Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock29:09.55minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,749.54 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock41:27:58.88hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 149,278.88 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Guinea-Bissau · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

Guinea-BissauGNBA healthier future.

Guinea-Bissau’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v20.2 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2019–2024

Life expectancy64.3

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy52.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Guinea-Bissau’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202464.335.6
Under-five mortality202467.332.7
Maternal mortality20235050
Suicide mortality20217.769.3
Premature chronic-disease mortality202125.327.7
Tuberculosis incidence202417664.8
Child stunting201928.143.8
Essential health-service coverage20234343
DTP immunization20246868
Safely managed drinking water20242424
Safely managed sanitation202422.622.6
Fine-particle air pollution202332.350.4
Zero suicide

9.81 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.338
Zero needless suffering

0.542 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.156
Zero poverty

39.9 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2021

Score multiplier ×0.111

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided4.5K

Of 18K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored234.2K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished57.6K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed291.8K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 3.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Guinea-Bissau · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Guinea-Bissau · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

64.3 years
95.145.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearyears
202464.3
202364.1
202263.6
202161.7
202061.3
201962.2
201861.7
201761.1
201660.6
201560.1
201459.5
201358.9
201258.3
201157.7
201057
200956.3
200855.3
200754.9
200654.1
200552.9
200452.8
200352.2
200251.6
200151.1
200050.6
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

52.8 years
84.739GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearyears
202352.8
202251.5
202150.7
202051.3
201952
201851.6
201751.4
201651.1
201550.6
201450.2
201349.9
201249.4
201149
201048.5
200947.9
200847.5
200746.9
200646.3
200545.8
200445.3
200345
200244.5
200144.1
200043.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

67.3 per 1,000 live births
197.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 1,000 live births
202467.3
202369.7
202272
202174.3
202076.7
201979.5
201882.2
201785.1
201688.2
201591.6
201495.2
201399.1
2012103.6
2011108.6
2010114.3
2009120.2
2008126.5
2007132.8
2006139.1
2005145.3
2004151.6
2003157.7
2002163.6
2001169.3
2000174.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

42.1 per 1,000 live births
113.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 1,000 live births
202442.1
202343.4
202244.7
202145.9
202047.2
201948.6
201850.1
201751.7
201653.4
201555.2
201457.1
201359.3
201261.8
201164.6
201067.9
200971.2
200874.7
200778.2
200681.7
200585.1
200488.5
200391.8
200294.8
200197.9
2000100.7
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

32 per 1,000 live births
62.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 1,000 live births
202432
202332.7
202233.5
202134.2
202034.9
201935.7
201836.5
201737.3
201638.2
201539.1
201440.2
201341.3
201242.4
201143.7
201045.1
200946.5
200847.8
200749
200650.1
200551
200451.8
200352.6
200253.3
200154.2
200055.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

505 per 100,000 live births
1.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023505
2022539
2021617
2020603
2019598
2018585
2017597
2016617
2015631
2014662
2013707
2012704
2011678
2010698
2009753
2008802
2007792
2006831
2005956
2004980
20031,069
20021,141
20011,222
20001,295
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

7.7 per 100,000 people
9.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 100,000 people
20217.7
20207.8
20197.4
20187.1
20177.2
20167.2
20157.2
20147.1
20137
20127
20117.2
20107.2
20097.3
20087.3
20077.3
20067.4
20057.4
20047.5
20037.3
20027.8
20018.2
20008.3
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

32.2 per 100,000 people
36.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 100,000 people
201932.2
201832.1
201732
201631.7
201532.1
201432.2
201331.5
201231.1
201131.2
201031.5
200931.3
200831.1
200731.5
200631.4
200531.5
200431.5
200331.6
200230.6
200130.4
200030.7
outcomes2017

Intentional homicide

1.1 per 100,000 people

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

3.90GOAL 020162017
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 100,000 people
20171.1
20163.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

25.3 % probability ages 30–70
37.30GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% probability ages 30–70
202125.3
202026.8
201926.1
201825.7
201726.4
201626.6
201526.9
201426.7
201326.6
201226.9
201127.4
201028.1
200928.4
200828.4
200728.9
200629.2
200529.4
200430.7
200330.8
200231
200132.1
200033
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,167,021 healthy life-years
1.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,167,021
20221,213,279
20211,224,698
20201,181,920
20191,155,601
20151,182,219
20101,225,689
20001,366,948
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

936,815 life-years
1.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearlife-years
2023936,815
2022982,327
2021994,478
2020964,270
2019958,826
20151,000,957
20101,063,543
20001,232,398
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

230,206 healthy life-years
261K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearhealthy life-years
2023230,206
2022230,952
2021230,221
2020217,650
2019196,775
2015181,261
2010162,146
2000134,550
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

18,025 deaths
19.9K17.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yeardeaths
202318,025
202219,000
202119,301
202018,545
201917,536
201517,373
201017,563
200019,602
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

211 deaths
238.70GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yeardeaths
2023211
2022203
2021202
2020192
2019185
2015155
2010131
2000102
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

11,745 healthy life-years
13.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearhealthy life-years
202311,745
202211,266
202110,197
202010,768
20197,715
20156,982
20106,029
20004,966
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

21,024 healthy life-years
23.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearhealthy life-years
202321,024
202217,646
202116,531
202016,060
201912,377
201510,370
20108,595
20006,688
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

949 healthy life-years
1.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearhealthy life-years
2023949
2022928
2021900
2020873
2019855
2015762
2010670
2000487
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

725 healthy life-years
819.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearhealthy life-years
2023725
2022706
2021680
2020654
2019638
2015574
2010499
2000371
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

176 per 100,000 people
323.20GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 100,000 people
2024176
2023178
2022180
2021183
2020186
2019189
2018194
2017198
2016203
2015209
2014218
2013230
2012241
2011253
2010266
2009276
2008282
2007286
2006286
2005281
2004273
2003261
2002245
2001225
2000202
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.57 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
9.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.6
20230.7
20220.7
20210.9
20200.9
20191.1
20181.2
20171.3
20161.5
20151.7
20141.9
20132
20122.2
20112.5
20102.7
20093
20083.2
20073.5
20063.7
20053.9
20044.4
20035.1
20026
20016.9
20008.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

110.1 per 1,000 at risk
4480GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 1,000 at risk
2024110.1
202397.8
202297.6
202198.7
202095.2
201987.1
201871.7
201770.2
201674.2
201589.6
2014105.7
2013120.9
2012126.6
2011129.3
2010124.5
2009106.3
200887.5
200776.5
200678.2
200593.3
2004121.2
2003182.3
2002251.2
2001320.2
2000396.5
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

4.8 % ages 20–79
52.820112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% ages 20–79
20244.8
20113
disease2024

Tobacco use

8.2 % adults 15+
24.10GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% adults 15+
20248.2
20238.3
20228.6
20209
201511
201013.6
200715.5
200517
200021.3
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

3.7 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.63.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20203.7
20194.1
20184.1
20174.2
20164.1
20154
20143.9
20133.9
20123.9
20113.9
20103.9
20093.9
20084.1
20074.3
20064.5
20054.5
20044.1
20033.8
20023.8
20014.2
20004.2
disease2019

Child stunting

28.1 % children under 5
38.20GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% children under 5
201928.1
201427.6
201226.4
201032
200827.6
200033.8
disease2019

Child wasting

7.8 % children under 5
13.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% children under 5
20197.8
20146
20126.2
20105.9
20084.8
200011.8
disease2023

Undernourishment

22.1 % of population
340GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of population
202322.1
202222
202119.5
202016.7
201913.1
201812.4
201713.6
201619.8
201528
201430.1
201329.1
201225.1
201123.7
201022.6
200921.5
200820.7
200720
200619.3
200518.6
200418
200316.9
200216
200115.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

43 index 0–100
109.815.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearindex 0–100
202343
202243
202144
202044
201942
201844
201745
201643
201545
201442
201340
201242
201142
201037
200936
200834
200735
200635
200529
200429
200330
200226
200125
200025
care2024

DTP immunization

68 % children ages 12–23 months
106.642.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202468
202374
202274
202167
202074
201978
201882
201779
201685
201586
201486
201387
201287
201186
201083
200980
200877
200774
200671
200568
200464
200360
200257
200153
200049
care2024

Measles immunization

65 % children ages 12–23 months
104.858.2GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202465
202372
202275
202163
202072
201979
201879
201766
201680
201580
201481
201381
201281
201183
201076
200969
200871
200773
200674
200576
200475
200374
200273
200172
200071
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

53.8 % of births
10922GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of births
201953.8
201445
201043
200631
200031.8
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

80.3 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
13074.620002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202480.3
202382
202283.2
202184.6
202085.9
201987
201888.4
201790.2
201694.3
201598.4
2014102.4
2013105.8
2012107.9
2011110.4
2010110.9
2009112.1
2008113.7
2007115.4
2006115.8
2005115.7
2004118.5
2003122.4
2002123.6
2001124.1
2000124.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

8.8 % of GDP
10.82.720002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of GDP
20238.8
20228.3
20218.4
20209
20197.1
20187.3
20177
20168.3
20158.1
201410
20137
20125.9
20116.2
20104.9
20094.6
20085.4
20074.9
20065.1
20054.5
20044.3
20033.5
20023.9
20014.1
20004.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

61.6 % of health expenditure
7431.420002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of health expenditure
202361.6
202266.3
202161
202056.6
201969.6
201867
201768.4
201664.6
201566.9
201455.4
201364.3
201258.7
201135.8
201048
200953
200847.7
200748.1
200651.4
200553
200453.9
200357.5
200257.4
200163.5
200060.7
care2022

Physician availability

0.3 per 1,000 people
0.3330.0220042022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 1,000 people
20220.3
20210.2
20200.2
20180.3
20160.1
20150.2
20110.1
20090.1
20080.1
20040.1
care2022

Nurses & midwives

1 per 1,000 people
1.10.320042022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearper 1,000 people
20221
20211.1
20200.8
20180.4
20160.6
20150.5
20140.5
20130.5
20110.5
20090.7
20080.6
20040.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

24 % of population
110.77GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of population
202424
202323.9
202223.8
202123.7
202023.4
201923.2
201822.9
201722.6
201622.4
201522.1
201421.8
201321.5
201221.2
201120.9
201020.7
200920.4
200820.1
200719.8
200619.5
200519.2
200418.9
200318.6
200218.3
200118
200017.7
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

22.6 % of population
112.60GOAL 10020022024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of population
202422.6
202322.5
202222.5
202122.4
202021.3
201920.2
201819.1
201718
201616.9
201515.9
201414.8
201313.8
201212.7
201111.7
201010.7
20099.7
20088.8
20077.8
20066.8
20055.9
20045
20034.1
20023.4
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

19.8 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020042024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of population
202419.8
202319.7
202219.7
202119.7
202018.1
201916.6
201815.1
201713.5
201612
201510.5
20149
20137.5
20126
20114.5
20103
20091.5
20080.7
20070.7
20060.7
20050.7
20040.7
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

32.3 µg/m³
40.90.874GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearµg/m³
202332.3
202231.6
202131.8
202032.5
201930.9
201835.1
201736.4
201632.9
201536.2
201430.3
201328.5
201235.6
201134.1
201033.3
200932
200835.8
200735.2
200633.7
200532.8
200436.7
200331.8
200233.8
200130.9
200036.6
environment2023

Clean cooking access

0.8 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of population
20230.8
20220.9
20211
20201
20191
20181.1
20171.1
20161.1
20151.1
20141.1
20131.1
20121.1
20111.1
20101.2
20091.1
20081.2
20071.1
20061.2
20051.2
20041.2
20031.2
20021.2
20011.3
20001.4
environment2024

Electricity access

43.7 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020022024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of population
202443.7
202340.5
202237.4
202135.8
202033.4
201930.9
201828.4
201726
201622.9
201520.1
201417.2
201316.3
201214.9
201113.5
20106
20094.7
20089.3
20077.9
200614.5
20055.2
20043.9
20032.6
20021.3
opportunity2021

Extreme poverty

39.9 % of population
85.50GOAL 020022021
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of population
202139.9
201837.1
201075.7
200268.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

2.7 % of labor force
3.52.320002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of labor force
20252.7
20242.6
20232.6
20222.7
20213
20202.9
20192.4
20183.1
20173.1
20163.1
20153.2
20143.3
20133.2
20123.1
20113.1
20103.1
20093.2
20083.2
20073.1
20063.1
20053.2
20043.2
20033.2
20023.1
20013
20003.4
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

63.1 % ages 15+
63.460.320002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% ages 15+
202563.1
202463
202363.1
202263.1
202161.8
202060.7
201960.7
201860.9
201761.1
201661.1
201561.2
201461.1
201361.3
201261.3
201161.4
201061.4
200961.5
200861.5
200761.6
200661.6
200561.6
200461.6
200361.7
200261.7
200161.9
200061.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

2,814 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
2.9K1.9K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Guinea-Bissau
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20252,814
20242,718
20232,661
20222,601
20212,522
20202,456
20192,442
20182,374
20172,343
20162,293
20152,231
20142,156
20132,193
20122,181
20112,279
20102,164
20092,103
20082,106
20072,066
20062,065
20052,061
20041,980
20032,002
20022,054
20012,026
20001,975
opportunity2021

Income inequality

33.4 Gini index 0–100
52.831.220022021
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Guinea-Bissau
YearGini index 0–100
202133.4
201834.8
201050.6
200235.6
opportunity2010

Primary-school completion

62.6 % of relevant age group

Historical evidence · 2010. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

109.318.8GOAL 10020002010
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of relevant age group
201062.6
200028.2
opportunity2022

Adult literacy

63.9 % adults 15+
107.633.7GOAL 10020002022
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% adults 15+
202263.9
201954.9
200041.4
opportunity2024

Internet use

29.8 % of population
1130GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% of population
202429.8
202328.7
202227.7
202123.4
202020.5
201917.9
201815.7
201714.8
201613.8
20156.1
20143.3
20133.1
20122.9
20112.7
20102.5
20092.3
20082.4
20072.2
20062.1
20051.9
20041.8
20031.4
20021
20010.3
20000.2
opportunity2019

Birth registration

46 % children under 5
109.913.8GOAL 10020062019
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Guinea-Bissau
Year% children under 5
201946
201423.7
201024.1
200638.9

A starting agenda for Guinea-Bissau

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring