Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock14:20.61minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 860.61 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock13:35:28.65hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 48,928.65 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Lithuania · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

LithuaniaLTUA healthier future.

Lithuania’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v22.4 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy77.2

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Lithuania’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202477.268
Under-five mortality20243.496.6
Maternal mortality2023898.4
Suicide mortality202122.111.5
Premature chronic-disease mortality202119.843.4
Tuberculosis incidence20243193.8
Child stunting2023198
Essential health-service coverage20237878
DTP immunization20248989
Safely managed drinking water202496.796.7
Safely managed sanitation202496.496.4
Fine-particle air pollution202310.789.6
Zero suicide

22.58 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.181
Zero needless suffering

0.404 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.198
Zero poverty

1.1 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.82

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided9.2K

Of 36.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored178.8K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished109.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed288.3K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 3.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Lithuania · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Lithuania · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

77.2 years
92.568.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Lithuania
Yearyears
202477.2
202377.3
202275.6
202174
202075
201976.3
201875.7
201775.5
201674.7
201574.3
201474.5
201373.9
201273.9
201173.6
201073.3
200972.9
200871.8
200770.9
200671.1
200571.3
200472
200372.1
200271.8
200171.7
200072
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66.1 years
82.458.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Lithuania
Yearyears
202366.1
202264.9
202163.8
202064.5
201965.7
201865.4
201765.1
201664.5
201564.3
201464.3
201363.8
201263.7
201163.5
201063.1
200962.9
200862
200761.2
200661.4
200561.6
200462.1
200362
200261.9
200161.7
200062
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

3.4 per 1,000 live births
12.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Lithuania
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.4
20233.4
20223.5
20213.6
20203.7
20193.9
20184.2
20174.5
20164.8
20155
20145.1
20135.1
20125.3
20115.6
20106.1
20096.7
20087.3
20078
20068.6
20059
20049.3
20039.6
20029.9
200110.3
200010.7
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2.8 per 1,000 live births
9.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Lithuania
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.8
20232.9
20222.9
20213
20203.1
20193.3
20183.5
20173.7
20164
20154.1
20144.2
20134.2
20124.3
20114.6
20104.9
20095.4
20086
20076.5
20066.9
20057.3
20047.5
20037.7
20027.9
20018.2
20008.6
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.9 per 1,000 live births
5.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Lithuania
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.9
20231.9
20222
20212.1
20202.1
20192.2
20182.2
20172.3
20162.3
20152.4
20142.4
20132.5
20122.6
20112.7
20102.9
20093.1
20083.3
20073.7
20064
20054.3
20044.4
20034.3
20024.3
20014.4
20004.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

8 per 100,000 live births
18.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Lithuania
Yearper 100,000 live births
20238
20229
20219
20208
20199
20189
201710
20169
201510
20149
201310
201210
201110
201010
200911
200813
200714
200614
200513
200412
200314
200214
200116
200016
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

22.1 per 100,000 people
570GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Lithuania
Yearper 100,000 people
202122.1
202024.5
201926.3
201827.4
201729.5
201632.3
201534.5
201435.5
201340.8
201235.1
201138.3
201037.5
200939.3
200838.2
200734.5
200635.4
200543.2
200443.8
200345.7
200247.6
200147.4
200050.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

8.1 per 100,000 people
30.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Lithuania
Yearper 100,000 people
20198.1
20187.5
20178.2
20168.1
201510.5
201411.2
20139.7
201212.9
201111.8
201012.1
200913.6
200818.3
200726.6
200626.7
200525.6
200423.6
200323.5
200222.7
200122
200022.8
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

2.6 per 100,000 people
12.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Lithuania
Yearper 100,000 people
20232.6
20222.4
20212.6
20203.6
20193.4
20183.3
20173.5
20165.3
20155.9
20145.4
20136.7
20126.8
20117
20107.1
20098
20089.3
20078.6
20068.8
200511.2
200410.2
20028.5
200110.2
200010.6
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

19.8 % probability ages 30–70
30.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Lithuania
Year% probability ages 30–70
202119.8
202020.7
201919.8
201819.9
201719.9
201621.4
201522.2
201421.4
201322.2
201222.9
201123.7
201023.7
200924.4
200825.2
200726.7
200626.5
200525.8
200424.9
200324.5
200224.6
200124.5
200024.2
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,153,000 healthy life-years
1.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Lithuania
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,153,000
20221,256,374
20211,367,913
20201,299,370
20191,186,200
20151,313,367
20101,421,066
20001,477,124
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

715,174 life-years
1.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Lithuania
Yearlife-years
2023715,174
2022820,804
2021932,874
2020870,790
2019769,884
2015887,006
2010976,541
20001,006,193
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

437,827 healthy life-years
532.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Lithuania
Yearhealthy life-years
2023437,827
2022435,570
2021435,040
2020428,580
2019416,316
2015426,362
2010444,526
2000470,932
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

36,644 deaths
49.5K35.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Lithuania
Yeardeaths
202336,644
202242,986
202148,025
202043,709
201938,432
201541,897
201042,208
200038,956
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

645 deaths
2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Lithuania
Yeardeaths
2023645
2022596
2021637
2020717
2019737
20151,019
20101,183
20001,795
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

22,767 healthy life-years
25.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Lithuania
Yearhealthy life-years
202322,767
202221,961
202122,458
202021,912
201918,257
201519,078
201020,705
200022,096
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

16,753 healthy life-years
18.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Lithuania
Yearhealthy life-years
202316,753
202214,546
202114,111
202013,706
201911,903
201512,775
201013,228
200014,463
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

8,256 healthy life-years
14.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Lithuania
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,256
20227,657
20217,681
20207,828
20197,952
20159,089
201010,202
200012,761
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

7,338 healthy life-years
8.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Lithuania
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,338
20227,209
20216,791
20206,335
20196,014
20155,262
20103,964
20004,476
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

31 per 100,000 people
204.50GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Lithuania
Yearper 100,000 people
202431
202334
202235
202131
202034
201950
201854
201765
201670
201573
201479
201385
201291
201199
2010100
2009109
2008122
2007132
2006142
2005128
2004125
2003164
2002156
2001172
2000181
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.12 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1690GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Lithuania
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Lithuania
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.5 % ages 20–79
7.87.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Lithuania
Year% ages 20–79
20247.5
20117.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

31.4 % adults 15+
49.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Lithuania
Year% adults 15+
202431.4
202331.7
202232.3
202033.1
201535.4
201037.7
200739.3
200540.5
200043.6
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

12.1 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
16.11120002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Lithuania
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202012.1
201911.8
201811.8
201712.3
201613
201514.2
201415
201315.6
201215.5
201114.7
201014.1
200913.8
200814.3
200714.4
200614
200513.5
200412.9
200312.5
200211.9
200111.5
200011.5
disease2023

Child stunting

1 % children under 5
1.10GOAL 020212023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Lithuania
Year% children under 5
20231
20220.9
20210.7
disease2021

Child wasting

4.9 % children under 5
5.50GOAL 020212021
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Lithuania
Year% children under 5
20214.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Lithuania
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

78 index 0–100
104.660.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Lithuania
Yearindex 0–100
202378
202278
202177
202077
201976
201876
201775
201675
201575
201474
201374
201273
201172
201071
200971
200870
200769
200669
200568
200467
200367
200266
200165
200065
care2024

DTP immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
101.487.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Lithuania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202390
202290
202190
202091
201992
201892
201794
201694
201593
201493
201393
201293
201192
201095
200998
200896
200795
200694
200594
200494
200394
200295
200195
200094
care2024

Measles immunization

86 % children ages 12–23 months
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Lithuania
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202486
202387
202287
202188
202090
201993
201892
201794
201694
201594
201493
201393
201293
201194
201096
200996
200897
200797
200697
200597
200498
200398
200298
200197
200097
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births
106.393.4GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Lithuania
Year% of births
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
25.93.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Lithuania
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245.5
20235.9
20226.2
20216.9
20208.5
201910.5
201811.7
201712.7
201613.8
201514.5
201414.2
201314.7
201215.5
201115.2
201014.6
200916.7
200818.8
200719.2
200620.3
200520.2
200420.3
200320.8
200220.1
200120.6
200023.6
care2024

Current health expenditure

7.6 % of GDP
85.220002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Lithuania
Year% of GDP
20247.6
20237.3
20227.2
20217.7
20207.4
20196.9
20186.5
20176.4
20166.6
20156.5
20146.2
20136.2
20126.3
20116.5
20106.9
20097.3
20086.3
20075.8
20065.9
20055.6
20045.5
20036.2
20026.1
20016
20006.2
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

31.4 % of health expenditure
34.12320002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Lithuania
Year% of health expenditure
202431.4
202331
202231.8
202129.9
202028.7
201932.3
201831.5
201732.3
201632.3
201531.8
201431.5
201332.8
201231.8
201128.2
201027.6
200926.8
200828.2
200728.4
200631.9
200532.8
200432.9
200324.2
200225.6
200127.6
200027.2
care2022

Physician availability

4.5 per 1,000 people
4.73.520002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Lithuania
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.5
20214.5
20204.5
20194.6
20184.6
20174.6
20164.5
20154.3
20144.3
20134.3
20124.2
20114.1
20103.9
20093.9
20083.9
20073.9
20063.8
20053.7
20043.6
20033.7
20023.7
20013.6
20003.6
care2022

Nurses & midwives

7.8 per 1,000 people
8.37.520002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Lithuania
Yearper 1,000 people
20227.8
20218.2
20208.1
20198.1
20188.1
20178
20168
20158
20147.9
20137.9
20127.9
20117.8
20107.7
20097.6
20087.8
20077.7
20067.7
20057.6
20047.6
20037.7
20027.8
20018
20008
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

96.7 % of population
103.965.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Lithuania
Year% of population
202496.7
202396.7
202296.4
202196.1
202095.7
201995.4
201894.9
201794.5
201692.9
201591.1
201489.4
201387.6
201285.9
201184.1
201082.4
200980.8
200879.1
200777.4
200675.8
200574.1
200472.5
200370.9
200270.5
200170.2
200069.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

96.4 % of population
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Lithuania
Year% of population
202496.4
202396.4
202295.9
202195.3
202094.8
201994
201893.2
201792.5
201691.7
201590.9
201490.1
201389.4
201288.6
201187.8
201087.1
200986.4
200885.7
200785.2
200684.7
200584.2
200483.8
200383.3
200282.9
200182.4
200082
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Lithuania
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

10.7 µg/m³
30.12.1GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Lithuania
Yearµg/m³
202310.7
202211.1
202113.1
202011.4
201912.1
201814.4
201712.5
201612.6
201514.3
201416.2
201315.6
201216.4
201116.3
201019.3
200916.6
200817.3
200716.9
200617.3
200520.4
200420.4
200323.7
200227.2
200124.3
200025.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Lithuania
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.199.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Lithuania
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
201199.7
201099.7
200999.5
200899.4
200799.4
200699.4
200599.4
200499.4
200399.4
200299.4
200199.5
200099.5
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

1.1 % of population
4.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Lithuania
Year% of population
20231.1
20220.8
20210.3
20200.5
20190.6
20181
20171.2
20161.5
20151
20141.7
20131.2
20121.1
20110.9
20102
20092.7
20081.8
20071.6
20061.8
20052.7
20044
20030.4
20021.4
20011.6
20001.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.7 % of labor force
19.62.520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Lithuania
Year% of labor force
20256.7
20246.9
20236.8
20226
20217.1
20208.5
20196.3
20186.1
20177.1
20167.9
20159.1
201410.7
201311.8
201213.4
201115.4
201017.8
200913.8
20085.8
20074.3
20065.8
20058.3
200410.7
200312.9
200213
200116.8
200015.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

58.7 % ages 15+
60.644.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Lithuania
Year% ages 15+
202558.7
202458.8
202358.6
202259
202157.9
202057.3
201958.2
201857.8
201756.3
201655.6
201553.8
201452.6
201351.2
201250
201148.6
201046.5
200948.7
200852.5
200753.1
200652
200551.5
200450.9
200352.3
200250.5
200148.9
200050.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

48,840 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
53.1K11.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Lithuania
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202548,840
202447,462
202346,334
202246,643
202145,897
202043,108
201943,079
201841,035
201738,789
201636,632
201535,265
201433,988
201332,487
201230,932
201129,252
201026,898
200926,228
200830,457
200729,382
200626,139
200523,954
200421,876
200320,311
200218,223
200116,939
200015,777
opportunity2023

Income inequality

36 Gini index 0–100
39.330.820002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Lithuania
YearGini index 0–100
202336
202236.6
202136.7
202036
201935.3
201835.7
201737.3
201638.4
201537.4
201437.7
201335.3
201235.1
201132.5
201033.6
200937.2
200835.7
200734.8
200634.4
200535.3
200437
200335.5
200231.9
200132
200031.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

100.1 % of relevant age group
106.197.5GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Lithuania
Year% of relevant age group
2024100.1
2023105.2
2022100.6
202199.6
2020102
2019103
2018103.5
2017101.9
2016102
2015100.5
2014100.2
2013101.2
2012101.1
201199.1
201099.4
200999.1
200898.4
2007104.2
2006102.4
2005102
2004103.3
2003101.4
2002102.6
2001102.7
opportunity2011

Adult literacy

99.8 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2011. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.6GOAL 10020012011
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Lithuania
Year% adults 15+
201199.8
200199.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

89.2 % of population
112.20GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Lithuania
Year% of population
202489.2
202388.5
202287.7
202186.9
202083.1
201981.6
201879.7
201777.6
201674.4
201571.4
201472.1
201368.5
201267.2
201163.6
201062.1
200959.8
200855.2
200749.9
200643.9
200536.2
200431.2
200325.9
200217.7
20017.2
20006.4
opportunity2020

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Lithuania
Year% children under 5
2020100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Lithuania

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring