Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock03:46.38minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 226.38 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:29:39.64hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 16,179.64 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Malawi · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

MalawiMWIA healthier future.

Malawi’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy67.6

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy56

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Malawi’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202467.643.9
Under-five mortality202448.851.2
Maternal mortality202322555
Suicide mortality20217.669.7
Premature chronic-disease mortality202124.928.9
Tuberculosis incidence202411377.4
Child stunting202035.529
Essential health-service coverage20235252
DTP immunization20249191
Safely managed drinking water202418.218.2
Safely managed sanitation202446.246.2
Fine-particle air pollution202316.778.7
Zero suicide

9.24 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.351
Zero needless suffering

0.432 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.188
Zero poverty

75.4 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2019

Score multiplier ×0.062

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided34.8K

Of 139.3K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored1.8M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished499.1K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed2.3M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 28.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Malawi · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Malawi · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

67.6 years
95.740.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Malawi
Yearyears
202467.6
202367.4
202266
202164.8
202065.2
201965
201864.5
201763.9
201663.2
201562.3
201461.7
201360.8
201259.9
201158.9
201057.8
200956.7
200855.7
200754.7
200653.7
200552.5
200451.1
200349.6
200248.2
200147.2
200046.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

56 years
85.631.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Malawi
Yearyears
202356
202254.9
202154
202055.3
201955.7
201855.6
201755.3
201655
201554.7
201454.3
201353.8
201252.9
201151.8
201050.9
200950
200848.9
200747.6
200646.4
200545.1
200444
200343.2
200242.4
200136.8
200040.6
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

48.8 per 1,000 live births
270.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Malawi
Yearper 1,000 live births
202448.8
202349.6
202250.1
202150
202050.4
201951.3
201852
201753.8
201655.8
201557.4
201460
201362.9
201267.9
201174
201080.1
200985.3
200891
200796.9
2006102.7
2005109.7
2004118.7
2003130
2002143.2
2001239
2000171
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

38 per 1,000 live births
156.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Malawi
Yearper 1,000 live births
202438
202338.4
202238.6
202138.3
202038.2
201938.3
201838
201738.5
201639.1
201539.7
201441.1
201342.6
201245.1
201148
201051.5
200953.7
200856
200759.1
200661.6
200565.1
200470.1
200376.4
200283.8
2001138.5
200098.9
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

23.6 per 1,000 live births
42.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Malawi
Yearper 1,000 live births
202423.6
202323.8
202223.8
202123.9
202023.9
201923.8
201823.8
201723.8
201623.9
201524
201424.3
201324.8
201225.4
201126.1
201026.7
200927.3
200827.8
200728.3
200628.7
200529.4
200430.5
200332
200233.8
200137.2
200037.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

225 per 100,000 live births
584.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Malawi
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023225
2022239
2021286
2020256
2019260
2018267
2017284
2016312
2015354
2014367
2013410
2012447
2011486
2010517
2009512
2008430
2007333
2006286
2005283
2004304
2003346
2002404
2001447
2000506
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.6 per 100,000 people
8.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Malawi
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.6
20207.1
20197.3
20187
20176.9
20166.6
20156.5
20146.4
20136.4
20126.5
20116.6
20106.6
20096.8
20086.9
20077.5
20067.8
20057.5
20047.3
20037.6
20027.3
20017.3
20007.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

33.4 per 100,000 people
37.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Malawi
Yearper 100,000 people
201933.4
201833.1
201732.8
201632.6
201532.4
201432.1
201331.8
201231.5
201130.2
201030.6
200930.9
200831.3
200731.8
200632.4
200532.9
200432.9
200332.6
200233.2
200132.4
200031.2
outcomes2012

Intentional homicide

1.8 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

8.80GOAL 020002012
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Malawi
Yearper 100,000 people
20121.8
20112.2
20103.5
20092.2
20085.6
20075.1
20066.2
20051.6
20043.3
20032.5
20024.8
20017.8
20006.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

24.9 % probability ages 30–70
30.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Malawi
Year% probability ages 30–70
202124.9
202026.1
201926.1
201826
201725.8
201625.1
201524.6
201424.2
201324
201224.4
201124.3
201024.2
200924.6
200824.8
200726.2
200626.9
200525.3
200426.5
200326.4
200226
200126.5
200027.3
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

9,114,642 healthy life-years
15.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Malawi
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,114,642
20229,296,171
20219,412,778
20208,668,237
20198,503,030
20158,450,482
20109,785,536
200013,840,092
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

7,118,328 life-years
14.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Malawi
Yearlife-years
20237,118,328
20227,315,281
20217,466,927
20206,836,435
20196,795,172
20156,892,425
20108,369,684
200012,661,188
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,996,314 healthy life-years
2.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Malawi
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,996,314
20221,980,890
20211,945,851
20201,831,802
20191,707,858
20151,558,057
20101,415,853
20001,178,904
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

139,306 deaths
208.7K121.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Malawi
Yeardeaths
2023139,306
2022145,182
2021152,180
2020138,055
2019131,113
2015130,332
2010155,309
2000199,657
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,949 deaths
2.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Malawi
Yeardeaths
20231,949
20221,901
20211,666
20201,883
20191,825
20151,634
20101,506
20001,120
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

122,683 healthy life-years
138.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Malawi
Yearhealthy life-years
2023122,683
2022120,856
2021113,442
2020111,830
201987,914
201574,063
201059,406
200045,885
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

143,603 healthy life-years
162.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Malawi
Yearhealthy life-years
2023143,603
2022114,324
2021112,515
202099,071
201974,978
201558,677
201044,853
200034,257
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

21,578 healthy life-years
24.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Malawi
Yearhealthy life-years
202321,578
202220,848
202119,992
202019,273
201918,669
201516,516
201013,922
200010,278
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

7,445 healthy life-years
8.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Malawi
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,445
20227,172
20216,866
20206,565
20196,400
20155,590
20104,729
20003,500
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

113 per 100,000 people
455.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Malawi
Yearper 100,000 people
2024113
2023119
2022125
2021132
2020138
2019146
2018153
2017162
2016176
2015197
2014228
2013261
2012291
2011316
2010338
2009356
2008371
2007383
2006392
2005398
2004402
2003403
2002401
2001395
2000386
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.92 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
17.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Malawi
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.9
20231
20221.2
20211.4
20201.8
20192.1
20182.6
20173.2
20163.9
20154.5
20145
20135.5
20126
20116.4
20106.7
20096.9
20087.9
20078.1
20068.8
20059.6
200410.6
200311.5
200212.5
200113.8
200015.2
disease2024

Malaria incidence

294.5 per 1,000 at risk
524.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Malawi
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024294.5
2023291
2022285.5
2021280.5
2020283
2019280.3
2018271
2017264.4
2016260.9
2015260.9
2014275.1
2013306.1
2012355
2011395.3
2010389.8
2009377.6
2008359.4
2007348.8
2006359.2
2005373.7
2004376.5
2003404.3
2002439.6
2001464.5
2000452.6
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5.7 % ages 20–79
5.75.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Malawi
Year% ages 20–79
20245.7
20115.6
disease2024

Tobacco use

8.9 % adults 15+
27.50GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Malawi
Year% adults 15+
20248.9
20239.2
20229.6
202010.4
201512.8
201015.7
200717.9
200519.5
200024.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
3.82.820002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Malawi
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.6
20193.2
20183.2
20173.1
20163.2
20153.4
20143.6
20133.7
20123.7
20113.7
20103.6
20093.5
20083.4
20073.6
20063.4
20053.1
20042.9
20032.9
20022.9
20013
20003
disease2020

Child stunting

35.5 % children under 5
65.90GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Malawi
Year% children under 5
202035.5
201934
201839
201739.3
201638.3
201537.4
201442.4
201047.3
200948.8
200653.1
200452.5
200258.3
200054.7
disease2020

Child wasting

2.6 % children under 5
7.70GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Malawi
Year% children under 5
20202.6
20193.8
20181.5
20172.6
20164.1
20152.8
20143.8
20104
20091.9
20064.2
20046.3
20026.3
20006.8
disease2023

Undernourishment

21.4 % of population
27.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Malawi
Year% of population
202321.4
202220.7
202120.4
202019.9
201919.3
201818.3
201717.6
201616.7
201516.3
201415.5
201314.9
201214.2
201113.9
201014.1
200914.7
200815.9
200717.5
200619.3
200521.5
200423.2
200324.1
200223.4
200123.2
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

52 index 0–100
110.49.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Malawi
Yearindex 0–100
202352
202253
202155
202052
201955
201854
201752
201650
201545
201445
201346
201245
201140
201041
200941
200838
200735
200633
200524
200423
200322
200220
200123
200025
care2024

DTP immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
104.759.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Malawi
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202391
202286
202193
202094
201995
201892
201788
201684
201588
201491
201389
201296
201197
201093
200993
200891
200787
200699
200593
200489
200384
200264
200190
200075
care2024

Measles immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
10465GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Malawi
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202387
202282
202190
202090
201992
201887
201783
201681
201587
201485
201388
201290
201196
201093
200992
200888
200783
200685
200582
200480
200377
200269
200181
200073
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

96.4 % of births
10647.6GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Malawi
Year% of births
202096.4
201689.8
201487.4
201071.4
200868
200653.6
200556.1
200456.1
200260.5
200055.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

113.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
164.3107.520002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Malawi
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024113.3
2023113.6
2022115
2021116.5
2020118.8
2019120.6
2018122.4
2017123.5
2016125.1
2015128.2
2014132.1
2013135.5
2012138.2
2011140.7
2010143.9
2009146.4
2008149.4
2007153.4
2006156.8
2005158.4
2004156.4
2003154.3
2002152.7
2001153.8
2000154.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.5 % of GDP
91.320002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Malawi
Year% of GDP
20236.5
20226.6
20217.5
20207
20196.4
20186.9
20177.6
20167.7
20156.6
20146.9
20138.2
20126
20115.3
20105.1
20095.9
20086.1
20075.4
20064.9
20054.3
20044.1
20033.3
20022.7
20012.1
20002.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

12 % of health expenditure
20.15.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Malawi
Year% of health expenditure
202312
202212.6
202111.5
202012.5
201911.9
201812.8
201712.7
201612.4
201511
20148.2
20136.7
201210.2
20119
201010.9
200911.2
200810.4
200711.7
20068.9
20059.1
20049.7
200312.1
200215
200118.5
200016.8
care2022

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.168020032022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Malawi
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.1
2020<0.1
20180.2
2016<0.1
2013<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

0.5 per 1,000 people
0.7550.16120042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Malawi
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.5
20200.7
20180.4
20160.3
20130.2
20090.3
20080.3
20040.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

18.2 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Malawi
Year% of population
202418.2
202317.9
202217.7
202117
202016.4
201915.8
201815.2
201714.7
201614.1
201513.6
201413
201312.5
201212
201111.5
201011.1
200910.6
200810.2
20079.7
20069.3
20058.9
20048.5
20038.1
20027.7
20017.3
20006.9
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

46.2 % of population
1120GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Malawi
Year% of population
202446.2
202346.2
202246.2
202144.1
202042.1
201940
201837.9
201735.8
201633.7
201531.6
201429.5
201327.4
201225.2
201123.1
201020.9
200918.8
200816.6
200714.4
200612.3
200510.1
20047.9
20037.9
20027.8
20017.8
20007.8
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

15.4 % of population
1114.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Malawi
Year% of population
202415.4
202315.4
202215.3
202115.3
202015.3
201915.3
201815.3
201715.3
201615.3
201515.3
201415.3
201315.3
201215.3
201115.3
201015.3
200915.3
200815.4
200715.4
200615.4
200515.4
200415.4
200315.4
200215.5
200115.5
200015.5
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

16.7 µg/m³
23.62.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Malawi
Yearµg/m³
202316.7
202220.2
202115.7
202016.4
201919.6
201818.8
201716
201616.6
201518
201416.9
201318.9
201218.9
201119.2
201021.2
200919.9
200821.4
200721.2
200620.1
200518.4
200418.1
200318.4
200219.3
200121.3
200018.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

1.5 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Malawi
Year% of population
20231.5
20221.6
20211.7
20201.8
20191.9
20181.9
20172.1
20162.1
20152.2
20142.2
20132.3
20122.3
20112.4
20102.4
20092.3
20082.3
20072.2
20062.2
20052.2
20042.1
20032.1
20022
20012.1
20002.1
environment2024

Electricity access

15.6 % of population
112.50GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Malawi
Year% of population
202415.6
202315.6
202214
202114.2
202011.5
201911.2
201818
201712.7
201611
201510.8
201411.9
20139
20127.4
20117.6
20108.7
20098.3
20087.8
20077.4
20063.7
20056.6
20046.9
20036.2
20025.6
20015.2
20004.8
opportunity2019

Extreme poverty

75.4 % of population
85.20GOAL 020042019
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Malawi
Year% of population
201975.4
201671.7
201072.9
200474.4
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.1 % of labor force
5.84.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Malawi
Year% of labor force
20255.1
20245.1
20235
20225
20215.7
20205.7
20195
20185
20175
20165
20155
20145
20135
20124.9
20114.8
20104.8
20094.7
20084.8
20074.9
20065
20054.9
20045
20035.2
20025.2
20015.2
20005
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

59.4 % ages 15+
79.157.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Malawi
Year% ages 15+
202559.4
202459.7
202359.8
202259.9
202159.4
202064.4
201960.1
201860.2
201760.3
201662
201563.6
201465.2
201366.8
201268.3
201169.8
201071.2
200972.4
200873.6
200774.7
200675.7
200576.8
200476.8
200376.6
200276.6
200176.6
200076.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

1,623 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
1.8K1.1K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Malawi
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20251,623
20241,634
20231,649
20221,660
20211,688
20201,656
20191,687
20181,639
20171,613
20161,594
20151,598
20141,598
20131,556
20121,518
20111,533
20101,504
20091,450
20081,378
20071,318
20061,237
20051,215
20041,208
20031,176
20021,141
20011,150
20001,239
opportunity2019

Income inequality

38.5 Gini index 0–100
46.437.620042019
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Malawi
YearGini index 0–100
201938.5
201644.7
201045.5
200439.9
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

70.1 % of relevant age group
105.155.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Malawi
Year% of relevant age group
202470.1
202368.4
202186
201976.6
201477.7
201377.6
201273.5
201170.2
201065.9
200968.1
200867.1
200761.9
200660.7
200560.9
200460.9
200269.5
200166.1
200064.4
opportunity2020

Adult literacy

70.2 % adults 15+
103.966.3GOAL 10020172020
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Malawi
Year% adults 15+
202070.2
201876.7
201772.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

19 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Malawi
Year% of population
202419
202318
202216.8
202115.3
202013.9
201911.1
20188.8
20177
20166.3
20156
20145.8
20135.1
20124.4
20113.3
20102.3
20091.1
20080.7
20071
20060.4
20050.4
20040.3
20030.3
20020.2
20010.2
20000.1
opportunity2016

Birth registration

67.2 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

112.30GOAL 10020142016
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Malawi
Year% children under 5
201667.2
20145.6

A starting agenda for Malawi

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring