Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock2:03:48.38hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 7,428.38 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock129:08:39.87hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 464,919.86 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Luxembourg · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

LuxembourgLUXA healthier future.

Luxembourg’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v28.5 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy83.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy71.4

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Luxembourg’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202483.283
Under-five mortality20242.297.8
Maternal mortality20231197.8
Suicide mortality20218.267.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality20217.877.7
Tuberculosis incidence20247.598.5
Essential health-service coverage20238383
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed drinking water202499.799.7
Safely managed sanitation202496.396.3
Fine-particle air pollution20237.495.6
Zero suicide

10.2 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.329
Zero needless suffering

0.243 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.292
Zero poverty

0.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.98

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided1.1K

Of 4.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored18K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished22.4K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed40.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 504.8 equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Luxembourg · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Luxembourg · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

83.2 years
91.676.1GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Luxembourg
Yearyears
202483.2
202383.3
202282.9
202182.6
202082.1
201982.6
201882.3
201782.1
201682.7
201582.3
201482.2
201381.8
201281.4
201181
201080.6
200980.6
200880.5
200779.4
200679.3
200579.4
200479.1
200377.7
200278
200177.8
200077.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

71.4 years
81.666.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Luxembourg
Yearyears
202371.4
202271.3
202171
202071
201971.3
201871.3
201771.2
201671.1
201571
201470.8
201370.6
201270.4
201170.2
201070.1
200969.9
200869.6
200769.4
200669.2
200568.9
200468.7
200368.5
200268.3
200168.2
200068
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2.2 per 1,000 live births
5.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.2
20232.2
20222.3
20212.3
20202.4
20192.4
20182.4
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.6
20132.6
20122.7
20112.7
20102.8
20092.9
20083
20073.1
20063.3
20053.5
20043.7
20033.9
20024.2
20014.4
20004.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

1.9 per 1,000 live births
4.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.9
20231.9
20222
20212
20202
20192
20182.1
20172.1
20162.1
20152.1
20142.2
20132.2
20122.2
20112.3
20102.4
20092.4
20082.5
20072.6
20062.7
20052.9
20043.1
20033.3
20023.5
20013.7
20003.9
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.5 per 1,000 live births
2.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.5
20231.5
20221.5
20211.5
20201.5
20191.5
20181.5
20171.5
20161.5
20151.5
20141.5
20131.5
20121.5
20111.5
20101.5
20091.6
20081.6
20071.6
20061.7
20051.8
20041.9
20032
20022.1
20012.3
20002.4
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

11 per 100,000 live births
21.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 100,000 live births
202311
20226
20216
20206
201912
20189
201715
201613
201513
201413
201315
201213
201113
201017
200915
200813
200714
200616
200517
200417
200315
200217
200119
200018
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

8.2 per 100,000 people
17.80GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 100,000 people
20218.2
20209.7
201911.2
201810.1
201710
201610.2
201512.3
201412.6
201311.3
201211.3
201112
201011.7
200911
200813
200713.5
200614.1
200512.9
200411.6
200315.1
200215.1
200115.8
200015.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

4.1 per 100,000 people
20.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 100,000 people
20194.1
20186.7
20174.8
20166.2
20156.5
20146.5
20138.3
20126.4
20116.5
20106.5
20099.9
20087.4
20079.7
20069.4
200510.5
200411.5
200312.3
200214.4
200116.4
200017.9
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

1.5 per 100,000 people
2.30GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 100,000 people
20221.5
20210.6
20200.5
20190.6
20180.5
20170.3
20160.9
20150.9
20140.7
20130.2
20110.8
20102
20091
20081.6
20071.5
20061.5
20050.9
20040.4
20030.7
20021.3
20012
20000.9
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

7.8 % probability ages 30–70
170GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Luxembourg
Year% probability ages 30–70
20217.8
20208.1
20198.6
20188.9
20179.2
20169.3
20159.6
20149.9
201310.2
201210.6
201111.1
201011.5
200911.6
200811.9
200712.1
200612.7
200513.3
200413.6
200313.8
200214.2
200114.7
200015
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

161,530 healthy life-years
182.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Luxembourg
Yearhealthy life-years
2023161,530
2022159,012
2021158,541
2020156,406
2019151,553
2015141,075
2010132,681
2000128,893
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

71,998 life-years
84.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Luxembourg
Yearlife-years
202371,998
202271,532
202172,983
202073,082
201972,378
201568,839
201068,816
200075,134
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

89,533 healthy life-years
101.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Luxembourg
Yearhealthy life-years
202389,533
202287,480
202185,558
202083,324
201979,174
201572,236
201063,865
200053,759
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

4,245 deaths
4.3K3.5K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Luxembourg
Yeardeaths
20234,245
20224,192
20214,262
20204,239
20194,174
20153,827
20103,630
20003,600
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

68 deaths
79.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Luxembourg
Yeardeaths
202368
202256
202160
202065
201970
201568
201058
200070
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

6,097 healthy life-years
6.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Luxembourg
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,097
20225,863
20215,834
20205,709
20194,595
20154,070
20103,486
20002,909
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

5,938 healthy life-years
6.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Luxembourg
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,938
20225,119
20214,747
20204,627
20193,757
20153,160
20102,538
20001,949
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,622 healthy life-years
1.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Luxembourg
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,622
20221,667
20211,617
20201,576
20191,560
20151,493
20101,371
20001,263
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

1,039 healthy life-years
1.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Luxembourg
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,039
20221,032
20211,024
20201,025
20191,017
2015955
2010960
2000955
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

7.5 per 100,000 people
18.10GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 100,000 people
20247.5
20237.6
20228.7
20216.4
20206
20199
20188.1
20176.3
20165.9
20156.3
20145.3
20138.7
201211
20116.2
20107.5
20097.1
20087.6
200711
20069.4
200511
20049.2
200316
20029.5
20019.7
200014
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.14 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1920GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5.8 % ages 20–79
64.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Luxembourg
Year% ages 20–79
20245.8
20114.5
disease2024

Tobacco use

24.5 % adults 15+
31.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Luxembourg
Year% adults 15+
202424.5
202324.6
202224.7
202025
201525.6
201026.3
200726.9
200527.1
200028.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

10.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
1410.520002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Luxembourg
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202010.8
201911.5
201811.5
201711.6
201611.7
201511.7
201411.8
201311.9
201212
201112
201012.1
200912.2
200812.4
200712.5
200612.6
200512.8
200412.9
200313.1
200213.4
200113.7
200013.7
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Luxembourg
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Luxembourg
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Luxembourg
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

83 index 0–100
103.172.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Luxembourg
Yearindex 0–100
202383
202283
202183
202086
201986
201884
201785
201685
201585
201485
201384
201282
201182
201079
200979
200879
200778
200678
200578
200477
200377
200277
200177
200076
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.397.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Luxembourg
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200398
200299
200199
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Luxembourg
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201996
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201196
201096
200996
200896
200796
200695
200595
200495
200395
200294
200194
200093
care2009

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.9GOAL 10020022009
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Luxembourg
Year% of births
200999.9
200399.9
200299.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
13.32.520002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Luxembourg
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20244
20234
20224
20213.6
20203.9
20194.2
20184.3
20174.6
20164.9
20155.3
20145.6
20135.8
20126.5
20116.7
20107.3
20097.7
20088.8
20079.7
200610.4
200511
200411.1
200311
200211.7
200112
200012.2
care2024

Current health expenditure

5.9 % of GDP
7.64.820002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Luxembourg
Year% of GDP
20245.9
20235.8
20225.6
20215.6
20205.8
20195.5
20185.3
20175.1
20165.1
20155.1
20145.2
20135.2
20125.3
20116
20106.7
20096.9
20086.2
20076.2
20066.6
20057.1
20047.3
20037
20026.8
20016.4
20005.9
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

8.5 % of health expenditure
157.620002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Luxembourg
Year% of health expenditure
20248.5
20238.8
20228.7
20218.8
20208.4
20199.6
201810.4
201710.7
201610.7
201510.7
201411.1
201311.2
201211.5
201110.9
201010.2
20099.9
200810.1
200710.3
200613.4
200512.9
200412.8
200313.3
200213.9
200113.7
200014.3
care2017

Physician availability

3 per 1,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.1220002017
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 1,000 people
20173
20162.9
20152.9
20142.9
20132.8
20122.8
20112.8
20102.8
20092.7
20082.7
20072.7
20062.6
20052.6
20042.4
20032.4
20022.3
20012.2
20002.2
care2023

Nurses & midwives

13.7 per 1,000 people
14.56.820002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Luxembourg
Yearper 1,000 people
202313.7
202213.7
202113.3
202012.8
201912.5
201812.1
201712.1
201612.1
201512.3
201412.3
201312.3
201212.3
201111.6
201011.4
200911.5
200811.4
200711.2
200611.3
200511.3
20049.4
20039.2
20028
20017.7
20007.6
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.7 % of population
10099.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Luxembourg
Year% of population
202499.7
202399.6
202299.6
202199.6
202099.6
201999.6
201899.6
201799.7
201699.7
201599.7
201499.7
201399.8
201299.8
201199.8
201099.8
200999.8
200899.8
200799.8
200699.8
200599.8
200499.8
200399.8
200299.8
200199.8
200099.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

96.3 % of population
10191.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Luxembourg
Year% of population
202496.3
202396
202295.7
202195.4
202095.1
201994.8
201894.5
201794.2
201693.8
201593.5
201493.2
201392.9
201292.6
201192.6
201092.5
200992.5
200892.5
200792.5
200692.4
200592.4
200492.4
200392.3
200292.3
200192.3
200092.2
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Luxembourg
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

7.4 µg/m³
19.23.4GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Luxembourg
Yearµg/m³
20237.4
20229.1
20219
20208.1
20198.9
201810.8
201710.8
201611.2
201511.9
201412
201314.3
201213.1
201115.2
201015.9
200915.8
200815.2
200714.9
200615.1
200515.9
200415.6
200317.5
200216
200116
200016.8
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Luxembourg
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Luxembourg
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.1 % of population
0.3390GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Luxembourg
Year% of population
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200
20190.1
20180.3
20170.3
20160.1
20150.3
20140.2
20130.1
20120
20110.1
20100
20090
20080
20070
20060
20050
20040
20030.1
20020
20010
20000
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.3 % of labor force
7.41.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Luxembourg
Year% of labor force
20256.3
20246.4
20235.2
20224.6
20215.6
20206.8
20195.6
20185.6
20175.5
20166.7
20156.8
20146
20136
20125
20115.1
20104.4
20095.2
20085.1
20074.1
20064.7
20054.5
20045.1
20033.7
20022.6
20011.8
20002.3
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

57.6 % ages 15+
59.250.720002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Luxembourg
Year% ages 15+
202557.6
202457.8
202358.3
202258.1
202158.1
202056
201956.7
201856
201755.5
201655.2
201555.8
201455.4
201355
201255.3
201154
201054.5
200954.5
200852.4
200752.9
200652.5
200552.7
200451.6
200351.6
200252.8
200152.2
200052.2
opportunity2025

Income per person

127,421 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
141.9K111K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Luxembourg
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
2025127,421
2024128,475
2023130,049
2022132,571
2021136,772
2020129,866
2019132,725
2018131,734
2017132,170
2016133,662
2015130,097
2014130,250
2013129,947
2012128,897
2011129,888
2010131,434
2009129,005
2008135,815
2007138,683
2006130,290
2005124,872
2004123,726
2003120,403
2002118,764
2001116,265
2000114,148
opportunity2023

Income inequality

33.6 Gini index 0–100
36.129.420002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Luxembourg
YearGini index 0–100
202333.6
202234.1
202132.7
202033.4
201934.2
201835.4
201734.5
201631.7
201532.9
201431.2
201332
201234.3
201132.1
201030.5
200931.2
200832.6
200731.1
200630.9
200530.8
200430.2
200330.2
200231.1
200130.9
200030.1
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

76.5 % of relevant age group
103.173.5GOAL 10020102024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Luxembourg
Year% of relevant age group
202476.5
202377.5
202277.8
202176.8
202077.3
201977.9
201876.7
201778.4
201679
201580.6
201481.6
201383.9
201283.7
201183.3
201087.9
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Luxembourg
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2025

Internet use

99.1 % of population
11012.9GOAL 10020002025
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Luxembourg
Year% of population
202599.1
202498.8
202399.3
202298.2
202198.7
202098.5
201997.1
201897.1
201797.4
201698.1
201596.4
201494.7
201393.8
201291.9
201190
201090.6
200987.3
200882.2
200778.9
200672.5
200570
200465.9
200354.6
200239.8
200136.2
200022.9
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020102022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Luxembourg
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2010100

A starting agenda for Luxembourg

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring