Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:02.26minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 122.26 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:14:48.21hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 15,288.21 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Mozambique · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

MozambiqueMOZA healthier future.

Mozambique’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy63.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy52.7

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Mozambique’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202463.834.5
Under-five mortality202459.440.6
Maternal mortality20239980.2
Suicide mortality202110.657.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202126.624
Tuberculosis incidence202436127.8
Child stunting202236.726.6
Essential health-service coverage20235050
DTP immunization20247070
Safely managed drinking water202427.527.5
Safely managed sanitation202433.933.9
Fine-particle air pollution202313.784.1
Zero suicide

6.13 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.449
Zero needless suffering

0.536 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.157
Zero poverty

81.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.058

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided64.5K

Of 257.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished896.9K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed4.5M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 56.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Mozambique · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Mozambique · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

63.8 years
95.344.2GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Mozambique
Yearyears
202463.8
202363.6
202263
202160.3
202061.4
201961.3
201860.8
201760.1
201659.5
201558.7
201458
201357.2
201256.5
201155.7
201055
200954.4
200853.8
200753.3
200652.7
200552.3
200451.9
200351.4
200250.9
200150.3
200049.5
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

52.7 years
84.739.3GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Mozambique
Yearyears
202352.7
202251.3
202149.7
202051.1
201951.1
201850.8
201750.4
201649.9
201549.4
201448.7
201348.1
201247.7
201147.6
201047.4
200947.4
200847.1
200746.5
200646
200545.7
200445.4
200345.1
200244.7
200144.4
200044
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

59.4 per 1,000 live births
1860GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Mozambique
Yearper 1,000 live births
202459.4
202361.7
202263.9
202165.5
202067.6
201968.6
201870.2
201772
201673.3
201575.8
201479.7
201382.9
201286.5
201191.1
201095.6
200998.3
2008104.4
2007110.7
2006118.8
2005125.7
2004132.5
2003139.8
2002147.5
2001155.7
2000164.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

43.7 per 1,000 live births
120.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Mozambique
Yearper 1,000 live births
202443.7
202344.9
202245.9
202147.1
202048.6
201949.2
201850.3
201751.4
201652.8
201553.8
201455.1
201356.1
201257.1
201159.8
201063.6
200963.9
200867.4
200770.1
200676
200580.5
200485.1
200390
200295.2
2001100.8
2000106.9
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

25.1 per 1,000 live births
50.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Mozambique
Yearper 1,000 live births
202425.1
202325.6
202226
202126.3
202026.5
201926.6
201826.7
201726.7
201626.6
201526.6
201426.6
201326.9
201227.2
201127.8
201028.6
200929.4
200830.4
200731.5
200632.6
200534
200435.6
200337.4
200239.5
200141.8
200044.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

99 per 100,000 live births
618.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Mozambique
Yearper 100,000 live births
202399
2022104
2021180
2020123
2019134
2018159
2017187
2016202
2015216
2014210
2013196
2012218
2011268
2010305
2009352
2008365
2007327
2006298
2005301
2004321
2003360
2002398
2001473
2000547
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

10.6 per 100,000 people
14.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Mozambique
Yearper 100,000 people
202110.6
202010.8
201911.6
201812.5
201712.5
201611.9
201510.9
201410.7
20139.8
20129.3
20119.3
20109.1
20098.6
20088.1
20077.6
20066.9
20056.5
20046.3
20036.3
20026.4
20016.3
20006.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

30 per 100,000 people
38.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Mozambique
Yearper 100,000 people
201930
201830.1
201730.2
201631.1
201530.7
201430.4
201330.3
201230.4
201130.4
201030.7
200931
200831.4
200731.2
200632
200532.3
200433.1
200333.5
200233.9
200133.9
200034
outcomes2011

Intentional homicide

3.6 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

6.70GOAL 020012011
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Mozambique
Yearper 100,000 people
20113.6
20103.8
20093.7
20084.6
20074
20064.3
20055.4
20045.7
20035.4
20025.5
20015.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

26.6 % probability ages 30–70
34.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Mozambique
Year% probability ages 30–70
202126.6
202028.8
201928.7
201829.8
201730.3
201630.2
201529.6
201429.7
201328.7
201228
201128.1
201027.9
200927.1
200826.3
200725.5
200622.7
200521.3
200421
200320.9
200221.2
200121.2
200021.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

18,027,305 healthy life-years
22.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Mozambique
Yearhealthy life-years
202318,027,305
202218,731,739
202119,436,667
202018,033,311
201917,873,608
201517,789,845
201018,066,409
200019,558,457
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

14,439,521 life-years
19.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Mozambique
Yearlife-years
202314,439,521
202215,216,636
202116,003,423
202014,758,998
201914,762,099
201515,028,646
201015,669,797
200017,507,725
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

3,587,784 healthy life-years
4.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Mozambique
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,587,784
20223,515,103
20213,433,244
20203,274,313
20193,111,509
20152,761,199
20102,396,612
20002,050,731
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

257,943 deaths
299.2K253.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Mozambique
Yeardeaths
2023257,943
2022273,596
2021294,462
2020265,846
2019258,138
2015257,856
2010260,723
2000259,354
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

2,063 deaths
2.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Mozambique
Yeardeaths
20232,063
20221,951
20212,011
20201,842
20191,840
20151,834
20101,739
20001,211
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

175,413 healthy life-years
198.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Mozambique
Yearhealthy life-years
2023175,413
2022168,055
2021169,470
2020156,712
2019125,137
2015109,406
201092,615
200071,472
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

266,228 healthy life-years
300.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Mozambique
Yearhealthy life-years
2023266,228
2022225,476
2021215,296
2020198,186
2019159,998
2015133,946
2010113,752
200091,783
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

32,973 healthy life-years
37.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Mozambique
Yearhealthy life-years
202332,973
202232,237
202130,960
202029,876
201928,901
201525,286
201021,630
200016,608
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

11,914 healthy life-years
13.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Mozambique
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,914
202211,536
202111,103
202010,672
201910,371
20158,992
20107,494
20005,587
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

361 per 100,000 people
407.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Mozambique
Yearper 100,000 people
2024361
2023361
2022361
2021361
2020361
2019361
2018361
2017361
2016361
2015361
2014361
2013361
2012361
2011359
2010357
2009354
2008351
2007348
2006345
2005342
2004341
2003339
2002339
2001338
2000336
disease2024

New HIV infections

4.9 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
17.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Mozambique
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20244.9
20235.6
20226.3
20217.1
20207.7
20198.3
20188.5
20179.1
201610
201510.9
201411.8
201312.7
201213.1
201113.1
201013.1
200913.2
200813.3
200713.3
200613.7
200513.9
200414.3
200314.5
200215.1
200115.5
200015.6
disease2024

Malaria incidence

295.1 per 1,000 at risk
5590GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Mozambique
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024295.1
2023303.5
2022304.5
2021312.5
2020320.7
2019324
2018331.3
2017333.7
2016345.2
2015353.7
2014361.5
2013372.4
2012375.2
2011376
2010377.9
2009371.5
2008369.6
2007388
2006417.4
2005442.3
2004459.3
2003483.9
2002494.7
2001489.9
2000473.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

3 % ages 20–79
3.1320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Mozambique
Year% ages 20–79
20243
20113.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

10.5 % adults 15+
34.60GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Mozambique
Year% adults 15+
202410.5
202311
202211.5
202012.4
201515.4
201019.3
200722.1
200524.2
200030.6
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
2.20.92320002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Mozambique
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201.9
20192
20182
20172
20161.9
20151.8
20141.6
20131.5
20121.4
20111.3
20101.2
20091.2
20081.1
20071.1
20061.1
20051.1
20041.1
20031.1
20021.1
20011.1
20001.1
disease2022

Child stunting

36.7 % children under 5
57.30GOAL 020012022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Mozambique
Year% children under 5
202236.7
202037.5
201542.3
201142.9
200843.5
200346.9
200150.7
disease2022

Child wasting

3.8 % children under 5
9.20GOAL 020012022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Mozambique
Year% children under 5
20223.8
20203.9
20154.4
20116.1
20084.2
20035.4
20018.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

21.8 % of population
470GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Mozambique
Year% of population
202321.8
202221.8
202122.8
202025.8
201928.3
201832.5
201738.3
201641.6
201539.9
201432.6
201326.4
201221.6
201119.9
201020
200921.7
200823.6
200725.4
200627.3
200529.2
200430.9
200332.8
200234.9
200136.4
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

50 index 0–100
11013GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Mozambique
Yearindex 0–100
202350
202249
202147
202048
201946
201846
201746
201643
201545
201441
201338
201237
201137
201033
200933
200833
200730
200627
200526
200424
200323
200223
200123
200023
care2024

DTP immunization

70 % children ages 12–23 months
105.949.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Mozambique
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202470
202370
202255
202156
202071
201985
201885
201785
201685
201585
201485
201382
201280
201177
201074
200974
200875
200775
200678
200580
200483
200385
200276
200173
200070
care2024

Measles immunization

65 % children ages 12–23 months
104.957.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Mozambique
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202465
202365
202263
202162
202073
201983
201883
201783
201683
201583
201483
201383
201283
201182
201082
200980
200877
200775
200676
200578
200479
200380
200277
200174
200071
care2015

Skilled birth attendance

73 % of births

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.840.9GOAL 10020032015
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Mozambique
Year% of births
201573
201154.3
200855.3
200347.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

151.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
172.8149.520002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Mozambique
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024151.9
2023153.5
2022155.3
2021156.8
2020159
2019161.3
2018163.4
2017165.5
2016167.4
2015168.9
2014170.4
2013170.2
2012167.5
2011164.8
2010161.8
2009160.5
2008158.6
2007155.9
2006156.8
2005157.2
2004157.7
2003161.3
2002165.6
2001167.4
2000168.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

8.5 % of GDP
9.51.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Mozambique
Year% of GDP
20238.5
20228.2
20218.6
20207.6
20197.9
20188
20177.8
20167.2
20156.6
20146.2
20136
20125.1
20114.9
20105.3
20095.1
20084.1
20073.8
20063.9
20054.2
20043.5
20033.3
20023.2
20012.8
20002.1
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

10.4 % of health expenditure
43.21.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Mozambique
Year% of health expenditure
202310.4
202210.4
20219.4
202010.3
20199.7
20189.3
20179.7
201610.5
201511.3
201410.4
20138
20125.6
20116.7
20107.1
20098.2
200811.2
200712
200612.7
200512.3
200415.6
200321.2
200228
200126.7
200038.9
care2022

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.1950.00420002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Mozambique
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.2
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
2009<0.1
2006<0.1
2004<0.1
2000<0.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

0.9 per 1,000 people
10.1920002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Mozambique
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.9
20210.6
20200.5
20190.5
20180.5
20170.5
20160.5
20150.9
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.4
20090.4
20080.4
20070.4
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
20010.3
20000.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

27.5 % of population
111.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Mozambique
Year% of population
202427.5
202326.4
202225.4
202124.3
202023.3
201922.3
201821.3
201720.3
201619.4
201518.5
201417.7
201316.8
201216
201115.3
201014.5
200913.8
200812.9
200712.1
200611.4
200510.8
200410.2
20039.7
20029.4
20019
20008.9
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

33.9 % of population
111.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Mozambique
Year% of population
202433.9
202332.7
202231.5
202130.3
202029.1
201928
201826.8
201725.7
201624.6
201523.4
201422.4
201321.3
201220.3
201119.2
201018.2
200917.2
200816.2
200715.2
200614.3
200513.4
200412.5
200311.6
200210.7
20019.9
20009
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

15.8 % of population
111.50GOAL 10020052024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Mozambique
Year% of population
202415.8
202315.5
202215.2
202114.9
202014.6
201914.3
201814
201713.7
201613.4
201513.1
201412.8
201312.5
201212.2
201111.9
201011.7
200911.4
200811.3
200711.3
200611.2
200511.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

13.7 µg/m³
20.23.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Mozambique
Yearµg/m³
202313.7
202216
202113.3
202013
201916.1
201815.9
201713.8
201614
201515.3
201413.9
201316
201216
201115.6
201018.2
200916.4
200817.9
200718.1
200617.4
200515.8
200415.1
200315.1
200216.4
200118.5
200016.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

7.4 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Mozambique
Year% of population
20237.4
20226.9
20216.5
20206.1
20195.6
20185.2
20174.9
20164.5
20154.3
20144.1
20133.7
20123.6
20113.3
20103.1
20092.9
20082.7
20072.6
20062.5
20052.4
20042.3
20032.2
20022.1
20012
20001.9
environment2024

Electricity access

36.9 % of population
112.30GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Mozambique
Year% of population
202436.9
202336
202233.2
202131.5
202030.6
201929.7
201831.1
201724.3
201626.2
201524
201424.8
201322.4
201221.2
201120.2
201018.9
200915
200813.6
200712.4
200613
200511.8
200410.7
20038.1
20028.4
20015.7
20006.1
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

81.4 % of population
990GOAL 020022022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Mozambique
Year% of population
202281.4
201981.6
201474.4
200881.1
200287.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.6 % of labor force
7.32.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Mozambique
Year% of labor force
20256.6
20246.7
20236.7
20226.8
20215.4
20205
20194.5
20184.2
20173.9
20163.7
20153.4
20143.4
20133.3
20123.3
20113.3
20103.3
20093.2
20083.1
20073.1
20063
20053
20043
20032.9
20022.9
20012.8
20002.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

73.5 % ages 15+
84.972.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Mozambique
Year% ages 15+
202573.5
202473.5
202373.6
202273.5
202173.8
202074.2
201975.4
201875.6
201775.9
201676.1
201576.3
201477
201377.7
201278.3
201178.9
201079.6
200980.2
200880.8
200781.4
200681.9
200582.4
200483
200383.6
200283.2
200182.9
200082.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

1,451 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
1.6K604.520002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Mozambique
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20251,451
20241,501
20231,513
20221,477
20211,457
20201,466
20191,529
20181,539
20171,532
20161,538
20151,513
20141,450
20131,386
20121,339
20111,276
20101,224
20091,179
20081,142
20071,095
20061,042
2005970
2004934
2003883
2002843
2001786
2000712
opportunity2022

Income inequality

49.6 Gini index 0–100
55.144.420022022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Mozambique
YearGini index 0–100
202249.6
201950.7
201454
200845.5
200246.9
opportunity2022

Primary-school completion

72.4 % of relevant age group
1114.7GOAL 10020002022
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Mozambique
Year% of relevant age group
202272.4
202061.7
201958.7
201855.8
201750.6
201552.2
201451.3
201351.2
201253.1
201155.6
201059.3
200955.3
200858.1
200745.1
200640.6
200540.9
200428.9
200221.7
200118.4
200015.7
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

61.7 % adults 15+
106.741.4GOAL 10020032022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Mozambique
Year% adults 15+
202261.7
202059.8
201760.7
201556
200950.6
200348.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

20.5 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Mozambique
Year% of population
202420.5
202319.9
202219
202116.4
202014.3
201912.5
201810.9
20177.8
20167
20156.5
20146
20135.5
20125
20114.6
20104.2
20092.7
20081.6
20070.9
20060.8
20050.9
20040.7
20030.4
20020.3
20010.2
20000.1
opportunity2015

Birth registration

55 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10922GOAL 10020082015
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Mozambique
Year% children under 5
201555
201147.9
200831

A starting agenda for Mozambique

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring