Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock2:11:02.28hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 7,862.27 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock177:23:53.86hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 638,633.86 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Bhutan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

South Asia · UN member

BhutanBTNA healthier future.

Bhutan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v28.5 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy73.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy65

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Bhutan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202473.358.2
Under-five mortality202417.282.8
Maternal mortality20234790.6
Suicide mortality20214.980.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202115.954.6
Tuberculosis incidence202419161.8
Child stunting202317.964.2
Essential health-service coverage20236969
DTP immunization20249898
Safely managed drinking water202465.665.6
Safely managed sanitation202449.549.5
Fine-particle air pollution202330.154.4
Zero suicide

6.28 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.443
Zero needless suffering

0.261 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.277
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided1K

Of 4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored30.1K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished21.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed51.3K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 641.8 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Bhutan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Bhutan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

73.3 years
93.758.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Bhutan
Yearyears
202473.3
202373
202272.8
202172.4
202072.3
201972
201871.7
201771.4
201671.1
201570.8
201470.5
201370.2
201269.8
201169.3
201068.8
200968.2
200867.7
200767.2
200666.5
200565.9
200465.3
200364.7
200264
200163.3
200061.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

65 years
8354.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Bhutan
Yearyears
202365
202264.8
202165.1
202064.8
201964.6
201864.4
201764.2
201663.9
201563.6
201463.4
201363.1
201262.7
201162.2
201061.8
200961.3
200860.9
200760.6
200660.2
200559.8
200459.3
200359
200258.5
200158
200057.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

17.2 per 1,000 live births
87.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Bhutan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202417.2
202318
202219
202120
202021.3
201922.7
201824.2
201725.8
201627.4
201529.2
201431.2
201333.2
201235.5
201137.9
201040.5
200943.3
200846.2
200749.5
200652.9
200556.7
200460.6
200364.6
200268.8
200173.2
200077.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

13.7 per 1,000 live births
67.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Bhutan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.7
202314.3
202215.1
202115.9
202016.9
201917.9
201819.1
201720.3
201621.6
201522.9
201424.4
201326
201227.7
201129.5
201031.5
200933.6
200835.8
200738.3
200640.9
200543.7
200446.6
200349.7
200252.8
200156
200059.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

7.3 per 1,000 live births
350GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Bhutan
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.3
20237.7
20228.1
20218.6
20209.2
201910.1
201811
201711.9
201613
201514.1
201415.3
201316.6
201218.1
201119.4
201020.5
200921.5
200822.6
200723.5
200624.6
200525.6
200426.7
200327.8
200228.9
200129.9
200031
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

47 per 100,000 live births
366.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Bhutan
Yearper 100,000 live births
202347
202249
202150
202051
201952
201855
201758
201663
201568
201473
201379
201286
201196
2010107
2009121
2008133
2007149
2006167
2005186
2004207
2003229
2002257
2001286
2000324
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.9 per 100,000 people
6.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Bhutan
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.9
20205.1
20194.8
20185
20175.3
20165.2
20155.3
20145.4
20135.3
20125.2
20115.1
20105.2
20095.4
20085.6
20075.7
20065.8
20055.8
20045.9
20035.9
20025.6
20015.8
20005.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

16.2 per 100,000 people
21.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Bhutan
Yearper 100,000 people
201916.2
201815.9
201715.7
201618.9
201515.1
201411.8
201311.8
201215.3
201116.7
201013.6
200913.6
200815.2
200713.2
200613.4
200513.4
200413.1
200312.4
200212
200111.9
200011.7
outcomes2020

Intentional homicide

2.5 per 100,000 people
5.20GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Bhutan
Yearper 100,000 people
20202.5
20191
20181.2
20171.7
20161.2
20151.6
20133.3
20124.6
20114.5
20102.3
20092.3
20082.6
20072.1
20061.3
20051.7
20042.3
20030.8
20023
20013.1
20003
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

15.9 % probability ages 30–70
250GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Bhutan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202115.9
202016.5
201916.7
201817.2
201717.5
201617.4
201517.7
201417.8
201317.7
201217.8
201117.8
201018
200918.4
200818.8
200719.2
200619.6
200520
200420.4
200320.8
200221
200121.7
200022.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

205,361 healthy life-years
309.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Bhutan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023205,361
2022204,735
2021198,544
2020202,342
2019201,702
2015208,257
2010220,740
2000273,904
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

120,253 life-years
244K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Bhutan
Yearlife-years
2023120,253
2022121,069
2021117,157
2020122,185
2019123,229
2015133,952
2010151,407
2000215,944
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

85,109 healthy life-years
96.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Bhutan
Yearhealthy life-years
202385,109
202283,666
202181,387
202080,158
201978,473
201574,306
201069,333
200057,960
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

4,011 deaths
4.1K3.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Bhutan
Yeardeaths
20234,011
20224,057
20213,785
20203,827
20193,869
20153,920
20103,837
20003,930
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

49 deaths
57.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Bhutan
Yeardeaths
202349
202251
202150
202049
201949
201545
201041
200030
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

4,885 healthy life-years
5.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Bhutan
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,885
20224,756
20214,621
20204,715
20193,945
20153,668
20103,547
20002,700
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

4,166 healthy life-years
4.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Bhutan
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,166
20223,872
20213,554
20203,648
20193,163
20152,888
20102,541
20001,934
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,713 healthy life-years
2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Bhutan
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,713
20221,632
20211,607
20201,591
20191,603
20151,759
20101,586
2000975
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

431 healthy life-years
486.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Bhutan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023431
2022426
2021418
2020410
2019403
2015388
2010354
2000246
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

191 per 100,000 people
753.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Bhutan
Yearper 100,000 people
2024191
2023179
2022171
2021185
2020201
2019226
2018213
2017216
2016298
2015264
2014307
2013328
2012363
2011421
2010474
2009432
2008393
2007436
2006429
2005508
2004512
2003547
2002598
2001587
2000667
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.15 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1690GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Bhutan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
15.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Bhutan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20220
2021<0.1
2020<0.1
20190
2018<0.1
2017<0.1
2016<0.1
20150.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
20120.2
20110.4
20100.8
20092.1
20080.7
20071.6
20063.8
20053.7
20045.6
20038.1
200214.1
200113.2
200013.4
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

12 % ages 20–79
12.84.920112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Bhutan
Year% ages 20–79
202412
20115.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

19.6 % adults 15+
35.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Bhutan
Year% adults 15+
202419.6
202319.9
202220.2
202020.9
201522.7
201025
200726.9
200528.1
200031.8
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.2 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
3.5020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Bhutan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.3
20140.6
20130.9
20120.9
20110.8
20100.7
20090.6
20080.5
20070.7
20061.2
20052
20042.3
20031.9
20022.2
20013.2
20003.2
disease2023

Child stunting

17.9 % children under 5
39.40GOAL 020082023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Bhutan
Year% children under 5
202317.9
201033.5
200834.9
disease2023

Child wasting

5.1 % children under 5
6.70GOAL 020082023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Bhutan
Year% children under 5
20235.1
20105.9
20084.5
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Bhutan
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

69 index 0–100
10739GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Bhutan
Yearindex 0–100
202369
202269
202168
202069
201966
201865
201765
201665
201563
201462
201358
201258
201158
201055
200954
200853
200751
200651
200550
200449
200348
200247
200146
200046
care2024

DTP immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Bhutan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202399
202298
202198
202095
201997
201897
201798
201698
201599
201499
201397
201297
201195
201091
200993
200896
200795
200695
200595
200489
200395
200286
200188
200092
care2024

Measles immunization

97 % children ages 12–23 months
102.975.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Bhutan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202497
202399
202297
202197
202093
201997
201897
201797
201697
201597
201497
201394
201295
201195
201095
200994
200899
200795
200690
200593
200487
200388
200278
200178
200078
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

98.9 % of births
109.517.8GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Bhutan
Year% of births
202198.9
202099.3
201996.3
201896.2
201796.4
201689
201589
201489
201389
201274.6
201170
201064.5
200966
200866.3
200771.4
200657.1
200552.3
200356.1
200027.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

8.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
64.51.720002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Bhutan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20248.7
20239.4
20229.4
20219.6
20208.7
20198.1
20189.4
201711.3
201614.1
201516.5
201419.3
201322.2
201224.7
201127.9
201031.9
200936.3
200838.6
200740.6
200641.6
200542.7
200444
200346.1
200249.6
200153.9
200058
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.4 % of GDP
52.820002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Bhutan
Year% of GDP
20234.4
20223.9
20214.8
20204.1
20193.4
20183.1
20173.1
20163.3
20153.4
20143.2
20133.3
20123.3
20113
20103.3
20093.3
20083.1
20073.8
20064.1
20053.8
20044.3
20033.8
20024
20014.6
20004.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

25.5 % of health expenditure
31.25.420002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Bhutan
Year% of health expenditure
202325.5
202228
202128.5
202015.4
201917.8
201813.2
201713.3
201620.1
201519.8
201421.2
201320.3
201220.5
201116.3
201016.5
200916.6
200815.5
200714.3
200614.8
200516.8
200416.3
200319
200211.2
20018
200011.5
care2022

Physician availability

0.6 per 1,000 people
0.610.13220042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Bhutan
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.6
20210.6
20200.5
20190.3
20180.4
20170.3
20160.4
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20080.2
20070.2
20040.2
care2022

Nurses & midwives

2.1 per 1,000 people
2.40.60720042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Bhutan
Yearper 1,000 people
20222.1
20212.2
20202.1
20191.8
20181.8
20171.6
20161.5
20151.4
20141.3
20131.1
20121
20081
20070.8
20040.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

65.6 % of population
109.319.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Bhutan
Year% of population
202465.6
202366.7
202267.8
202166.6
202063.6
201960.6
201857.3
201753.9
201650.5
201547.1
201443.7
201340.3
201237.6
201134.8
201032.1
200931.8
200831.4
200731.1
200630.8
200530.5
200430.1
200329.7
200229.3
200128.8
200028.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

49.5 % of population
10830.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Bhutan
Year% of population
202449.5
202349.1
202248.6
202148.2
202048
201947.9
201847.7
201747.5
201647.2
201547
201446.7
201346.4
201246.1
201145.8
201045.5
200945.1
200844.6
200743.9
200643.1
200542.4
200441.6
200340.7
200239.9
200138.3
200038.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

94.5 % of population
10374GOAL 10020042024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Bhutan
Year% of population
202494.5
202393.6
202292.6
202191.6
202090.6
201989.5
201888.5
201787.5
201686.4
201585.3
201484.2
201383.1
201282
201180.9
201079.7
200978.6
200877.4
200777.3
200677.2
200577.1
200477
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

30.1 µg/m³
39.61GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Bhutan
Yearµg/m³
202330.1
202225.7
202132.5
202032.1
201931.7
201833.6
201730.7
201629.9
201532.3
201432.5
201328.5
201232.7
201131.4
201030.3
200935.7
200831.8
200730.1
200630.3
200532
200431.5
200331.6
200230.8
200130.3
200031.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

91.6 % of population
109.616.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Bhutan
Year% of population
202391.6
202290.6
202189.5
202088.3
201987
201885.7
201784
201682.2
201580
201477.7
201374.9
201272.2
201169.1
201065.8
200962.4
200858.6
200754.9
200650.6
200546.7
200442.5
200338.2
200234.1
200130.3
200026.5
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
10922.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Bhutan
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
201797.7
201699.3
201595.4
201491.4
201387.4
201291.5
201181.8
201073.3
200971.5
200867.6
200771.8
200659.7
200559.8
200451.9
200341.1
200244.1
200140.2
200031.1
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
26.10GOAL 020032022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Bhutan
Year% of population
20220
20172.6
20123.6
200712
200323.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.2 % of labor force
6.51.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Bhutan
Year% of labor force
20253.2
20243.3
20233.1
20225.9
20214.8
20205
20192.7
20183.4
20173
20162.7
20152.5
20142.6
20132.9
20122.1
20113.2
20103.3
20094
20083.8
20073.7
20063.1
20053.1
20042.5
20031.8
20021.9
20011.9
20001.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

62.7 % ages 15+
69.958.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Bhutan
Year% ages 15+
202562.7
202462.8
202363
202259.3
202165.8
202064.4
201964.6
201860.5
201760.9
201661.3
201561.6
201461
201363.4
201263.1
201165.2
201065.9
200966.9
200867
200767
200667.4
200567.3
200467.7
200368.3
200268.3
200168.4
200068.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

16,744 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
18.2K3.8K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Bhutan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202516,744
202415,604
202314,610
202214,061
202113,459
202012,980
201914,555
201813,855
201713,482
201613,321
201512,400
201411,745
201311,212
201211,144
201110,715
20109,985
20099,019
20088,470
20078,195
20067,141
20056,851
20046,518
20036,324
20025,991
20015,546
20005,288
opportunity2022

Income inequality

28.5 Gini index 0–100
42.526.920032022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Bhutan
YearGini index 0–100
202228.5
201737.4
201238.8
200738.1
200340.9
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

86.5 % of relevant age group
108.546.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Bhutan
Year% of relevant age group
202486.5
202190.9
202082.7
201975.7
201884.6
201794.9
201696.7
201594.8
201496.2
201398
2012102.1
201192.8
201092.4
200982.1
200879.5
200773.3
200670.7
200565.1
200459.9
200152.7
200052.9
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

64.9 % adults 15+
106.146.7GOAL 10020052022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Bhutan
Year% adults 15+
202264.9
201766.6
201255.3
200552.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

91.3 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Bhutan
Year% of population
202491.3
202390
202288.4
202185.6
202076.9
201974.2
201863.5
201754.3
201646.5
201539.8
201430.3
201322.4
201215.6
201114.4
201013.6
20097.2
20086.6
20075.9
20064.5
20053.8
20043.2
20032.4
20021.7
20010.9
20000.4
opportunity2010

Birth registration

99.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.9GOAL 10020102010
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Bhutan
Year% children under 5
201099.9

A starting agenda for Bhutan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring