Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock17.46seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 17.46 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:26:39.56hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 5,199.56 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Nigeria · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

NigeriaNGAA healthier future.

Nigeria’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.3 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy54.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy54.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Nigeria’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202454.611.6
Under-five mortality2024115.60
Maternal mortality20239930
Suicide mortality2021580
Premature chronic-disease mortality202117.749.4
Tuberculosis incidence202421956.2
Child stunting202133.832.4
Essential health-service coverage20234747
DTP immunization20246767
Safely managed drinking water202429.929.9
Safely managed sanitation202432.232.2
Fine-particle air pollution202365.70
Zero suicide

2.66 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.653
Zero needless suffering

0.619 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.139
Zero poverty

41.8 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.107

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided451.6K

Of 1.8M deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored29.4M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished5.9M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed35.3M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 440.7K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Nigeria · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Nigeria · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

54.6 years
95.641.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Nigeria
Yearyears
202454.6
202354.5
202254.1
202153.5
202053.1
201953
201852.7
201752.4
201652.2
201551.9
201451.9
201351.8
201251.7
201151.5
201051.3
200951.1
200850.7
200750.4
200649.9
200549.5
200449.1
200348.6
200248
200147.5
200047.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

54.1 years
84.342.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Nigeria
Yearyears
202354.1
202252.9
202152.7
202052.8
201954
201853.9
201753.8
201653.6
201553.4
201453.2
201353
201252.7
201152.4
201052
200951.6
200851.1
200750.6
200650.1
200549.5
200448.9
200348.3
200247.7
200147.2
200046.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

115.6 per 1,000 live births
200.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Nigeria
Yearper 1,000 live births
2024115.6
2023116.8
2022117.5
2021117.6
2020117.4
2019117.4
2018117.2
2017117.2
2016117.4
2015117.8
2014118.7
2013119.9
2012121.6
2011123.8
2010126.3
2009129.2
2008132.5
2007136.5
2006140.9
2005145.8
2004151.4
2003157.4
2002163.9
2001170.5
2000177.3
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

69.8 per 1,000 live births
107.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Nigeria
Yearper 1,000 live births
202469.8
202370.1
202270.2
202169.9
202069.5
201969.1
201868.7
201768.3
201668.1
201568
201468.1
201368.5
201269.1
201170
201071.1
200972.3
200873.8
200775.6
200677.7
200580
200482.7
200385.6
200288.6
200191.8
200094.9
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

39 per 1,000 live births
52.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Nigeria
Yearper 1,000 live births
202439
202339.2
202239.3
202139.3
202039.2
201939
201838.7
201738.5
201638.2
201538
201437.8
201337.7
201237.6
201137.7
201037.9
200938.1
200838.4
200738.8
200639.3
200540
200440.9
200342.1
200243.4
200144.8
200046.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

993 per 100,000 live births
1.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Nigeria
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023993
20221,016
20211,046
20201,065
20191,091
20181,118
20171,142
20161,155
20151,168
20141,155
20131,146
20121,124
20111,108
20101,094
20091,088
20081,081
20071,063
20061,067
20051,060
20041,075
20031,090
20021,117
20011,130
20001,136
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5 per 100,000 people
6.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Nigeria
Yearper 100,000 people
20215
20204.6
20194.4
20184.4
20174.4
20164.4
20154.5
20144.6
20134.7
20124.8
20114.9
20105.1
20095.2
20085.1
20075.2
20065.2
20055.1
20045.3
20035.2
20025.2
20015.4
20005.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

20.7 per 100,000 people
33.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Nigeria
Yearper 100,000 people
201920.7
201820.9
201721.1
201621.4
201521.4
201421.9
201322
201222.1
201122.5
201025.1
200925.3
200825.1
200725.9
200626.4
200527
200427.6
200328.6
200229.8
200129.6
200029.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

17.7 % probability ages 30–70
23.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Nigeria
Year% probability ages 30–70
202117.7
202017.9
201917.1
201817.1
201717.1
201617.3
201517.4
201417.6
201317.9
201218
201118.1
201018.3
200918.6
200818.6
200718.9
200619.2
200519.4
200420
200320.2
200220.7
200121.1
200020.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

141,017,782 healthy life-years
162.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Nigeria
Yearhealthy life-years
2023141,017,782
2022143,912,540
2021141,991,074
2020139,826,333
2019135,405,295
2015132,213,711
2010127,566,448
2000130,193,723
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

117,459,734 life-years
136.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Nigeria
Yearlife-years
2023117,459,734
2022120,436,155
2021118,770,245
2020117,730,988
2019114,797,132
2015113,127,760
2010110,857,094
2000116,486,785
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

23,558,048 healthy life-years
26.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Nigeria
Yearhealthy life-years
202323,558,048
202223,476,385
202123,220,829
202022,095,345
201920,608,162
201519,085,950
201016,709,354
200013,706,938
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,806,468 deaths
1.9M1.6M20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Nigeria
Yeardeaths
20231,806,468
20221,885,322
20211,857,852
20201,849,248
20191,725,635
20151,675,836
20101,633,110
20001,664,238
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

6,065 deaths
7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Nigeria
Yeardeaths
20236,065
20226,056
20216,151
20205,835
20195,706
20154,990
20104,754
20004,190
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,472,448 healthy life-years
1.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Nigeria
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,472,448
20221,414,558
20211,379,769
20201,331,281
20191,067,823
2015946,984
2010825,911
2000617,295
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

2,056,652 healthy life-years
2.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Nigeria
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,056,652
20221,777,147
20211,658,453
20201,591,856
20191,232,661
20151,001,496
2010725,590
2000499,192
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

82,729 healthy life-years
93.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Nigeria
Yearhealthy life-years
202382,729
202280,212
202177,953
202076,025
201974,467
201568,541
201060,623
200043,379
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

65,840 healthy life-years
74.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Nigeria
Yearhealthy life-years
202365,840
202264,134
202161,572
202059,191
201957,791
201552,072
201047,158
200035,351
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

219 per 100,000 people
247.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Nigeria
Yearper 100,000 people
2024219
2023219
2022219
2021219
2020219
2019219
2018219
2017219
2016219
2015219
2014219
2013219
2012219
2011219
2010219
2009219
2008219
2007219
2006219
2005219
2004219
2003219
2002219
2001219
2000219
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.26 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
2.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Nigeria
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.4
20220.4
20210.5
20200.5
20190.6
20180.7
20170.7
20160.8
20150.9
20141
20131.1
20121.2
20111.3
20101.4
20091.4
20081.5
20071.6
20061.7
20051.8
20041.9
20032
20022.1
20012.3
20002.5
disease2024

Malaria incidence

294.3 per 1,000 at risk
454.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Nigeria
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024294.3
2023299
2022299
2021299.3
2020304.4
2019293
2018291.1
2017289
2016284.8
2015283.8
2014287.7
2013297.8
2012316.2
2011339.5
2010363.4
2009390
2008402
2007400.6
2006398.6
2005395.9
2004390.1
2003382.1
2002381.8
2001394.5
2000401.8
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

3 % ages 20–79
52.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Nigeria
Year% ages 20–79
20243
20114.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

3.1 % adults 15+
11.20GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Nigeria
Year% adults 15+
20243.1
20233.2
20223.3
20203.5
20154.7
20106
20077
20057.7
20009.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.53.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Nigeria
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.8
20194.2
20184.2
20174.3
20164.4
20154.4
20144.4
20134.3
20124.3
20114
20105.1
20096.2
20087.6
20077.8
20067.9
20057.9
20047.9
20037.9
20027.9
20017.9
20007.9
disease2021

Child stunting

33.8 % children under 5
49.30GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Nigeria
Year% children under 5
202133.8
202031.5
201836.8
201643.6
201533
201433.6
201135.8
200342.5
disease2021

Child wasting

11.6 % children under 5
13.10GOAL 020032021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Nigeria
Year% children under 5
202111.6
20206.5
20186.8
201610.8
20157.3
20147.9
201110.2
200311.2
disease2023

Undernourishment

19.9 % of population
22.50GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Nigeria
Year% of population
202319.9
202218.7
202117.6
202015.8
201914.3
201812.1
201711.5
201610.8
201510.7
201411.1
201311.4
201211.7
201111.1
201010.4
20099.9
20089.6
20079.4
20069.2
20059.1
20048.9
20038.8
20028.7
20018.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

47 index 0–100
109.914.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Nigeria
Yearindex 0–100
202347
202247
202147
202045
201947
201846
201742
201644
201543
201441
201338
201239
201140
201039
200935
200830
200730
200630
200529
200427
200324
200225
200128
200030
care2024

DTP immunization

67 % children ages 12–23 months
109.815.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Nigeria
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202467
202367
202259
202161
202062
201966
201861
201755
201653
201542
201443
201339
201236
201153
201056
200963
200853
200742
200640
200536
200433
200329
200225
200127
200029
care2024

Measles immunization

57 % children ages 12–23 months
109.120.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Nigeria
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202457
202354
202251
202156
202060
201958
201856
201754
201648
201542
201442
201342
201241
201153
201056
200964
200853
200741
200644
200541
200437
200334
200230
200132
200033
care2022

Skilled birth attendance

50.7 % of births
108.525.9GOAL 10020032022
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Nigeria
Year% of births
202250.7
201843.3
201743
201335.2
201147.3
200834.4
200335.2
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

84 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
142.377.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Nigeria
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202484
202386.4
202287.3
202188.5
202089.1
201992.6
201896.6
2017100.8
2016106.9
2015114.9
2014123.6
2013127.7
2012127.6
2011127.8
2010125.4
2009127.8
2008127.5
2007127.2
2006130.2
2005132.5
2004130.5
2003135.6
2002133.6
2001133.6
2000133.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.2 % of GDP
5.42.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Nigeria
Year% of GDP
20234.2
20224.2
20214.1
20203.4
20193
20183.1
20173.7
20163.6
20153.6
20143.3
20133.4
20123.4
20113.3
20103.3
20093.6
20083.7
20073.9
20064.3
20054.5
20044.6
20035.1
20022.5
20013.2
20003.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

71.9 % of health expenditure
79.657.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Nigeria
Year% of health expenditure
202371.9
202275.7
202176.2
202074.7
201971.5
201875.9
201777.4
201675.2
201571.9
201471.9
201370.9
201272.8
201174.7
201076.9
200974.5
200872.8
200770.9
200670.5
200566
200464.5
200372.8
200265
200160.7
200060.2
care2023

Physician availability

0.4 per 1,000 people
0.450.23320002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Nigeria
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.4
20220.4
20210.4
20190.4
20180.4
20160.4
20130.4
20090.4
20080.4
20070.4
20060.3
20050.3
20030.3
20000.3
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1.6 per 1,000 people
1.80.22820032022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Nigeria
Yearper 1,000 people
20221.6
20211.1
20200.4
20191.1
20180.9
20161.7
20131
20101.3
20091
20081.4
20071.4
20061.4
20051.5
20031.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

29.9 % of population
111.41.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Nigeria
Year% of population
202429.9
202329.5
202228.9
202128.4
202027.8
201927.2
201826.7
201726.1
201625.5
201524.9
201424.4
201323.8
201223.2
201122.2
201021.2
200920.2
200819.2
200718.2
200617.3
200516.4
200415.5
200314.6
200213.8
200113
200012.6
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

32.2 % of population
110.310.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Nigeria
Year% of population
202432.2
202332.1
202231.5
202130.8
202030.1
201929.5
201828.9
201728.3
201627.7
201527.1
201426.6
201326
201225.5
201124.9
201024.4
200923.9
200823.5
200723
200622.5
200522.1
200421.7
200321.3
200220.9
200120.5
200020.5
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

31.3 % of population
109.120.5GOAL 10020112024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Nigeria
Year% of population
202431.3
202331.2
202231.1
202131
202030.8
201930.7
201830.6
201730.5
201630.3
201530.2
201430.1
201329.9
201229.8
201129.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

65.7 µg/m³
84.20GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Nigeria
Yearµg/m³
202365.7
202270.6
202163.8
202063.7
201956.2
201860.1
201768.2
201669.4
201575.1
201454.1
201352.2
201259.6
201160.6
201057
200960
200866.8
200767.3
200663.3
200557.2
200461.8
200351.5
200261.7
200158.1
200068.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

26.2 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Nigeria
Year% of population
202326.2
202224.4
202121.9
202018.9
201915.7
201812.5
20179.7
20167.4
20155.7
20144.3
20133.4
20122.7
20112.2
20101.8
20091.5
20081.3
20071.1
20061
20050.9
20040.9
20030.8
20020.7
20010.7
20000.7
environment2024

Electricity access

62.5 % of population
107.435.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Nigeria
Year% of population
202462.5
202361.2
202260.5
202159.5
202055.4
201955.4
201856.5
201754.4
201659.3
201552.5
201454.2
201355.6
201253
201155.9
201048
200950
200850.3
200750.1
200647.6
200546.8
200446.1
200352.2
200244.6
200143.9
200043.2
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

41.8 % of population
57.70GOAL 020032022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Nigeria
Year% of population
202241.8
201834.2
201535.8
201237.4
201038.5
200351.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.1 % of labor force
6.12.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Nigeria
Year% of labor force
20253.1
20243
20233.1
20223.8
20215.4
20205.7
20195.2
20185.1
20174.8
20164.5
20154.1
20143.9
20133.7
20123.8
20113.8
20103.7
20093.8
20083.8
20073.8
20063.7
20053.7
20043.6
20033.6
20023.7
20013.9
20004
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

80 % ages 15+
80.874.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Nigeria
Year% ages 15+
202580
202480.1
202380
202278.2
202175.8
202074.8
201976.8
201876.9
201777
201677.2
201577.5
201477.6
201377.8
201278
201178.1
201078.2
200978.5
200878.5
200778.7
200678.9
200579.1
200479.5
200379.7
200279.9
200179.9
200080.1
opportunity2025

Income per person

8,145 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
9.4K4.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Nigeria
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20258,145
20247,994
20237,843
20227,752
20217,588
20207,664
20198,362
20188,363
20178,397
20168,535
20158,892
20148,885
20138,581
20128,266
20118,154
20107,963
20097,581
20087,216
20076,949
20066,703
20056,497
20046,275
20035,905
20025,655
20015,040
20004,889
opportunity2022

Income inequality

33.9 Gini index 0–100
40.933.120032022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Nigeria
YearGini index 0–100
202233.9
201835.1
201535.9
201235.5
201035.7
200340.1
opportunity2010

Primary-school completion

70.2 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

104.461.4GOAL 10020002010
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Nigeria
Year% of relevant age group
201070.2
200969.9
200865.8
200776.3
200686.5
200579.2
200476.6
200080.6
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

70.4 % adults 15+
105.948.9GOAL 10020032024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Nigeria
Year% adults 15+
202470.4
202163.2
201658.2
200670.2
200354.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

41.2 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Nigeria
Year% of population
202441.2
202340.1
202239.1
202135.5
202031.9
201929.7
201827.7
201725.9
201624.1
201522.5
201421
201319.1
201216.1
201113.8
201011.5
20099.3
20088
20076.8
20065.5
20053.5
20041.3
20030.6
20020.3
20010.1
20000.1
opportunity2018

Birth registration

42.6 % children under 5
109.120.9GOAL 10020082018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Nigeria
Year% children under 5
201842.6
201747
201330.8
201141.5
200830

A starting agenda for Nigeria

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring