Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock03:13.61minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 193.6 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock8:51:10.96hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 31,870.96 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Mali · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

MaliMLIA healthier future.

Mali’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.5 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy60.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy55.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Mali’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202460.726.7
Under-five mortality20247327
Maternal mortality202336726.6
Suicide mortality20214.283.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality20212334.3
Tuberculosis incidence20245189.8
Child stunting202425.149.8
Essential health-service coverage20234141
DTP immunization20248282
Safely managed sanitation20242020
Fine-particle air pollution202335.544.5
Zero suicide

4.16 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.546
Zero needless suffering

0.545 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.155
Zero poverty

36.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.122

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided40.7K

Of 162.9K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished621K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.2M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 40.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Mali · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Mali · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

60.7 years
95.145.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Mali
Yearyears
202460.7
202360.4
202260
202159.1
202058.9
201959.2
201858.9
201758.6
201658.3
201557.9
201457.5
201357.1
201256.7
201156.4
201056
200955.6
200855.2
200754.8
200654.3
200553.8
200453.3
200352.6
200252
200151.3
200050.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

55.2 years
84.540.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Mali
Yearyears
202355.2
202253.4
202153
202053
201953.9
201853.5
201753.1
201652.7
201552.2
201451.8
201351.4
201251.1
201150.8
201050.4
200950
200849.5
200749.1
200648.5
200548.1
200447.6
200346.9
200246.3
200145.8
200045.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

73 per 1,000 live births
214.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Mali
Yearper 1,000 live births
202473
202376.2
202279.7
202183.6
202087.6
201991.9
201896.2
2017100.6
2016105.1
2015109.7
2014114.4
2013119.1
2012123.9
2011128.8
2010133.8
2009138.9
2008144
2007149.2
2006154.6
2005160.1
2004165.8
2003171.7
2002177.7
2001183.9
2000189.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

47.5 per 1,000 live births
116.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Mali
Yearper 1,000 live births
202447.5
202349.3
202251.2
202153.3
202055.4
201957.6
201859.7
201761.9
201664
201566.1
201468.2
201370.3
201272.4
201174.5
201076.7
200978.9
200881.1
200783.4
200685.8
200588.3
200491
200393.8
200296.8
200199.9
2000103.1
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

28 per 1,000 live births
58.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Mali
Yearper 1,000 live births
202428
202328.7
202229.5
202130.3
202031.2
201932
201832.8
201733.7
201634.6
201535.4
201436.1
201336.9
201237.6
201138.4
201039.3
200940.3
200841.3
200742.3
200643.3
200544.4
200445.6
200346.9
200248.4
200149.9
200051.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

367 per 100,000 live births
837.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Mali
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023367
2022381
2021415
2020405
2019416
2018434
2017453
2016472
2015490
2014507
2013525
2012549
2011553
2010558
2009565
2008573
2007574
2006568
2005577
2004592
2003616
2002649
2001694
2000741
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.2 per 100,000 people
4.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Mali
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.2
20204.1
20194
20184.1
20174.2
20164.2
20154.3
20144.2
20134.2
20124.2
20114.1
20104.1
20094.2
20084.1
20074.1
20063.9
20053.9
20044
20034
20024.1
20014.1
20004
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

22.7 per 100,000 people
28.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Mali
Yearper 100,000 people
201922.7
201822.9
201723
201623.1
201523.2
201423.4
201323.7
201223.7
201124
201024.2
200924.2
200824
200723.8
200623.9
200524.1
200424.5
200324.5
200224.8
200124.8
200025.6
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

10 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

15.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Mali
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
202110Source interval 6.13–15.4. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
202010.1Source interval 6.45–15.22. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201910.2Source interval 5.36–17.01. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201810.4Source interval 6.02–16.37. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201710.6Source interval 6–16.77. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201610.9Source interval 5.78–17.87. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201511Source interval 5.95–17.79. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201411.1Source interval 6.16–17.81. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201311.3Source interval 5.88–18.53. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201211.2Source interval 6.27–17.73. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201111.7Source interval 5.88–19.75. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
201012.3Source interval 6.16–20.9. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200912.4Source interval 6.26–21.08. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200812.6Source interval 6.34–21.29. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200712.7Source interval 6.42–21.73. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200612.8Source interval 6.44–21.97. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200513Source interval 6.5–22.11. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200413.1Source interval 6.7–21.86. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200313.2Source interval 6.54–22.44. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200213.3Source interval 6.61–22.82. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200113.5Source interval 6.74–23.17. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200013.7Source interval 6.77–23.27. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

23 % probability ages 30–70
29.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Mali
Year% probability ages 30–70
202123
202024.2
201924.2
201824.6
201724.8
201625.1
201525.4
201425.3
201325.2
201225.1
201124.9
201024.9
200925.1
200825.1
200724.8
200624.5
200524.5
200424.7
200325
200225.4
200125.5
200025.8
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

12,952,079 healthy life-years
15.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Mali
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,952,079
202213,564,167
202113,456,032
202013,403,203
201913,202,042
201513,591,087
201013,665,573
200013,266,019
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

10,468,010 life-years
13.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Mali
Yearlife-years
202310,468,010
202211,113,201
202111,050,096
202011,139,960
201911,124,312
201511,745,442
201012,047,318
200011,989,647
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,484,069 healthy life-years
2.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Mali
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,484,069
20222,450,966
20212,405,936
20202,263,243
20192,077,730
20151,845,645
20101,618,254
20001,276,372
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

162,890 deaths
177.6K161.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Mali
Yeardeaths
2023162,890
2022175,903
2021174,914
2020175,659
2019167,476
2015172,419
2010172,003
2000168,167
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

989 deaths
1.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Mali
Yeardeaths
2023989
2022980
2021976
2020968
2019941
2015847
2010715
2000515
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

115,948 healthy life-years
131K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Mali
Yearhealthy life-years
2023115,948
2022110,799
2021109,629
2020104,377
201979,955
201569,264
201058,403
200043,994
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

234,854 healthy life-years
265.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Mali
Yearhealthy life-years
2023234,854
2022192,236
2021179,926
2020170,511
2019126,157
201597,120
201078,006
200057,607
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

7,339 healthy life-years
8.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Mali
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,339
20227,031
20216,745
20206,569
20196,385
20155,841
20105,108
20003,570
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

7,114 healthy life-years
8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Mali
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,114
20226,927
20216,572
20206,296
20196,091
20155,470
20104,875
20003,381
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

51 per 100,000 people
89.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Mali
Yearper 100,000 people
202451
202352
202253
202154
202056
201957
201859
201760
201661
201563
201464
201366
201268
201170
201073
200975
200876
200778
200678
200579
200479
200379
200278
200177
200076
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.25 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
1.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Mali
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.3
20210.4
20200.4
20190.4
20180.5
20170.5
20160.6
20150.6
20140.7
20130.7
20120.7
20110.8
20100.8
20090.9
20081
20071.1
20061.1
20051.2
20041.1
20031.2
20021.3
20011.4
20001.5
disease2024

Malaria incidence

346.2 per 1,000 at risk
498.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Mali
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024346.2
2023346.2
2022346.2
2021345.9
2020349.4
2019325.8
2018377.2
2017377
2016374.4
2015381.7
2014429.5
2013441
2012424.3
2011394.2
2010373.6
2009364.8
2008369.2
2007378.7
2006395.1
2005419.8
2004417.9
2003412.4
2002405.1
2001396.2
2000395
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.8 % ages 20–79
5.21.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Mali
Year% ages 20–79
20244.8
20111.9
disease2024

Tobacco use

7.4 % adults 15+
19.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Mali
Year% adults 15+
20247.4
20237.7
20227.9
20208.5
201510.1
201011.9
200713.3
200514.2
200017.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

5.3 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
5.90.17820002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Mali
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20205.3
20194.4
20184.4
20174.4
20164.5
20154.6
20144.5
20134.4
20124.5
20114.7
20103.4
20092.1
20080.8
20070.8
20060.8
20050.8
20040.8
20030.8
20020.8
20010.8
20000.8
disease2024

Child stunting

25.1 % children under 5
480GOAL 020012024
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Mali
Year% children under 5
202425.1
202221.8
202122.1
202023
201926.4
201826.9
201724.6
201626.4
201530.4
201428.1
201127.9
201027.8
200637.6
200142.5
disease2024

Child wasting

5.4 % children under 5
17.40GOAL 020012024
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Mali
Year% children under 5
20245.4
202210.6
20219.3
20207.2
201913
20189
201710.5
201610.6
201513.5
201413.1
201110.4
20108.9
200615.4
200112.6
disease2023

Undernourishment

12.3 % of population
160GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Mali
Year% of population
202312.3
20229.9
20217.3
20204.7
20194.8
20184.6
20174.6
20164.5
20154.9
20145
20135.2
20125.4
20115.8
20106.2
20096.7
20087.4
20078.5
20069.8
200511.2
200412.4
200313.2
200213.3
200114.2
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

41 index 0–100
11013GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Mali
Yearindex 0–100
202341
202241
202142
202042
201942
201841
201738
201637
201537
201436
201336
201236
201137
201037
200935
200834
200731
200630
200526
200425
200324
200223
200123
200024
care2024

DTP immunization

82 % children ages 12–23 months
107.435.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Mali
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202482
202375
202275
202177
202070
201977
201876
201777
201676
201570
201466
201364
201265
201166
201073
200973
200874
200774
200678
200577
200469
200363
200261
200149
200043
care2024

Measles immunization

72 % children ages 12–23 months
106.642.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Mali
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202472
202368
202269
202172
202062
201971
201871
201770
201670
201567
201465
201362
201267
201172
201078
200973
200871
200766
200668
200573
200463
200357
200256
200154
200049
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

67.3 % of births
109.318.8GOAL 10020012018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Mali
Year% of births
201867.3
201543.7
201358.6
201028.1
200649
200140.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

135.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
183.3130.520002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Mali
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024135.9
2023138.6
2022140
2021141.9
2020143.4
2019144.6
2018150.8
2017154.9
2016156.9
2015159.1
2014161.4
2013164.3
2012166.9
2011168.8
2010169.5
2009167.7
2008166.7
2007169.5
2006172.7
2005177.9
2004176
2003172
2002170.2
2001170.4
2000173.8
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.8 % of GDP
5.73.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Mali
Year% of GDP
20233.8
20223.7
20213.5
20203.5
20193.8
20183.7
20173.7
20163.8
20154.1
20144.5
20134
20123.8
20114
20104.7
20095.2
20085
20075.3
20065.5
20055.2
20045.2
20035.1
20025
20014.5
20005.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

47.2 % of health expenditure
73.726.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Mali
Year% of health expenditure
202347.2
202250.8
202144.1
202044.7
201931.1
201832.6
201737.5
201635.8
201534.2
201433.6
201334.8
201244.7
201150
201056.3
200961.8
200863.2
200761.3
200656.7
200557
200455.6
200361.2
200261.8
200167.8
200068.8
care2023

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.210.02520002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Mali
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.2
20220.2
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
2000<0.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.3 per 1,000 people
0.6970.10320042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Mali
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.3
20220.4
20180.4
20160.4
20120.4
20110.3
20100.4
20090.4
20070.2
20040.6
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Mali
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

20 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Mali
Year% of population
202420
202319.5
202219.1
202118.7
202018.2
201917.7
201817.2
201716.8
201616.3
201515.7
201415.2
201314.7
201214.2
201113.6
201013.1
200912.5
200811.9
200711.3
200610.7
200510.1
20049.5
20038.9
20028.3
20017.6
20007
environment2022

Handwashing facilities

17.3 % of population
110.95.3GOAL 10020142022
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Mali
Year% of population
202217.3
202117.2
202017
201916.9
201816.7
201716.6
201616.5
201516.3
201416.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

35.5 µg/m³
49.30GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Mali
Yearµg/m³
202335.5
202237.3
202134.9
202034.6
201935.4
201836.9
201740.8
201640.5
201544.2
201438
201333.7
201244.1
201141.4
201042.7
200937.9
200842.1
200741.8
200639.4
200536.4
200442.1
200332.4
200236
200133.3
200036.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

1.3 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Mali
Year% of population
20231.3
20221.3
20211.2
20201.2
20191.1
20181
20171
20161
20151
20141
20130.9
20120.9
20110.9
20100.9
20090.9
20080.9
20070.9
20060.9
20050.8
20040.8
20030.8
20020.8
20010.8
20000.7
environment2024

Electricity access

49.5 % of population
111.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Mali
Year% of population
202449.5
202354.5
202253
202153.4
202050.6
201947.9
201850.9
201734.8
201638.8
201537.6
201434.2
201332.4
201225.6
201128.8
201027
200924
200823.4
200721.7
200616.6
200518.2
200416.4
200314.7
200213
200110.8
20009.6
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

36.1 % of population
77.50GOAL 020012021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Mali
Year% of population
202136.1
201829.4
200963.3
200664
200168.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.8 % of labor force
4.40.91720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Mali
Year% of labor force
20252.8
20242.9
20232.9
20222.4
20214
20203.5
20193.3
20181.6
20171.5
20161.4
20151.4
20141.5
20131.5
20121.5
20111.4
20101.4
20091.4
20081.4
20071.4
20061.4
20051.4
20041.4
20031.3
20021.4
20011.3
20001.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

65.1 % ages 15+
70.462.820002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Mali
Year% ages 15+
202565.1
202465.2
202365.2
202265.6
202164.1
202063.6
201965.2
201867.2
201768.1
201668.9
201569.6
201469.6
201369.5
201269.5
201169.5
201069.4
200969.4
200869.4
200769.3
200669.3
200569.3
200469.2
200369.3
200269.3
200169.3
200069.3
opportunity2025

Income per person

2,993 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.1K2.1K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Mali
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20252,993
20242,918
20232,861
20222,814
20212,796
20202,796
20192,916
20182,862
20172,816
20162,759
20152,687
20142,609
20132,529
20122,521
20112,623
20102,632
20092,576
20082,523
20072,516
20062,555
20052,546
20042,566
20032,612
20022,456
20012,458
20002,188
opportunity2021

Income inequality

35.7 Gini index 0–100
40.832.120012021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Mali
YearGini index 0–100
202135.7
201836
200933
200638.9
200139.9
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

48.4 % of relevant age group
109.418.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Mali
Year% of relevant age group
202348.4
201745.9
201647.4
201547.4
201449.6
201350.5
201250.6
201154.7
201054.4
200951.7
200850.1
200747
200644.2
200539.1
200437.4
200335.8
200232.6
200131.6
200027.9
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

35.6 % adults 15+
109.914.1GOAL 10020032024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Mali
Year% adults 15+
202435.6
201835.5
201533.1
201130.6
201031.1
200626.2
200324
opportunity2024

Internet use

36.8 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Mali
Year% of population
202436.8
202336
202235.2
202134
202029.1
201925
201821.4
201718.9
201614
201510.3
20147
20133.5
20122.8
20112.2
20102
20091.8
20081.6
20070.8
20060.7
20050.5
20040.4
20030.3
20020.2
20010.2
20000.1
opportunity2018

Birth registration

86.7 % children under 5
106.147.2GOAL 10020062018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Mali
Year% children under 5
201886.7
201587
201384.3
201080.8
200653.3

A starting agenda for Mali

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring