Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock26:09.29minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,569.28 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock85:07:28.27hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 306,448.26 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

North Macedonia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

North MacedoniaMKDA healthier future.

North Macedonia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy76.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.5

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect North Macedonia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202476.666.5
Under-five mortality20242.897.2
Maternal mortality2023399.4
Suicide mortality20215.876.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality202119.644
Tuberculosis incidence20241197.8
Child stunting20194.391.4
Essential health-service coverage20236969
DTP immunization20248989
Safely managed drinking water202480.880.8
Safely managed sanitation202412.112.1
Fine-particle air pollution202321.869.4
Zero suicide

5.62 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.471
Zero needless suffering

0.364 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.216
Zero poverty

3.9 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2019

Score multiplier ×0.562

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided5K

Of 20.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored102.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished63.9K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed166.6K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 2.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

North Macedonia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

North Macedonia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76.6 years
92.270.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for North Macedonia
Yearyears
202476.6
202375.3
202274.4
202173.2
202074.4
201976.6
201876.6
201776
201675.4
201575.4
201475.5
201375.4
201274.9
201175.1
201075
200974.4
200874.4
200773.8
200673.9
200573.7
200473.6
200373.2
200273
200173.4
200072.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.5 years
82.260.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for North Macedonia
Yearyears
202366.5
202265.5
202163.1
202064.5
201966.4
201866.5
201766.2
201665.8
201565.7
201465.6
201365.8
201265.4
201165.4
201065.3
200965.1
200864.9
200764.4
200664.5
200564.5
200464.4
200364.1
200263.8
200164
200063.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2.8 per 1,000 live births
18.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.8
20233.4
20224.2
20215.1
20206
20197.1
20188.4
20179.6
201610.6
201511.1
201411.1
201310.7
201210.4
201110.2
201010.4
200910.8
200811.5
200712.3
200613.1
200513.7
200414
200314.2
200214.5
200115.1
200016
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2.5 per 1,000 live births
160GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.5
20233
20223.7
20214.4
20205.3
20196.3
20187.4
20178.5
20169.4
20159.8
20149.8
20139.5
20129.2
20119.1
20109.2
20099.6
200810.2
200710.9
200611.6
200512.2
200412.5
200312.6
200212.9
200113.4
200014.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.1 per 1,000 live births
10.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.1
20231.4
20221.9
20212.6
20203.4
20194.5
20185.7
20176.9
20167.7
20158.1
20147.9
20137.4
20126.9
20116.7
20106.8
20097.2
20087.7
20078.3
20068.8
20059
20048.9
20038.5
20028.3
20018.6
20009.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

3 per 100,000 live births
13.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 100,000 live births
20233
20223
202112
20207
20193
20183
20174
20164
20154
20144
20135
20125
20115
20105
20096
20086
20077
20067
20057
20048
20038
200210
20019
200011
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5.8 per 100,000 people
11.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 100,000 people
20215.8
20205.2
20195
20185.5
20175.3
20165.9
20155.4
20146.4
20137.7
20128.1
20116
20105.7
20097.7
20087.4
20077.4
20067.8
20056.8
20048.5
20037.2
20027.7
200110
20007.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

5.1 per 100,000 people
11.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 100,000 people
20195.1
20185.2
20176.1
20166.4
20157.4
20146.4
20139.8
20126.6
20118.5
20108.1
20098
20088.1
20078.6
20067
20057.1
20047.8
20036.4
20028.8
20015.4
20008.2
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

1.5 per 100,000 people
3.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 100,000 people
20231.5
20221
20210.8
20200.6
20191.2
20181.3
20171.6
20161
20151.3
20141.8
20131.1
20121.4
20111.5
20102.1
20091.7
20081.7
20072
20062.2
20042.3
20033.4
20022.9
20012.7
20002.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

19.6 % probability ages 30–70
29.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for North Macedonia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202119.6
202019.8
201919.3
201820
201720
201620.8
201521.5
201421.4
201321
201221.9
201122.6
201022.7
200923.2
200823.4
200724.5
200624.6
200524.2
200424
200324.9
200225.8
200125.2
200025.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

666,501 healthy life-years
980.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for North Macedonia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023666,501
2022710,914
2021867,595
2020789,469
2019675,492
2015689,343
2010679,638
2000672,983
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

410,990 life-years
679.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for North Macedonia
Yearlife-years
2023410,990
2022450,219
2021601,658
2020531,435
2019431,317
2015443,780
2010436,508
2000445,639
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

255,511 healthy life-years
300.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for North Macedonia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023255,511
2022260,694
2021265,937
2020258,035
2019244,176
2015245,563
2010243,130
2000227,344
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

20,096 deaths
29.7K15.7K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for North Macedonia
Yeardeaths
202320,096
202222,414
202128,225
202025,754
201920,463
201520,498
201018,947
200017,114
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

103 deaths
173.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for North Macedonia
Yeardeaths
2023103
2022102
2021106
202099
2019111
2015109
2010118
2000153
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

8,876 healthy life-years
10.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for North Macedonia
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,876
20228,661
20218,971
20208,878
20197,349
20157,597
20107,805
20007,678
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

14,880 healthy life-years
16.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for North Macedonia
Yearhealthy life-years
202314,880
202212,812
202112,636
202012,481
201910,544
201511,048
201010,955
200010,122
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

3,455 healthy life-years
4.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for North Macedonia
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,455
20223,251
20213,246
20203,304
20193,414
20153,850
20103,599
20003,576
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,286 healthy life-years
2.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for North Macedonia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,286
20221,299
20211,343
20201,402
20191,475
20151,772
20102,025
20001,526
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

11 per 100,000 people
71.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 100,000 people
202411
202311
202210
202110
202010
201914
201815
201715
201618
201520
201420
201323
201226
201126
201030
200937
200837
200745
200649
200554
200458
200363
200262
200159
200059
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.4 % ages 20–79
7.77.420112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for North Macedonia
Year% ages 20–79
20247.4
20117.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

39.6 % adults 15+
46.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for North Macedonia
Year% adults 15+
202439.6
202339.5
202239.6
202039.6
201539.9
201040.2
200740.5
200540.8
200041.5
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

4.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
5.14.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for North Macedonia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20204.4
20194.6
20184.6
20174.5
20164.4
20154.3
20144.3
20134.3
20124.3
20114.3
20104.3
20094.4
20084.5
20074.5
20064.6
20054.8
20045
20034.9
20024.7
20014.5
20004.5
disease2019

Child stunting

4.3 % children under 5
12.80GOAL 020052019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for North Macedonia
Year% children under 5
20194.3
20114.9
200511.3
disease2019

Child wasting

3.4 % children under 5
3.80GOAL 020052019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for North Macedonia
Year% children under 5
20193.4
20111.8
20053.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
7.70GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for North Macedonia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.9
20202.8
20192.8
20182.6
20172.9
20163.2
20153.5
20143.6
20133.8
20123.8
20113.7
20103.5
20093.3
20083
20073.5
20064.1
20054.5
20045
20035.3
20026.8
20016.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

69 index 0–100
105.651.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for North Macedonia
Yearindex 0–100
202369
202268
202168
202067
201967
201866
201768
201668
201567
201466
201365
201263
201161
201061
200960
200860
200759
200659
200558
200458
200358
200257
200157
200057
care2024

DTP immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
102.578.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for North Macedonia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202386
202284
202181
202084
201992
201893
201791
201695
201591
201495
201398
201295
201196
201095
200996
200895
200795
200693
200597
200494
200396
200296
200191
200095
care2024

Measles immunization

73 % children ages 12–23 months
104.858.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for North Macedonia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202473
202373
202271
202170
202063
201975
201875
201783
201682
201589
201493
201396
201296
201197
201098
200996
200898
200796
200694
200596
200496
200396
200298
200192
200097
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births
101.487.7GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for North Macedonia
Year% of births
2021100
2020100
2019100
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.9
201189.1
201099.9
200999.8
200899.7
200799.6
200697.8
200599.1
200499
200399
200298.2
200197.6
200097.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

12.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
33.51020002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for North Macedonia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202412.4
202313
202214.7
202116
202017.2
201917.3
201817.6
201717.7
201618.6
201519.2
201420.4
201320.1
201221.3
201120.3
201022
200921.8
200821.3
200721.7
200621.7
200521.8
200422.7
200325.7
200226.2
200126.9
200031.1
care2023

Current health expenditure

7.4 % of GDP
9.45.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for North Macedonia
Year% of GDP
20237.4
20227.4
20218.4
20207.7
20197.1
20186.5
20176.4
20166.4
20156.3
20146.3
20136.7
20126.6
20116.5
20106.7
20096.5
20086.6
20076.6
20067.4
20057.7
20048.5
20039
20029
20018.4
20008.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

39.6 % of health expenditure
45.330.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for North Macedonia
Year% of health expenditure
202339.6
202240.2
202141.7
202038.9
201939.1
201841.2
201741
201635.3
201534.3
201435
201333.7
201235.2
201135.8
201037.8
200934.8
200832
200737.3
200637
200541.2
200442.5
200343.8
200242.6
200142.4
200042.1
care2022

Physician availability

2.9 per 1,000 people
3.61.920002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.9
20203.3
20193.4
20183.3
20173.2
20163.2
20153
20143
20132.9
20122.8
20112.8
20102.7
20092.6
20082.6
20072.4
20062.5
20052.1
20042.2
20032.1
20022.2
20012.2
20002.2
care2022

Nurses & midwives

5.5 per 1,000 people
5.83.120002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for North Macedonia
Yearper 1,000 people
20225.5
20205.4
20195.5
20185.3
20175.1
20165
20154.8
20144.7
20134.3
20124.2
20114.3
20104.2
20094.1
20084
20073.7
20063.4
20053.4
20043.5
20033.5
20023.7
20013.5
20003.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

80.8 % of population
102.677.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for North Macedonia
Year% of population
202480.8
202380.8
202280.7
202180.6
202080.6
201980.5
201880.5
201780.6
201680.5
201580.5
201480.5
201380.4
201280.4
201180.4
201080.4
200980.3
200880.3
200780.3
200680.3
200580.3
200480.3
200380.3
200280.3
200180.4
200080.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

12.1 % of population
111.40.683GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for North Macedonia
Year% of population
202412.1
202312.1
202212.2
202112.2
202012.2
201912.2
201812.2
201712.4
201612.4
201512.5
201412.5
201312.6
201212.6
201112.7
201012.7
200912.8
200812.8
200712.9
200612.9
200512.9
200413
200312.9
200212.9
200112.9
200012.9
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

99.7 % of population
10099.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for North Macedonia
Year% of population
202499.7
202399.7
202299.7
202199.7
202099.7
201999.7
201899.7
201799.7
201699.7
201599.7
201499.7
201399.7
201299.7
201199.7
201099.7
200999.7
200899.7
200799.7
200699.7
200599.7
200499.7
200399.7
200299.7
200199.7
200099.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

21.8 µg/m³
391.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for North Macedonia
Yearµg/m³
202321.8
202222.5
202122.1
202022.5
201923.6
201825.5
201724.1
201624.8
201526.8
201425.7
201328.5
201228.8
201130
201026.9
200927.4
200828.6
200729
200630.3
200531.3
200431.1
200335.1
200232.6
200130.1
200031.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

81.3 % of population
105.948.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for North Macedonia
Year% of population
202381.3
202280.6
202179.6
202078.9
201977.6
201876.5
201775.9
201675
201573.6
201472.7
201371.7
201270.7
201169.3
201067.9
200966.9
200865.5
200764.6
200663.3
200561.4
200460.2
200358.8
200257.5
200156.2
200054.5
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.198.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for North Macedonia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
201899.8
2017100
2016100
201599.9
201499.8
201399.7
201299.6
201199.7
201099.5
200999.2
200899.2
200799.1
200699
200599.1
200499.4
200399
200299
200199
200099
opportunity2019

Extreme poverty

3.9 % of population
14.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for North Macedonia
Year% of population
20193.9
20184.3
20175.6
20165.7
20157
20146.4
20137.4
20129.1
201110.9
201012.8
200912.1
20081.4
20064.6
20053.1
20041.4
20032.8
20023
200011.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

12.3 % of labor force
40.6920002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for North Macedonia
Year% of labor force
202512.3
202412.3
202313.2
202214.5
202115.8
202016.6
201917.4
201821.2
201722.9
201624.3
201526.4
201428.2
201329
201231.1
201131.5
201033.1
200932.4
200833.9
200735.2
200636.4
200537.3
200437.2
200336.7
200231.9
200130.5
200032.2
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

45.6 % ages 15+
47.431.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for North Macedonia
Year% ages 15+
202545.6
202445.8
202344.9
202245.3
202143.5
202043.5
201943.8
201841.6
201741
201640.4
201539.7
201439.2
201338.8
201237.4
201137.3
201035.6
200937
200836.1
200735.2
200633.9
200533.4
200433.5
200333.9
200236.1
200136.8
200035.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

25,095 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
26.9K9.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for North Macedonia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202525,095
202424,203
202323,455
202222,822
202122,144
202020,971
201921,767
201820,806
201720,121
201619,826
201519,215
201418,452
201317,758
201217,190
201117,201
201016,731
200916,084
200816,038
200715,118
200614,118
200513,354
200412,683
200312,078
200211,830
200111,572
200011,988
opportunity2019

Income inequality

33.5 Gini index 0–100
47.831.320002019
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for North Macedonia
YearGini index 0–100
201933.5
201833
201734.2
201634.5
201535.6
201435.2
201336.2
201238.1
201139.4
201040.1
200942.8
200846.1
200642.6
200539.3
200438.4
200338.7
200238.5
200034.3
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

95.8 % of relevant age group
102.889GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for North Macedonia
Year% of relevant age group
202395.8
202293.4
202191.6
202090.4
201991.1
201894.2
201794.2
201595.6
201495.4
201397.9
200995.9
200898.4
200794.9
200695.8
200595.8
200497.4
200395.8
200298.7
2001100.2
2000101.4
opportunity2002

Adult literacy

96.1 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2002. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.595.6GOAL 10020022002
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for North Macedonia
Year% adults 15+
200296.1
opportunity2025

Internet use

93.1 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002025
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for North Macedonia
Year% of population
202593.1
202493.6
202388.5
202283.9
202181.9
202081.4
201981.4
201879.2
201774.5
201672.2
201570.4
201468.1
201365.2
201257.4
201156.7
201051.9
200951.8
200846
200736.3
200628.6
200526.5
200424.4
200319.1
200217.3
20013.5
20002.5
opportunity2019

Birth registration

99.8 % children under 5
100.893.2GOAL 10020052019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for North Macedonia
Year% children under 5
201999.8
201199.7
200594

A starting agenda for North Macedonia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring