Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:56.51minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 176.5 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2:06:27.66hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 7,587.65 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Nepal · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

South Asia · UN member

NepalNPLA healthier future.

Nepal’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v22.3 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy70.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Nepal’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202470.651.6
Under-five mortality202425.174.9
Maternal mortality202314271.6
Suicide mortality202110.159.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202119.444.6
Tuberculosis incidence202422754.6
Child stunting202224.850.4
Essential health-service coverage20235858
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water202416.516.5
Safely managed sanitation202453.453.4
Fine-particle air pollution202353.212.4
Zero suicide

14 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.263
Zero needless suffering

0.311 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.244
Zero poverty

2.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.676

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided44.7K

Of 178.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.5M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished792.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.3M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 28.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Nepal · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Nepal · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

70.6 years
93.659.1GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Nepal
Yearyears
202470.6
202370.4
202270.1
202168.4
202069.1
201969.3
201869
201768.7
201668.4
201567.4
201467.8
201367.6
201267.4
201167.1
201066.8
200966.6
200866.4
200766.2
200665.9
200565.3
200464.7
200364.2
200263.5
200163.3
200062.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62.1 years
83.152.7GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Nepal
Yearyears
202362.1
202261.5
202160.2
202061
201961.6
201861.4
201761.1
201660.9
201560.2
201460.6
201360.4
201260.2
201160
201059.8
200959.5
200859.2
200759
200658.7
200558.4
200457.9
200357.6
200256.8
200156.6
200055.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

25.1 per 1,000 live births
88.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Nepal
Yearper 1,000 live births
202425.1
202326.1
202227.1
202128.3
202029.6
201931
201832.6
201734.2
201636
201537.8
201439.7
201341.7
201243.7
201145.8
201047.9
200950.1
200852.4
200754.7
200657.3
200560
200463.1
200366.5
200270.2
200174.3
200078.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

22.2 per 1,000 live births
70.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Nepal
Yearper 1,000 live births
202422.2
202323.1
202223.9
202124.9
202025.9
201927.1
201828.3
201729.6
201631
201532.4
201433.9
201335.4
201236.9
201138.5
201040.1
200941.7
200843.3
200745
200646.9
200548.8
200451
200353.3
200256
200158.8
200062
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

15.3 per 1,000 live births
44.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Nepal
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.3
202315.8
202216.5
202117.2
202018
201918.9
201819.8
201720.8
201621.9
201522.9
201423.8
201324.7
201225.7
201126.7
201027.7
200928.7
200829.7
200730.7
200631.8
200532.9
200434
200335.3
200236.7
200138.1
200039.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

142 per 100,000 live births
542.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Nepal
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023142
2022139
2021173
2020153
2019170
2018183
2017197
2016214
2015236
2014245
2013258
2012272
2011286
2010297
2009299
2008302
2007309
2006318
2005344
2004364
2003387
2002414
2001443
2000480
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

10.1 per 100,000 people
120GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Nepal
Yearper 100,000 people
202110.1
20209.8
201910.6
201810.6
201710.6
201610.4
201510.6
201410.7
201310.7
201210.2
201110.4
201010.1
20099.7
20089.3
20079.6
20069.6
20059.5
20049.4
20039.5
20029.5
20019.6
20009.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

16.3 per 100,000 people
19.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Nepal
Yearper 100,000 people
201916.3
201816.2
201716.2
201617
201516.3
201415.9
201315.7
201215.7
201116.1
201015.8
200915.7
200815.9
200716
200615.9
200516
200415.9
200315.4
200215.3
200115.3
200015.5
outcomes2020

Intentional homicide

2.1 per 100,000 people
4.10GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Nepal
Yearper 100,000 people
20202.1
20192
20182.3
20172.2
20162.2
20152.1
20142
20132.2
20122.3
20112.5
20103
20093
20083.3
20073.1
20062.3
20053.3
20043.6
20032.9
20023.4
20013.4
20002.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

19.4 % probability ages 30–70
23.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Nepal
Year% probability ages 30–70
202119.4
202020.4
201920.4
201820.5
201720.4
201620.5
201520.7
201420.6
201320.3
201220.1
201119.6
201019.1
200919.2
200818.9
200718.6
200618.3
200518.2
200418.2
200318.4
200218.5
200119
200019.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

9,222,025 healthy life-years
14M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Nepal
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,222,025
20229,505,293
202110,189,423
20209,484,639
20199,084,616
20159,727,610
20109,729,007
200012,394,407
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

6,052,965 life-years
11.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Nepal
Yearlife-years
20236,052,965
20226,304,890
20217,005,610
20206,453,189
20196,248,224
20156,964,055
20107,038,898
20009,860,881
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,169,060 healthy life-years
3.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Nepal
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,169,060
20223,200,404
20213,183,813
20203,031,450
20192,836,392
20152,763,556
20102,690,109
20002,533,526
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

178,674 deaths
215.4K153.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Nepal
Yeardeaths
2023178,674
2022184,050
2021209,036
2020190,730
2019173,185
2015175,199
2010159,972
2000177,037
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

4,156 deaths
4.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Nepal
Yeardeaths
20234,156
20224,200
20213,894
20204,220
20194,052
20153,831
20103,802
20003,054
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

168,811 healthy life-years
190.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Nepal
Yearhealthy life-years
2023168,811
2022165,250
2021168,755
2020162,439
2019130,139
2015127,655
2010127,086
2000109,744
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

181,492 healthy life-years
205.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Nepal
Yearhealthy life-years
2023181,492
2022151,894
2021146,730
2020136,057
2019104,872
201589,275
201073,893
200059,389
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

30,391 healthy life-years
34.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Nepal
Yearhealthy life-years
202330,391
202229,669
202129,783
202029,354
201928,316
201528,160
201027,457
200021,744
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

14,835 healthy life-years
16.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Nepal
Yearhealthy life-years
202314,835
202214,912
202114,374
202013,802
201913,409
201512,871
201012,700
200010,684
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

227 per 100,000 people
471.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Nepal
Yearper 100,000 people
2024227
2023231
2022234
2021230
2020228
2019238
2018245
2017253
2016260
2015268
2014276
2013284
2012293
2011302
2010311
2009320
2008329
2007339
2006350
2005360
2004371
2003382
2002393
2001405
2000417
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.4970GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Nepal
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.4
20020.4
20010.4
20000.4
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
13.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Nepal
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
20210
2020<0.1
2019<0.1
20180.3
20170.3
20160.4
20150.5
20140.6
20131.3
20121.7
20112.3
20103.8
20093.3
20084
20075.4
20064.6
20054.7
20044.6
20039.8
200211.6
20017.7
20006.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.7 % ages 20–79
8.23.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Nepal
Year% ages 20–79
20247.7
20113.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

28.7 % adults 15+
71.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Nepal
Year% adults 15+
202428.7
202329.5
202230.4
202032.4
201537.7
201044.6
200749.5
200553.3
200062.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.50.04920002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Nepal
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.1
20191.4
20181.4
20171.3
20161.4
20151.2
20141.2
20131.2
20121.3
20111.2
20101
20090.6
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.2
20000.2
disease2022

Child stunting

24.8 % children under 5
63.40GOAL 020012022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Nepal
Year% children under 5
202224.8
201931.5
201635.8
201437.1
201140.1
201041.5
200649.1
200156.1
disease2022

Child wasting

7 % children under 5
15.50GOAL 020012022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Nepal
Year% children under 5
20227
201912
20169.7
201411.3
201111.2
201013.7
200612.7
200111.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

5.3 % of population
26.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Nepal
Year% of population
20235.3
20225.4
20215.2
20205
20194.6
20184.5
20174.9
20165.9
20157.1
20148.2
20138.7
20129.4
201110.1
201010.8
200911.7
200813.1
200714.9
200616
200516.9
200417.8
200320
200222
200123.7
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

58 index 0–100
110.77.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Nepal
Yearindex 0–100
202358
202256
202154
202051
201951
201847
201745
201648
201546
201445
201343
201240
201139
201037
200935
200834
200732
200630
200528
200425
200323
200222
200120
200018
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
103.668.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Nepal
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202394
202290
202191
202084
201993
201891
201790
201687
201591
201492
201392
201290
201192
201093
200995
200882
200782
200689
200575
200480
200378
200272
200172
200074
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
103.867.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Nepal
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202393
202290
202190
202087
201992
201891
201790
201683
201585
201488
201388
201286
201188
201086
200990
200879
200781
200685
200574
200473
200375
200271
200171
200071
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

77.2 % of births
111.60GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Nepal
Year% of births
201977.2
201758
201658
201455.6
201136
200618.7
200415.8
200110.9
200011.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

66.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
125.659.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Nepal
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202466.5
202367.2
202268.3
202168.8
202070.3
201971.7
201872.8
201776
201678.8
201581.6
201484.5
201382.9
201281.5
201180
201079.6
200982.7
200885.2
200789.6
200695
2005101.5
2004106.2
2003111.9
2002115
2001118
2000118.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.2 % of GDP
72.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Nepal
Year% of GDP
20236.2
20226.5
20215.5
20205.2
20194.4
20184.5
20174.7
20165.4
20155.5
20145.1
20134.6
20124.5
20114.5
20104.4
20093.9
20083.8
20073.7
20063.5
20054
20044
20033.9
20023.9
20013.8
20003.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

59.4 % of health expenditure
66.339.820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Nepal
Year% of health expenditure
202359.4
202255.4
202153.1
202054.2
201957.9
201857.7
201757.4
201655.4
201559.4
201460
201363.5
201256.1
201158.4
201056.2
200957.6
200861.6
200761
200642.5
200549.2
200451.6
200353.8
200252
200151.3
200055.8
care2023

Physician availability

1 per 1,000 people
1.1020012023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Nepal
Yearper 1,000 people
20231
20210.9
20200.9
20190.8
20180.7
20170.7
20130.6
20120.5
20040.2
20010.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

4.1 per 1,000 people
4.6020042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Nepal
Yearper 1,000 people
20234.1
20213.6
20203.4
20193.3
20183.1
20172.8
20142.1
20131.8
20121.6
20040.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

16.5 % of population
110.95.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Nepal
Year% of population
202416.5
202316.3
202216.2
202116.1
202017.7
201919.3
201820.9
201722.4
201624
201525.5
201426.9
201328.4
201229.8
201129.6
201029.3
200929.1
200828.8
200728.6
200628.4
200528.1
200427.8
200327.6
200227.3
200127.1
200026.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

53.4 % of population
1120GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Nepal
Year% of population
202453.4
202351.2
202249
202146.8
202044.6
201942.5
201840.4
201738.3
201636.3
201534.3
201432.3
201330.3
201228.4
201126.5
201024.7
200922.9
200821.1
200719.3
200617.6
200515.8
200414.2
200312.5
200210.9
20019.3
20007.3
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

68.2 % of population
10738.9GOAL 10020052024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Nepal
Year% of population
202468.2
202366.9
202265.5
202164
202062.6
201961.2
201859.8
201758.3
201656.8
201555.4
201453.9
201352.4
201250.9
201149.4
201047.9
200946.4
200846.3
200746.2
200646.1
200546
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

53.2 µg/m³
66.60GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Nepal
Yearµg/m³
202353.2
202250.6
202156.8
202051.1
201954.3
201859.5
201753
201651.9
201552.1
201450.7
201349.9
201254.5
201152.7
201050.4
200958.9
200854.5
200751.9
200648.8
200542.5
200442.9
200344.3
200243.9
200143.6
200042.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

42.7 % of population
112.40GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Nepal
Year% of population
202342.7
202241.1
202139.9
202038.3
201936.6
201835.1
201733.4
201631.8
201530.1
201428.4
201326.8
201225.1
201123.5
201021.7
200920
200818.6
200716.8
200615
200513.3
200411.4
20039.7
20028
20016.5
20005
environment2024

Electricity access

97.9 % of population
109.814.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Nepal
Year% of population
202497.9
202394
202291.3
202189.9
202089.9
201989.9
201893.9
201786.6
201690.7
201582
201484.9
201377.4
201275.2
201167.3
201068.6
200959.3
200856
200752.6
200651.2
200546.1
200437.2
200339.6
200236.4
200124.6
200029.9
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

2.4 % of population
63.20GOAL 020032022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Nepal
Year% of population
20222.4
201022.1
200355.9
opportunity2025

Unemployment

10.5 % of labor force
13.410.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Nepal
Year% of labor force
202510.5
202410.5
202310.4
202210.7
202112.2
202013
201910.5
201810.6
201710.7
201610.7
201510.6
201410.6
201310.7
201210.6
201110.6
201010.6
200910.6
200810.6
200710.6
200610.6
200510.6
200410.7
200310.6
200210.6
200110.5
200010.5
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

35.1 % ages 15+
37.433.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Nepal
Year% ages 15+
202535.1
202435.2
202335.3
202235.2
202134.7
202034.3
201935.6
201835.5
201735.7
201635.8
201535.9
201436.1
201336.2
201236.4
201136.5
201036.6
200936.6
200836.7
200736.7
200636.8
200536.9
200436.9
200336.9
200237
200137
200037
opportunity2025

Income per person

5,277 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
5.7K2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Nepal
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20255,277
20245,047
20234,861
20224,763
20214,546
20204,413
20194,608
20184,371
20174,072
20163,744
20153,745
20143,622
20133,427
20123,317
20113,177
20103,085
20092,962
20082,853
20072,709
20062,641
20052,580
20042,522
20032,439
20022,380
20012,414
20002,341
opportunity2022

Income inequality

30 Gini index 0–100
45.628.220032022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Nepal
YearGini index 0–100
202230
201032.8
200343.8
opportunity2025

Primary-school completion

109.4 % of relevant age group
125.656.7GOAL 10020002025
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Nepal
Year% of relevant age group
2025109.4
2024112.2
2023117
2022101.5
2021101.1
2019118.5
2017115
2016118.1
2015112.3
2014109.2
2013106.3
2012106.1
200880
200675
200571.8
200468.5
200368.1
200268.2
200163.8
200064.4
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

68.7 % adults 15+
106.741.9GOAL 10020012019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Nepal
Year% adults 15+
201968.7
201766.9
201665.5
201159.6
200855.6
200148.6
opportunity2024

Internet use

46.3 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Nepal
Year% of population
202446.3
202345.8
202245.5
202141
202037
201933.3
201828.6
201724.3
201620.7
201517.6
201415.4
201313.3
201211.1
20119
20107.9
20092
20081.7
20071.4
20061.1
20050.8
20040.4
20030.4
20020.3
20010.2
20000.2
opportunity2019

Birth registration

77.2 % children under 5
108.526.5GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Nepal
Year% children under 5
201977.2
201656.2
201458.1
201142.3
200635

A starting agenda for Nepal

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring