035
20025
20016
20007
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

13.7 per 100,000 people
21.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Poland
Yearper 100,000 people
202113.7
202013.9
201913.7
201813.5
201713.3
201613.8
201515.9
201417.4
201318.3
201218.6
201118.1
201018.7
200919.2
200817.1
200715.8
200617.2
200517.8
200417.7
200317.1
200217.4
200117.2
200017
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

9.4 per 100,000 people
210GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Poland
Yearper 100,000 people
20199.4
20189.2
20179.1
20169.7
20159.3
201410.4
201310.8
201211.1
201112.8
201012
200913.3
200816.6
200716.4
200615.1
200516
200416.9
200316.5
200217.2
200116.6
200018.6
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.8 per 100,000 people
2.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Poland
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.8
20220.7
20210.7
20200.7
20190.7
20180.7
20170.8
20160.7
20150.8
20140.8
20130.8
20121.1
20111.1
20101
20091
20080.9
20021.9
20012
20002.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

17 % probability ages 30–70
28.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Poland
Year% probability ages 30–70
202117
202017.7
201917.7
201818.2
201718.2
201618.6
201519.5
201419.1
201319.8
201220.2
201120
201020.6
200921.5
200821.6
200722.2
200622.4
200522.5
200422.9
200323.2
200223.5
200124.4
200025
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

14,298,835 healthy life-years
18.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Poland
Yearhealthy life-years
202314,298,835
202214,933,373
202116,224,444
202015,165,391
201913,702,485
201513,533,531
201013,594,452
200013,880,341
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

8,604,604 life-years
12M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Poland
Yearlife-years
20238,604,604
20229,302,820
202110,655,103
20209,701,018
20198,433,300
20158,356,046
20108,573,054
20009,100,905
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

5,694,230 healthy life-years
6.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Poland
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,694,230
20225,630,552
20215,569,341
20205,464,373
20195,269,185
20155,177,485
20105,021,398
20004,779,436
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

423,758 deaths
540.5K348.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Poland
Yeardeaths
2023423,758
2022457,914
2021520,732
2020473,054
2019402,727
2015391,373
2010375,529
2000368,685
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

5,727 deaths
8.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Poland
Yeardeaths
20235,727
20225,041
20215,269
20205,462
20195,315
20155,995
20107,127
20006,624
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

208,958 healthy life-years
236.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Poland
Yearhealthy life-years
2023208,958
2022204,495
2021205,543
2020202,568
2019167,149
2015167,566
2010164,769
2000158,405
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

207,942 healthy life-years
235K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Poland
Yearhealthy life-years
2023207,942
2022180,868
2021176,136
2020174,034
2019151,780
2015160,073
2010162,036
2000160,606
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

153,956 healthy life-years
174K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Poland
Yearhealthy life-years
2023153,956
2022142,067
2021142,795
2020145,959
2019146,313
2015140,040
2010119,178
2000113,018
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

27,122 healthy life-years
34.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Poland
Yearhealthy life-years
202327,122
202227,346
202127,091
202027,082
201927,278
201527,585
201026,780
200030,406
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

11 per 100,000 people
520GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Poland
Yearper 100,000 people
202411
202313
202213
202111
202010
201916
201817
201718
201620
201521
201422
201324
201224
201128
201025
200928
200827
200730
200630
200531
200434
200340
200241
200142
200046
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Poland
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Poland
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8.1 % ages 20–79
9.1820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Poland
Year% ages 20–79
20248.1
20119
disease2024

Tobacco use

21.7 % adults 15+
45.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Poland
Year% adults 15+
202421.7
202322.2
202222.8
202024
201527.2
201030.8
200733.4
200535.3
200040.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

11.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
11.99.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Poland
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202011.7
201911.6
201811.6
201711.5
201611.5
201511.5
201411.6
201311.5
201211.5
201111.3
201011.3
200911.5
200811.6
200711.5
200611
200510.7
200410.5
200310.2
20029.8
20019.7
20009.7
disease2018

Child stunting

1 % children under 5
3.30GOAL 020092018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Poland
Year% children under 5
20181
20142.6
20110.8
20092.9
disease2018

Child wasting

0.8 % children under 5
1.10GOAL 020112018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Poland
Year% children under 5
20180.8
20111
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Poland
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

82 index 0–100
104.362.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Poland
Yearindex 0–100
202382
202283
202182
202079
201981
201881
201781
201680
201580
201479
201379
201278
201177
201075
200975
200874
200773
200672
200571
200470
200369
200269
200168
200067
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
100.893.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Poland
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202395
202294
202194
202094
201995
201895
201796
201698
201598
201498
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200299
200198
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

92 % children ages 12–23 months
101.289.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Poland
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202492
202392
202291
202191
202092
201993
201893
201794
201696
201596
201497
201398
201298
201198
201098
200998
200898
200798
200699
200598
200497
200397
200298
200197
200097
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

99.6 % of births
100.199.2GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Poland
Year% of births
202199.6
202099.7
201999.8
201899.8
201799.8
201699.8
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.9
201199.9
201099.9
200999.7
200899.4
200799.4
200699.4
200599.3
200499.8
200399.8
200299.8
200199.8
200099.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
18.24.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Poland
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245.8
20236.2
20226
20216.8
20208.1
20199.5
201810.6
201711.5
201612.3
201512.7
201413.6
201314.3
201214.8
201114.9
201016.1
200916.8
200816.5
200715.1
200614.3
200514.2
200414.6
200315.3
200215.7
200116
200016.6
care2024

Current health expenditure

8.1 % of GDP
8.44.920002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Poland
Year% of GDP
20248.1
20237.1
20226.5
20216.4
20206.4
20196.4
20186.3
20176.5
20166.5
20156.4
20146.4
20136.4
20126.2
20116.2
20106.4
20096.6
20086.4
20075.9
20065.8
20055.8
20045.8
20035.9
20026
20015.6
20005.3
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

16.2 % of health expenditure
33.113.920002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Poland
Year% of health expenditure
202416.2
202315.8
202218.4
202119.8
202019.5
201920.1
201820.4
201722.7
201622.7
201523
201422.7
201323.6
201224.3
201124
201023.7
200924.4
200824.4
200726.3
200627.1
200527.7
200429.4
200327.6
200226.4
200129
200031.1
care2023

Physician availability

4 per 1,000 people
4.31.920002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Poland
Yearper 1,000 people
20234
20223.4
20213.4
20203.3
20193.3
20182.3
20172.4
20162.4
20152.3
20142.3
20132.2
20122.2
20112.2
20102.2
20092.2
20082.2
20072.2
20062.2
20052.1
20042.3
20032.4
20022.3
20012.3
20002.2
care2022

Nurses & midwives

6.3 per 1,000 people
8.84.920002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Poland
Yearper 1,000 people
20226.3
20216.4
20206.3
20196.3
20185.6
20175.7
20165.7
20155.7
20145.8
20135.8
20128.4
20115.9
20105.9
20095.9
20085.8
20075.8
20065.7
20055.6
20045.5
20035.3
20025.4
20015.4
20005.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

88.7 % of population
101.587.2GOAL 10020052024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Poland
Year% of population
202488.7
202389.2
202289.7
202190.2
202090.8
201991.3
201891.4
201791.6
201691.8
201591.9
201492.1
201392.2
201292.3
201192.4
201092.6
200992.7
200892.3
200791.9
200691.5
200591.1
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

97.8 % of population
101.884.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Poland
Year% of population
202497.8
202397.8
202297.8
202197.8
202097.8
201997.8
201897.8
201797.7
201697.3
201596.6
201495.9
201395.2
201294.4
201193.7
201093
200992.3
200891.6
200790.9
200690.2
200589.5
200488.8
200388.1
200287.5
200186.8
200086.1
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Poland
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

16.5 µg/m³
33.91.7GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Poland
Yearµg/m³
202316.5
202215.9
202118.6
202016.4
201918.1
201822
201721.5
201620.9
201521.6
201423.6
201322.9
201223.7
201125.8
201028
200924.4
200823
200724.3
200626.1
200527.8
200426.6
200330.6
200229.9
200125.8
200025.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Poland
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
10099.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Poland
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
200899.8
200799.8
200699.8
200599.8
200499.9
200399.9
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.2 % of population
3.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Poland
Year% of population
20230.2
20220.3
20210.1
20200.2
20190.1
20180.3
20170.4
20160.4
20150.5
20140.6
20130.6
20120.4
20110.6
20100.6
20090.6
20080.3
20070.6
20060.9
20051.4
20042.8
20030.2
20020.3
20010.4
20000.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3 % of labor force
22.50.47220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Poland
Year% of labor force
20253
20242.8
20232.7
20222.8
20213.3
20203.2
20193.3
20183.8
20174.9
20166.1
20157.5
20149
201310.3
201210
20119.6
20109.6
20098.1
20087.1
20079.6
200613.8
200517.6
200418.8
200319.9
200220.2
200118.4
200014.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

56.6 % ages 15+
59.442.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Poland
Year% ages 15+
202556.6
202457
202357.6
202257.3
202156.8
202055.6
201955.6
201855.3
201754.8
201653.8
201552.8
201452
201350.9
201251.1
201151
201050.8
200950.8
200850.7
200748.9
200646.7
200545.2
200444.3
200344
200244.2
200145.9
200047.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

46,925 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
50.6K14.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Poland
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202546,925
202445,153
202343,673
202243,405
202141,060
202037,853
201938,182
201836,500
201734,355
201632,675
201531,700
201430,335
201329,169
201228,953
201128,522
201027,112
200926,204
200825,554
200724,484
200622,921
200521,569
200420,879
200319,856
200219,167
200118,801
200018,566
opportunity2023

Income inequality

28.5 Gini index 0–100
39.227.320002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Poland
YearGini index 0–100
202328.5
202228.9
202128.5
202028.5
201928.8
201830.2
201729.7
201631.2
201531.8
201432.8
201333.1
201233
201133.2
201033.2
200933.4
200833.5
200734
200634.7
200535.8
200438
200334.9
200234.1
200132.8
200033
opportunity2019

Primary-school completion

94.7 % of relevant age group
106.792.7GOAL 10020012019
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Poland
Year% of relevant age group
201994.7
201894.2
2017105.2
2016100.4
201599.5
201496.2
201396.3
201296.8
201197
201097.3
200996.7
200798.7
200699.2
200599
200499.2
200398.8
200298.7
200198.8
opportunity1978

Adult literacy

98.7 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1978. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.298.6GOAL 10019781978
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Poland
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
197898.7Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Internet use

88.6 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Poland
Year% of population
202488.6
202386.4
202286.9
202185.4
202083.2
201980.4
201877.5
201776
201673.3
201568
201466.6
201362.8
201262.3
201161.9
201062.3
200959
200853.1
200748.6
200644.6
200538.8
200432.5
200324.9
200221.2
20019.9
20007.3
opportunity2017

Birth registration

100 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.393.4GOAL 10020112017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Poland
Year% children under 5
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Poland

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring