Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock46.57seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 46.57 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock2:03:08.65hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 7,388.65 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Italy · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

ItalyITAA healthier future.

Italy’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v27.2 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy84

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy71.2

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage48 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Italy’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy20248484.9
Under-five mortality20242.797.3
Maternal mortality2023698.8
Suicide mortality2021772
Premature chronic-disease mortality20219.174
Tuberculosis incidence2024599
Essential health-service coverage20238282
DTP immunization20249494
Safely managed drinking water202496.896.8
Safely managed sanitation202478.278.2
Fine-particle air pollution202314.383.1
Zero suicide

7.17 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.411
Zero needless suffering

0.32 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.238
Zero poverty

0.9 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.847

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided169.3K

Of 677.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored2.5M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished2.2M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed4.8M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 59.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Italy · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Italy · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

84 years
91.378.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Italy
Yearyears
202484
202383.4
202282.7
202182.6
202082.2
201983.5
201883.3
201782.9
201683.2
201582.5
201483.1
201382.7
201282.2
201182.2
201082
200981.6
200881.5
200781.4
200681.3
200580.8
200480.8
200380
200280.2
200180.1
200079.8
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

71.2 years
81.467.5GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Italy
Yearyears
202371.2
202270.9
202170.8
202070.7
201971.8
201871.6
201771.5
201671.6
201571.2
201471.5
201371.3
201271
201171
201071
200970.7
200870.6
200770.4
200670.2
200569.8
200469.8
200369.2
200269.3
200169.1
200068.9
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

2.7 per 1,000 live births
6.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Italy
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.7
20232.8
20222.8
20212.9
20203
20193.1
20183.2
20173.3
20163.4
20153.5
20143.6
20133.7
20123.8
20113.9
20104
20094.1
20084.1
20074.2
20064.3
20054.5
20044.6
20034.8
20025.1
20015.3
20005.6
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

2.3 per 1,000 live births
5.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Italy
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.3
20232.3
20222.4
20212.5
20202.5
20192.6
20182.7
20172.8
20162.9
20153
20143.1
20133.1
20123.2
20113.3
20103.4
20093.4
20083.5
20073.6
20063.7
20053.8
20043.9
20034.1
20024.3
20014.5
20004.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

1.8 per 1,000 live births
40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Italy
Yearper 1,000 live births
20241.8
20231.8
20221.8
20211.8
20201.8
20191.8
20181.9
20172
20162.1
20152.1
20142.2
20132.2
20122.3
20112.4
20102.4
20092.4
20082.5
20072.5
20062.6
20052.7
20042.8
20032.9
20023.1
20013.3
20003.5
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

6 per 100,000 live births
12.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Italy
Yearper 100,000 live births
20236
202210
20217
20208
20197
20187
20178
20168
20158
20148
20138
20128
20118
20108
20098
20087
20077
20067
20058
20048
20038
200210
200110
200011
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7 per 100,000 people
8.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Italy
Yearper 100,000 people
20217
20206.8
20196.8
20186.9
20177.1
20166.6
20157.2
20147.3
20137.6
20127.7
20117.5
20107
20097.1
20087
20076.8
20066.8
20056.8
20047.2
20037.5
20027.6
20017.5
20007.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

5.3 per 100,000 people
15.70GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Italy
Yearper 100,000 people
20195.3
20185.6
20175.7
20165.5
20155.9
20145.8
20135.8
20126.5
20117.2
20107.3
20098
20088.9
20079.7
200610.3
200510.3
200410.9
200311.8
200213.3
200113.9
200013.9
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.6 per 100,000 people
1.50GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Italy
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.6
20220.5
20210.5
20200.5
20190.5
20180.6
20170.6
20160.7
20150.8
20140.8
20130.8
20120.9
20110.9
20100.9
20091
20081
20071.1
20061.1
20051
20021.1
20011.2
20001.3
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

9.1 % probability ages 30–70
15.40GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Italy
Year% probability ages 30–70
20219.1
20208.8
20198.9
20189.3
20179.4
20169.3
20159.8
20149.8
201310
201210.4
201110.6
201010.4
200910.8
200810.9
200711.2
200611.4
200511.8
200412
200312.7
200212.9
200113.3
200013.6
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

19,054,054 healthy life-years
22.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Italy
Yearhealthy life-years
202319,054,054
202219,552,534
202119,641,145
202019,941,001
201918,211,367
201518,453,955
201017,820,639
200018,194,074
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

10,088,143 life-years
12.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Italy
Yearlife-years
202310,088,143
202210,696,036
202110,846,394
202011,227,168
20199,718,797
201510,111,491
20109,744,595
200010,629,605
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

8,965,911 healthy life-years
10.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Italy
Yearhealthy life-years
20238,965,911
20228,856,498
20218,794,750
20208,713,833
20198,492,569
20158,342,464
20108,076,044
20007,564,468
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

677,206 deaths
777K545.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Italy
Yeardeaths
2023677,206
2022722,001
2021716,341
2020753,058
2019639,826
2015648,012
2010582,791
2000569,029
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

4,268 deaths
5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Italy
Yeardeaths
20234,268
20224,375
20214,368
20204,254
20194,107
20154,381
20104,229
20004,416
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

283,331 healthy life-years
325.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Italy
Yearhealthy life-years
2023283,331
2022284,158
2021280,944
2020288,169
2019240,982
2015238,779
2010235,340
2000214,998
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

592,634 healthy life-years
669.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Italy
Yearhealthy life-years
2023592,634
2022528,224
2021506,627
2020508,686
2019430,036
2015410,945
2010359,639
2000319,736
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

91,523 healthy life-years
113.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Italy
Yearhealthy life-years
202391,523
202288,963
202189,363
202090,255
201991,690
201598,087
201099,646
2000100,308
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

57,360 healthy life-years
115.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Italy
Yearhealthy life-years
202357,360
202257,838
202156,769
202055,728
201956,416
201562,900
201083,790
2000102,124
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

5 per 100,000 people
12.40GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Italy
Yearper 100,000 people
20245
20235.4
20224.5
20214.7
20204.2
20196.2
20187.4
20177.5
20167.5
20156.9
20146.7
20136.1
20126.3
20117.1
20109.5
20098.7
20088.9
20076.1
20069.3
20058.8
20049.3
200311
20029.7
200111
20009.1
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.15 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1690GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Italy
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.2
20230.2
20220.2
20210.2
20200.2
20190.2
20180.2
20170.2
20160.2
20150.2
20140.2
20130.2
20120.2
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.2
20050.2
20040.2
20030.2
20020.2
20010.2
20000.2
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Italy
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.7 % ages 20–79
84.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Italy
Year% ages 20–79
20247.7
20115.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

22.4 % adults 15+
29.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Italy
Year% adults 15+
202422.4
202322.6
202222.7
202023
201523.7
201024.4
200724.8
200525.1
200025.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
10.36.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Italy
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20207
20198
20188
20177.8
20167.6
20157.7
20147.8
20137.9
20127.7
20117.6
20107.2
20097.2
20087.3
20077.5
20067.7
20058.3
20049
20039.6
20029.8
200110
200010
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Italy
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Italy
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Italy
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

82 index 0–100
103.470.6GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Italy
Yearindex 0–100
202382
202282
202182
202083
201983
201883
201783
201683
201582
201482
201381
201281
201180
201080
200979
200879
200778
200678
200577
200477
200376
200276
200175
200074
care2024

DTP immunization

94 % children ages 12–23 months
101.785.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Italy
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202494
202395
202295
202194
202094
201996
201895
201795
201694
201593
201495
201396
201297
201196
201096
200996
200896
200797
200696
200595
200494
200396
200293
200193
200087
care2024

Measles immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
103.470.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Italy
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202395
202294
202194
202092
201994
201893
201792
201687
201585
201487
201390
201290
201190
201091
200990
200890
200790
200688
200587
200486
200384
200281
200177
200074
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births
100.199.5GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Italy
Year% of births
202099.8
201999.8
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201199.9
201099.9
200999.8
200899.8
200799.6
200699.8
200599.8
200499.8
200399.6
200299.6
200099.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

2.9 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
7.72.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Italy
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20242.9
20232.9
20223
20213
20203.3
20193.7
20184.1
20174.4
20164.8
20155.1
20145.6
20135.9
20126.4
20116.6
20106.9
20097
20087.1
20076.7
20066.6
20056.8
20047.1
20036.9
20026.9
20017
20007.2
care2024

Current health expenditure

8.4 % of GDP
9.87.320002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Italy
Year% of GDP
20248.4
20238.4
20228.9
20219.3
20209.6
20198.6
20188.7
20178.7
20168.7
20158.8
20148.9
20138.8
20128.8
20118.7
20108.9
20098.9
20088.5
20078.1
20068.4
20058.3
20048.1
20037.8
20027.8
20017.7
20007.5
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

22.3 % of health expenditure
27.219.820002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Italy
Year% of health expenditure
202422.3
202323.6
202223.3
202122.8
202021.5
201923.9
201824
201724.1
201623.7
201523.8
201423
201322.7
201222.5
201122
201020.5
200920.7
200821.3
200721.5
200621.3
200521.6
200422.8
200323.7
200224.1
200124.5
200026.5
care2022

Physician availability

4.2 per 1,000 people
10.12.720002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Italy
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.2
20214.1
20204
20194
20184
20174
20164
20153.8
20143.9
20133.9
20123.8
20113.8
20103.8
20093.7
20083.7
20073.8
20063.7
20053.7
20043.7
20033.6
20029.3
20013.5
20003.4
care2022

Nurses & midwives

6.8 per 1,000 people
7520002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Italy
Yearper 1,000 people
20226.8
20216.4
20206.5
20196.4
20186
20176.1
20165.9
20155.7
20145.5
20135.3
20125.3
20115.4
20105.4
20095.5
20085.5
20075.5
20065.4
20055.2
20045.3
20035.5
20025.8
20015.8
20005.7
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

96.8 % of population
100.794.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Italy
Year% of population
202496.8
202396.7
202296.7
202196.6
202096.6
201996.5
201896.5
201796.4
201696.4
201596.3
201496.3
201396.2
201296.1
201196.1
201096
200995.9
200895.8
200795.8
200695.7
200595.6
200495.5
200395.4
200295.2
200195
200094.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

78.2 % of population
102.875.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Italy
Year% of population
202478.2
202378.2
202278.2
202178.3
202078.3
201978.4
201878.4
201778.5
201678.5
201578.6
201478.6
201378.7
201278.8
201178.8
201078.9
200978.9
200879
200779
200679.1
200579.2
200479.2
200379.3
200279.3
200179.3
200079.3
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Italy
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

14.3 µg/m³
31.32GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Italy
Yearµg/m³
202314.3
202216.2
202114.9
202015.4
201915
201815.7
201717.3
201616.2
201518.4
201415.8
201317.5
201219
201120.9
201019
200919.7
200820.5
200721.4
200623
200525.2
200424.6
200327.5
200225.8
200124.5
200028.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Italy
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Italy
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.9 % of population
2.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Italy
Year% of population
20230.9
20220.7
20210.9
20200.9
20191
20181.7
20171.5
20161.8
20152.1
20141.4
20131.6
20121.4
20111.3
20101.4
20091.1
20080.9
20070.8
20060.8
20050.8
20040.8
20030.9
20021.7
20001.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.4 % of labor force
13.55.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Italy
Year% of labor force
20256.4
20246.5
20237.6
20228.1
20219.5
20209.2
20199.9
201810.5
201711.2
201611.7
201511.9
201412.7
201312.1
201210.7
20118.4
20108.4
20097.7
20086.7
20076.1
20066.8
20057.7
20047.9
20038.9
20029.2
20019.6
200010.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

46.2 % ages 15+
46.942.120002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Italy
Year% ages 15+
202546.2
202446.4
202346
202245.1
202143.8
202043.8
201944.7
201844.4
201744
201643.4
201542.8
201442.6
201342.6
201243.6
201143.9
201044
200944.5
200845.6
200745.6
200645.6
200545.1
200445.6
200344.3
200243.8
200143.3
200042.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

53,606 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
54.7K44.5K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Italy
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202553,606
202453,285
202352,843
202252,333
202149,825
202045,505
201949,691
201849,356
201748,849
201647,988
201547,312
201446,826
201346,833
201247,796
201149,473
201049,302
200948,774
200851,806
200752,747
200652,304
200551,586
200451,495
200351,126
200251,369
200151,332
200050,353
opportunity2023

Income inequality

34.3 Gini index 0–100
36.332.520002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Italy
YearGini index 0–100
202334.3
202233.7
202134.8
202035.2
201934.6
201835.2
201735.9
201635.2
201535.4
201434.7
201334.9
201235.2
201135.1
201034.7
200933.8
200833.8
200732.9
200633.7
200533.8
200434.3
200334.9
200234.7
200035.2
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

97.4 % of relevant age group
106.696.1GOAL 10020012023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Italy
Year% of relevant age group
202397.4
202297.2
202197.7
202098.7
201998.4
201898.8
201799.6
201698.5
201599
201499.3
201399.6
201299.1
2011100.9
2010101.5
2009101.7
2008105.5
2007103
2006102.2
2005102.5
2004102.7
2003100.6
2002100
2001101.7
opportunity2019

Adult literacy

99.3 % adults 15+
100.298.2GOAL 10020012019
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Italy
Year% adults 15+
201999.3
201198.8
200198.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

89.2 % of population
11013.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Italy
Year% of population
202489.2
202387
202285.1
202174.9
202070.5
201967.9
201874.4
201763.1
201661.3
201558.1
201455.6
201358.5
201255.8
201154.4
201053.7
200948.8
200844.5
200740.8
200638
200535
200433.2
200329
200228
200127.2
200023.1
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Italy
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Italy

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring