Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock30.34seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 30.34 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:10:51.80hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 4,251.79 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Bangladesh · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

South Asia · UN member

BangladeshBGDA healthier future.

Bangladesh’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v23.5 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy74.9

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy62.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Bangladesh’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202474.962.3
Under-five mortality202430.569.5
Maternal mortality202311577
Suicide mortality20212.888.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202118.148.3
Tuberculosis incidence202422155.8
Child stunting202223.652.8
Essential health-service coverage20235454
DTP immunization20249797
Safely managed drinking water202459.159.1
Safely managed sanitation202437.337.3
Fine-particle air pollution202369.30
Zero suicide

4.33 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.536
Zero needless suffering

0.313 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.242
Zero poverty

5.9 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.459

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided259.9K

Of 1M deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored8.7M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished4.7M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed13.4M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 167.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Bangladesh · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Bangladesh · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

74.9 years
93.658.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Bangladesh
Yearyears
202474.9
202374.7
202274.3
202171.1
202071.4
201972.6
201872.1
201771.6
201671.1
201570.5
201470
201369.5
201269
201168.5
201068
200967.5
200867
200766.5
200666
200565.5
200464.9
200364.3
200263.6
200162.8
200062
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

62.4 years
83.153.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Bangladesh
Yearyears
202362.4
202262.1
202161.7
202062.5
201963.2
201863
201762.7
201662.4
201562.1
201461.7
201361.4
201261
201160.6
201060.2
200959.8
200859.4
200758.9
200658.6
200558.3
200458
200357.6
200257.2
200156.7
200056.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

30.5 per 1,000 live births
96.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 1,000 live births
202430.5
202330.6
202230.7
202130.9
202031.4
201932.3
201833.5
201735
201636.7
201538.5
201440.5
201342.4
201244.4
201146.5
201048.7
200951.1
200853.6
200756.5
200659.6
200563
200466.8
200370.8
200275.3
200180.2
200085.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

24.4 per 1,000 live births
67.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 1,000 live births
202424.4
202324.4
202224.4
202124.5
202024.8
201925.4
201826.2
201727.3
201628.5
201529.8
201431.2
201332.6
201233.9
201135.3
201036.8
200938.3
200840
200741.8
200643.8
200546
200448.3
200350.8
200253.6
200156.6
200059.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

17.9 per 1,000 live births
490GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.9
202318
202218
202118.2
202018.6
201919.3
201820.1
201721.2
201622.4
201523.5
201424.6
201325.6
201226.6
201127.7
201028.8
200929.9
200831.1
200732.3
200633.5
200534.9
200436.3
200337.8
200239.5
200141.3
200043.4
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

115 per 100,000 live births
5910GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023115
2022131
2021194
2020152
2019157
2018168
2017179
2016191
2015204
2014217
2013230
2012244
2011258
2010275
2009293
2008310
2007334
2006352
2005378
2004406
2003436
2002465
2001495
2000523
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

2.8 per 100,000 people
5.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 100,000 people
20212.8
20202.8
20193.1
20183.1
20173.1
20163
20153
20143
20133
20123.1
20113.3
20103.7
20093.9
20083.9
20074.1
20064.3
20054.2
20044.1
20034.4
20024.6
20014.7
20004.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

15.3 per 100,000 people
19.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 100,000 people
201915.3
201815.5
201715.6
201615.8
201515.8
201415.9
201315.9
201215.9
201116.8
201016.9
200916.9
200816.9
200716.9
200617.6
200517.6
200416.4
200314.9
200213.5
200112
200010.8
outcomes2018

Intentional homicide

2.3 per 100,000 people
3.20GOAL 020002018
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 100,000 people
20182.3
20172.2
20162.2
20152.5
20142.9
20132.8
20122.7
20112.6
20102.6
20092.8
20082.7
20072.6
20062.8
20052.5
20042.7
20032.5
20022.5
20012.7
20002.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

18.1 % probability ages 30–70
27.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Bangladesh
Year% probability ages 30–70
202118.1
202018.9
201919.2
201819.3
201719.3
201619.1
201519.1
201419.3
201319.7
201220.1
201120.8
201022
200922.6
200823.2
200723.8
200623.9
200523.4
200423.2
200323.7
200224
200124.1
200024.7
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

53,592,261 healthy life-years
74M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Bangladesh
Yearhealthy life-years
202353,592,261
202253,260,319
202153,698,522
202051,220,540
201948,365,502
201549,016,542
201052,649,383
200065,516,577
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

34,697,522 life-years
58.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Bangladesh
Yearlife-years
202334,697,522
202234,315,382
202134,608,601
202032,841,229
201931,231,333
201532,523,370
201037,293,141
200051,681,648
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

18,894,739 healthy life-years
21.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Bangladesh
Yearhealthy life-years
202318,894,739
202218,944,937
202119,089,921
202018,379,311
201917,134,169
201516,493,172
201015,356,242
200013,834,930
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,039,456 deaths
1.1M765K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Bangladesh
Yeardeaths
20231,039,456
20221,030,563
20211,001,284
2020889,565
2019841,107
2015796,599
2010800,637
2000900,592
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

7,417 deaths
9.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Bangladesh
Yeardeaths
20237,417
20227,596
20217,211
20207,908
20197,971
20157,628
20108,548
20008,549
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

1,618,282 healthy life-years
1.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Bangladesh
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,618,282
20221,548,756
20211,607,263
20201,532,501
20191,232,030
20151,181,603
20101,054,571
2000893,099
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

1,008,720 healthy life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Bangladesh
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,008,720
2022840,875
2021802,593
2020764,289
2019592,114
2015537,638
2010515,068
2000450,235
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

207,594 healthy life-years
234.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Bangladesh
Yearhealthy life-years
2023207,594
2022192,414
2021189,735
2020189,431
2019190,017
2015190,390
2010177,104
2000143,200
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

81,333 healthy life-years
91.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Bangladesh
Yearhealthy life-years
202381,333
202280,516
202178,343
202076,264
201975,564
201573,621
201068,889
200054,677
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

221 per 100,000 people
249.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 100,000 people
2024221
2023221
2022221
2021221
2020221
2019221
2018221
2017221
2016221
2015221
2014221
2013221
2012221
2011221
2010221
2009221
2008221
2007221
2006221
2005221
2004221
2003221
2002221
2001221
2000221
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0.9 per 1,000 at risk
90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240.9
20231.1
20221.2
20210.5
20200.4
20191.2
20180.7
20171.9
20161.8
20152.7
20143.9
20131.9
20122.1
20113.8
20104.2
20095
20087.5
20078
20064.3
20056.6
20046.6
20036.6
20026.6
20016.6
20006.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

13.2 % ages 20–79
13.610.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Bangladesh
Year% ages 20–79
202413.2
201110.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

32 % adults 15+
65.40GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Bangladesh
Year% adults 15+
202432
202332.7
202233.3
202034.9
201539.1
201044.2
200748
200550.9
200057.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
0.104020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Bangladesh
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.1
2019<0.1
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
disease2022

Child stunting

23.6 % children under 5
60.10GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Bangladesh
Year% children under 5
202223.6
201928
201830.9
201535
201436.2
201342
201237
201141.3
200743.2
200645.1
200546.2
200450.5
200347.8
200251.4
200153.2
200051.1
disease2022

Child wasting

10.7 % children under 5
19.80GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Bangladesh
Year% children under 5
202210.7
20199.8
20188.4
201510
201414.4
20139.6
201211
201115.7
200717.5
200611.9
200514.5
200414.6
200312.5
200212.4
200112.7
200012.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

10.4 % of population
20.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Bangladesh
Year% of population
202310.4
202210.6
202110.3
202010.8
201910.9
201812
201713.4
201614.4
201515.2
201415.6
201316.7
201217.3
201118
201018.2
200917.9
200816.9
200716.1
200615.4
200515.1
200414.7
200314.8
200214.6
200115.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

54 index 0–100
109.914.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Bangladesh
Yearindex 0–100
202354
202254
202152
202052
201950
201847
201747
201646
201545
201443
201341
201240
201138
201037
200936
200834
200733
200631
200530
200428
200327
200226
200125
200024
care2024

DTP immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Bangladesh
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202397
202297
202197
202097
201998
201898
201798
201698
201598
201497
201396
201294
201196
201094
200997
200896
200794
200694
200593
200499
200387
200283
200185
200082
care2024

Measles immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
103.470.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Bangladesh
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202396
202296
202197
202097
201997
201897
201797
201697
201597
201494
201391
201288
201193
201088
200993
200892
200789
200683
200588
200481
200376
200275
200177
200074
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

59 % of births
111.40.56GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Bangladesh
Year% of births
201959
201852.7
201767.8
201649.8
201442.1
201336.5
201131.7
201026.5
200924.4
200718
200620.1
200413.2
200313.9
200112
200012.1
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

70.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
163.360.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Bangladesh
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202470.8
202373.2
202273.1
202176
202079.2
201979.2
201880.4
201782.2
201687.8
201589.3
201491.8
2013102.3
2012104.6
2011105.4
2010115
2009115.8
2008119.7
2007126.8
2006124.4
2005126.6
2004138.2
2003139.9
2002142
2001147.8
2000152.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.2 % of GDP
2.51.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Bangladesh
Year% of GDP
20232.2
20222.2
20212.3
20202.2
20192.1
20182.3
20172.4
20162.4
20152.3
20142.3
20132.3
20122.4
20112.4
20102.3
20092.2
20082.1
20072.2
20062.1
20052.1
20042
20032
20021.9
20011.8
20001.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

79.3 % of health expenditure
81.659.520002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Bangladesh
Year% of health expenditure
202379.3
202278.3
202176.1
202077
201976.5
201870.7
201770.1
201671.5
201572.7
201470.8
201369.6
201268.3
201168.2
201068
200967.9
200867.8
200766.4
200665.6
200565.4
200463.1
200363
200262.9
200165.8
200061.8
care2023

Physician availability

0.7 per 1,000 people
0.7850.17520012023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.7
20220.7
20210.7
20200.7
20190.6
20180.6
20170.5
20160.5
20150.5
20140.5
20130.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.4
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20010.2
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.7 per 1,000 people
0.7320.0720032023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Bangladesh
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.7
20220.6
20210.6
20200.5
20190.5
20180.5
20170.3
20160.3
20150.3
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.1
20050.1
20030.1
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

59.1 % of population
105.949.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Bangladesh
Year% of population
202459.1
202359.1
202259.2
202159.2
202058.7
201958.2
201857.7
201757.3
201656.8
201556.4
201456
201355.7
201255.3
201154.9
201055
200955
200855.1
200755.1
200655.2
200555.2
200455.2
200355.3
200255.3
200155.3
200055.3
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

37.3 % of population
111.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Bangladesh
Year% of population
202437.3
202336.2
202234.8
202133.3
202031.9
201930.5
201829.1
201727.8
201626.5
201525.2
201423.9
201322.7
201221.7
201120.8
201019.9
200919
200818.1
200717.2
200616.3
200515.4
200414.5
200313.8
200213
200112.2
200011.5
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

71.8 % of population
110.410GOAL 10020052024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Bangladesh
Year% of population
202471.8
202368.5
202265.2
202161.9
202058.6
201955.3
201851.9
201748.5
201645.2
201541.8
201438.4
201334.9
201231.5
201128.1
201024.6
200921.1
200820.9
200720.7
200620.6
200520.4
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

69.3 µg/m³
890GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Bangladesh
Yearµg/m³
202369.3
202263.2
202173.1
202072.1
201966.8
201879.3
201763.8
201664.2
201565.5
201468.7
201365.5
201273
201169.2
201067.5
200970.6
200865.2
200762.7
200663.1
200565.5
200464
200364.4
200265.2
200164.2
200064.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

28.4 % of population
1120GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Bangladesh
Year% of population
202328.4
202227.2
202125.9
202024.6
201923.1
201822
201720.6
201619.4
201518.1
201416.8
201315.5
201214.5
201113.4
201012.6
200911.7
200811
200710.4
200610
20059.4
20049.1
20038.7
20028.3
20018
20007.7
environment2024

Electricity access

99.5 % of population
108.823.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Bangladesh
Year% of population
202499.5
202399.5
202299.4
202199
202096.2
201992.2
201886.9
201788
201675.9
201574
201462.4
201361.5
201265.5
201159.6
201055.3
200957.1
200854.3
200746.5
200650.5
200544.2
200440.6
200340.5
200237.8
200135
200032
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

5.9 % of population
46.80GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Bangladesh
Year% of population
20225.9
201619.5
201025.1
200532.3
200041.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.8 % of labor force
5.8320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Bangladesh
Year% of labor force
20253.8
20243.6
20233.4
20224.6
20215.5
20205.5
20194.5
20184.4
20174.4
20164.4
20154.4
20144.4
20134.4
20124.1
20113.7
20103.4
20095
20084.5
20074
20063.6
20054.3
20044.3
20034.3
20024
20013.6
20003.3
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

56.6 % ages 15+
59.75320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Bangladesh
Year% ages 15+
202556.6
202456.8
202358.8
202259
202157.8
202056.5
201956.8
201856.3
201755.8
201653.7
201554
201454.3
201354.6
201255.3
201155.9
201056.6
200955.5
200855.7
200755.9
200656
200555.7
200455.6
200355.7
200255.9
200156.1
200056.3
opportunity2025

Income per person

8,677 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
9.5K1.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Bangladesh
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20258,677
20248,487
20238,242
20227,888
20217,441
20207,015
20196,838
20186,393
20176,006
20165,683
20155,353
20145,069
20134,823
20124,592
20114,352
20104,125
20093,942
20083,788
20073,609
20063,407
20053,232
20043,072
20032,959
20022,866
20012,804
20002,713
opportunity2022

Income inequality

30.9 Gini index 0–100
33.730.620002022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Bangladesh
YearGini index 0–100
202230.9
201632.4
201032.1
200533.2
200033.4
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

94.3 % of relevant age group
11748GOAL 10020052024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Bangladesh
Year% of relevant age group
202494.3
202398
202296.6
2021109.9
201060.9
200960.2
200855.1
200564.3
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

79 % adults 15+
106.840.7GOAL 10020012022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Bangladesh
Year% adults 15+
202279
202176.4
202074.9
201974.7
201873.9
201772.9
201672.8
201565.1
201461.1
201361
201257.9
201158.8
200147.5
opportunity2024

Internet use

53.4 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Bangladesh
Year% of population
202453.4
202344.5
202241.6
202138.9
202036.1
201930.4
201825.6
201721.5
201616.9
201512.4
20149.1
20136.6
20125
20114.5
20103.7
20093.1
20082.5
20071.8
20061
20050.2
20040.2
20030.2
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
opportunity2019

Birth registration

56 % children under 5
111.70GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Bangladesh
Year% children under 5
201956
201825.2
201420.2
201337
201130.5
200610

A starting agenda for Bangladesh

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring