Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock03:58.57minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 238.56 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock4:52:45.67hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 17,565.67 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Hungary · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

HungaryHUNA healthier future.

Hungary’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v2—

Required recent goal or foundation data missing

Life expectancy76.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy66

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage47 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Hungary’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202476.766.8
Under-five mortality20243.796.3
Maternal mortality20231297.6
Suicide mortality202116.534.2
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.738
Tuberculosis incidence20245.698.9
Essential health-service coverage20238080
DTP immunization20249999
Safely managed drinking water2024100100
Safely managed sanitation202491.791.7
Fine-particle air pollution202313.784.2
Zero suicide

18.53 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.212
Zero needless suffering

0.417 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.193
Zero poverty

Recent comparable input missing

Final score withheld

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided33K

Of 132.2K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored646.3K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished363.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed1M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 12.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Hungary · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Hungary · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

76.7 years
92.468.8GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Hungary
Yearyears
202476.7
202376.6
202275.9
202174.1
202075.4
201976.3
201876.1
201775.8
201676.1
201575.6
201475.8
201375.6
201275.1
201174.9
201074.2
200973.9
200873.7
200773.2
200673.1
200572.6
200472.6
200372.3
200272.3
200172.2
200071.2
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

66 years
82.459.3GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Hungary
Yearyears
202366
202265.4
202164.1
202065.3
201966.1
201865.9
201765.7
201665.8
201565.4
201465.6
201365.4
201265
201164.8
201064.5
200964.2
200864.1
200763.6
200663.5
200563.1
200463
200362.7
200262.6
200162.5
200061.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

3.7 per 1,000 live births
11.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Hungary
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.7
20233.8
20223.9
20214
20204
20194.1
20184.3
20174.5
20164.7
20155.1
20145.3
20135.6
20125.7
20115.9
20106
20096.2
20086.5
20076.8
20067.2
20057.5
20048
20038.4
20029
20019.5
200010.1
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

3.1 per 1,000 live births
9.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Hungary
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.1
20233.2
20223.2
20213.3
20203.4
20193.4
20183.6
20173.7
20164
20154.2
20144.5
20134.7
20124.8
20115
20105.1
20095.3
20085.5
20075.8
20066.1
20056.4
20046.8
20037.2
20027.6
20018.1
20008.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.1 per 1,000 live births
6.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Hungary
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.1
20232.1
20222.2
20212.2
20202.2
20192.2
20182.3
20172.4
20162.5
20152.7
20142.9
20133
20123.2
20113.3
20103.4
20093.5
20083.6
20073.8
20063.9
20054.1
20044.4
20034.8
20025.1
20015.5
20005.7
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

12 per 100,000 live births
33.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Hungary
Yearper 100,000 live births
202312
202214
202130
202018
201913
201814
201714
201613
201513
201413
201313
201213
201114
201013
200913
200813
200713
200612
200513
200412
200313
200213
200113
200014
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

16.5 per 100,000 people
37.60GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Hungary
Yearper 100,000 people
202116.5
202018.2
201916.7
201817.8
201717.4
201618.8
201520
201420.6
201322.3
201225
201125.2
201025.6
200925.3
200825.3
200725
200624.9
200526.4
200427.5
200328
200228.5
200129.7
200033.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

7.7 per 100,000 people
18.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Hungary
Yearper 100,000 people
20197.7
20188.1
20178
20167.8
20157.8
20148
20137.8
20128.2
20118.5
20109.2
200910.4
200812.3
200714.7
200615.3
200514.8
200415.2
200315.1
200216.1
200113.5
200012.7
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.7 per 100,000 people
2.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Hungary
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.7
20221
20210.8
20200.8
20190.7
20180.9
20171.6
20162.1
20152.2
20141.5
20131.6
20121.3
20111.5
20101.4
20091.4
20081.8
20071.5
20061.7
20051.6
20042.1
20032.3
20022
20012.5
20002
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.7 % probability ages 30–70
32.90GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Hungary
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.7
202021.8
201922.1
201822.7
201723.1
201622.8
201523.2
201423
201323.1
201223.8
201124.5
201024.5
200925.3
200825.3
200725.9
200626.2
200526.7
200426.8
200327.2
200227.1
200127.2
200029.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

4,039,405 healthy life-years
5.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Hungary
Yearhealthy life-years
20234,039,405
20224,178,306
20214,652,335
20204,253,385
20194,007,082
20154,107,174
20104,213,098
20004,774,371
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

2,585,293 life-years
3.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Hungary
Yearlife-years
20232,585,293
20222,721,665
20213,189,379
20202,813,176
20192,608,656
20152,709,896
20102,820,387
20003,362,989
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,454,112 healthy life-years
1.7M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Hungary
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,454,112
20221,456,641
20211,462,956
20201,440,209
20191,398,426
20151,397,277
20101,392,711
20001,411,381
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

132,192 deaths
158.8K123.8K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Hungary
Yeardeaths
2023132,192
2022136,114
2021155,228
2020140,898
2019129,474
2015131,178
2010127,431
2000139,743
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

1,795 deaths
3.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Hungary
Yeardeaths
20231,795
20221,780
20211,647
20201,801
20191,630
20151,969
20102,549
20003,400
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

61,133 healthy life-years
70.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Hungary
Yearhealthy life-years
202361,133
202259,849
202162,045
202060,717
201950,520
201550,555
201052,770
200051,711
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

59,936 healthy life-years
67.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Hungary
Yearhealthy life-years
202359,936
202253,266
202153,230
202052,759
201947,018
201550,075
201049,672
200048,906
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

28,572 healthy life-years
37.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Hungary
Yearhealthy life-years
202328,572
202225,942
202126,823
202027,943
201928,151
201527,699
201026,274
200032,912
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

7,710 healthy life-years
10K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Hungary
Yearhealthy life-years
20237,710
20227,717
20217,740
20207,823
20197,856
20157,949
20108,808
20007,799
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

5.6 per 100,000 people
50.90GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Hungary
Yearper 100,000 people
20245.6
20236.5
20225.7
20214.1
20205.1
20197
20188
20178.6
20169.8
201511
201411
201314
201216
201118
201022
200918
200820
200722
200624
200526
200433
200340
200240
200143
200045
diseaseDATA GAP

New HIV infections

— per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
○

No matching rate for uninfected adults ages 15–49 was found. All-age rates and reported diagnoses use different measures.

North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

New HIV infections observations for Hungary
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Hungary
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8.3 % ages 20–79
8.65.720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Hungary
Year% ages 20–79
20248.3
20116
disease2024

Tobacco use

30.8 % adults 15+
43.30GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Hungary
Year% adults 15+
202430.8
202331.1
202231.3
202032
201533.3
201034.9
200735.7
200536.5
200038.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

9.9 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
139.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Hungary
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20209.9
201910.6
201810.6
201710.8
201610.6
201510.7
201410.5
201310.6
201210.7
201110.7
201010.8
200911
200811.5
200712
200612.4
200512.6
200412.6
200312.7
200212.7
200112.4
200012.4
diseaseDATA GAP

Child stunting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child stunting observations for Hungary
Year% children under 5
diseaseDATA GAP

Child wasting

— % children under 5
○

No comparable national observation was found in the checked source feeds. Missing data is not zero.

North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Child wasting observations for Hungary
Year% children under 5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Hungary
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

80 index 0–100
103.569.5GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Hungary
Yearindex 0–100
202380
202280
202180
202079
201979
201879
201780
201680
201580
201479
201380
201278
201179
201077
200976
200876
200776
200675
200575
200475
200374
200274
200174
200073
care2024

DTP immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.198.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Hungary
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200299
200199
200099
care2024

Measles immunization

99 % children ages 12–23 months
100.198.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Hungary
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202499
202399
202299
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200699
200599
200499
200399
200299
200199
200099
care2017

Skilled birth attendance

99.7 % of births

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.198.9GOAL 10020002017
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Hungary
Year% of births
201799.7
201699.7
201599.6
201499.2
201399.1
201299
201199
201099.1
200999.6
200899.5
200799.6
200699.7
200599.6
200499.6
200399.6
200299.6
200199.6
200099.5
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

17.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
25.816.420002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Hungary
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202417.4
202317.5
202218.8
202119.8
202021.3
201921.4
201822.2
201723.3
201624.8
201523.7
201423.7
201321.7
201219.9
201118.2
201018.3
200919.6
200820.1
200719.3
200619.9
200520.2
200420.7
200320.7
200221.4
200122.1
200023.7
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.4 % of GDP
8.4620002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Hungary
Year% of GDP
20236.4
20226.6
20217.3
20207.2
20196.2
20186.6
20176.7
20167
20156.9
20147
20137.2
20127.4
20117.5
20107.5
20097.2
20087.1
20077.2
20067.8
20058
20047.8
20038.1
20027.1
20016.8
20006.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

23.1 % of health expenditure
30.222.220002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Hungary
Year% of health expenditure
202323.1
202224
202124.6
202026.1
201927.8
201826.8
201727.2
201627.7
201527.5
201428.3
201328.4
201229.4
201128.2
201027.4
200926.2
200826.3
200726.3
200625
200525.8
200425.8
200326.4
200227.5
200128.8
200027.3
care2022

Physician availability

3.5 per 1,000 people
3.92.720002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Hungary
Yearper 1,000 people
20223.5
20213.3
20203.1
20193.5
20183.4
20173.3
20163.2
20153.1
20143.3
20133.2
20123.1
20113
20102.9
20093
20083.1
20072.8
20063
20052.8
20043.3
20033.8
20023.7
20013.3
20003
care2022

Nurses & midwives

5.7 per 1,000 people
6.85.320002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Hungary
Yearper 1,000 people
20225.7
20215.5
20205.5
20195.6
20185.6
20175.6
20166.6
20156.6
20146.6
20136.6
20126.5
20116.4
20106.4
20096.4
20086.3
20076.1
20066.4
20056.2
20046
20036
20025.9
20015.7
20005.5
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

100 % of population
102.280.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Hungary
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
202299.7
202198.5
202097.2
201995.8
201894.5
201793.1
201691.8
201590.4
201489.1
201387.7
201286.4
201186.1
201085.8
200985.5
200885.2
200784.9
200684.6
200584.3
200484
200383.7
200283.4
200183.1
200082.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

91.7 % of population
106.147.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Hungary
Year% of population
202491.7
202391.1
202290.4
202189.8
202089.2
201988.5
201887.9
201785.8
201683.6
201581.4
201479.2
201377.1
201275.1
201173
201071
200969
200867.1
200765.2
200663.4
200561.6
200459.8
200358.1
200256.5
200154.8
200053.3
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Hungary
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

13.7 µg/m³
28.52.3GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Hungary
Yearµg/m³
202313.7
202214
202114.4
202013.5
201914.7
201818.3
201718.8
201617.1
201519
201418.2
201319.2
201220.3
201123.6
201020.6
200920.6
200819.3
200720.6
200621.9
200523.1
200422.2
200325.8
200224.4
200121.6
200021.9
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Hungary
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
10099.9GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Hungary
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
200699.9
200599.9
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2017

Extreme poverty

0.9 % of population

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.80GOAL 020002017
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Hungary
Year% of population
20170.9
20161.6
20151
20141
20130.5
20120.5
20110.2
20100.2
20090.1
20080.1
20070.2
20060.2
20051
20040.3
20030.2
20020.1
20010
20000.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

4.5 % of labor force
12.22.420002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Hungary
Year% of labor force
20254.5
20244.5
20234.1
20223.6
20214
20204.2
20193.4
20183.7
20174.2
20165.1
20156.8
20147.7
201310.2
201211
201111
201011.2
200910
20087.8
20077.4
20067.5
20057.2
20045.8
20035.8
20025.6
20015.7
20006.6
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

57.8 % ages 15+
59.744.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Hungary
Year% ages 15+
202557.8
202457.9
202358.1
202257.7
202156.7
202056
201956.5
201856.2
201755.4
201654.4
201552.4
201450.8
201348.1
201247.1
201146.5
201046.2
200946.4
200848.1
200748.4
200648.5
200548.6
200449.1
200349
200248.9
200148.6
200047.8
opportunity2025

Income per person

41,161 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
43.6K19.6K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Hungary
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202541,161
202440,747
202340,333
202240,611
202138,887
202036,120
201937,663
201835,798
201733,829
201632,379
201531,486
201430,265
201328,891
201228,180
201128,415
201027,802
200927,446
200829,384
200729,044
200628,903
200527,766
200426,568
200325,256
200224,229
200123,069
200022,118
opportunity2017

Income inequality

30.6 Gini index 0–100

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

35.725.820002017
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Hungary
YearGini index 0–100
201730.6
201630.3
201530.4
201430.9
201331.5
201230.8
201129.2
201029.4
200927
200827.5
200727.9
200628.3
200534.7
200429.9
200330.9
200226.8
200126.9
200027.2
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

108.9 % of relevant age group
110.891.9GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Hungary
Year% of relevant age group
2024108.9
202396.8
202298.6
202195.4
202094.3
201993.9
201898.8
2017100.6
201697
201598.4
201498.3
201397.6
201297.9
201197.7
201099.9
200999.2
2008100.7
200797.5
200699.3
200597
200499.1
200398.2
200298.2
200197.4
opportunity1980

Adult literacy

98.9 % adults 15+

World Bank WDI historical observations

Historical evidence · 1980. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.198.7GOAL 10019801980
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.

Shown series: World Bank World Development Indicators · World Bank WDI historical observations ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Hungary
Year% adults 15+Source note / interval
198098.9Published historical observation in the registered World Bank indicator, retrieved over 1960–2026. An old reference year is not current evidence.
opportunity2024

Internet use

93.8 % of population
112.10GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Hungary
Year% of population
202493.8
202391.5
202289.1
202188.6
202084.8
201980.4
201876.1
201776.8
201679.3
201572.8
201475.7
201372.6
201270.6
201168
201065
200962
200861
200753.3
200647.1
200539
200427.7
200321.6
200216.7
200114.5
20007
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Hungary
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Hungary

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring