Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock42:23.61minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,543.61 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock59:02:50.82hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 212,570.82 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Mauritius · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

MauritiusMUSA healthier future.

Mauritius’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy73.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy63.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Mauritius’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202473.859.5
Under-five mortality202415.484.6
Maternal mortality20236686.8
Suicide mortality202110.557.9
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.738
Tuberculosis incidence20241397.4
Essential health-service coverage20237575
DTP immunization20249393
Fine-particle air pollution202314.183.5
Zero suicide

11.65 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.3
Zero needless suffering

0.391 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.204
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided3.1K

Of 12.4K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored82.1K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished42.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed124.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 1.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Mauritius · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Mauritius · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

73.8 years
92.469.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Mauritius
Yearyears
202473.8
202373.4
202273.5
202173.7
202074.2
201974.2
201874.4
201774.5
201674.4
201574.4
201474.2
201374
201273.9
201173.3
201073
200972.9
200872.6
200772.6
200672.4
200572.4
200472.3
200372.1
200272
200171.8
200071.7
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

63.6 years
82.359.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Mauritius
Yearyears
202363.6
202263.2
202163.2
202063.5
201964.2
201864.1
201764.1
201664.2
201564.2
201464.1
201364
201263.9
201163.8
201063.6
200963.5
200863.3
200763.1
200662.9
200562.8
200462.7
200362.6
200262.5
200162.3
200062.1
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

15.4 per 1,000 live births
21.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Mauritius
Yearper 1,000 live births
202415.4
202315.4
202215.5
202115.7
202015.8
201915.7
201815.4
201715
201614.6
201514.5
201414.7
201314.9
201215
201114.9
201014.8
200914.9
200815
200715.2
200615.4
200515.6
200415.7
200316
200216.6
200117.5
200018.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

13.8 per 1,000 live births
18.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Mauritius
Yearper 1,000 live births
202413.8
202313.8
202213.9
202114.1
202014.1
201914
201813.7
201713.3
201613
201512.9
201413
201313.2
201213.2
201113.1
201013
200913.1
200813.2
200713.3
200613.5
200513.7
200413.8
200314.1
200214.6
200115.4
200016.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

9.6 per 1,000 live births
140GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Mauritius
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.6
20239.5
20229.6
20219.8
20209.9
20199.9
20189.7
20179.4
20169.1
20159.1
20149.2
20139.4
20129.4
20119.4
20109.4
20099.5
20089.7
200710
200610.1
200510.2
200410.1
200310.1
200210.5
200111.3
200012.4
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

66 per 100,000 live births
90.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Mauritius
Yearper 100,000 live births
202366
202261
202180
202058
201967
201867
201766
201662
201561
201460
201358
201255
201155
201053
200951
200848
200746
200645
200543
200443
200342
200242
200142
200043
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

10.5 per 100,000 people
13.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Mauritius
Yearper 100,000 people
202110.5
202011.4
20199.8
20189
20179.5
20168.3
20158.4
201410.5
20138.5
201210
20119.6
20107.9
20099.5
20087
200710.7
20069.7
20059.2
20048.4
20037.9
200211.6
200110.2
200012.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

12.2 per 100,000 people
21.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Mauritius
Yearper 100,000 people
201912.2
201812.4
201712.5
201613.7
201513.8
201413.1
201312.2
201214
201115
201013.3
200912.1
200815.3
200712.7
200612.5
200511.6
200415.4
200315.4
200218.9
200114
200016.1
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

2.3 per 100,000 people
3.40GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Mauritius
Yearper 100,000 people
20222.3
20212.7
20202.7
20192.1
20182.9
20172.6
20161.6
20151.6
20141.5
20132.7
20122.2
20112.5
20102.6
20093
20002.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.7 % probability ages 30–70
330GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Mauritius
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.7
202022.8
201922.8
201823
201722.9
201622.9
201523.4
201423.2
201323.4
201224
201123.9
201024.3
200925
200825.7
200726.7
200626.6
200527.7
200428.4
200328.4
200228.9
200129
200029.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

497,691 healthy life-years
568.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Mauritius
Yearhealthy life-years
2023497,691
2022503,364
2021497,229
2020482,074
2019459,126
2015433,328
2010413,372
2000387,092
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

328,585 life-years
378.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Mauritius
Yearlife-years
2023328,585
2022334,777
2021330,247
2020318,552
2019300,118
2015278,151
2010268,635
2000261,748
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

169,106 healthy life-years
191.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Mauritius
Yearhealthy life-years
2023169,106
2022168,587
2021166,982
2020163,522
2019159,009
2015155,176
2010144,737
2000125,343
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

12,398 deaths
13.1K7.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Mauritius
Yeardeaths
202312,398
202212,514
202112,228
202011,611
201910,808
20159,832
20109,198
20008,195
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

148 deaths
167.60GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Mauritius
Yeardeaths
2023148
2022120
2021136
2020143
2019126
2015109
2010104
2000148
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

12,548 healthy life-years
14.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Mauritius
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,548
202212,264
202112,062
202011,475
20199,335
20159,798
20108,830
20006,734
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

3,366 healthy life-years
3.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Mauritius
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,366
20222,979
20213,005
20202,909
20192,638
20152,727
20102,686
20002,506
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

2,420 healthy life-years
2.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Mauritius
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,420
20222,462
20212,423
20202,371
20192,336
20152,181
20102,156
20002,426
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,363 healthy life-years
1.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Mauritius
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,363
20221,370
20211,392
20201,416
20191,439
20151,508
20101,525
20001,233
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

13 per 100,000 people
36.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Mauritius
Yearper 100,000 people
202413
202312
202215
202111
202012
201914
201816
201714
201615
201516
201416
201317
201217
201116
201018
200917
200817
200717
200619
200522
200424
200325
200226
200124
200032
disease2025

New HIV infections

0.87 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49

UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates

1.60GOAL 019902025
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

UNAIDS 2026 Spectrum estimates: national adults ages 15–49, both sexes, new infections per 1,000 uninfected adults. Published unrounded values are used for graphs; UNAIDS rounded/threshold labels are retained for displayed headlines. Missing estimate cells are not filled.

Shown series: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) · UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Mauritius
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49Source note / interval
20250.872581Source interval 0.65–1.13. Published label: 0.87. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20240.90352Source interval 0.69–1.16. Published label: 0.9. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20230.841422Source interval 0.63–1.1. Published label: 0.84. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20220.896893Source interval 0.69–1.17. Published label: 0.9. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20210.896767Source interval 0.69–1.17. Published label: 0.9. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20200.9752Source interval 0.76–1.23. Published label: 0.98. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20190.997759Source interval 0.78–1.25. Published label: 1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20181.032616Source interval 0.81–1.28. Published label: 1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20171.025461Source interval 0.83–1.25. Published label: 1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20161.05266Source interval 0.87–1.26. Published label: 1.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20151.084688Source interval 0.92–1.3. Published label: 1.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20141.139805Source interval 0.97–1.36. Published label: 1.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20131.170762Source interval 1–1.37. Published label: 1.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20121.167191Source interval 1–1.37. Published label: 1.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20111.251047Source interval 1.09–1.47. Published label: 1.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20101.302163Source interval 1.13–1.51. Published label: 1.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20091.296339Source interval 1.11–1.55. Published label: 1.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20081.342908Source interval 1.13–1.66. Published label: 1.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20071.352228Source interval 1.11–1.7. Published label: 1.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20061.380214Source interval 1.12–1.72. Published label: 1.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20051.444204Source interval 1.17–1.8. Published label: 1.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20041.426061Source interval 1.13–1.77. Published label: 1.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20031.354733Source interval 1.04–1.71. Published label: 1.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20021.345049Source interval 0.92–1.73. Published label: 1.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20011.170698Source interval 0.7–1.76. Published label: 1.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20000.952952Source interval 0.54–1.67. Published label: 0.95. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19990.735022Source interval 0.37–1.38. Published label: 0.74. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19980.515465Source interval 0.24–0.97. Published label: 0.52. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19970.359835Source interval 0.16–0.76. Published label: 0.36. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19960.243589Source interval 0.11–0.56. Published label: 0.24. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19950.155681Source interval 0.07–0.37. Published label: 0.16. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19940.099137Source interval 0.04–0.24. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19930.064769Source interval 0.03–0.17. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19920.041766Source interval 0.02–0.12. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19910.02628Source interval 0.01–0.08. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19900.017305Source interval 0.01–0.05. Published label: <0.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Mauritius
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

20.1 % ages 20–79
20.814.120002024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Mauritius
Year% ages 20–79
202420.1
201114.8
200015
disease2024

Tobacco use

17.7 % adults 15+
30.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Mauritius
Year% adults 15+
202417.7
202317.8
202218.2
202018.9
201520.5
201022.5
200723.7
200524.6
200027
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

6.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
8.26.720002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Mauritius
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20206.9
20197.5
20187.5
20177.5
20167.4
20157.4
20147.4
20137.5
20127.6
20117.6
20107.7
20097.6
20087.6
20077.6
20067.8
20057.9
20047.9
20037.9
20027.9
20018
20008
disease2024

Child stunting

7.8 % children under 5

Joint Child Malnutrition Estimates · model estimate with inputs before 2000 · excluded from the score

140GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

UNICEF/WHO/World Bank modeled under-five stunting, both sexes. Source warns that the most recent input data precedes 2000; interpret with caution. Shown as model context and excluded from the health score.

Shown series: World Health Organization; UNICEF/WHO/World Bank JME · Joint Child Malnutrition Estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Mauritius
Year% children under 5Source note / interval
20247.8Source interval 3.5–16.4. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20237.8Source interval 3.6–15.8. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20227.7Source interval 3.7–15.6. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20217.7Source interval 3.7–15.5. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20207.8Source interval 3.8–15. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20197.8Source interval 3.9–15.1. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20187.9Source interval 4–15. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20178Source interval 4.1–15. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20168Source interval 4.1–15. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20158Source interval 4.2–14.8. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20148.1Source interval 4.1–15.1. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20138.1Source interval 4.2–15. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20128.2Source interval 4.3–15.1. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20118.4Source interval 4.5–15.2. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20108.6Source interval 4.7–15.4. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20098.9Source interval 4.9–15.4. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20089.1Source interval 5.1–15.7. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20079.4Source interval 5.3–16.1. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
20069.8Source interval 5.7–16.1. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
200510.2Source interval 6.3–16. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
200410.7Source interval 6.8–16.4. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
200311.3Source interval 7.5–16.7. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
200211.8Source interval 8.2–16.6. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
200112.2Source interval 8.8–16.7. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
200012.4Source interval 9.2–16.4. UNICEF/WHO/World Bank Joint Malnutrition Estimates - Country Level Stunting Estimates Most recent input data is before 2000, interpret with caution
disease1995

Child wasting

15.7 % children under 5

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1995. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

20.70GOAL 019851995
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Mauritius
Year% children under 5Source note / interval
199515.7Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
198518.3Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
disease2023

Undernourishment

8.7 % of population
9.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Mauritius
Year% of population
20238.7
20227.9
20217.7
20207.5
20197.6
20187.1
20177.3
20167.2
20157.1
20146.8
20136.7
20126.5
20116.1
20105.5
20095.5
20085.4
20075.6
20065.4
20055.4
20045.6
20035.6
20025.8
20015.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

75 index 0–100
104.362.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Mauritius
Yearindex 0–100
202375
202275
202176
202077
201977
201876
201776
201675
201574
201474
201372
201271
201171
201070
200970
200870
200770
200670
200570
200470
200368
200268
200167
200067
care2024

DTP immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
101.686.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Mauritius
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202396
202295
202195
202095
201996
201897
201794
201696
201597
201497
201398
201298
201198
201099
200999
200899
200797
200697
200597
200498
200399
200288
200192
200088
care2024

Measles immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
102.181.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Mauritius
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202396
202298
202197
202098
201999
201899
201789
201692
201599
201498
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200898
200798
200699
200598
200498
200391
200284
200190
200084
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

99.7 % of births
100.298.2GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Mauritius
Year% of births
202199.7
202099.7
201999.8
201899.8
201799.8
201699.7
201599.8
201499.7
201399.7
201299.6
201199.5
201099.5
200999.4
200899.5
200599.2
200398.4
200099.7
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

19.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
40.116.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Mauritius
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202419.2
202319.8
202220.1
202121.3
202022.8
201922.8
201823.3
201724
201623.5
201523.3
201424.8
201326.7
201229.5
201130.3
201030.7
200931.6
200832.8
200733.6
200632.9
200534
200435.5
200334.9
200235.2
200134.9
200037.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

5.6 % of GDP
7.12.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Mauritius
Year% of GDP
20235.6
20225.8
20216.6
20206.1
20195.7
20185.6
20175.6
20165.5
20155.6
20145.4
20134.6
20124.2
20114.3
20104.5
20094.2
20083.9
20073.5
20063.6
20053.5
20043.3
20033.2
20023.2
20012.9
20002.9
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

45.2 % of health expenditure
64.637.620002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Mauritius
Year% of health expenditure
202345.2
202244
202140.4
202043.6
201947.1
201846.9
201747.4
201648.2
201549.6
201450.2
201353.2
201251.6
201153.1
201052.3
200958.4
200861.8
200755.8
200652.9
200549.6
200443.4
200345.3
200244.9
200143.8
200044
care2022

Physician availability

1.4 per 1,000 people
2.90.65420002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Mauritius
Yearper 1,000 people
20221.4
20202.7
20192.6
20181.9
20172.3
20162.1
20152
20141.9
20131.6
20121.3
20111.4
20101.2
20091.2
20081.1
20071.1
20061.1
20051.1
20041
20030.9
20021
20010.9
20000.9
care2022

Nurses & midwives

4 per 1,000 people
4.32.220032022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Mauritius
Yearper 1,000 people
20224
20193.5
20183.8
20173.4
20163.2
20153.3
20143.2
20133.1
20122.9
20112.9
20102.8
20092.7
20082.7
20072.6
20043.7
20032.4
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Mauritius
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Mauritius
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Mauritius
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

14.1 µg/m³
193.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Mauritius
Yearµg/m³
202314.1
202215.1
202114.2
202014.1
201915
201815.2
201715.2
201615.4
201514.3
201414.2
201315.2
201215.4
201116
201016.5
200916.8
200816.9
200716.9
200617
200517.4
200415
200314.5
200214.3
200114.5
200014.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

99.1 % of population
100.991.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Mauritius
Year% of population
202399.1
202299.1
202199
202099
201998.9
201898.8
201798.7
201698.6
201598.5
201498.4
201398.3
201298.1
201197.8
201097.6
200997.4
200897.2
200796.7
200696.4
200596
200495.6
200395
200294.4
200193.7
200092.7
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.198.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Mauritius
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
202199.6
202099.5
2019100
201899.8
201799.6
201699.7
201599.6
201499.5
201399.4
201299.4
201199.6
201099.4
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399.1
200299.4
200199.2
200099
opportunity2017

Extreme poverty

0.5 % of population

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.20GOAL 020062017
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Mauritius
Year% of population
20170.5
20121.1
20061.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.6 % of labor force
10520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Mauritius
Year% of labor force
20255.6
20245.5
20235.6
20226.3
20217.7
20208.6
20196.3
20186.4
20176.8
20166.8
20157.4
20147.5
20137.3
20127.5
20117.4
20107.7
20097.3
20087.2
20078.5
20069
20059.5
20048.3
20038.3
20028.2
20019.1
20009.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

55.2 % ages 15+
56.947.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Mauritius
Year% ages 15+
202555.2
202455.4
202355.7
202252
202148.5
202050.9
201956
201855.5
201755.8
201655.6
201555.9
201455.5
201355.3
201254.3
201154.1
201054.7
200954.2
200854.1
200753.3
200653.7
200553.6
200453.9
200355.5
200253.5
200152.3
200053.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

28,770 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
30.8K11.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Mauritius
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202528,770
202427,845
202326,471
202225,005
202123,010
202022,273
201925,958
201825,244
201724,259
201623,357
201522,499
201421,721
201320,952
201220,313
201119,679
201018,926
200918,172
200817,627
200716,775
200615,933
200515,265
200415,087
200314,552
200213,838
200113,713
200013,374
opportunity2017

Income inequality

36.8 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

38.935.320062017
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Mauritius
YearGini index 0–100
201736.8
201238.5
200635.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

83.2 % of relevant age group
103.580.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Mauritius
Year% of relevant age group
202483.2
202390.2
202194.2
202092.7
201992.6
201895.7
201791.8
201694.6
201596.1
201493.3
201396.8
201292.3
201196.7
201099.9
200993.7
200895.4
200797.4
200692.6
200598
200495.6
200398.3
200297.9
2001101.2
2000100.6
opportunity2023

Adult literacy

94.3 % adults 15+
10282.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Mauritius
Year% adults 15+
202394.3
202193
201693.2
201592.7
201492.5
201391.5
201291.8
201189.3
200084.3
opportunity2024

Internet use

73.3 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Mauritius
Year% of population
202473.3
202379.5
202275.5
202171.6
202067.7
201961.7
201858.6
201755.4
201652.2
201550.1
201444.8
201340.1
201235.4
201135
201028.3
200922.5
200821.8
200720.2
200616.7
200515.2
200413.7
200312.2
200210.3
20018.8
20007.3
opportunityDATA GAP

Birth registration

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Birth registration observations for Mauritius
Year% children under 5

A starting agenda for Mauritius

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring