Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock02:21.00minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 141 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock3:23:12.78hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 12,192.77 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Madagascar · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

MadagascarMDGA healthier future.

Madagascar’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy63.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy56.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Madagascar’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202463.834.6
Under-five mortality202462.437.6
Maternal mortality202344511
Suicide mortality20216.175.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202125.926
Tuberculosis incidence202422455.2
Child stunting202139.820.4
Essential health-service coverage20233333
DTP immunization20246060
Safely managed drinking water202422.122.1
Safely managed sanitation202412.812.8
Fine-particle air pollution202312.486.6
Zero suicide

8.29 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.376
Zero needless suffering

0.481 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.172
Zero poverty

69.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.067

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided55.9K

Of 223.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished731.3K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed3.8M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 46.9K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Madagascar · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Madagascar · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

63.8 years
94.253.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Madagascar
Yearyears
202463.8
202363.6
202263.1
202162.5
202062.7
201963.5
201863.5
201763.4
201663.4
201563.4
201463.3
201363.2
201263
201162.9
201062.6
200962.3
200862
200761.5
200661.1
200560.7
200460.2
200359.7
200259.2
200158.7
200058
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

56.4 years
83.747.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Madagascar
Yearyears
202356.4
202255.1
202154.6
202055.2
201956.5
201856.4
201756.3
201656.1
201556
201455.9
201355.8
201255.6
201155.4
201055.2
200954.9
200854.6
200754.3
200653.8
200553.3
200452.8
200352.5
200252.2
200152
200051.5
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

62.4 per 1,000 live births
1180GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Madagascar
Yearper 1,000 live births
202462.4
202363.6
202264.5
202165
202065.1
201965
201864.9
201764.9
201664.9
201565.3
201465.7
201366.4
201267.3
201168.6
201070.3
200972.4
200874.8
200777.6
200680.8
200584.1
200487.8
200391.6
200295.6
200199.8
2000104.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

43 per 1,000 live births
73.90GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Madagascar
Yearper 1,000 live births
202443
202343.7
202244.1
202144.4
202044.3
201944.1
201843.9
201743.7
201643.6
201543.6
201443.8
201344.1
201244.5
201145.2
201046.2
200947.3
200848.7
200750.3
200652.2
200554.1
200456.2
200358.3
200260.5
200162.9
200065.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

23.1 per 1,000 live births
350GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Madagascar
Yearper 1,000 live births
202423.1
202323.3
202223.5
202123.6
202023.7
201923.6
201823.6
201723.6
201623.6
201523.7
201423.8
201324
201224.2
201124.5
201024.8
200925.3
200825.8
200726.3
200626.9
200527.5
200428.2
200328.8
200229.5
200130.2
200031
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

445 per 100,000 live births
720.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Madagascar
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023445
2022439
2021467
2020447
2019462
2018466
2017469
2016470
2015474
2014477
2013481
2012487
2011492
2010500
2009507
2008510
2007522
2006528
2005540
2004555
2003571
2002593
2001611
2000638
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6.1 per 100,000 people
7.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Madagascar
Yearper 100,000 people
20216.1
20206.3
20196
20185.9
20175.9
20165.9
20155.8
20145.9
20135.8
20125.8
20116
20105.9
20095.9
20086
20076
20066.2
20056.2
20046.1
20036
20026
20015.9
20005.8
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

29.2 per 100,000 people
330GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Madagascar
Yearper 100,000 people
201929.2
201829
201728.8
201628.6
201528.3
201428.1
201327.7
201227.4
201127
201026.7
200926.3
200825.5
200725.6
200625.7
200525.9
200426.4
200326.4
200226.8
200126.1
200026.6
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

6.1 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

10.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Madagascar
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20216.1Source interval 3.09–11.04. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20206.3Source interval 3.09–11.4. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20196.4Source interval 3.13–11.6. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20186.5Source interval 3.2–11.86. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20176.7Source interval 3.22–12.24. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20166.8Source interval 3.27–12.4. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20156.9Source interval 3.37–12.6. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20147.1Source interval 3.47–13.01. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20137.2Source interval 3.54–13.09. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20127.3Source interval 3.64–13.13. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20117.6Source interval 3.81–13.7. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20107.8Source interval 3.92–13.94. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20098.1Source interval 4.71–13.21. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20088.3Source interval 4.23–14.69. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20078.5Source interval 4.39–14.92. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20068.7Source interval 4.52–15.08. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20058.7Source interval 4.58–14.95. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20048.9Source interval 4.78–14.88. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20039Source interval 4.94–14.6. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20029.1Source interval 5.73–13.77. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20019.3Source interval 5.31–14.63. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20009.5Source interval 5.56–14.8. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

25.9 % probability ages 30–70
33.70GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Madagascar
Year% probability ages 30–70
202125.9
202027
201926.5
201826.5
201726.6
201626.9
201526.8
201427.2
201327
201227.2
201127.7
201027.8
200927.9
200828
200728.3
200628.8
200529.2
200429.8
200329.8
200229.5
200129
200029.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

15,005,401 healthy life-years
17.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Madagascar
Yearhealthy life-years
202315,005,401
202215,458,670
202115,326,039
202014,566,740
201913,651,781
201512,407,704
201011,600,091
200011,872,010
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

12,080,289 life-years
14.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Madagascar
Yearlife-years
202312,080,289
202212,536,412
202112,418,743
202011,831,989
201911,146,200
201510,146,274
20109,623,187
200010,313,727
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,925,111 healthy life-years
3.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Madagascar
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,925,111
20222,922,258
20212,907,296
20202,734,751
20192,505,581
20152,261,430
20101,976,904
20001,558,282
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

223,660 deaths
245.2K152.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Madagascar
Yeardeaths
2023223,660
2022235,642
2021235,673
2020224,170
2019200,989
2015183,035
2010168,310
2000162,392
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

2,586 deaths
2.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Madagascar
Yeardeaths
20232,586
20222,511
20212,505
20202,534
20192,391
20152,159
20101,837
20001,445
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

195,441 healthy life-years
220.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Madagascar
Yearhealthy life-years
2023195,441
2022184,609
2021184,919
2020176,360
2019134,800
2015122,666
2010100,970
200069,525
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

188,121 healthy life-years
212.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Madagascar
Yearhealthy life-years
2023188,121
2022154,852
2021146,570
2020139,454
2019105,988
201586,259
201069,641
200047,074
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

31,643 healthy life-years
35.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Madagascar
Yearhealthy life-years
202331,643
202230,636
202129,541
202028,649
201927,945
201524,850
201021,155
200015,357
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

10,789 healthy life-years
12.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Madagascar
Yearhealthy life-years
202310,789
202210,443
202110,094
20209,776
20199,472
20158,366
20107,242
20005,171
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

224 per 100,000 people
266.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Madagascar
Yearper 100,000 people
2024224
2023220
2022218
2021216
2020214
2019214
2018214
2017215
2016217
2015219
2014221
2013225
2012227
2011230
2010233
2009235
2008236
2007236
2006236
2005234
2004231
2003226
2002221
2001215
2000207
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.9 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Madagascar
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.9
20230.8
20220.5
20210.5
20200.5
20190.5
20180.4
20170.4
20160.4
20150.4
20140.4
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.3
20090.3
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.2
20030.2
20020.2
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

255.5 per 1,000 at risk
288.70GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Madagascar
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024255.5
2023200
2022117.1
2021166.3
2020138.7
201971.7
201871.9
201777.2
201663.4
2015107
201449.8
201363.7
201270.8
201137.1
201044.5
200944.6
200829.9
200730.7
200633.8
200534.6
200444.8
200365.3
200251.2
200165.3
200054.9
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.6 % ages 20–79
4.74.620112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Madagascar
Year% ages 20–79
20244.6
20114.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

25.6 % adults 15+
600GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Madagascar
Year% adults 15+
202425.6
202326.1
202226.8
202028.2
201532.1
201037
200741
200543.9
200053.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1.50.80520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Madagascar
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20201
20191
20181
20171
20161
20151
20141
20131
20120.9
20111
20101.1
20091
20081
20070.9
20060.9
20050.9
20041
20031.1
20021.3
20011.5
20001.5
disease2021

Child stunting

39.8 % children under 5
59.60GOAL 020042021
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Madagascar
Year% children under 5
202139.8
201841.6
201248.9
201149.9
200949.4
200452.7
disease2021

Child wasting

7.2 % children under 5
17.10GOAL 020042021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Madagascar
Year% children under 5
20217.2
20186.4
20127.5
20115.7
200415.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

39.5 % of population
45.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Madagascar
Year% of population
202339.5
202239.9
202139.9
202040.6
201938.9
201837.5
201736
201635
201533.3
201432.1
201330.1
201228.6
201127.4
201028.1
200929.4
200830
200730.2
200630.6
200532.9
200434.6
200336.1
200234.8
200133.4
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

33 index 0–100
111.13.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Madagascar
Yearindex 0–100
202333
202234
202134
202033
201933
201832
201731
201632
201531
201429
201329
201227
201127
201027
200926
200825
200724
200622
200520
200418
200317
200216
200115
200015
care2024

DTP immunization

60 % children ages 12–23 months
105.949.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Madagascar
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202460
202365
202257
202155
202067
201969
201874
201765
201668
201562
201468
201370
201268
201173
201070
200977
200877
200784
200685
200585
200478
200366
200262
200160
200057
care2024

Measles immunization

46 % children ages 12–23 months
107.435.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Madagascar
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202446
202351
202244
202143
202055
201960
201868
201755
201662
201560
201466
201364
201263
201162
201066
200963
200870
200781
200671
200574
200479
200365
200261
200159
200057
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

45.8 % of births
107.336.6GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Madagascar
Year% of births
202145.8
201846.1
201344.3
200943.9
200451.3
200047
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

128.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
152.7125.920002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Madagascar
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024128.7
2023129.8
2022131.6
2021133.2
2020135
2019136.4
2018136.3
2017135.9
2016135.2
2015135.6
2014136.8
2013136.4
2012137.3
2011139.6
2010143
2009145.2
2008143.4
2007143
2006142.3
2005143.5
2004145.5
2003146.8
2002148
2001149.9
2000147.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.4 % of GDP
5.62.820002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Madagascar
Year% of GDP
20233.4
20223.1
20213.6
20203.7
20193.1
20184.2
20174.8
20165.3
20155
20144.5
20133.8
20123.9
20114.5
20104.7
20094.4
20084.1
20074.6
20065.1
20055.2
20045.3
20035
20024.9
20014.1
20004
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

27.4 % of health expenditure
45.920.420002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Madagascar
Year% of health expenditure
202327.4
202230.4
202132.7
202030.9
201934.2
201829.3
201725.6
201623.1
201525.2
201428.2
201335.6
201232.5
201128
201036.2
200937.7
200837.2
200732.7
200631.7
200533
200430.6
200334.5
200237.6
200138.8
200043.3
care2022

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.2090.07320012022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Madagascar
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.2
20180.2
20140.2
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

0.3 per 1,000 people
0.3520.1920022022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Madagascar
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.3
20180.3
20130.3
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.3
20070.3
20060.3
20050.3
20040.3
20030.3
20020.3
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

22.1 % of population
1120GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Madagascar
Year% of population
202422.1
202321.7
202221
202120.4
202019.8
201919.2
201818.6
201718
201617.4
201516.9
201416.3
201315.5
201214.8
201114
201013.3
200912.6
200811.9
200711.3
200610.6
200510
20049.4
20038.8
20028.3
20017.8
20007.3
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

12.8 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Madagascar
Year% of population
202412.8
202312.8
202212.3
202111.9
202011.5
201911
201810.6
201710.2
20169.8
20159.3
20148.9
20138.5
20128.1
20117.7
20107.2
20096.8
20086.4
20076
20065.6
20055.2
20044.8
20034.4
20024
20013.6
20003.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

23.5 % of population
11013.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Madagascar
Year% of population
202423.5
202323.4
202223.4
202123.5
202023.5
201923.5
201823.6
201723.6
201623.6
201523.7
201423.7
201323.7
201223.7
201123.7
201023.7
200923.7
200823.7
200723.7
200623.7
200523.7
200423.7
200323.8
200223.9
200123.8
200023.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

12.4 µg/m³
18.13.5GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Madagascar
Yearµg/m³
202312.4
202213.7
202112.7
202012.4
201913.8
201813
201713
201613.7
201513.8
201413.1
201314.3
201213.7
201114.8
201016.6
200915
200815.2
200715.1
200614.2
200511.9
200410.2
200311.4
200211.8
200115.6
200011.1
environment2023

Clean cooking access

1.6 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Madagascar
Year% of population
20231.6
20221.5
20211.4
20201.3
20191.2
20181.2
20171.1
20161
20151
20141
20131
20121
20111
20101
20091
20081
20071.1
20061.1
20051.1
20041.1
20031.1
20021.2
20011.2
20001.2
environment2024

Electricity access

42.5 % of population
111.40.899GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Madagascar
Year% of population
202442.5
202339.4
202236.1
202135.1
202032
201931
201836.5
201724.1
201622.9
201523.8
201423
201312.9
201218.7
201114.3
201012.3
200917.4
200818.3
200717.5
200616.8
200516
200415.3
200320.3
200214
200114.8
200012.6
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

69.2 % of population
78.20GOAL 020012021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Madagascar
Year% of population
202169.2
201267.3
201065.3
200555.3
200157.5
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3 % of labor force
6.5020002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Madagascar
Year% of labor force
20253
20243.1
20233
20223.2
20213.5
20203.3
20192.5
20182.3
20172.1
20161.9
20151.8
20141.4
20131
20120.6
20112.5
20104.3
20093.9
20083.4
20073.2
20062.9
20052.6
20044
20035
20025.5
20015.4
20005.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

82.9 % ages 15+
86.480.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Madagascar
Year% ages 15+
202582.9
202482.9
202382.9
202282.7
202182.1
202081.8
201983.3
201883.5
201783.8
201684.2
201584.5
201485
201385.4
201285.8
201184.3
201082.8
200983.2
200883.6
200783.8
200684
200584.2
200483.1
200382.2
200281.7
200181.7
200081.3
opportunity2025

Income per person

1,668 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
1.8K1.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Madagascar
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20251,668
20241,659
20231,630
20221,602
20211,577
20201,546
20191,708
20181,679
20171,670
20161,649
20151,628
20141,620
20131,611
20121,618
20111,615
20101,635
20091,673
20081,794
20071,732
20061,687
20051,648
20041,620
20031,585
20021,486
20011,749
20001,701
opportunity2021

Income inequality

36.8 Gini index 0–100
48.835.420012021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Madagascar
YearGini index 0–100
202136.8
201242.6
201042.4
200539.9
200147.4
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

60.7 % of relevant age group
108.625.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Madagascar
Year% of relevant age group
202460.7
202358.3
202257.4
202161.1
202057.3
201959
201861.6
201763.5
201664.2
201565.2
201464.9
201364.5
201265.2
201166.4
201064.8
200968.3
200862.2
200756.6
200653
200554.5
200443.2
200337.8
200234.1
200134.1
200034.9
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

74.7 % adults 15+
103.866.9GOAL 10020002021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Madagascar
Year% adults 15+
202174.7
201876.7
201271.6
200070.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

18.7 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Madagascar
Year% of population
202418.7
202318.2
202217.8
202113.7
202011.4
20199.4
20187.7
20176.4
20164.7
20154.2
20143.7
20133
20122.3
20111.9
20101.7
20091.6
20081.7
20070.7
20060.6
20050.6
20040.5
20030.4
20020.3
20010.2
20000.2
opportunity2021

Birth registration

73.8 % children under 5
103.470.4GOAL 10020042021
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Madagascar
Year% children under 5
202173.8
201878.6
201383
200979.7
200474.8

A starting agenda for Madagascar

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring