Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock04:01.08minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 241.07 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2:47:02.04hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 10,022.04 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Kazakhstan · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

KazakhstanKAZA healthier future.

Kazakhstan’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.7 / 100

10/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy74.5

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy64.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage51 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Kazakhstan’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202474.561.3
Under-five mortality20249.490.6
Maternal mortality20231098
Suicide mortality202114.641.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.239.4
Tuberculosis incidence20244591
Essential health-service coverage20238383
DTP immunization20249898
Safely managed drinking water202491.591.5
Fine-particle air pollution202319.673.5
Zero suicide

15.48 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.244
Zero needless suffering

0.299 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.251
Zero poverty

0 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×1

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided32.7K

Of 130.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored961.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished556.7K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1.5M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 19K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Kazakhstan · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Kazakhstan · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

74.5 years
93.460.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Kazakhstan
Yearyears
202474.5
202374.4
202273.5
202170.1
202071.2
201973.7
201873.4
201773
201672.5
201572
201471.4
201370.7
201269.9
201169.1
201068.3
200967.5
200866.8
200766.2
200665.7
200565.4
200465
200364.8
200264.4
200164.1
200063.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

64.6 years
83.152.8GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Kazakhstan
Yearyears
202364.6
202264.2
202161.1
202062
201963.7
201863.6
201763.4
201663
201562.6
201462.2
201361.5
201260.6
201160.1
201059.6
200959.5
200858.4
200757.3
200657
200556.7
200456.6
200356.4
200256.4
200156.2
200055.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

9.4 per 1,000 live births
47.60GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 1,000 live births
20249.4
20239.6
20229.8
202110
202010.1
201910.2
201810.3
201710.5
201611
201511.9
201413
201314.5
201216.3
201118.3
201020.4
200922.5
200824.7
200726.8
200628.9
200531
200433
200335.1
200237.2
200139.6
200042.1
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7.4 per 1,000 live births
40.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.4
20237.6
20227.7
20217.9
20208
20198.1
20188.2
20178.4
20168.8
20159.5
201410.5
201311.7
201213.3
201114.9
201016.7
200918.5
200820.4
200722.3
200624.1
200525.9
200427.7
200329.6
200231.5
200133.6
200035.8
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

3.9 per 1,000 live births
26.70GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.9
20234.3
20224.6
20214.8
20204.8
20194.7
20184.7
20174.8
20165
20155.5
20146.2
20137.3
20128.7
201110.2
201011.8
200913.5
200815.3
200717
200618.5
200519.6
200420.6
200321.5
200222.4
200123
200023.6
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

10 per 100,000 live births
65.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 100,000 live births
202310
202214
202123
202018
201911
201811
201712
201612
201513
201414
201315
201217
201119
201022
200925
200828
200732
200635
200538
200441
200345
200248
200153
200058
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

14.6 per 100,000 people
420GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 100,000 people
202114.6
202017
201918.8
201818.6
201718.9
201619.9
201521.6
201422.4
201324.6
201225.3
201126.6
201028.1
200928.8
200832.3
200734.8
200634.8
200536
200437.2
200334.8
200233.1
200133.8
200033.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

12.7 per 100,000 people
450GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 100,000 people
201912.7
201813.8
201713.9
201617.7
201518.4
201419.3
201322.8
201223.6
201124
201025.9
200925.6
200829.2
200739.5
200639.8
200531.1
200425.4
200318.8
200216.6
200116.2
200014.2
outcomes2022

Intentional homicide

2.6 per 100,000 people
16.90GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 100,000 people
20222.6
20212.8
20203.1
20174.9
20154.7
20145.1
20136.4
20127.3
20118.3
20108.2
200910.7
200811
200413.2
200312.6
200212.6
200113.9
200015
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.2 % probability ages 30–70
44.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Kazakhstan
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.2
202023.2
201923.8
201824
201724
201625.1
201525.5
201426.1
201327.1
201229.2
201130.3
201031.5
200931.4
200833.5
200735.7
200636.3
200537.3
200436.9
200338.4
200237.4
200138.2
200039.4
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

6,073,527 healthy life-years
8.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Kazakhstan
Yearhealthy life-years
20236,073,527
20226,128,257
20217,434,196
20206,872,211
20196,059,640
20156,044,018
20106,834,385
20007,487,735
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

3,846,891 life-years
6.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Kazakhstan
Yearlife-years
20233,846,891
20223,915,331
20215,228,147
20204,739,065
20194,026,180
20154,117,908
20104,985,579
20005,751,691
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

2,226,637 healthy life-years
2.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Kazakhstan
Yearhealthy life-years
20232,226,637
20222,212,925
20212,206,049
20202,133,146
20192,033,460
20151,926,110
20101,848,806
20001,736,044
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

130,815 deaths
194.3K123.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Kazakhstan
Yeardeaths
2023130,815
2022130,572
2021186,976
2020167,057
2019137,621
2015135,466
2010149,938
2000160,207
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

3,147 deaths
6.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Kazakhstan
Yeardeaths
20233,147
20223,444
20213,544
20203,501
20193,664
20154,015
20105,081
20005,593
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

101,179 healthy life-years
115K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Kazakhstan
Yearhealthy life-years
2023101,179
2022100,189
2021101,791
202092,368
201978,151
201577,114
201073,948
200063,832
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

76,942 healthy life-years
86.9K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Kazakhstan
Yearhealthy life-years
202376,942
202265,163
202163,001
202061,014
201950,379
201547,602
201042,451
200038,436
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

65,491 healthy life-years
80.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Kazakhstan
Yearhealthy life-years
202365,491
202258,389
202158,414
202058,932
201959,929
201567,312
201071,383
200070,873
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

42,285 healthy life-years
47.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Kazakhstan
Yearhealthy life-years
202342,285
202242,321
202141,604
202040,765
201940,081
201538,163
201039,028
200033,414
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

45 per 100,000 people
254.30GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 100,000 people
202445
202349
202253
202157
202062
201966
201868
201767
201668
201578
201486
2013109
2012105
2011148
2010140
2009151
2008142
2007166
2006167
2005181
2004181
2003225
2002178
2001170
2000168
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.21 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.3160GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.3
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.3
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
1.30GOAL 020102024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.8 % ages 20–79
7.86.720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Kazakhstan
Year% ages 20–79
20246.8
20117.7
disease2024

Tobacco use

21.1 % adults 15+
39.70GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Kazakhstan
Year% adults 15+
202421.1
202321.7
202222.1
202023
201525.6
201028.4
200730.2
200531.4
200035.1
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

4.5 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
7.83.720002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Kazakhstan
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20204.5
20194.5
20184.5
20174.5
20164.2
20154.2
20144.3
20134.4
20124.3
20114.4
20104.2
20094.2
20084.3
20075.5
20066.6
20057.4
20047.2
20037
20026.8
20016.6
20006.6
disease2015

Child stunting

8 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

19.80GOAL 020062015
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Kazakhstan
Year% children under 5
20158
201013.1
200617.5
disease2015

Child wasting

3.1 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

5.50GOAL 020062015
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Kazakhstan
Year% children under 5
20153.1
20104.1
20064.9
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
8.40GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.6
20113
20103.4
20093.8
20084.2
20075
20066.3
20057.3
20047.4
20037.1
20026.6
20016.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

83 index 0–100
103.172.9GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Kazakhstan
Yearindex 0–100
202383
202284
202184
202083
201983
201882
201782
201682
201582
201482
201382
201282
201181
201081
200980
200880
200779
200678
200578
200477
200377
200277
200176
200076
care2024

DTP immunization

98 % children ages 12–23 months
102.379.7GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Kazakhstan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202498
202399
202299
202195
202088
201997
201898
201799
201683
201598
201495
201398
201299
201199
201099
200998
200899
200793
200699
200598
200482
200399
200295
200195
200097
care2024

Measles immunization

93 % children ages 12–23 months
100.992.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Kazakhstan
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202493
202399
202299
202197
202093
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201296
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200295
200195
200099
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births
100.298.1GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of births
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.4
2014100
2013100
2012100
201199.9
201099.4
200999.4
200899.3
200799.5
200699.8
200599.4
200499.4
200399.4
200298.9
200198.5
200098.3
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

17.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
38.215.120002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Kazakhstan
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202417.4
202318.2
202218.4
202122
202022
201922
201823.5
201725
201628.6
201532
201435.8
201335.2
201233
201130.8
201030
200930.4
200831.5
200730.2
200628.4
200527.2
200427.2
200326.9
200227
200129.1
200031.6
care2023

Current health expenditure

3.8 % of GDP
4.42.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of GDP
20233.8
20223.7
20214
20203.8
20192.9
20182.9
20173.1
20163.4
20153
20143
20132.7
20123
20112.6
20102.7
20093.5
20083
20072.7
20063.4
20053.9
20044
20033.7
20023.6
20013.5
20004.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

27.6 % of health expenditure
51.918.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of health expenditure
202327.6
202230.8
202125
202027.7
201933.9
201833.5
201733.1
201635.7
201532.1
201423.8
201326
201227.8
201124.6
201027.3
200922.3
200823.9
200732.8
200631.1
200534.4
200441
200344.5
200245.9
200142.7
200048.5
care2023

Physician availability

3.8 per 1,000 people
43.120002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 1,000 people
20233.8
20223.7
20213.7
20203.7
20193.6
20183.5
20173.6
20163.7
20153.7
20143.9
20133.8
20123.8
20113.8
20103.8
20093.7
20083.6
20073.5
20063.6
20053.5
20043.5
20033.5
20023.4
20013.3
20003.2
care2023

Nurses & midwives

6.5 per 1,000 people
85.720002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Kazakhstan
Yearper 1,000 people
20236.5
20226.7
20216.8
20206.8
20196.7
20186.6
20176.8
20167.3
20157.1
20147
20137.8
20127.8
20117.7
20107.5
20097.4
20086.9
20077.1
20067
20056.6
20046.5
20036.4
20026.4
20016.2
20005.9
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

91.5 % of population
104.858.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of population
202491.5
202391.5
202291.3
202191
202090.7
201990.4
201890.1
201789.8
201688.1
201586.5
201484.7
201383
201281.3
201179.6
201077.9
200976.2
200874.6
200772.9
200671.3
200569.7
200468.1
200366.5
200265
200163.5
200063.2
environmentDATA GAP

Safely managed sanitation

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of population
environment2019

Handwashing facilities

99 % of population
100.198.9GOAL 10020112019
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of population
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

19.6 µg/m³
23.72.9GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Kazakhstan
Yearµg/m³
202319.6
202219
202120.8
202020.1
201920.7
201819.3
201720.2
201619.1
201520.4
201421.1
201321.5
201220.8
201120.7
201021
200920.8
200821.3
200720.7
200619.4
200516.9
200416.4
200317
200217.8
200118
200017.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

94.2 % of population
102.182.1GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of population
202394.2
202294.1
202194.2
202094.2
201994
201894
201793.8
201693.5
201593.3
201493
201392.8
201292.2
201192.1
201091.5
200990.7
200890.2
200789.7
200689.2
200588.6
200487.5
200387.1
200286.4
200185.3
200084.2
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.199.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
201199.8
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
200699.8
2005100
2004100
200399.9
200299.8
200199.7
200099.6
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

0 % of population
23.40GOAL 020012021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of population
20210
20200
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.2
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.2
20100.5
20090.8
20080.8
20071.1
20062.4
200514.6
20047.6
200312.3
200216.2
200120.7
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.8 % of labor force
13.83.720002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of labor force
20254.8
20244.8
20234.8
20224.9
20215.6
20204.9
20194.8
20184.9
20174.9
20165
20154.9
20145.1
20135.2
20125.3
20115.4
20105.8
20096.6
20086.6
20077.3
20067.8
20058.1
20048.4
20038.8
20029.3
200110.4
200012.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

64.5 % ages 15+
67.961.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Kazakhstan
Year% ages 15+
202564.5
202467.2
202367
202266.8
202165.5
202065.8
201966.7
201866.7
201766.8
201666.8
201567
201467
201367
201267
201167
201066.8
200966.4
200866.4
200765.3
200664.3
200563.8
200464
200363.9
200263.6
200163.1
200061.9
opportunity2025

Income per person

37,851 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
41.1K9.7K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Kazakhstan
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202537,851
202435,974
202334,703
202233,506
202132,946
202032,012
201933,298
201832,330
201731,524
201630,758
201530,894
201430,986
201330,177
201228,881
201127,946
201026,375
200924,901
200824,896
200724,351
200622,574
200520,566
200418,887
200317,345
200215,961
200114,612
200012,936
opportunity2021

Income inequality

29.2 Gini index 0–100
41.525.120012021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Kazakhstan
YearGini index 0–100
202129.2
202028.7
201928
201827.8
201727.5
201627.2
201526.8
201427
201327.1
201228.2
201128
201028
200928.2
200828.5
200730.1
200630.2
200539.8
200431.8
200333.7
200234.8
200136
opportunity2025

Primary-school completion

98.1 % of relevant age group
105.291.8GOAL 10020002025
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of relevant age group
202598.1
202494.4
2023103.1
2022100.5
202193.7
202097.8
201995.6
201897.3
201795
201693.3
201593.2
201495.7
201395.5
201296.9
2011103.8
201097.2
200997.5
2008101.4
200798.6
200699.5
2005102.5
2004102.9
200397.3
200296.4
200195.5
200093.6
opportunity2009

Adult literacy

99.7 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10099.7GOAL 10020092009
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Kazakhstan
Year% adults 15+
200999.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

93.4 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Kazakhstan
Year% of population
202493.4
202392.9
202292.3
202190.9
202085.9
201981.9
201878.9
201776.4
201674.6
201570.8
201466
201363.3
201261.9
201150.6
201031.6
200918.2
200811
20074
20063.3
20053
20042.7
20032
20021.7
20011
20000.7
opportunity2015

Birth registration

99.7 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2015. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.198.9GOAL 10020062015
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Kazakhstan
Year% children under 5
201599.7
201199.7
200699

A starting agenda for Kazakhstan

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring