Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock22:05.19minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,325.19 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock42:07:43.33hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 151,663.33 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Mauritania · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

MauritaniaMRTA healthier future.

Mauritania’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v22.3 / 100

10/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy68.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy61.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Mauritania’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202468.746.8
Under-five mortality202436.963.1
Maternal mortality202338123.8
Suicide mortality20212.789.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202118.746.6
Tuberculosis incidence20246587
Child stunting202225.149.8
Essential health-service coverage20234040
DTP immunization20248686
Fine-particle air pollution202346.524.5
Zero suicide

4.14 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.547
Zero needless suffering

0.328 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.234
Zero poverty

10.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2019

Score multiplier ×0.329

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided5.9K

Of 23.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored292.5K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished119.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed411.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 5.1K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Mauritania · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Mauritania · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

68.7 years
93.857.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Mauritania
Yearyears
202468.7
202368.5
202268.3
202166.8
202066.8
201967.6
201867.4
201767.1
201666.8
201566.5
201466.2
201365.9
201265.8
201165.8
201065.7
200965.5
200865.2
200764.9
200664.5
200563.9
200463.4
200362.8
200262.2
200161.7
200061
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

61.4 years
83.351.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Mauritania
Yearyears
202361.4
202260.3
202159.6
202060.2
201961.2
201861
201760.8
201660.6
201560.4
201460.2
201360
201259.8
201159.6
201059.4
200959.1
200858.7
200758.3
200657.9
200557.4
200457
200356.4
200255.9
200155.3
200054.8
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

36.9 per 1,000 live births
110.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Mauritania
Yearper 1,000 live births
202436.9
202338.1
202239.4
202140.7
202042
201943.4
201844.7
201746.2
201647.7
201549.1
201450.6
201352.1
201253.5
201155.1
201056.8
200958.8
200861.3
200764.3
200668.1
200572.5
200477.5
200382.8
200288.2
200193.4
200098
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

30.2 per 1,000 live births
760GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Mauritania
Yearper 1,000 live births
202430.2
202331.1
202232.1
202133
202033.9
201934.9
201835.8
201736.7
201637.6
201538.5
201439.3
201340.2
201241
201141.8
201042.7
200943.9
200845.3
200747.2
200649.4
200552.2
200455.3
200358.5
200261.7
200164.7
200067.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

20.8 per 1,000 live births
440GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Mauritania
Yearper 1,000 live births
202420.8
202321.3
202221.8
202122.4
202022.9
201923.4
201823.9
201724.5
201625
201525.6
201426.2
201326.7
201227.2
201127.8
201028.3
200928.9
200829.6
200730.4
200631.4
200532.5
200433.7
200335
200236.3
200137.6
200038.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

381 per 100,000 live births
727.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Mauritania
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023381
2022385
2021425
2020413
2019424
2018437
2017450
2016456
2015469
2014484
2013496
2012496
2011494
2010499
2009500
2008506
2007516
2006521
2005536
2004557
2003571
2002590
2001616
2000644
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

2.7 per 100,000 people
3.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Mauritania
Yearper 100,000 people
20212.7
20202.7
20192.8
20182.8
20172.8
20162.8
20152.7
20142.8
20132.8
20122.8
20112.6
20102.6
20092.6
20082.5
20072.5
20062.7
20052.6
20042.7
20032.7
20022.7
20012.8
20002.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

25.6 per 100,000 people
30.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Mauritania
Yearper 100,000 people
201925.6
201825.6
201725.7
201625.6
201525.8
201425.6
201325.5
201225.4
201126.1
201026.4
200926.2
200826.3
200725.7
200626
200526.5
200426.7
200325.8
200225.9
200125.9
200026.1
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

18.7 % probability ages 30–70
23.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Mauritania
Year% probability ages 30–70
202118.7
202018.8
201918.4
201818.3
201718.3
201618.1
201518.1
201418.1
201318
201218.3
201117.8
201018.1
200918.3
200818.3
200718.7
200618.7
200518.7
200419.6
200319.6
200220
200120.4
200020.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,647,497 healthy life-years
1.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Mauritania
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,647,497
20221,695,883
20211,712,522
20201,648,475
20191,586,072
20151,553,236
20101,466,430
20001,575,641
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,170,020 life-years
1.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Mauritania
Yearlife-years
20231,170,020
20221,217,894
20211,236,165
20201,200,421
20191,182,128
20151,187,633
20101,144,987
20001,325,082
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

477,477 healthy life-years
540.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Mauritania
Yearhealthy life-years
2023477,477
2022477,990
2021476,356
2020448,054
2019403,944
2015365,603
2010321,443
2000250,559
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

23,797 deaths
26.5K20.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Mauritania
Yeardeaths
202323,797
202225,168
202125,816
202025,033
201923,369
201523,488
201020,833
200020,989
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

208 deaths
2350GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Mauritania
Yeardeaths
2023208
2022199
2021204
2020199
2019199
2015175
2010147
2000122
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

24,026 healthy life-years
27.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Mauritania
Yearhealthy life-years
202324,026
202222,771
202121,625
202022,273
201915,918
201514,991
201012,907
20009,210
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

39,583 healthy life-years
44.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Mauritania
Yearhealthy life-years
202339,583
202232,043
202129,976
202028,441
201920,813
201516,418
201013,946
200010,869
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,497 healthy life-years
1.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Mauritania
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,497
20221,430
20211,373
20201,336
20191,300
20151,182
20101,027
2000804
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,798 healthy life-years
2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Mauritania
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,798
20221,730
20211,654
20201,584
20191,544
20151,378
20101,212
2000925
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

65 per 100,000 people
258.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Mauritania
Yearper 100,000 people
202465
202370
202275
202179
202084
201989
201894
201798
2016102
2015107
2014112
2013118
2012125
2011134
2010145
2009155
2008165
2007176
2006186
2005195
2004203
2003210
2002217
2001224
2000229
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Mauritania
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.2
20080.2
20070.3
20060.4
20050.5
20040.6
20030.7
20020.8
20010.9
20001
disease2024

Malaria incidence

69.6 per 1,000 at risk
108.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Mauritania
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202469.6
202342.9
202257.6
202126.3
202064.1
201960.2
201879.7
201772.8
201694.5
201573.6
201456.3
201327.1
201224.3
201146.4
201036.3
200933
200865.5
200775.8
200676.4
200584.3
200486.4
200396
200292.6
200193.7
200096.4
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5.2 % ages 20–79
5.34.220112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Mauritania
Year% ages 20–79
20245.2
20114.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

9.9 % adults 15+
22.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Mauritania
Year% adults 15+
20249.9
202310.1
202210.4
202011
201512.7
201014.5
200715.9
200516.9
200019.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.3020002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Mauritania
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
20040
20030
20020
20010
20000
disease2022

Child stunting

25.1 % children under 5
43.60GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Mauritania
Year% children under 5
202225.1
202117.4
202025.8
201919.4
201822.8
201527.9
201223.2
201129.7
200823.6
200731.5
200038.6
disease2022

Child wasting

13.6 % children under 5
17.30GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Mauritania
Year% children under 5
202213.6
202110.1
20206.4
201911.1
201811.5
201514.8
201211.7
201113.9
20088.1
200713.6
200015.3
disease2023

Undernourishment

8.7 % of population
11.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Mauritania
Year% of population
20238.7
20228.6
20217.8
20207
20196.6
20186.5
20176.6
20166.7
20156.5
20146.3
20136.1
20126.2
20116.5
20107
20097.1
20087.3
20078.4
20069.3
200510.3
20049.5
20039.5
20029.2
20019.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

40 index 0–100
11013GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Mauritania
Yearindex 0–100
202340
202235
202139
202038
201938
201841
201739
201632
201531
201429
201329
201229
201131
201033
200930
200827
200726
200626
200524
200424
200324
200223
200123
200023
care2024

DTP immunization

86 % children ages 12–23 months
106.444.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Mauritania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202486
202390
202285
202177
202081
201980
201877
201776
201674
201573
201481
201380
201280
201175
201064
200964
200874
200775
200668
200571
200470
200376
200289
200175
200051
care2024

Measles immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
10739GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Mauritania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202392
202284
202175
202082
201975
201878
201775
201673
201570
201475
201380
201275
201167
201067
200959
200865
200767
200662
200565
200473
200384
200287
200158
200046
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

70.4 % of births
106.147.3GOAL 10020012021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Mauritania
Year% of births
202170.4
201569.3
201165.1
200757.1
200153.4
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

87.6 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
104.985.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Mauritania
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202487.6
202388.9
202290.2
202191.7
202092.9
201994.3
201895.6
201796.8
201697.9
201599
2014100
2013101
2012101.6
2011102
2010101.8
2009102.2
2008102.9
2007102.8
2006100.6
200598.5
200496.5
200391.3
200290.6
200191
200089.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.3 % of GDP
52.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Mauritania
Year% of GDP
20234.3
20224.7
20213.8
20203
20193.1
20182.9
20173.4
20163.2
20153.7
20143.5
20132.9
20122.6
20112.5
20102.6
20093.1
20083
20072.9
20062.7
20053.4
20043.7
20034
20024
20013.6
20003.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

43.8 % of health expenditure
82.53720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Mauritania
Year% of health expenditure
202343.8
202241.7
202148.2
202061.5
201960.3
201864.9
201754.1
201655.7
201547.7
201447.6
201350.2
201255.4
201158.4
201062.6
200962.8
200860.9
200765.3
200668.2
200567.1
200470.5
200368.4
200270
200177.1
200077.8
care2022

Physician availability

0.3 per 1,000 people
0.2810.08920042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Mauritania
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.3
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20150.2
20140.2
20100.2
20090.1
20040.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1.6 per 1,000 people
1.70.53720042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Mauritania
Yearper 1,000 people
20221.6
20211.6
20201.2
20191.2
20181.1
20171.1
20151
20141
20100.8
20090.7
20040.7
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Mauritania
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Mauritania
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

40.7 % of population
107.732.6GOAL 10020092024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Mauritania
Year% of population
202440.7
202340.4
202241.8
202143.1
202044.5
201945.9
201847.3
201748.8
201650.2
201551.7
201453.2
201354.7
201254.5
201154.2
201054
200953.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

46.5 µg/m³
60.50GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Mauritania
Yearµg/m³
202346.5
202245
202149
202045.4
201943.7
201846.5
201750.5
201647.9
201553
201443.9
201342.8
201254.1
201149
201047.6
200944.6
200848.4
200748.1
200646.5
200546.2
200445.7
200346.1
200245.9
200141.9
200052.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

49.4 % of population
109.120.7GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Mauritania
Year% of population
202349.4
202248.9
202148.1
202047.5
201946.8
201846.1
201745.5
201644.9
201544.4
201443.8
201342.9
201242.6
201141.8
201041.1
200940.4
200839.8
200739
200638
200537
200435.7
200334.4
200232.9
200131.3
200029.8
environment2024

Electricity access

52.2 % of population
110.67.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Mauritania
Year% of population
202452.2
202350.3
202249
202147.7
202045.4
201944.9
201843.6
201742.9
201641.2
201539.5
201438.8
201337.6
201236.4
201135.3
201034.2
200931.1
200830
200733
200627
200518.2
200424.3
200323
200221.7
200122.2
200019.1
opportunity2019

Extreme poverty

10.2 % of population
34.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Mauritania
Year% of population
201910.2
201411.7
200819.2
200428.5
200030.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

10.3 % of labor force
11.49.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Mauritania
Year% of labor force
202510.3
202410.3
202310.4
202210.5
202111.1
202011.1
201910.4
201810.4
201710.3
201610.3
201510.1
201410
20139.9
20129.9
201110
201010.1
200910.2
20089.7
20079.5
20069.3
20059.6
20049.8
20039.9
200210.2
200110.1
200010
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

36.6 % ages 15+
42.135.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Mauritania
Year% ages 15+
202536.6
202436.7
202336.7
202236.6
202136.2
202036.1
201936.8
201836.8
201736.9
201637.3
201537.8
201438.3
201338.8
201239.3
201139.4
201039.5
200939.7
200840.1
200740.3
200640.6
200540.7
200440.8
200340.9
200240.9
200141.2
200041.4
opportunity2025

Income per person

6,559 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
6.8K4.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Mauritania
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20256,559
20246,483
20236,276
20226,053
20215,837
20205,963
20196,162
20186,154
20176,051
20165,866
20155,970
20145,838
20135,770
20125,716
20115,653
20105,606
20095,640
20085,813
20076,003
20066,285
20055,446
20045,139
20035,024
20024,807
20014,847
20005,009
opportunity2019

Income inequality

32 Gini index 0–100
41.330.920002019
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Mauritania
YearGini index 0–100
201932
201432.6
200835.7
200440.2
200039
opportunity2020

Primary-school completion

73.4 % of relevant age group
107.733.3GOAL 10020012020
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Mauritania
Year% of relevant age group
202073.4
201966.4
201869.8
201764.7
201567
201467.2
201370.9
201269.5
200967.7
200752.3
200641.5
200541
200242.7
200145
opportunity2020

Adult literacy

59.5 % adults 15+
106.344.9GOAL 10020002020
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Mauritania
Year% adults 15+
202059.5
201565.1
201362.1
200051.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

45.8 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Mauritania
Year% of population
202445.8
202345
202242.5
202135.6
202029.9
201925.1
201823
201721
201619.2
201517.6
201411.8
20136.2
20125
20114.5
20104
20092.3
20081.9
20071.4
20061
20050.7
20040.5
20030.4
20020.4
20010.3
20000.2
opportunity2021

Birth registration

44.8 % children under 5
107.237.6GOAL 10020072021
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Mauritania
Year% children under 5
202144.8
201565.6
201158.8
200756

A starting agenda for Mauritania

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring