Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock5:46:53.11hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 20,813.1 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock517:03:44.01hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,861,424.01 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Maldives · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

South Asia · UN member

MaldivesMDVA healthier future.

Maldives’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v219.1 / 100

9/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy81.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy69.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Maldives’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202481.378.2
Under-five mortality20245.494.6
Maternal mortality20233293.6
Suicide mortality20211.594.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality2021974.3
Tuberculosis incidence20244092
Essential health-service coverage20237171
DTP immunization20249999
Fine-particle air pollution202311.288.8
Zero suicide

3.22 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.608
Zero needless suffering

0.178 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.36
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2019

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided378.8

Of 1.5K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored11.3K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished12.1K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed23.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 292.3 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Maldives · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Maldives · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

81.3 years
92.568.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Maldives
Yearyears
202481.3
202381
202280.8
202178.1
202078.7
201979.7
201879.4
201779.2
201678.9
201578.6
201478.2
201377.8
201277.5
201177.1
201076.8
200976.4
200876
200775.7
200675.3
200574.8
200473
200373.3
200272.4
200171.7
200070.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

69.6 years
82.360GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Maldives
Yearyears
202369.6
202269.4
202169.6
202069.6
201969.8
201869.3
201769.1
201668.9
201568.5
201468.2
201367.9
201267.6
201167.1
201066.8
200966.5
200866.2
200766
200665.8
200565.5
200464.1
200364.4
200263.8
200163.1
200062.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

5.4 per 1,000 live births
44.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Maldives
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245.4
20235.7
20226
20216.4
20206.9
20197.4
20188
20178.6
20169.2
20159.9
201410.6
201311.3
201212.1
201112.9
201013.8
200914.9
200816.1
200717.6
200619.4
200521.6
200427.2
200327.4
200231.1
200135.1
200039.5
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

4.7 per 1,000 live births
38.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Maldives
Yearper 1,000 live births
20244.7
20235
20225.3
20215.6
20206
20196.4
20186.9
20177.4
20168
20158.5
20149.1
20139.8
201210.4
201111.1
201011.9
200912.8
200813.9
200715.2
200616.7
200518.6
200421.9
200323.6
200226.7
200130.1
200033.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

3.7 per 1,000 live births
25.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Maldives
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.7
20233.9
20224.1
20214.4
20204.7
20195.1
20185.4
20175.6
20165.8
20155.9
20145.9
20136.1
20126.4
20116.9
20107.6
20098.3
20089.1
20079.9
200610.9
200512
200413.5
200315.2
200217.4
200119.9
200022.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

32 per 100,000 live births
106.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Maldives
Yearper 100,000 live births
202332
202234
202160
202048
201939
201840
201741
201641
201541
201443
201347
201247
201148
201049
200952
200853
200751
200652
200554
200465
200370
200276
200181
200094
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

1.5 per 100,000 people
3.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Maldives
Yearper 100,000 people
20211.5
20201.9
20192.5
20182
20172.4
20162.6
20152.5
20142.7
20132.6
20122.8
20112.7
20102.7
20092.8
20082.8
20072.7
20062.6
20052.5
20042.3
20032.8
20022.8
20012.9
20002.9
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

1.6 per 100,000 people
5.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Maldives
Yearper 100,000 people
20191.6
20181.7
20171.8
20160.9
20152.6
20142.5
20132.9
20121.3
20112.4
20103
20092.6
20082.1
20073.6
20062.5
20055
20041.6
20030.7
20022
20010.7
20001.8
outcomes2019

Intentional homicide

0.6 per 100,000 people
3.10GOAL 020012019
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Maldives
Yearper 100,000 people
20190.6
20150.9
20130.7
20122.6
20110.8
20101.7
20091.7
20081.5
20070.9
20022.7
20012.4
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

9 % probability ages 30–70
33.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Maldives
Year% probability ages 30–70
20219
202011.2
201912.6
201812.9
201713.6
201614.2
201515.1
201416
201317.3
201218.6
201119.8
201020.7
200921.5
200822.2
200722.8
200623.6
200524.5
200425.4
200327.2
200228
200129.1
200029.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

93,548 healthy life-years
105.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Maldives
Yearhealthy life-years
202393,548
202289,560
202184,702
202081,277
201979,042
201575,942
201071,763
200076,410
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

45,305 life-years
59.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Maldives
Yearlife-years
202345,305
202241,605
202138,153
202037,153
201937,360
201539,654
201042,016
200052,695
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

48,243 healthy life-years
54.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Maldives
Yearhealthy life-years
202348,243
202247,954
202146,549
202044,125
201941,682
201536,289
201029,747
200023,715
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,515 deaths
1.6K1.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Maldives
Yeardeaths
20231,515
20221,476
20211,394
20201,400
20191,336
20151,332
20101,326
20001,245
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

17 deaths
19.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Maldives
Yeardeaths
202317
202213
202116
202015
201912
201511
20109
20007
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

2,558 healthy life-years
2.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Maldives
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,558
20222,480
20212,519
20202,364
20191,958
20151,725
20101,257
2000652
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

1,638 healthy life-years
1.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Maldives
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,638
20221,411
20211,380
20201,250
20191,039
2015853
2010690
2000544
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

645 healthy life-years
729.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Maldives
Yearhealthy life-years
2023645
2022634
2021612
2020584
2019564
2015504
2010362
2000204
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

428 healthy life-years
503.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Maldives
Yearhealthy life-years
2023428
2022446
2021441
2020424
2019416
2015370
2010296
2000163
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

40 per 100,000 people
159.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Maldives
Yearper 100,000 people
202440
202336
202234
202127
202033
201948
201843
201742
201657
201557
201450
201348
201249
201142
201049
200957
200875
200789
200678
2005107
2004108
2003129
2002122
2001141
2000139
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Maldives
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
2015<0.1
2014<0.1
2013<0.1
2012<0.1
2011<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2007<0.1
2006<0.1
2005<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Maldives
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.5 % ages 20–79
9.59.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Maldives
Year% ages 20–79
20249.5
20119.2
disease2024

Tobacco use

25.5 % adults 15+
47.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Maldives
Year% adults 15+
202425.5
202326.1
202226.6
202027.6
201530.4
201033.8
200736
200537.6
200042.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.81.320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Maldives
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.5
20191.4
20181.4
20171.4
20161.3
20151.4
20141.4
20131.5
20121.5
20111.5
20101.6
20091.6
20081.6
20071.6
20061.4
20051.4
20041.5
20031.6
20021.7
20011.8
20001.8
disease2017

Child stunting

15.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

360GOAL 020012017
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Maldives
Year% children under 5
201715.3
200919
200131.9
disease2017

Child wasting

9.1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

15.10GOAL 020012017
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Maldives
Year% children under 5
20179.1
200910.6
200113.4
diseaseDATA GAP

Undernourishment

— % of population
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Undernourishment observations for Maldives
Year% of population
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

71 index 0–100
106.245.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Maldives
Yearindex 0–100
202371
202269
202168
202068
201968
201867
201768
201666
201568
201468
201368
201267
201166
201067
200967
200866
200765
200664
200562
200459
200358
200256
200154
200052
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.794.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Maldives
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202398
202298
202195
202098
201998
201898
201798
201698
201599
201499
201399
201299
201196
201096
200998
200898
200798
200698
200598
200496
200398
200298
200198
200098
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.595.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Maldives
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202298
202197
202098
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201298
201196
201097
200998
200897
200797
200697
200597
200497
200396
200297
200198
200099
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

99.5 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

103.966.4GOAL 10020012017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Maldives
Year% of births
201799.5
201495.6
201395.6
201295.5
201198.8
201098.2
200994.8
200898.3
200796.3
200694.2
200591.6
200484
200170.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
33.41.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Maldives
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245
20235.4
20225.6
20216
20206.4
20196.9
20187.8
20179.1
201610.3
201511.7
201413
201314
201215.7
201116.8
201017.5
200918
200816.3
200714.6
200613.9
200514.5
200416.1
200317.4
200220.9
200126.2
200030.2
care2023

Current health expenditure

9.2 % of GDP
12.16.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Maldives
Year% of GDP
20239.2
20227.5
20218.9
202011.4
20197.5
20187.3
20179.1
201610.2
20158.7
20147.9
20138.2
20128.7
20117.9
20108.5
200910.1
200811.5
20078.3
20068
20058.8
20047.5
20036.8
20028.8
20018.2
20007.7
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

18 % of health expenditure
6910.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Maldives
Year% of health expenditure
202318
202220.3
202117.1
202016.9
201917.5
201819.8
201720.6
201618.9
201519.5
201428.1
201332.3
201232.2
201139.7
201040.1
200934.3
200833.1
200747.2
200649.9
200555.7
200459.5
200353.8
200251.9
200157.5
200063
care2019

Physician availability

2.2 per 1,000 people
2.40.84220042019
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Maldives
Yearper 1,000 people
20192.2
20181.9
20171.9
20161.3
20141.9
20101.5
20091.5
20071.7
20041
care2020

Nurses & midwives

5 per 1,000 people
7.6220042020
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Maldives
Yearper 1,000 people
20205
20195.2
20186.3
20173.6
20162.6
20157
20145.6
20105.2
20095.3
20074.7
20042.9
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Maldives
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Maldives
Year% of population
environment2021

Handwashing facilities

95.8 % of population
100.695.2GOAL 10020132021
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Maldives
Year% of population
202195.8
202095.8
201995.8
201895.8
201795.8
201695.8
201595.8
201495.8
201395.8
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

11.2 µg/m³
23.92.8GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Maldives
Yearµg/m³
202311.2
202210.4
202110.7
202011.1
201911.8
201813.3
201714.5
201614.6
201511.2
201412.2
201312.8
201212.7
201114.7
201011.7
200914.1
200813.9
200713.5
200616.1
200520.2
200421.7
200320.7
200220.4
200120.4
200021.1
environment2023

Clean cooking access

99.8 % of population
109.914.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Maldives
Year% of population
202399.8
202299.8
202199.7
202099.6
201999.5
201899.3
201799.1
201698.8
201598.5
201497.9
201397.1
201296.4
201195
201093.3
200991
200887.9
200783.7
200678.3
200571
200462.1
200352
200241.5
200132.1
200024
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
102.181.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Maldives
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
201799.8
2016100
201599.8
2014100
201399.4
201299.2
201199.1
201099
200999.9
200893.6
200792.6
200691.7
200590.9
200490
200389.1
200288.3
200187.5
200083.8
opportunity2019

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
21.20GOAL 020022019
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Maldives
Year% of population
20190
20160.1
200913.1
200218.8
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.5 % of labor force
130.70520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Maldives
Year% of labor force
20254.5
20244.3
20234
20224.3
20215
20205.4
20194.6
20185
20175.4
20165.8
20156.6
20147.5
20138.3
20129.1
201110
201010.9
200911.7
200810.4
20079.4
20068.3
20057.3
20046.2
20035.1
20024.1
20013
20002
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

60.6 % ages 15+
62.744.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Maldives
Year% ages 15+
202560.6
202460.5
202360.8
202260.7
202156.8
202055.1
201960.7
201858.4
201756
201653.6
201552.5
201451.4
201350.3
201249.2
201148.1
201047
200946
200847
200747.7
200648.6
200549.4
200450.3
200351.1
200252
200152.8
200053.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

24,401 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
25.9K11.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Maldives
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202524,401
202423,034
202322,333
202221,358
202119,053
202014,243
201921,856
201821,073
201720,037
201619,345
201518,829
201418,765
201317,987
201217,390
201117,582
201016,730
200916,230
200818,344
200717,440
200616,830
200513,943
200415,959
200315,316
200213,690
200112,978
200013,738
opportunity2019

Income inequality

29.3 Gini index 0–100
42.927.720022019
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Maldives
YearGini index 0–100
201929.3
201631.3
200938.4
200241.3
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

93.8 % of relevant age group
137.583.6GOAL 10020052024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Maldives
Year% of relevant age group
202493.8
202394.6
202292.8
201994.4
201893.6
201794
201697.3
201595.1
201494.7
201389.1
201293.1
2011101.2
2010111.6
2009109.2
2008105
2006123
2005131.9
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

98.2 % adults 15+
100.793.8GOAL 10020002019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Maldives
Year% adults 15+
201998.2
201794.5
201697.7
201498.6
200698.4
200096.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

85.2 % of population
112.70GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Maldives
Year% of population
202485.2
202384.6
202283.9
202182
202079.1
201977.5
201870.9
201765
201659.5
201554.5
201449.3
201344.1
201238.9
201134
201026.5
200924.8
200823.2
200716.3
200611
20056.9
20046.6
20036
20025.3
20013.6
20002.2
opportunity2017

Birth registration

98.8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

103.569.5GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Maldives
Year% children under 5
201798.8
200992.5
200073

A starting agenda for Maldives

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring