Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock01:38.87minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 98.87 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock1:59:44.18hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 7,184.18 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Kenya · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

KenyaKENA healthier future.

Kenya’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.5 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy63.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy58.9

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Kenya’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202463.834.6
Under-five mortality202438.861.2
Maternal mortality202314970.2
Suicide mortality20214.681.7
Premature chronic-disease mortality20211848.6
Tuberculosis incidence202420758.6
Child stunting202217.664.8
Essential health-service coverage20235757
DTP immunization20249191
Safely managed sanitation202435.835.8
Fine-particle air pollution202320.372.3
Zero suicide

7.93 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.387
Zero needless suffering

0.355 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.22
Zero poverty

45.5 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.099

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided79.7K

Of 319K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored3.6M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished1.3M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed4.9M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 61.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Kenya · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Kenya · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

63.8 years
94.451.7GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Kenya
Yearyears
202463.8
202363.6
202263.5
202161.2
202061.6
201962.9
201862.8
201762.7
201662.5
201562.3
201462
201361.7
201261.5
201161.3
201060.9
200960.5
200860
200759.4
200659.1
200558.5
200457.9
200357.4
200256.8
200156.5
200056.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

58.9 years
8445.4GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Kenya
Yearyears
202358.9
202257.9
202156.3
202058.7
201958.6
201858.4
201758.1
201657.6
201557.1
201456.5
201356.1
201255.8
201155.2
201054.7
200954.1
200853.5
200752.8
200652.1
200551.4
200450.8
200350.3
200250
200149.7
200049.4
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

38.8 per 1,000 live births
107.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Kenya
Yearper 1,000 live births
202438.8
202339.6
202240.5
202141.3
202042.1
201942.7
201843.7
201744.7
201645.5
201546.8
201448.3
201349.4
201250.7
201151.7
201053.1
200955.2
200858
200762.9
200666.8
200571.2
200476.1
200380.8
200285.6
200190.5
200095.2
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

34.2 per 1,000 live births
720GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Kenya
Yearper 1,000 live births
202434.2
202334.7
202235.5
202136
202036.5
201937
201837.5
201738.2
201638.4
201538.9
201440
201340.7
201241.1
201141
201041.5
200942.1
200842.6
200745
200647
200549.5
200452.6
200355.5
200258.3
200161.2
200063.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

20.7 per 1,000 live births
29.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Kenya
Yearper 1,000 live births
202420.7
202321.1
202221.4
202121.7
202022
201922.3
201822.6
201722.8
201623.1
201523.2
201423.3
201323.3
201223.3
201123.3
201023.4
200923.5
200823.7
200724
200624.3
200524.7
200425.1
200325.5
200225.8
200126.1
200026.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

149 per 100,000 live births
241.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Kenya
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023149
2022155
2021183
2020184
2019176
2018183
2017186
2016196
2015203
2014203
2013206
2012214
2011209
2010210
2009208
2008197
2007198
2006188
2005178
2004177
2003177
2002182
2001188
2000206
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.6 per 100,000 people
7.40GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Kenya
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.6
20205.6
20196.5
20186.5
20175.7
20165
20155.1
20144.7
20135.2
20125.2
20115.7
20105.9
20095.6
20085.5
20075.3
20065
20054.9
20044.7
20034.6
20024.8
20014.5
20004.5
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

28.3 per 100,000 people
320GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Kenya
Yearper 100,000 people
201928.3
201828
201727.7
201627.4
201527.3
201426.6
201326.4
201226.6
201125.7
201025.7
200926.1
200825.9
200725.8
200625.8
200526.3
200425.9
200326.2
200226.5
200126.5
200026.4
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

4.9 per 100,000 people
6.10GOAL 020042022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Kenya
Yearper 100,000 people
20224.9
20215.3
20203.6
20193.1
20183.1
20175
20164.9
20154.8
20145
20125.4
20115.3
20104.6
20094.7
20083.1
20072.9
20063
20053
20043.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

18 % probability ages 30–70
21.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Kenya
Year% probability ages 30–70
202118
202018.8
201919.1
201819.4
201718.7
201618.2
201518.3
201418.1
201317.9
201217.1
201118.9
201018.6
200918.2
200817.9
200717.5
200617.1
200516.9
200416.6
200316.2
200215.9
200115.6
200015.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

19,672,280 healthy life-years
24.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Kenya
Yearhealthy life-years
202319,672,280
202220,227,637
202121,169,589
202018,585,912
201918,755,767
201519,026,638
201019,645,001
200021,796,533
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

14,496,566 life-years
21.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Kenya
Yearlife-years
202314,496,566
202214,990,877
202115,915,146
202013,647,031
201914,237,484
201514,917,959
201016,009,680
200018,966,060
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

5,175,714 healthy life-years
5.9M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Kenya
Yearhealthy life-years
20235,175,714
20225,236,760
20215,254,443
20204,938,882
20194,518,283
20154,108,679
20103,635,322
20002,830,473
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

318,971 deaths
377.4K274.4K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Kenya
Yeardeaths
2023318,971
2022330,854
2021366,733
2020310,283
2019306,959
2015293,521
2010285,001
2000296,038
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

4,390 deaths
5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Kenya
Yeardeaths
20234,390
20224,334
20213,976
20204,052
20194,217
20153,915
20103,584
20002,447
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

322,047 healthy life-years
363.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Kenya
Yearhealthy life-years
2023322,047
2022309,386
2021316,064
2020312,069
2019244,157
2015211,836
2010191,748
2000139,771
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

285,077 healthy life-years
322.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Kenya
Yearhealthy life-years
2023285,077
2022232,417
2021221,114
2020210,397
2019161,318
2015137,428
2010113,195
200085,674
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

28,309 healthy life-years
32K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Kenya
Yearhealthy life-years
202328,309
202227,274
202126,466
202025,788
201925,181
201522,335
201019,112
200013,195
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

17,548 healthy life-years
19.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Kenya
Yearhealthy life-years
202317,548
202217,111
202115,873
202014,759
201914,454
201513,212
201012,458
20008,198
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

207 per 100,000 people
7300GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Kenya
Yearper 100,000 people
2024207
2023214
2022238
2021247
2020248
2019267
2018292
2017319
2016348
2015380
2014423
2013443
2012471
2011506
2010531
2009566
2008564
2007618
2006646
2005630
2004634
2003610
2002534
2001499
2000451
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.53 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
6.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Kenya
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.5
20230.6
20220.7
20210.7
20200.7
20190.8
20180.8
20171
20161.1
20151.4
20141.6
20131.8
20122
20112.3
20102.6
20092.8
20083.1
20073.3
20063.6
20053.8
20044.1
20034.5
20024.9
20015.4
20006
disease2024

Malaria incidence

74.2 per 1,000 at risk
274.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Kenya
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202474.2
202373.8
202282.1
202188.7
202085
201971.7
201874.2
201776.9
201677.3
201581.8
201484.4
201385.4
201284.2
201182.6
201080.3
200977.6
200879.8
200794.8
2006125.5
2005138.9
2004184.4
2003220.1
2002227.6
2001243.2
2000220.3
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

3.1 % ages 20–79
5.42.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Kenya
Year% ages 20–79
20243.1
20115.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

9.6 % adults 15+
22.90GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Kenya
Year% adults 15+
20249.6
20239.9
202210.2
202010.8
201512.6
201014.8
200716.2
200517.3
200020.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

2.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
3220002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Kenya
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20202.5
20192.9
20182.9
20172.9
20162.9
20152.8
20142.8
20132.8
20122.8
20112.7
20102.5
20092.3
20082.3
20072.3
20062.4
20052.2
20042.1
20032.1
20022.2
20012.2
20002.2
disease2022

Child stunting

17.6 % children under 5
46.10GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Kenya
Year% children under 5
202217.6
201628.6
201426.2
201126.3
200835.5
200540.3
200335.8
200040.8
disease2022

Child wasting

4.5 % children under 5
8.40GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Kenya
Year% children under 5
20224.5
20166.7
20144.2
20116
20086.9
20056.9
20036.2
20007.4
disease2023

Undernourishment

36.8 % of population
41.60GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Kenya
Year% of population
202336.8
202235.3
202131.6
202026.3
201923.7
201822.9
201723.6
201622.2
201520.8
201419
201318.9
201219.1
201119.9
201021.7
200924.3
200826.7
200726.8
200625.8
200528
200431.6
200334.5
200233.3
200131.8
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

57 index 0–100
109.418.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Kenya
Yearindex 0–100
202357
202257
202153
202049
201952
201854
201756
201655
201553
201453
201353
201254
201152
201046
200945
200844
200743
200641
200536
200431
200328
200229
200128
200029
care2024

DTP immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
103.569.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Kenya
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202393
202294
202195
202093
201993
201891
201781
201688
201589
201492
201387
201294
201196
201090
200988
200888
200781
200680
200576
200473
200373
200284
200180
200082
care2024

Measles immunization

88 % children ages 12–23 months
10465GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Kenya
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202488
202391
202289
202190
202089
201992
201892
201784
201693
201596
201495
201394
201293
201187
201086
200988
200890
200780
200677
200569
200473
200372
200278
200177
200078
care2016

Skilled birth attendance

70.2 % of births

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

107.634GOAL 10020002016
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Kenya
Year% of births
201670.2
201461.8
200943.8
200341.6
200042.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

54.5 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
132.245.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Kenya
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202454.5
202356.3
202257.3
202159.5
202059.4
201963.7
201866.7
201768.2
201673.8
201581.9
201490
201395.6
2012100.2
2011104.6
2010108.7
2009110.2
2008112.2
2007113.5
2006112.8
2005115.3
2004118.2
2003119
2002120.6
2001123.3
2000121.1
care2023

Current health expenditure

4.4 % of GDP
5.63.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Kenya
Year% of GDP
20234.4
20224.3
20214.6
20204.5
20194.4
20184.1
20174
20164.8
20154.8
20144.9
20134.9
20125
20115.2
20105.4
20095.3
20085.2
20075.1
20065
20054.2
20044.2
20034
20023.8
20013.7
20003.6
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

24.2 % of health expenditure
50.519.420002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Kenya
Year% of health expenditure
202324.2
202224
202122.7
202023.3
201924.3
201823.4
201723.3
201625
201526.9
201429.2
201332.1
201231.6
201131
201030.2
200931.4
200834.1
200736.5
200639.2
200545.2
200444.5
200345.3
200244.6
200146.4
200047.3
care2023

Physician availability

0.3 per 1,000 people
0.3170.04620022023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Kenya
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.3
20220.2
20210.1
20200.1
20180.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20020.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

2.3 per 1,000 people
2.50.1120042023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Kenya
Yearper 1,000 people
20232.3
20222
20210.7
20200.6
20181.2
20171.1
20161.1
20150.9
20140.9
20130.9
20121.4
20111.4
20100.7
20090.4
20080.4
20040.5
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed drinking water

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Kenya
Year% of population
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

35.8 % of population
110.49.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Kenya
Year% of population
202435.8
202335.2
202234.7
202134
202033.3
201932.6
201831.9
201731.2
201630.5
201529.8
201429.2
201328.6
201228
201127.3
201026.7
200926.1
200825.5
200724.8
200624.2
200523.5
200422.8
200322.2
200221.5
200120.8
200020.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

57.5 % of population
1114.2GOAL 10020112024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Kenya
Year% of population
202457.5
202352.7
202247.9
202143.1
202038.4
201933.7
201829
201724.4
201619.8
201515.2
201415.2
201315.2
201215.2
201115.2
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

20.3 µg/m³
252.7GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Kenya
Yearµg/m³
202320.3
202220.8
202120.7
202022.7
201920.3
201819.8
201718.1
201619.4
201518.8
201418.9
201321.3
201221
201121.8
201021.8
200919.5
200821
200721
200619.6
200516.6
200416.8
200317.5
200220.4
200121.8
200019
environment2023

Clean cooking access

31.6 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Kenya
Year% of population
202331.6
202228.5
202125.8
202023.1
201920.6
201818
201716.1
201614.2
201512.6
201411.2
20139.9
20128.8
20117.9
20107.1
20096.4
20085.8
20075.1
20064.5
20053.9
20043.4
20033
20022.5
20012.1
20001.7
environment2024

Electricity access

77 % of population
1114.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Kenya
Year% of population
202477
202376.2
202276
202176.5
202071.5
201969.7
201861.2
201755.8
201653.1
201541.6
201436
201340.1
201238.1
201136.2
201019.2
200923
200830.3
200728.3
200626.4
200524.5
200422.6
200316
200218.9
200117
200015.2
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

45.5 % of population
52.40GOAL 020052022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Kenya
Year% of population
202245.5
202146.4
202044.4
201537.7
200544.6
opportunity2025

Unemployment

5.4 % of labor force
6.12.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Kenya
Year% of labor force
20255.4
20245.5
20235.4
20225.6
20215.7
20205.6
20195
20184.3
20173.5
20162.8
20152.8
20142.8
20132.8
20122.7
20112.7
20102.8
20092.8
20082.8
20072.6
20062.7
20052.7
20042.8
20032.9
20022.9
20012.9
20002.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

63.7 % ages 15+
73.562.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Kenya
Year% ages 15+
202563.7
202463.7
202363.8
202263.7
202163.6
202063.3
201964.4
201867.1
201769.7
201672.4
201572.2
201472.1
201372
201272
201171.8
201071.6
200971.5
200871.4
200771.4
200671.3
200571.1
200470.9
200370.8
200270.6
200170.5
200070.4
opportunity2025

Income per person

5,995 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
6.3K3.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Kenya
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20255,995
20245,842
20235,692
20225,492
20215,339
20205,057
20195,172
20185,018
20174,847
20164,770
20154,680
20144,559
20134,443
20124,388
20114,307
20104,212
20094,012
20084,003
20074,116
20063,971
20053,845
20043,744
20033,674
20023,681
20013,778
20003,757
opportunity2022

Income inequality

38.5 Gini index 0–100
47.734.920052022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Kenya
YearGini index 0–100
202238.5
202138.7
202036.2
201540.8
200546.4
opportunity2016

Primary-school completion

102.2 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

104.383.9GOAL 10020042016
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Kenya
Year% of relevant age group
2016102.2
2015101.3
201499
200587.8
200486
opportunity2000

Adult literacy

82.2 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2000. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

102.379.9GOAL 10020002000
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Kenya
Year% adults 15+
200082.2
opportunity2024

Internet use

35 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Kenya
Year% of population
202435
202332.1
202229.4
202127
202024.7
201922.7
201819.5
201717.8
201616.6
201516.6
201416.5
201313
201210.5
20118.8
20107.2
20096.1
20085.2
20074.4
20063.6
20053.1
20043
20032.9
20021.2
20010.6
20000.3
opportunity2014

Birth registration

66.9 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2014. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

106.841.2GOAL 10020032014
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Kenya
Year% children under 5
201466.9
200960
200348

A starting agenda for Kenya

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring