Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock12:03.72minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 723.72 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock12:40:19.62hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 45,619.61 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Norway · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

NorwayNORA healthier future.

Norway’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v26.4 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy83.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy70.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Norway’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202483.282.9
Under-five mortality20242.597.5
Maternal mortality2023199.8
Suicide mortality202113.247.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality20217.877.7
Tuberculosis incidence20243.399.3
Essential health-service coverage20238989
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water202499.199.1
Safely managed sanitation202477.977.9
Fine-particle air pollution20235.599.1
Zero suicide

12.53 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.285
Zero needless suffering

0.274 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.267
Zero poverty

0.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.962

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided10.9K

Of 43.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored183K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished195.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed378.6K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 4.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Norway · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Norway · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

83.2 years
91.577.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Norway
Yearyears
202483.2
202383
202282.5
202183.2
202083.2
201983
201882.8
201782.6
201682.4
201582.3
201482.1
201381.8
201281.5
201181.3
201081
200980.8
200880.6
200780.4
200680.3
200580
200479.8
200379.4
200279
200178.8
200078.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

70.4 years
81.666.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Norway
Yearyears
202370.4
202270.1
202170.7
202070.8
201970.8
201870.7
201770.6
201670.4
201570.4
201470.2
201369.9
201269.8
201169.6
201069.5
200969.4
200869.2
200769.1
200669
200568.8
200468.6
200368.4
200268
200168
200067.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2.5 per 1,000 live births
5.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Norway
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.5
20232.4
20222.4
20212.4
20202.4
20192.4
20182.5
20172.5
20162.6
20152.7
20142.8
20132.9
20123
20113.1
20103.3
20093.4
20083.6
20073.7
20063.9
20054.1
20044.2
20034.4
20024.6
20014.7
20004.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2 per 1,000 live births
4.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Norway
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242
20232
20222
20211.9
20202
20192
20182
20172.1
20162.1
20152.2
20142.3
20132.4
20122.5
20112.6
20102.7
20092.8
20082.9
20073
20063.2
20053.3
20043.4
20033.6
20023.7
20013.8
20003.9
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.4 per 1,000 live births
3.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Norway
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.4
20231.4
20221.4
20211.4
20201.4
20191.4
20181.5
20171.5
20161.5
20151.6
20141.6
20131.7
20121.7
20111.8
20101.9
20091.9
20082
20072.1
20062.2
20052.3
20042.4
20032.4
20022.5
20012.6
20002.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

1 per 100,000 live births
6.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Norway
Yearper 100,000 live births
20231
20223
20212
20202
20192
20182
20172
20162
20152
20142
20133
20123
20114
20104
20094
20085
20075
20065
20056
20046
20035
20025
20015
20005
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

13.2 per 100,000 people
15.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Norway
Yearper 100,000 people
202113.2
202012.5
201912.6
201813.4
201711.8
201612.2
201511.9
201411.2
201311.4
201211
201113
201011.8
200912.5
200811.1
200710.9
200612
200512.1
200412.1
200311.6
200211.4
200112.8
200012.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

2.1 per 100,000 people
90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Norway
Yearper 100,000 people
20192.1
20182.1
20172.1
20162.7
20152.6
20143
20133.8
20123
20113.5
20104.4
20094.6
20085.5
20075.1
20065.3
20055.3
20046.3
20036.7
20027.4
20016.6
20008
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.7 per 100,000 people
2.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Norway
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.7
20220.5
20210.5
20200.6
20190.5
20180.5
20170.5
20160.5
20150.5
20140.6
20130.9
20120.5
20112.2
20100.6
20090.6
20080.7
20070.6
20060.7
20050.7
20040.8
20021
20010.8
20001.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

7.8 % probability ages 30–70
16.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Norway
Year% probability ages 30–70
20217.8
20208
20198.3
20188.7
20179.1
20169.4
20159.5
20149.9
201310.5
201210.6
201110.8
201011.2
200911.3
200811.7
200712
200612
200512.3
200412.7
200313.1
200213.9
200114
200014.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,514,276 healthy life-years
1.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Norway
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,514,276
20221,522,569
20211,437,263
20201,413,610
20191,396,037
20151,367,895
20101,360,523
20001,394,470
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

731,810 life-years
926.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Norway
Yearlife-years
2023731,810
2022757,651
2021691,657
2020682,254
2019683,141
2015687,100
2010724,358
2000820,307
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

782,466 healthy life-years
884.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Norway
Yearhealthy life-years
2023782,466
2022764,918
2021745,606
2020731,356
2019712,896
2015680,795
2010636,165
2000574,163
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

43,575 deaths
46.7K39.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Norway
Yeardeaths
202343,575
202245,954
202141,715
202040,562
201940,550
201540,698
201041,462
200044,024
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

691 deaths
826.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Norway
Yeardeaths
2023691
2022642
2021731
2020683
2019675
2015619
2010581
2000577
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

33,726 healthy life-years
38.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Norway
Yearhealthy life-years
202333,726
202232,443
202132,632
202031,940
201927,165
201525,660
201024,278
200020,814
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

57,629 healthy life-years
65.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Norway
Yearhealthy life-years
202357,629
202251,524
202149,030
202047,950
201941,859
201537,748
201032,626
200029,435
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

8,267 healthy life-years
9.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Norway
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,267
20228,154
20218,106
20208,083
20198,054
20157,983
20108,004
20008,456
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

13,835 healthy life-years
16.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Norway
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,835
202213,713
202113,688
202013,736
201913,766
201513,802
201014,107
200014,967
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

3.3 per 100,000 people
10.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Norway
Yearper 100,000 people
20243.3
20232.8
20223.2
20213
20203.1
20193.3
20184.1
20175.2
20166.1
20156.4
20146.9
20138.3
20128
20117.6
20107.1
20098.1
20087.5
20077.3
20067.3
20057.4
20047.8
20039.5
20027.2
20018.5
20007
disease2025

New HIV infections

<0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49

UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates

0.120GOAL 019902025
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

UNAIDS 2026 Spectrum estimates: national adults ages 15–49, both sexes, new infections per 1,000 uninfected adults. Published unrounded values are used for graphs; UNAIDS rounded/threshold labels are retained for displayed headlines. Missing estimate cells are not filled.

Shown series: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) · UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Norway
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49Source note / interval
20250.02475Source interval 0.01–0.04. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20240.028557Source interval 0.01–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20230.028744Source interval 0.01–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20220.029153Source interval 0.01–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20210.030382Source interval 0.01–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20200.032944Source interval 0.01–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20190.034911Source interval 0.02–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20180.037593Source interval 0.02–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20170.039882Source interval 0.03–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20160.045294Source interval 0.04–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20150.052102Source interval 0.04–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20140.058555Source interval 0.05–0.07. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20130.064596Source interval 0.06–0.08. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20120.070587Source interval 0.06–0.09. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20110.076807Source interval 0.07–0.09. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20100.082933Source interval 0.07–0.1. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20090.089Source interval 0.08–0.11. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20080.094798Source interval 0.08–0.11. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20070.099948Source interval 0.09–0.12. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20060.103938Source interval 0.09–0.13. Published label: 0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20050.106013Source interval 0.09–0.13. Published label: 0.11. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20040.106347Source interval 0.09–0.13. Published label: 0.11. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20030.104311Source interval 0.09–0.12. Published label: 0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20020.099941Source interval 0.09–0.12. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20010.088686Source interval 0.08–0.1. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20000.077821Source interval 0.07–0.09. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19990.067223Source interval 0.06–0.08. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19980.058615Source interval 0.05–0.07. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19970.052927Source interval 0.05–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19960.050874Source interval 0.04–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19950.051672Source interval 0.04–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19940.05457Source interval 0.05–0.06. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19930.058724Source interval 0.05–0.07. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19920.063241Source interval 0.05–0.07. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19910.067494Source interval 0.06–0.08. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19900.070384Source interval 0.06–0.09. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Norway
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.8 % ages 20–79
4.84.720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Norway
Year% ages 20–79
20244.8
20114.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

12.9 % adults 15+
51.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Norway
Year% adults 15+
202412.9
202313.7
202214.4
202016
201520.8
201026.8
200731.4
200534.9
200045.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

7.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
7.76.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Norway
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20207.4
20196.8
20186.8
20176.8
20166.8
20156.8
20146.9
20137
20127.1
20117.3
20107.4
20097.5
20087.6
20077.5
20067.4
20057.3
20047.2
20037
20026.8
20016.6
20006.6
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Norway
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Norway
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Norway
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

89 index 0–100
103.569.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Norway
Yearindex 0–100
202389
202289
202188
202088
201988
201887
201787
201687
201587
201486
201386
201285
201184
201084
200983
200882
200781
200680
200579
200478
200377
200276
200175
200073
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
101.388.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Norway
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202396
202297
202197
202097
201997
201896
201796
201696
201595
201493
201394
201295
201194
201093
200994
200894
200793
200694
200591
200492
200392
200293
200191
200090
care2024

Measles immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Norway
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202396
202296
202197
202097
201997
201896
201796
201696
201595
201494
201393
201294
201193
201093
200993
200893
200792
200692
200590
200489
200386
200287
200190
200088
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

99.2 % of births
100.198.9GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Norway
Year% of births
202199.2
202099.2
201999.3
201899.2
201799.2
201699.1
201599.1
201499.1
201399.1
201299.2
201199.2
201099.1
200999.2
200899.2
200799.1
200699.2
200599.2
200499.1
200399
200299.1
200199.1
200099
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

1.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
13.1020002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Norway
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20241.3
20231.4
20221.4
20211.7
20201.8
20192.2
20182.6
20173.1
20163.9
20154.6
20145.1
20135.6
20126.2
20117.1
20108.4
20099.3
20089.2
20078.8
20068.4
20057.8
20048
20038.9
20029.8
200110.9
200011.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

9.4 % of GDP
11.97.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Norway
Year% of GDP
20239.4
20227.9
20219.8
202011.4
201910.4
201810
201710.2
201610.5
201510.1
20149.3
20138.9
20128.7
20118.7
20108.9
20099
20087.9
20078
20067.9
20058.3
20048.8
20039.2
20029
20018
20007.7
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

13.7 % of health expenditure
18.513.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Norway
Year% of health expenditure
202313.7
202214.1
202113.9
202013.8
201913.9
201814
201714.5
201614.3
201514.1
201414.4
201314.6
201214.8
201115.2
201015
200915.3
200815.7
200716.1
200616.5
200516.7
200416.8
200316.6
200216.8
200117
200017.9
care2023

Physician availability

5 per 1,000 people
5.2320002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Norway
Yearper 1,000 people
20235
20224.9
20214.8
20204.7
20194.6
20184.5
20174.3
20164.2
20154.1
20144.4
20134.3
20124.2
20114.2
20104.1
20094
20084
20073.8
20063.7
20053.6
20043.4
20033.2
20023.2
20013.5
20003.4
care2023

Nurses & midwives

16.5 per 1,000 people
17.913.820022023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Norway
Yearper 1,000 people
202316.5
202216.1
202116.3
202016.1
201916
201815.9
201715.9
201615.8
201515.6
201417.4
201317.2
201217.1
201116.9
201016.7
200916.5
200816.1
200716
200615.8
200515.5
200415.1
200314.7
200214.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.1 % of population
100.198.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Norway
Year% of population
202499.1
202399.1
202299.1
202199.1
202099.2
201999.2
201899.2
201799.3
201699.3
201599.3
201499.3
201399.4
201299.4
201199.4
201099.5
200999.5
200899.5
200799.5
200699.6
200599.6
200499.6
200399.7
200299.7
200199.7
200099.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

77.9 % of population
10373.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Norway
Year% of population
202477.9
202377.9
202277.8
202177.8
202077.7
201977.6
201877.6
201777.5
201677.5
201577.4
201477.4
201377.3
201277.3
201177.2
201077.2
200977.1
200877
200777
200676.9
200576.9
200476.9
200376.8
200276.8
200176.7
200076.7
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Norway
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

5.5 µg/m³
124.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Norway
Yearµg/m³
20235.5
20226
20216.3
20205.4
20196.2
20186.7
20175.9
20166.4
20156.2
20147.2
20137.1
20126.9
20118.3
20107.8
20097.7
20087.5
20077.8
20068.4
20059.1
20049.3
200310.8
200210
20019.7
200011.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Norway
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Norway
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.2 % of population
0.3390GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Norway
Year% of population
20230.2
20220.3
20210.2
20200.3
20190.2
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.2
20140.1
20130.2
20120.1
20110.1
20100.2
20090.1
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.3
20030.2
20000.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.6 % of labor force
52.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Norway
Year% of labor force
20254.6
20244
20233.6
20223.2
20214.4
20204.4
20193.7
20183.8
20174.2
20164.7
20154.3
20143.5
20133.4
20123.1
20113.2
20103.5
20093.1
20082.5
20072.5
20063.4
20054.4
20044.3
20034.2
20024
20013.7
20003.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

62.6 % ages 15+
67.36220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Norway
Year% ages 15+
202562.6
202463.2
202363.6
202263.8
202162.8
202062.8
201963.5
201863.4
201762.9
201663.1
201563.7
201464.2
201364.7
201265
201165
201065
200965.9
200866.7
200766.7
200665.9
200564.9
200464.8
200364.5
200264.6
200164.6
200064.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

95,173 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
97.6K74.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Norway
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202595,173
202494,804
202394,365
202295,110
202192,206
202089,012
201990,773
201890,064
201789,665
201688,042
201587,688
201486,791
201385,974
201285,926
201184,671
201084,605
200984,813
200887,297
200787,671
200685,653
200583,955
200482,091
200379,150
200278,753
200178,041
200076,776
opportunity2023

Income inequality

26.5 Gini index 0–100
32.424.520002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Norway
YearGini index 0–100
202326.5
202226.9
202129.1
202028.4
201927.7
201827.6
201727
201628.5
201527.5
201426.8
201326.4
201225.7
201125.3
201025.7
200926.2
200827
200727.1
200626.4
200530.6
200431.6
200327.6
200027.4
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

98.7 % of relevant age group
100.598.5GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Norway
Year% of relevant age group
202498.7
202398.9
202299.3
202199.2
202099.2
201999.3
201899.5
201799.5
201699.2
201599.6
201499.7
201399.8
201299.7
201199.8
201099.7
2009100.3
200899.8
200799.5
200699.5
200599.5
200499.3
200398.7
200299.4
200199.2
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Norway
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

99 % of population
106.245.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Norway
Year% of population
202499
202399
202299
202199
202094.6
201998
201896.5
201796.4
201697.3
201596.8
201496.3
201395.1
201294.6
201193.5
201093.4
200992.1
200890.6
200786.9
200682.6
200582
200477.7
200378.1
200272.8
200164
200052
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Norway
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Norway

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring