Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock03:05.54minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 185.53 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:29:13.01hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 16,153 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Netherlands · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

NetherlandsNLDA healthier future.

Netherlands’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v26.6 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy82

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy68.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Netherlands’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20248279.9
Under-five mortality20243.996.1
Maternal mortality2023499.2
Suicide mortality202111.554
Premature chronic-disease mortality20219.971.7
Tuberculosis incidence20244.799.1
Essential health-service coverage20238585
DTP immunization20249191
Safely managed drinking water2024100100
Safely managed sanitation202497.597.5
Fine-particle air pollution20238.693.5
Zero suicide

10.79 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.317
Zero needless suffering

0.316 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.241
Zero poverty

0.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.98

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided42.5K

Of 170K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored722.5K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished705.2K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.4M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 17.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Netherlands · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Netherlands · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

82 years
91.676.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Netherlands
Yearyears
202482
202381.9
202281.6
202181.3
202081.4
201982.1
201881.8
201781.8
201681.6
201581.5
201481.7
201381.3
201281.1
201181.2
201080.7
200980.5
200880.3
200780.1
200679.7
200579.3
200479.1
200378.5
200278.3
200178.2
200078
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

68.8 years
81.864.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Netherlands
Yearyears
202368.8
202268.8
202168.7
202069
201970.1
201869.6
201769.3
201669
201568.8
201468.7
201368.3
201267.9
201167.8
201067.5
200967.4
200867.2
200767.1
200666.9
200566.7
200466.5
200366.2
200266
200166
200065.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

3.9 per 1,000 live births
70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Netherlands
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.9
20233.9
20224
20214
20204
20194
20184
20174
20164.1
20154.1
20144.1
20134.2
20124.2
20114.3
20104.4
20094.6
20084.7
20074.9
20065.1
20055.3
20045.5
20035.7
20025.9
20016
20006.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

3.4 per 1,000 live births
5.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Netherlands
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.4
20233.4
20223.4
20213.5
20203.5
20193.5
20183.5
20173.5
20163.5
20153.5
20143.5
20133.6
20123.6
20113.7
20103.8
20093.9
20084
20074.1
20064.3
20054.4
20044.6
20034.8
20024.9
20015
20005.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.6 per 1,000 live births
4.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Netherlands
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.6
20232.6
20222.6
20212.6
20202.6
20192.6
20182.6
20172.6
20162.6
20152.7
20142.7
20132.7
20122.7
20112.7
20102.8
20092.9
20083
20073.1
20063.3
20053.4
20043.5
20033.6
20023.7
20013.8
20003.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

4 per 100,000 live births
14.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Netherlands
Yearper 100,000 live births
20234
20224
20215
20204
20195
20185
20175
20165
20155
20145
20136
20126
20117
20106
20097
20088
20078
20069
200510
200411
200312
200213
200113
200013
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

11.5 per 100,000 people
13.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Netherlands
Yearper 100,000 people
202111.5
202011.1
201911.1
201811.3
201711.9
201611.8
201511.8
201411.6
201311.8
201210.7
201110.1
20109.8
20099.4
20089
20078.5
20069.6
20059.8
20049.7
20039.6
200210
20019.6
20009.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

4 per 100,000 people
8.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Netherlands
Yearper 100,000 people
20194
20184.1
20173.7
20163.8
20153.8
20143.5
20133.5
20124
20114.1
20104
20094.5
20084.7
20074.9
20065.1
20055.1
20045.6
20036.9
20026.8
20017
20007.5
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.7 per 100,000 people
1.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Netherlands
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.7
20220.8
20210.7
20200.7
20190.7
20180.6
20170.8
20160.5
20150.6
20140.7
20130.7
20120.9
20110.8
20100.9
20090.9
20080.9
20070.9
20060.8
20051.1
20041.2
20031.2
20021.2
20011.2
20001.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

9.9 % probability ages 30–70
18.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Netherlands
Year% probability ages 30–70
20219.9
20209.6
201910
201810.3
201710.6
201611.1
201511.2
201411.1
201311.6
201212
201112.1
201012.6
200912.6
200813
200713.2
200613.5
200514
200414.5
200315.1
200215.7
200115.9
200016.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

5,710,863 healthy life-years
6.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Netherlands
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,710,863
20225,666,467
20215,648,088
20205,446,700
20195,059,725
20155,148,136
20105,174,932
20005,170,456
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,889,964 life-years
3.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Netherlands
Yearlife-years
20232,889,964
20222,907,854
20212,942,204
20202,799,768
20192,527,983
20152,603,625
20102,538,637
20002,824,360
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,820,899 healthy life-years
3.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Netherlands
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,820,899
20222,758,614
20212,705,884
20202,646,931
20192,531,742
20152,544,510
20102,636,295
20002,346,096
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

169,974 deaths
175.7K131.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Netherlands
Yeardeaths
2023169,974
2022170,463
2021171,132
2020162,665
2019140,947
2015147,242
2010136,081
2000140,441
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,952 deaths
2.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Netherlands
Yeardeaths
20231,952
20221,989
20212,005
20201,979
20191,932
20152,013
20101,658
20001,541
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

232,757 healthy life-years
263K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Netherlands
Yearhealthy life-years
2023232,757
2022216,462
2021221,519
2020218,589
2019177,235
2015163,372
2010161,724
2000134,245
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

255,943 healthy life-years
289.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Netherlands
Yearhealthy life-years
2023255,943
2022220,296
2021204,979
2020200,125
2019161,100
2015142,486
2010126,325
2000115,937
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

33,735 healthy life-years
38.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Netherlands
Yearhealthy life-years
202333,735
202232,435
202132,434
202032,542
201932,014
201527,121
201024,386
200027,470
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

19,830 healthy life-years
22.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Netherlands
Yearhealthy life-years
202319,830
202219,571
202119,113
202018,712
201918,380
201516,776
201015,839
200018,976
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

4.7 per 100,000 people
11.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Netherlands
Yearper 100,000 people
20244.7
20234.5
20224
20214.4
20204
20194.9
20185.2
20175.2
20165.9
20155.7
20145.5
20135.6
20126.3
20116.6
20107
20097.8
20086.7
20076.5
20067
20057.9
20049.2
20039.2
20029.6
200110
20008.9
disease2023

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1360GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Netherlands
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Netherlands
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5 % ages 20–79
5.3520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Netherlands
Year% ages 20–79
20245
20115.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

20.5 % adults 15+
39.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Netherlands
Year% adults 15+
202420.5
202320.9
202221.4
202022.4
201524.9
201027.8
200729.7
200531.1
200034.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

8.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
11.58.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Netherlands
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20208.7
20199.3
20189.3
20179.3
20169.3
20159.4
20149.5
20139.8
201210
201110.2
201010.2
200910.4
200810.5
200710.7
200610.7
200510.8
200410.7
200310.8
200210.9
200111.1
200011.1
disease2009

Child stunting

1.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.70GOAL 020092009
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Netherlands
Year% children under 5
20091.5
disease2009

Child wasting

1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.10GOAL 020092009
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Netherlands
Year% children under 5
20091
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Netherlands
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

85 index 0–100
10374GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Netherlands
Yearindex 0–100
202385
202285
202185
202085
201985
201884
201785
201684
201584
201483
201383
201282
201181
201081
200980
200880
200779
200679
200579
200478
200378
200277
200177
200077
care2024

DTP immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
101.289.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Netherlands
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202392
202293
202195
202094
201994
201893
201794
201695
201595
201496
201397
201297
201197
201097
200997
200897
200797
200696
200596
200498
200398
200297
200197
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
101.487.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Netherlands
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202389
202289
202193
202094
201994
201893
201793
201694
201595
201496
201396
201296
201196
201096
200996
200896
200796
200696
200595
200496
200396
200295
200195
200096
care2003

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births

Historical evidence · 2003. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.393.4GOAL 10020032003
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Netherlands
Year% of births
2003100
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

1.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
8.30.99120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Netherlands
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20241.7
20231.9
20222.1
20212.2
20202.4
20192.5
20182.6
20172.8
20163
20153.2
20143.7
20134
20124.5
20114.9
20105.2
20095.3
20085.2
20075.1
20065.3
20055.7
20046.2
20036.9
20027.3
20017.6
20007.4
care2024

Current health expenditure

10 % of GDP
11.67.320002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Netherlands
Year% of GDP
202410
20239.8
202210
202111.1
202010.9
20199.9
20189.9
20179.9
20169.9
201510.2
201410.5
201310.5
201210.5
201110.1
201010.1
20099.9
20089.2
20079
20069
20059.1
20049.1
20039
20028.6
20018
20007.7
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

11.8 % of health expenditure
12.67.420002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Netherlands
Year% of health expenditure
202411.8
202312
202211.9
202110.9
20209.3
201910.4
201810.8
201711
201611.3
201511.3
201411.6
201311.5
201210.1
20119.5
20109.1
20099.1
20089.9
20077.9
20068.3
20059.9
200410
20039.6
20029.8
200110.5
200011
care2022

Physician availability

3.9 per 1,000 people
4.12.220002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Netherlands
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.9
20213.9
20203.8
20193.7
20183.6
20173.6
20163.5
20153.5
20143.4
20133.3
20123.2
20113.1
20102.9
20092.9
20082.8
20072.8
20062.8
20052.7
20042.6
20032.6
20022.6
20012.5
20002.4
care2022

Nurses & midwives

11.7 per 1,000 people
12.97.320002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Netherlands
Yearper 1,000 people
202211.7
202111.5
202011.2
201910.9
201811.3
201711.1
201610.8
201510.6
201410.4
201312.3
201212.2
201112
201011.8
200911.7
20088.5
20078.4
20068.3
20058.3
20048.2
20038.1
20027.9
200110.6
200010.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

100 % of population
100100GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Netherlands
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

97.5 % of population
100.397.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Netherlands
Year% of population
202497.5
202397.5
202297.5
202197.5
202097.5
201997.5
201897.5
201797.5
201697.5
201597.5
201497.5
201397.5
201297.5
201197.5
201097.5
200997.5
200897.5
200797.5
200697.5
200597.5
200497.4
200397.4
200297.4
200197.4
200097.4
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Netherlands
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

8.6 µg/m³
21.33.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Netherlands
Yearµg/m³
20238.6
20229.7
202110
20209
201910.5
201812.2
201711.5
201611.7
201512.1
201413.3
201313.6
201213.1
201115.9
201016
200916.1
200815.7
200715.3
200615.6
200517.1
200417.4
200319.4
200217.8
200117.1
200018.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Netherlands
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Netherlands
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

0.1 % of population
0.3390GOAL 020042021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Netherlands
Year% of population
20210.1
20200
20190.1
20180.1
20170.2
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100
20090.2
20080.2
20070
20060
20050.1
20040.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.9 % of labor force
8.11.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Netherlands
Year% of labor force
20253.9
20243.7
20233.5
20223.5
20214.2
20203.8
20193.4
20183.8
20174.8
20166
20156.9
20147.4
20137.2
20125.8
20115
20105
20094.4
20083.7
20074.2
20065
20055.9
20044.6
20033.6
20022.6
20012.1
20002.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

64.6 % ages 15+
67.260.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Netherlands
Year% ages 15+
202564.6
202465
202365.3
202264.9
202163.7
202064
201964.5
201863.8
201762.9
201662.3
201561.9
201461.3
201361.9
201262.9
201163.1
201063.2
200963.9
200864.7
200764.4
200663.8
200563.3
200464.3
200365.2
200266.1
200166.5
200066
opportunity2025

Income per person

71,378 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
73.4K54K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Netherlands
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202571,378
202470,494
202370,199
202271,324
202168,574
202064,862
201967,848
201866,758
201765,666
201664,268
201563,081
201462,046
201361,281
201261,481
201162,318
201061,519
200961,030
200863,678
200762,602
200660,392
200558,422
200457,391
200356,453
200256,664
200156,887
200056,017
opportunity2021

Income inequality

25.7 Gini index 0–100
30.625.120042021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Netherlands
YearGini index 0–100
202125.7
202026
201929.2
201828.1
201728.5
201628.2
201528.2
201428.6
201328.1
201227.6
201127.8
201027.8
200927.9
200829.3
200729.6
200630
200529
200429.8
opportunityDATA GAP

Primary-school completion

— % of relevant age group
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Netherlands
Year% of relevant age group
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Netherlands
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

97 % of population
107.336.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Netherlands
Year% of population
202497
202397
202292.5
202192.1
202091.3
201993.3
201891.9
201793.2
201690.4
201591.7
201491.7
201394
201292.9
201191.4
201090.7
200989.6
200887.4
200785.8
200683.7
200581
200468.5
200364.4
200261.3
200149.4
200044
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Netherlands
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Netherlands

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring