Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock16:36.48minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 996.47 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock17:45:31.81hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 63,931.8 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Kyrgyzstan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

KyrgyzstanKGZA healthier future.

Kyrgyzstan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Kyrgyz Republic. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v26.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy72.4

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy65.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Kyrgyzstan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202472.456
Under-five mortality202416.883.2
Maternal mortality20234291.6
Suicide mortality20216.872.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202118.846.3
Tuberculosis incidence202412874.4
Child stunting202314.171.8
Essential health-service coverage20237474
DTP immunization20248585
Safely managed drinking water202473.973.9
Safely managed sanitation20249393
Fine-particle air pollution202320.172.5
Zero suicide

6.97 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.418
Zero needless suffering

0.25 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.286
Zero poverty

2.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.694

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided7.9K

Of 31.6K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored268.4K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished173.2K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed441.6K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 5.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Kyrgyzstan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Kyrgyzstan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

72.4 years
92.964.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearyears
202472.4
202372.2
202272
202171.9
202071.8
201971.6
201871.4
201771.2
201671
201570.7
201470.4
201370.2
201270
201169.6
201069.3
200969.1
200868.5
200767.9
200667.7
200568
200468.2
200368.3
200268.2
200168.7
200068.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

65.1 years
8354.2GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearyears
202365.1
202264.7
202162.5
202062.3
201964.1
201863.8
201763.3
201663.1
201562.2
201461.6
201361.4
201260.8
201160.4
201059.9
200959.7
200859.1
200758.8
200658.3
200558.3
200458.2
200357.7
200257.6
200157.8
200057.2
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

16.8 per 1,000 live births
57.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202416.8
202317
202217.3
202117.5
202017.8
201918.3
201819
201720
201621.1
201522.3
201423.5
201324.7
201226
201127.6
201029.5
200931.6
200833.8
200735.9
200637.6
200539.2
200440.9
200343
200245.5
200148.1
200050.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

14.8 per 1,000 live births
49.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202414.8
202315
202215.1
202115.3
202015.6
201916
201816.6
201717.4
201618.4
201519.4
201420.5
201321.5
201222.6
201123.9
201025.6
200927.4
200829.3
200731.1
200632.6
200533.9
200435.4
200337.2
200239.4
200141.6
200044
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

10.8 per 1,000 live births
23.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 1,000 live births
202410.8
202310.9
202211.1
202111.2
202011.4
201911.6
201812
201712.4
201613
201513.6
201414.1
201314.6
201215.2
201115.8
201016.6
200917.5
200818.2
200718.8
200619.1
200519
200419.1
200319.3
200219.6
200120
200020.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

42 per 100,000 live births
85.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 100,000 live births
202342
202244
202170
202055
201947
201849
201749
201653
201558
201462
201364
201267
201170
201071
200971
200873
200775
200676
200574
200474
200375
200274
200172
200072
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

6.8 per 100,000 people
15.20GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 100,000 people
20216.8
20206.9
20198.6
20188.8
20179.1
20169.1
201510
201410.1
201310.5
201211.2
201111.5
201011.3
200911.4
200811.6
200711.9
200612.2
200512.5
200412.3
200312.7
200213.3
200113
200013.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

12.7 per 100,000 people
24.60GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 100,000 people
201912.7
201812.8
201716.5
201615.1
201517.5
201417.3
201320.2
201219.1
201119.3
201018
200919.9
200821.8
200721.8
200620.5
200517.6
200418.7
200317.9
200214.6
200114.2
200012.4
outcomes2020

Intentional homicide

1.7 per 100,000 people
18.90GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 100,000 people
20201.7
20192.2
20182.9
20173.3
20163
20155.1
20145.5
20135.3
20126.8
20118.5
201016.8
20097.9
20087.9
20078
20068.7
20059.7
20048.3
20038.4
20028.2
20017.8
20008.7
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

18.8 % probability ages 30–70
38.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202118.8
202021.8
201922.7
201823.1
201723.7
201623.2
201525.2
201426.5
201326.5
201227.2
201128.6
201028
200929.6
200830.6
200732
200633
200533.1
200433.1
200334.4
200233.6
200132.4
200033.9
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,766,296 healthy life-years
2.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,766,296
20221,786,570
20212,008,943
20202,030,017
20191,817,344
20151,916,240
20101,967,176
20002,075,152
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,073,651 life-years
1.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearlife-years
20231,073,651
20221,091,613
20211,309,837
20201,366,353
20191,205,090
20151,335,881
20101,441,941
20001,592,919
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

692,645 healthy life-years
790K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023692,645
2022694,957
2021699,106
2020663,664
2019612,254
2015580,359
2010525,235
2000482,233
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

31,648 deaths
42.4K30.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yeardeaths
202331,648
202231,413
202138,688
202041,158
201934,524
201537,820
201037,811
200039,403
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

493 deaths
816.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yeardeaths
2023493
2022525
2021535
2020594
2019555
2015624
2010689
2000723
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

42,081 healthy life-years
47.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearhealthy life-years
202342,081
202240,805
202142,057
202037,742
201930,554
201528,008
201025,346
200022,073
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

25,604 healthy life-years
28.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearhealthy life-years
202325,604
202221,168
202119,790
202019,331
201914,727
201513,638
201013,146
200011,759
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

17,869 healthy life-years
20.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearhealthy life-years
202317,869
202216,813
202116,528
202016,387
201916,590
201518,066
201018,484
200017,532
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

7,469 healthy life-years
8.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,469
20227,374
20217,187
20207,021
20196,951
20156,887
20107,336
20006,188
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

128 per 100,000 people
363.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 100,000 people
2024128
2023131
2022133
2021132
2020131
2019136
2018144
2017156
2016170
2015178
2014171
2013200
2012186
2011191
2010192
2009210
2008249
2007232
2006243
2005258
2004273
2003299
2002322
2001303
2000291
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.23 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.260GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.2
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
0.7680GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
2007<0.1
20060.1
20050.1
2004<0.1
20030.1
20020.7
20010
20000
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.6 % ages 20–79
7.86.120112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% ages 20–79
20247.6
20116.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

22.2 % adults 15+
37.70GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% adults 15+
202422.2
202322.6
202223
202023.7
201525.7
201028.1
200729.5
200530.6
200033.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
7.23.220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.6
20195
20185
20175.4
20165.7
20156.2
20146.4
20136.6
20126.5
20116.5
20106.4
20096.5
20086.5
20076.8
20066.8
20056.7
20046.7
20036.6
20026.3
20015.5
20005.5
disease2023

Child stunting

14.1 % children under 5
25.50GOAL 020062023
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% children under 5
202314.1
20218.6
201811.8
201412.9
201217.9
200922.6
200618.1
disease2023

Child wasting

3 % children under 5
3.80GOAL 020062023
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% children under 5
20233
20210.9
20182
20142.8
20122.8
20091.4
20063.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

5.1 % of population
14.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of population
20235.1
20225.2
20215.3
20205.2
20194.9
20185
20175.5
20165.9
20156.1
20145.9
20136.1
20126.4
20117.1
20107.7
20098.4
20088.6
20078.9
20068
20057.3
20047.2
20038.9
200211
200112.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

74 index 0–100
104.263.8GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearindex 0–100
202374
202273
202173
202074
201974
201875
201774
201674
201574
201473
201371
201268
201169
201070
200970
200871
200771
200672
200571
200471
200371
200271
200170
200070
care2024

DTP immunization

85 % children ages 12–23 months
10283.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202485
202386
202290
202189
202087
201995
201894
201792
201696
201597
201496
201397
201296
201196
201096
200995
200895
200794
200692
200598
200499
200398
200298
200199
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202396
202294
202193
202092
201996
201896
201795
201697
201599
201496
201399
201298
201197
201099
200999
200899
200799
200697
200599
200499
200399
200298
200199
200098
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

100 % of births
100.397.3GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of births
2020100
201899.8
201498.4
201399
201299.1
201198.6
201098.3
200998.5
200898.5
200798.4
200697.6
200597.9
200498.2
200398.9
200298.8
200198.7
200098.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

27.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
48.124.820002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202427.5
202328.3
202228.9
202129.6
202032.5
201937.3
201837.5
201736
201639.7
201542.8
201445.7
201344.2
201244
201141.8
201036.5
200933.4
200830.4
200729.2
200629.1
200527.2
200427.2
200328.6
200230.6
200131.8
200035
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.5 % of GDP
9.13.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of GDP
20234.5
20225
20215.4
20204.9
20194.3
20185
20176.2
20166.4
20157.1
20147.4
20138.2
20128.5
20117.1
20107
20096.9
20086.5
20076.9
20068.3
20057.5
20046.2
20035.8
20024.6
20014.3
20004.4
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

42.3 % of health expenditure
59.636.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of health expenditure
202342.3
202239.9
202139.1
202046
201946.2
201846.6
201756.4
201657.2
201554.5
201456.3
201346.4
201243.2
201143.5
201043.1
200938.6
200848.7
200742.9
200639.2
200542.6
200446.6
200351.1
200251.7
200153.2
200051.6
care2023

Physician availability

1.6 per 1,000 people
2.11.520002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 1,000 people
20231.6
20221.6
20211.7
20201.7
20191.8
20181.8
20171.8
20161.9
20151.8
20141.8
20131.9
20121.9
20111.9
20101.9
20091.9
20081.9
20071.9
20062
20052
20042
20032.1
20022
20011.7
20001.8
care2023

Nurses & midwives

4.1 per 1,000 people
8.33.320002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearper 1,000 people
20234.1
20223.8
20214
20204.1
20194.2
20184.5
20174.6
20164.8
20154.8
20144.9
20135.9
20125.9
20115.8
20105.6
20095.6
20085.6
20075.7
20065.8
20056.1
20046.4
20036.6
20026.8
20017.3
20007.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

73.9 % of population
10739.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of population
202473.9
202375.4
202276.9
202177.6
202076.2
201975
201873.7
201772.4
201670.6
201568.5
201466.4
201364.3
201262.2
201160.2
201058.3
200956.4
200854.5
200752.6
200650.8
200549
200447.2
200347
200246.7
200146.4
200046.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

93 % of population
101.884.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of population
202493
202392.9
202292.7
202192.5
202092.4
201992.1
201891.8
201791.5
201691.2
201590.9
201490.5
201390.2
201289.8
201189.5
201089.1
200988.7
200888.4
200788
200687.7
200587.3
200486.9
200386.7
200286.4
200186.1
200086
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

97.2 % of population
101.785.5GOAL 10020062024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of population
202497.2
202396.5
202295.8
202195.1
202094.4
201993.7
201892.9
201792.2
201691.5
201590.8
201490
201389.3
201288.6
201187.9
201087.1
200987.1
200887.1
200787.1
200687.1
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

20.1 µg/m³
25.12.7GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearµg/m³
202320.1
202218.7
202121.8
202019.4
201922.3
201820.6
201720.2
201620.8
201522.1
201420.5
201321.8
201221.3
201120.2
201020.5
200922.5
200822.2
200722.2
200622.2
200521.6
200421
200321.1
200222.8
200122.3
200022.1
environment2023

Clean cooking access

79.6 % of population
106.147.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of population
202379.6
202279.1
202178.9
202078.6
201978.1
201877.8
201777.4
201676.6
201576.3
201475.5
201374.5
201273.7
201172.4
201071.3
200969.7
200868.2
200766.4
200664.5
200562.5
200460.5
200358.5
200257
200154.9
200053.3
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.298.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
202299.7
202199.7
202099.9
201999.9
2018100
2017100
201699.7
201598.7
201499.8
201398.9
201299.8
201198.3
201099
200999.5
200899.5
200799.5
200698.9
200599.4
200499.3
200399.4
2002100
200199.5
200099.6
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

2.2 % of population
74.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of population
20242.2
20232.7
20224.5
20215.6
20209.4
20194.9
20185.9
20178.2
20168
201511
20148.1
201313.5
201210.5
20119.3
201012.6
20099.8
200813.8
200723.3
200626
200536.6
200432.5
200356.6
200258.1
200161.5
200066.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.5 % of labor force
6.41.620002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of labor force
20253.5
20243.5
20233.5
20224.8
20215.1
20205.9
20195.5
20184.6
20174.4
20164.3
20154.1
20144
20133.9
20123.8
20113.6
20103.5
20093.3
20083.2
20073.1
20063
20052.8
20042.7
20032.5
20022.4
20012.3
20002.1
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

55.3 % ages 15+
67.152.420002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% ages 15+
202555.3
202455.5
202354.9
202256.4
202156
202053.9
201955.7
201855.8
201754.4
201656.7
201557
201456.8
201356.2
201259.2
201161
201060.2
200960
200860.3
200761.4
200662.6
200563
200462.9
200363.8
200264.8
200164.8
200065.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

7,878 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
8.4K3.1K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Kyrgyzstan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20257,878
20247,211
20236,576
20226,140
20215,736
20205,538
20196,088
20185,952
20175,861
20165,715
20155,600
20145,514
20135,419
20124,993
20115,093
20104,876
20094,970
20084,895
20074,559
20064,240
20054,157
20044,212
20033,983
20023,761
20013,796
20003,638
opportunity2024

Income inequality

27.5 Gini index 0–100
38.82520002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Kyrgyzstan
YearGini index 0–100
202427.5
202327.2
202226.4
202128.8
202029
201929.7
201827.7
201727.3
201626.8
201529
201426.8
201328.8
201227.4
201127.8
201030.1
200929.9
200831.5
200733.9
200637.4
200532.6
200434.8
200328.7
200230.3
200130.2
200031
opportunity2025

Primary-school completion

95.3 % of relevant age group
109.286.1GOAL 10020002025
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of relevant age group
202595.3
202498.3
202396.1
202296.3
202192.9
202098.8
2019106.8
201896.2
201797.3
201696.4
201598.1
201496
201397
201296.5
201194.2
201094.9
200996.2
200895.6
200794.7
200696.1
200593.3
200491.1
200388.5
200292.4
200191.7
200092.7
opportunity2009

Adult literacy

99.2 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.199.1GOAL 10020092009
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% adults 15+
200999.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

92 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% of population
202492
202391
202284.2
202177.1
202072
201964.1
201862.8
201750.8
201640.5
201530.2
201428.3
201323
201219.8
201117.5
201016.3
200916
200815.7
200714
200612.3
200510.5
20045.1
20033.9
20023
20013
20001
opportunity2018

Birth registration

98.9 % children under 5
100.695.1GOAL 10020062018
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Kyrgyzstan
Year% children under 5
201898.9
201498
201298.3
200695.7

A starting agenda for Kyrgyzstan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring