Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock12:36.10minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 756.09 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock26:27:11.06hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 95,231.06 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Liberia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

LiberiaLBRA healthier future.

Liberia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy62.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy54.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Liberia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202462.330.8
Under-five mortality202486.413.6
Maternal mortality20236280
Suicide mortality2021676.1
Premature chronic-disease mortality20212237.1
Tuberculosis incidence202420758.6
Child stunting201929.840.4
Essential health-service coverage20234949
DTP immunization20248383
Fine-particle air pollution202317.976.5
Zero suicide

6.03 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.453
Zero needless suffering

0.544 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.155
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided10.4K

Of 41.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored595.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished151.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed747.4K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 9.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Liberia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Liberia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

62.3 years
9546.9GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Liberia
Yearyears
202462.3
202362.2
202261.9
202161.2
202061.3
201961.2
201861
201760.8
201660.5
201559.2
201459.2
201360
201259.8
201159.5
201059.4
200959.1
200858.7
200758.1
200657.5
200556.8
200455.9
200353
200254.1
200153.1
200051.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

54.2 years
84.640.3GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Liberia
Yearyears
202354.2
202253.1
202152.7
202053
201953.8
201853.5
201753.2
201652.9
201551.4
201449.6
201352.1
201251.8
201151.5
201051.1
200950.9
200850.5
200750.1
200649.5
200548.6
200447.7
200345.3
200245.3
200145.5
200044.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

86.4 per 1,000 live births
220.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Liberia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202486.4
202387.3
202287.8
202188
202088.3
201988.7
201889.4
201790.3
201691.5
201593.2
201497
201397
201299.5
2011102.4
2010105.7
2009109.5
2008114
2007119.6
2006126.5
2005134.9
2004144.8
2003156.2
2002168.6
2001181.7
2000194.9
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

63.2 per 1,000 live births
141.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Liberia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202463.2
202363.6
202263.6
202163.5
202063.4
201963.3
201863.4
201763.7
201664.2
201565.1
201468
201367
201268.3
201169.9
201071.7
200973.8
200876.5
200779.8
200683.8
200589
200495
2003102
2002109.5
2001117.5
2000125.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

32.9 per 1,000 live births
560GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Liberia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202432.9
202333.1
202233.2
202133.4
202033.4
201933.5
201833.7
201733.8
201633.9
201534
201434.1
201334.1
201234.2
201134.4
201034.8
200935.4
200836.3
200737.3
200638.5
200539.9
200441.6
200343.4
200245.5
200147.6
200049.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

628 per 100,000 live births
905.10GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Liberia
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023628
2022634
2021667
2020664
2019689
2018707
2017703
2016690
2015784
2014801
2013725
2012728
2011726
2010712
2009674
2008663
2007659
2006647
2005619
2004645
2003759
2002700
2001720
2000786
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6 per 100,000 people
6.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Liberia
Yearper 100,000 people
20216
20205.9
20195.9
20185.9
20176
20165.8
20155.8
20145.8
20135.9
20126
20116.1
20105.8
20095.5
20085.2
20075.1
20065.1
20055
20045.2
20034.9
20025.2
20015
20005.1
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

38.9 per 100,000 people
440GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Liberia
Yearper 100,000 people
201938.9
201837.9
201737
201636.1
201535.2
201434.8
201334.1
201234
201132.9
201033.1
200933.4
200833.9
200733.6
200634.7
200536.5
200437.3
200337.5
200234.8
200135.4
200035.5
outcomes2012

Intentional homicide

3.1 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2012. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

5.20GOAL 020072012
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Liberia
Yearper 100,000 people
20123.1
20113.8
20103.2
20093.7
20084.6
20072.7
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

22 % probability ages 30–70
27.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Liberia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202122
202022.4
201922
201822
201722.4
201622.5
201522.7
201422.6
201322.9
201223.7
201124.1
201023.6
200923
200822.1
200722.1
200622.2
200522
200423
200322.1
200223.2
200122.6
200023.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

2,989,632 healthy life-years
3.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Liberia
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,989,632
20223,053,886
20213,033,746
20202,954,365
20192,871,770
20153,031,428
20102,828,925
20003,209,952
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,382,910 life-years
3.2M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Liberia
Yearlife-years
20232,382,910
20222,449,663
20212,431,289
20202,376,692
20192,332,682
20152,519,021
20102,365,092
20002,846,941
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

606,723 healthy life-years
685.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Liberia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023606,723
2022604,223
2021602,456
2020577,673
2019539,088
2015512,407
2010463,832
2000363,011
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

41,709 deaths
44.2K37.3K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Liberia
Yeardeaths
202341,709
202243,482
202143,247
202042,124
201939,752
201542,297
201038,049
200040,589
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

331 deaths
374.20GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Liberia
Yeardeaths
2023331
2022321
2021288
2020297
2019317
2015298
2010254
2000167
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

30,220 healthy life-years
34.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Liberia
Yearhealthy life-years
202330,220
202229,754
202127,277
202027,675
201921,661
201519,203
201016,714
200012,269
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

61,824 healthy life-years
69.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Liberia
Yearhealthy life-years
202361,824
202250,735
202148,792
202046,149
201935,192
201530,823
201025,543
200018,766
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

2,141 healthy life-years
2.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Liberia
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,141
20222,082
20212,019
20201,961
20191,924
20151,794
20101,555
20001,085
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

2,079 healthy life-years
2.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Liberia
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,079
20222,026
20211,934
20201,857
20191,815
20151,700
20101,503
20001,047
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

207 per 100,000 people
3740GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Liberia
Yearper 100,000 people
2024207
2023215
2022224
2021232
2020240
2019249
2018257
2017268
2016279
2015289
2014302
2013315
2012324
2011328
2010331
2009329
2008320
2007305
2006288
2005268
2004244
2003216
2002186
2001152
2000115
disease2025

New HIV infections

0.83 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49

UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates

2.30GOAL 019902025
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

UNAIDS 2026 Spectrum estimates: national adults ages 15–49, both sexes, new infections per 1,000 uninfected adults. Published unrounded values are used for graphs; UNAIDS rounded/threshold labels are retained for displayed headlines. Missing estimate cells are not filled.

Shown series: Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) · UNAIDS 2026 HIV estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Liberia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49Source note / interval
20250.826417Source interval 0.5–1.29. Published label: 0.83. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20240.876833Source interval 0.57–1.33. Published label: 0.88. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20230.912898Source interval 0.62–1.35. Published label: 0.91. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20220.966027Source interval 0.67–1.4. Published label: 0.97. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20211.060125Source interval 0.75–1.49. Published label: 1.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20201.168208Source interval 0.85–1.58. Published label: 1.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20191.169391Source interval 0.85–1.55. Published label: 1.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20181.201072Source interval 0.89–1.57. Published label: 1.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20171.217012Source interval 0.9–1.58. Published label: 1.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20161.340585Source interval 1.02–1.74. Published label: 1.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20151.375854Source interval 1.07–1.77. Published label: 1.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20141.447066Source interval 1.14–1.83. Published label: 1.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20131.523595Source interval 1.23–1.88. Published label: 1.5. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20121.409454Source interval 1.11–1.75. Published label: 1.4. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20111.459176Source interval 1.17–1.75. Published label: 1.5. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20101.591312Source interval 1.31–1.86. Published label: 1.6. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20091.699093Source interval 1.43–1.97. Published label: 1.7. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20081.799444Source interval 1.53–2.07. Published label: 1.8. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20071.804408Source interval 1.58–2.05. Published label: 1.8. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20061.834044Source interval 1.62–2.06. Published label: 1.8. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20051.883587Source interval 1.68–2.12. Published label: 1.9. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20041.9171Source interval 1.72–2.16. Published label: 1.9. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20032.002903Source interval 1.81–2.24. Published label: 2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20022.009605Source interval 1.82–2.24. Published label: 2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20012.001604Source interval 1.77–2.24. Published label: 2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
20002.007267Source interval 1.75–2.25. Published label: 2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19991.992618Source interval 1.7–2.25. Published label: 2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19981.963259Source interval 1.62–2.28. Published label: 2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19971.768822Source interval 1.43–2.13. Published label: 1.8. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19961.853202Source interval 1.47–2.3. Published label: 1.9. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19951.712166Source interval 1.34–2.15. Published label: 1.7. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19941.679793Source interval 1.29–2.14. Published label: 1.7. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19931.469197Source interval 1.12–1.9. Published label: 1.5. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19921.283471Source interval 0.95–1.69. Published label: 1.3. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19911.127774Source interval 0.81–1.55. Published label: 1.1. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
19901.161101Source interval 0.8–1.64. Published label: 1.2. UNAIDS 2026 published Spectrum estimate. Adults 15–49; both sexes; national scope. Graph uses unrounded source estimate; headline uses source presentation.
disease2024

Malaria incidence

172.3 per 1,000 at risk
478.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Liberia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024172.3
2023179.3
2022181.8
2021216.1
2020276.9
2019300.8
2018331.6
2017356.1
2016348.7
2015318.1
2014287.7
2013260.8
2012266.1
2011299.4
2010322.1
2009342.4
2008357.1
2007372.7
2006390.8
2005403.2
2004406.1
2003423.2
2002415.5
2001406.1
2000397.1
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

9.2 % ages 20–79
102.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Liberia
Year% ages 20–79
20249.2
20113.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

5.2 % adults 15+
20.80GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Liberia
Year% adults 15+
20245.2
20235.5
20225.8
20206.4
20158.3
201010.7
200712.6
200514
200018.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.72.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Liberia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.9
20193.6
20183.6
20173.7
20163.7
20153.6
20143.6
20133.6
20123.7
20113.8
20103.9
20094
20084.1
20074.2
20064.3
20054.3
20044.4
20034.4
20024.4
20014.5
20004.5
disease2019

Child stunting

29.8 % children under 5
51.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Liberia
Year% children under 5
201929.8
201630.1
201332.1
201039
200836.1
200739.6
200045.3
disease2019

Child wasting

3.4 % children under 5
8.90GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Liberia
Year% children under 5
20193.4
20164.3
20135.6
20104
20084.3
20077.9
20007.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

35.5 % of population
42.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Liberia
Year% of population
202335.5
202237
202137.7
202037.5
201936.6
201835.3
201734.9
201635.1
201535.7
201436.6
201336.4
201236.5
201135.6
201035.2
200934.8
200834.9
200735.1
200635.4
200535.7
200436
200335.9
200236.2
200134.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

49 index 0–100
109.815.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Liberia
Yearindex 0–100
202349
202250
202148
202043
201946
201846
201741
201642
201542
201436
201337
201238
201136
201038
200938
200829
200727
200626
200525
200425
200325
200225
200125
200026
care2024

DTP immunization

83 % children ages 12–23 months
10922GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Liberia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202483
202383
202279
202167
202066
201971
201881
201780
201673
201565
201463
201380
201280
201177
201070
200981
200875
200765
200660
200560
200431
200335
200239
200144
200048
care2024

Measles immunization

82 % children ages 12–23 months
107.733.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Liberia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202482
202382
202279
202158
202061
201968
201874
201775
201670
201564
201458
201374
201280
201171
201065
200983
200876
200771
200663
200562
200441
200347
200252
200158
200063
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

84.4 % of births
10739.3GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Liberia
Year% of births
202084.4
201361.1
200746.3
200050.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

124.7 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
155121.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Liberia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
2024124.7
2023126
2022127.3
2021129
2020130.5
2019132
2018133.4
2017135.3
2016137.8
2015140.3
2014141.6
2013142.3
2012143.5
2011145.6
2010147
2009149
2008149.9
2007151.5
2006150.3
2005146.9
2004143.4
2003143.4
2002140.2
2001143.4
2000145.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

13 % of GDP
15.10.6720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Liberia
Year% of GDP
202313
202213.6
202113.3
202012.9
20198.4
201810.4
20179.9
20169.9
201510.4
20148.1
20137.2
20127.6
20118.6
20108.4
20099
20086
20074.3
20065.8
20056.7
20045.9
20032.5
20022.2
20012.2
20002.7
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

63.2 % of health expenditure
78.529.820002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Liberia
Year% of health expenditure
202363.2
202262.3
202161.7
202063.2
201954.7
201842.4
201744.1
201646.8
201545.3
201444.8
201340.1
201241.8
201140.3
201042.7
200939.7
200834.8
200742.2
200664.5
200567.1
200473.5
200357.2
200253.6
200157.3
200069.6
care2022

Physician availability

0.2 per 1,000 people
0.199020042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Liberia
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
2016<0.1
2015<0.1
2010<0.1
2009<0.1
2008<0.1
2004<0.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1 per 1,000 people
1.1020042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Liberia
Yearper 1,000 people
20221
20210.5
20200.6
20190.5
20180.6
20150.1
20100.4
20090.9
20080.3
20040.3
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Liberia
Year% of population
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Liberia
Year% of population
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

3.5 % of population
1130GOAL 10020072024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Liberia
Year% of population
20243.5
20233.5
20223.4
20213.2
20202.9
20192.6
20182.4
20172.1
20161.9
20151.6
20141.4
20131.2
20120.2
20110
20100
20090
20080
20070
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

17.9 µg/m³
262.6GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Liberia
Yearµg/m³
202317.9
202218
202116.9
202019.1
201918
201818.6
201718.7
201620.9
201523.6
201416.2
201317.3
201218.7
201121.5
201017
200920.6
200821.2
200720
200619.5
200520.6
200423.2
200315.5
200218.7
200116.1
200019
environment2023

Clean cooking access

0.8 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Liberia
Year% of population
20230.8
20220.8
20210.7
20200.6
20190.5
20180.5
20170.5
20160.5
20150.4
20140.4
20130.4
20120.4
20110.4
20100.4
20090.4
20080.3
20070.4
20060.4
20050.4
20040.4
20030.5
20020.5
20010.5
20000.5
environment2024

Electricity access

34.9 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020072024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Liberia
Year% of population
202434.9
202332.5
202231.8
202129.8
202027.6
201923.1
201822.8
201724.2
201617.7
201515.2
20149.4
20139.8
20129.3
20114.1
20105.3
20091.9
20081.3
20073
opportunity2016

Extreme poverty

33.6 % of population

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

690GOAL 020072016
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Liberia
Year% of population
201633.6
201431.7
200761.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.9 % of labor force
4.41.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Liberia
Year% of labor force
20252.9
20242.9
20232.9
20223
20213.8
20204.1
20193.1
20183.1
20173.1
20163.1
20152.6
20142.1
20132.1
20122.1
20112.2
20102.3
20092.2
20082.2
20072.2
20062.3
20052.4
20042.4
20032.4
20022.2
20012.1
20002
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

74.4 % ages 15+
75.972.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Liberia
Year% ages 15+
202574.4
202474.4
202374.4
202274.4
202173.4
202073
201974.5
201874.5
201774.6
201674.6
201575
201475.4
201375.4
201275.3
201175.3
201075.4
200975.4
200875.4
200775.4
200675.3
200575.2
200475.2
200375.2
200275.4
200175.5
200075.5
opportunity2025

Income per person

1,693 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
2K1.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Liberia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20251,693
20241,646
20231,617
20221,579
20211,539
20201,497
20191,576
20181,648
20171,661
20161,653
20151,714
20141,750
20131,775
20121,669
20111,601
20101,539
20091,493
20081,463
20071,422
20061,365
20051,336
20041,327
20031,308
20021,888
20011,867
20001,868
opportunity2016

Income inequality

35.3 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

36.832.820072016
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Liberia
YearGini index 0–100
201635.3
201433.2
200736.4
opportunity2022

Primary-school completion

57.8 % of relevant age group
105.651.6GOAL 10020062022
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Liberia
Year% of relevant age group
202257.8
202158.5
201757.2
201660.9
201458.1
201163.4
200957.6
200857.6
200661.9
opportunity2010

Adult literacy

59.4 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

105.354.1GOAL 10020102010
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Liberia
Year% adults 15+
201059.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

32.2 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Liberia
Year% of population
202432.2
202331.2
202230.4
202126.4
202022.9
201919.9
201817.3
201716.3
201615.7
201510
20145.4
20133.2
20122.6
20112.5
20102.3
20092
20080.5
20070.6
20060.5
20050.6
2004<0.1
2003<0.1
2002<0.1
2001<0.1
2000<0.1
opportunity2020

Birth registration

66.3 % children under 5
112.50GOAL 10020072020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Liberia
Year% children under 5
202066.3
201324.6
20073.6

A starting agenda for Liberia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring