Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:15.30minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 135.3 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock6:49:52.53hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 24,592.52 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Niger · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

NigerNERA healthier future.

Niger’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.2 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy61.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy53.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Niger’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202461.428.6
Under-five mortality2024110.70
Maternal mortality202335030
Suicide mortality20214.582.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality202120.242.3
Tuberculosis incidence20248682.8
Child stunting202247.74.6
Essential health-service coverage20233939
DTP immunization20248686
Safely managed sanitation20249.19.1
Fine-particle air pollution202365.20
Zero suicide

4.9 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.505
Zero needless suffering

0.708 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.124
Zero poverty

60.5 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.076

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided58.3K

Of 233.1K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored4M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished618.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed4.6M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 57.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Niger · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Niger · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

61.4 years
95.343.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Niger
Yearyears
202461.4
202361.2
202260.4
202159.5
202059.9
201960
201859.8
201759.5
201659.2
201558.9
201458.7
201358.4
201258
201157.6
201057.1
200956.5
200855.9
200755.1
200654.2
200553.3
200452.4
200351.5
200250.6
200149.9
200049.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

53.1 years
84.738.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Niger
Yearyears
202353.1
202251.6
202151.5
202051.3
201952.6
201852.5
201752.3
201652
201551.8
201451.7
201351.5
201251.2
201150.9
201050.6
200950.2
200849.7
200749
200648.4
200547.3
200446.5
200345.8
200245
200144.1
200043.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

110.7 per 1,000 live births
257.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Niger
Yearper 1,000 live births
2024110.7
2023113.5
2022116
2021118
2020119.5
2019120.8
2018121.9
2017123.1
2016124.3
2015125.4
2014126.8
2013128.3
2012130.3
2011132.7
2010136
2009140.3
2008146
2007153.1
2006161.6
2005171.4
2004182.4
2003194.1
2002205.9
2001217.4
2000227.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

65.6 per 1,000 live births
122.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Niger
Yearper 1,000 live births
202465.6
202366.9
202268
202168.7
202069.1
201969.3
201869.3
201769.3
201669.2
201569.1
201469.1
201369.2
201269.5
201170
201070.9
200972.4
200874.5
200777.3
200680.8
200584.9
200489.5
200394.4
200299.4
2001104.1
2000108.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

32.8 per 1,000 live births
49.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Niger
Yearper 1,000 live births
202432.8
202333.2
202233.6
202133.9
202034.2
201934.3
201834.3
201734.4
201634.4
201534.5
201434.4
201334.3
201234.2
201134.2
201034.4
200934.8
200835.2
200735.9
200636.6
200537.5
200438.6
200339.8
200241.1
200142.6
200044.1
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

350 per 100,000 live births
954.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Niger
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023350
2022361
2021396
2020388
2019406
2018420
2017433
2016450
2015473
2014497
2013526
2012554
2011585
2010621
2009647
2008669
2007704
2006737
2005764
2004790
2003813
2002835
2001843
2000845
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.5 per 100,000 people
5.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Niger
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.5
20204.3
20194.5
20184.5
20174.5
20164.5
20154.5
20144.5
20134.5
20124.4
20114.3
20104.1
20094.1
20084
20074.1
20064
20054.1
20043.9
20034
20023.9
20014
20003.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

25.5 per 100,000 people
32.10GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Niger
Yearper 100,000 people
201925.5
201825.7
201725.8
201626
201526.1
201426.1
201326.1
201226.2
201127.3
201027.3
200927.3
200827.2
200727.3
200627.6
200527.5
200427.9
200328
200228.3
200128.1
200028.4
outcomes2012

Intentional homicide

4.4 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

5.50GOAL 020112012
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Niger
Yearper 100,000 people
20124.4
20114.8
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

20.2 % probability ages 30–70
23.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Niger
Year% probability ages 30–70
202120.2
202020.6
201920.6
201820.7
201720.7
201620.8
201520.9
201420.9
201320.8
201220.6
201120.2
201019.8
200919.7
200819.4
200720
200620.1
200520.4
200420.2
200320.7
200220.5
200121
200020.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

18,511,305 healthy life-years
21.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Niger
Yearhealthy life-years
202318,511,305
202218,828,258
202118,477,850
202018,255,236
201917,544,024
201516,402,206
201014,989,399
200016,351,999
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

16,037,708 life-years
18.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Niger
Yearlife-years
202316,037,708
202216,409,492
202116,101,289
202016,006,565
201915,492,630
201514,619,222
201013,463,275
200015,185,483
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,473,596 healthy life-years
2.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Niger
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,473,596
20222,418,766
20212,376,561
20202,248,671
20192,051,394
20151,782,984
20101,526,125
20001,166,515
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

233,086 deaths
251.2K177.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Niger
Yeardeaths
2023233,086
2022243,558
2021236,518
2020236,561
2019219,992
2015204,710
2010185,120
2000196,371
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,282 deaths
1.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Niger
Yeardeaths
20231,282
20221,258
20211,240
20201,169
20191,129
2015970
2010760
2000499
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

134,866 healthy life-years
152.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Niger
Yearhealthy life-years
2023134,866
2022128,064
2021125,044
2020120,141
201992,889
201576,970
201063,309
200044,278
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

230,411 healthy life-years
260.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Niger
Yearhealthy life-years
2023230,411
2022190,823
2021175,120
2020168,945
2019123,320
201589,274
201066,333
200046,178
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

8,351 healthy life-years
9.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Niger
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,351
20227,964
20217,707
20207,462
20197,179
20156,261
20105,250
20003,713
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

8,197 healthy life-years
9.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Niger
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,197
20227,862
20217,447
20207,148
20196,863
20155,959
20105,099
20003,598
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

86 per 100,000 people
146.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Niger
Yearper 100,000 people
202486
202383
202281
202180
202081
201982
201884
201788
201693
201598
2014104
2013111
2012117
2011122
2010126
2009129
2008130
2007129
2006127
2005123
2004118
2003112
2002103
200194
200083
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.6890GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Niger
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.3
20050.3
20040.4
20030.4
20020.5
20010.5
20000.6
disease2024

Malaria incidence

305.1 per 1,000 at risk
483.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Niger
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024305.1
2023305.1
2022305.1
2021304.2
2020330.8
2019332.6
2018349.8
2017367.8
2016389.3
2015404.9
2014410.1
2013416.7
2012428
2011424
2010410.1
2009377.5
2008351.8
2007315.4
2006307.4
2005310.5
2004302.8
2003298.9
2002327.9
2001350.7
2000359.2
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.1 % ages 20–79
4.24.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Niger
Year% ages 20–79
20244.1
20114.2
disease2024

Tobacco use

7.4 % adults 15+
110GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Niger
Year% adults 15+
20247.4
20237.5
20227.5
20207.7
20158.1
20108.5
20078.8
20059.1
20009.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.1870.12420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Niger
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2022

Child stunting

47.7 % children under 5
60.50GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Niger
Year% children under 5
202247.7
202144.4
202045.3
201947.1
201848.5
201641.3
201546.4
201442.2
201342.5
201239.9
201150.9
201047.4
200945.5
200843.8
200749.2
200651
200053.5
disease2022

Child wasting

10.9 % children under 5
18.30GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Niger
Year% children under 5
202210.9
202111.5
202012
20199.8
201814.1
201610.4
201513.6
201414.2
201312.4
201213.4
201112.4
201015.8
200912.5
200813.8
200712.5
200611.6
200016.2
disease2023

Undernourishment

12.9 % of population
26.10GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Niger
Year% of population
202312.9
202212.7
202111.4
202010.9
201910.1
201810.9
201711.1
201612
201512.7
201413.7
201314.5
201215
201114.8
201014.6
200914.3
200815.2
200716.1
200617
200518
200419.1
200321.1
200222.2
200123.1
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

39 index 0–100
110.77.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Niger
Yearindex 0–100
202339
202237
202136
202032
201935
201835
201735
201636
201534
201433
201330
201231
201132
201031
200929
200827
200728
200628
200522
200419
200318
200218
200119
200019
care2024

DTP immunization

86 % children ages 12–23 months
108.625.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Niger
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202486
202385
202284
202182
202081
201981
201879
201785
201680
201584
201482
201375
201273
201175
201070
200971
200867
200758
200652
200545
200443
200341
200239
200136
200034
care2024

Measles immunization

81 % children ages 12–23 months
108.228.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Niger
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202481
202380
202265
202180
202079
201979
201877
201782
201676
201585
201480
201380
201275
201169
201067
200969
200866
200760
200653
200547
200445
200343
200241
200139
200037
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

43.7 % of births
1114.7GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Niger
Year% of births
202143.7
201639.1
201539.7
201229.3
200617.7
200015.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

141.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
214.8133.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Niger
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024141.6
2023145.3
2022146.9
2021148.2
2020152
2019157.1
2018163.8
2017170.6
2016177.5
2015178.4
2014180.1
2013183.7
2012187.1
2011192
2010196.6
2009200.1
2008202.1
2007204.3
2006201.5
2005199
2004196
2003200
2002203.1
2001206.4
2000206.2
care2023

Current health expenditure

4 % of GDP
6.43.820002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Niger
Year% of GDP
20234
20224.3
20215.8
20206.2
20195.7
20185.3
20175.6
20164.5
20155.3
20144.5
20134.5
20124.3
20114.9
20105
20095.3
20085.2
20075.4
20066
20055.9
20045
20034.7
20024.8
20014.7
20004.7
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

51.5 % of health expenditure
63.837.620002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Niger
Year% of health expenditure
202351.5
202240.3
202142.5
202043.5
201946.1
201849
201748.3
201658.5
201551.7
201454.7
201356.5
201260.8
201157.7
201055.5
200953.7
200852.6
200753.7
200649.9
200551.3
200459.8
200361.1
200259.5
200160.3
200060.3
care2023

Physician availability

<0.1 per 1,000 people
0.0570.01520022023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Niger
Yearper 1,000 people
2023<0.1
2022<0.1
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
20130.1
20120.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2004<0.1
2002<0.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.4 per 1,000 people
0.4580.10120042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Niger
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.4
20220.2
20180.2
20160.3
20150.2
20140.3
20130.2
20090.2
20080.1
20040.2
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Niger
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

9.1 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Niger
Year% of population
20249.1
20239.2
20229.1
20218.8
20208.6
20198.3
20188.1
20177.8
20167.6
20157.3
20147.1
20136.8
20126.6
20116.4
20106.1
20095.9
20085.7
20075.4
20065.2
20054.9
20044.7
20034.5
20024.2
20013.9
20003.6
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

21.5 % of population
111.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Niger
Year% of population
202421.5
202321.5
202220.8
202120.1
202019.4
201918.7
201818
201717.4
201616.7
201516
201415.3
201314.6
201213.9
201113.2
201012.6
200911.9
200811.2
200710.5
20069.8
20059.1
20048.5
20038.5
20028.5
20018.5
20008.5
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

65.2 µg/m³
92.70GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Niger
Yearµg/m³
202365.2
202274.6
202162.7
202065.2
201955.5
201859.8
201770.1
201677.8
201582.6
201460.8
201357.1
201262.4
201168.7
201068.1
200968.3
200875.4
200776.8
200671.9
200560.4
200469.4
200350.1
200258.7
200157.7
200058.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

5.1 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Niger
Year% of population
20235.1
20224.5
20214.1
20203.8
20193.4
20183
20172.6
20162.3
20152.2
20141.9
20131.7
20121.6
20111.5
20101.4
20091.3
20081.2
20071.1
20061.1
20051
20041
20031
20020.9
20010.9
20000.9
environment2024

Electricity access

21.3 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Niger
Year% of population
202421.3
202320.1
202219.5
202118.6
202018.7
201918.5
201817.6
201717.6
201617
201516.6
201415.7
201315.2
201214.4
201114.3
201013.6
200912.3
200811.8
200711.2
20069.3
20057.1
20049.7
20039.3
20028.8
20018.4
20006.5
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

60.5 % of population
94.70GOAL 020052021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Niger
Year% of population
202160.5
201859
201460.3
201168.8
200782.9
200583.8
opportunity2025

Unemployment

0.4 % of labor force
3.5020002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Niger
Year% of labor force
20250.4
20240.4
20230.4
20220.4
20210.8
20200.6
20190.5
20180.5
20170.6
20160.6
20150.6
20140.5
20131.4
20122.2
20110.3
20100.7
20091.2
20081.6
20072
20062.5
20053.1
20042.8
20032.1
20021.8
20011.5
20001.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

79.4 % ages 15+
80.471.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Niger
Year% ages 15+
202579.4
202479.3
202379.2
202279.3
202175.9
202073.7
201972.1
201872.3
201772.5
201672.7
201572.9
201473.2
201374.6
201276
201179.3
201078.9
200978.5
200878.2
200777.8
200677.3
200576.8
200477.1
200377.5
200277.7
200177.9
200077.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

1,861 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
1.9K1.1K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Niger
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20251,861
20241,796
20231,713
20221,725
20211,588
20201,622
20191,605
20181,565
20171,515
20161,488
20151,480
20141,472
20131,432
20121,412
20111,326
20101,344
20091,285
20081,308
20071,260
20061,268
20051,241
20041,199
20031,239
20021,256
20011,240
20001,198
opportunity2021

Income inequality

32.9 Gini index 0–100
46.129.820052021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Niger
YearGini index 0–100
202132.9
201837.3
201434.3
201131.5
200737.3
200544.4
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

40.8 % of relevant age group
110.67.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Niger
Year% of relevant age group
202440.8
202345.8
202250.4
202157.9
201961.8
201670.6
201456.4
201346.6
201246.7
201143.5
201039
200938.9
200836.8
200738.4
200631.8
200529
200426.1
200320.1
200220.9
200119.4
200018.1
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

35.6 % adults 15+
111.13.2GOAL 10020012022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Niger
Year% adults 15+
202235.6
201833
201429
201230.6
200528.7
200114.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

15.6 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Niger
Year% of population
202415.6
202313
202213.1
202112.5
202011.9
201911.3
201810.7
201710.2
20164.3
20152.5
20141.2
20131.2
20121.1
20110.9
20100.8
20090.8
20080.7
20070.4
20060.3
20050.2
20040.2
20030.2
20020.1
20010.1
2000<0.1
opportunity2012

Birth registration

63.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

108.922.9GOAL 10020062012
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Niger
Year% children under 5
201263.9
200631.8

A starting agenda for Niger

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring