Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock04:08.99minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 248.99 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock17:36:05.95hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 63,365.94 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Greece · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

GreeceGRCA healthier future.

Greece’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v29.1 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy81.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy69.8

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage50 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Greece’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202481.879.6
Under-five mortality20243.896.2
Maternal mortality2023599
Suicide mortality20214.781.3
Premature chronic-disease mortality20211265.7
Tuberculosis incidence20243.699.3
Essential health-service coverage20237777
DTP immunization20249595
Safely managed drinking water202496.796.7
Safely managed sanitation202492.992.9
Fine-particle air pollution202314.183.4
Zero suicide

4.86 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.507
Zero needless suffering

0.339 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.228
Zero poverty

0.6 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.893

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided31.7K

Of 126.7K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored468.6K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished398.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed867.1K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 10.8K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Greece · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Greece · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

81.8 years
91.676.3GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Greece
Yearyears
202481.8
202381.7
202280.8
202180.1
202081.3
201981.6
201881.8
201781.3
201681.4
201581
201481.4
201381.3
201280.6
201180.7
201080.4
200980.2
200879.9
200779.4
200679.4
200579.2
200479
200378.8
200278.6
200178.4
200077.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

69.8 years
81.666.1GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Greece
Yearyears
202369.8
202268.8
202168.5
202069.3
201969.8
201869.8
201769.6
201669.6
201569.4
201469.6
201369.5
201269.1
201169.2
201069.1
200968.9
200868.8
200768.4
200668.6
200568.3
200468.2
200368.1
200268.1
200168.1
200067.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

3.8 per 1,000 live births
7.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Greece
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.8
20233.9
20224
20214
20204.1
20194.1
20184.2
20174.3
20164.3
20154.3
20144.2
20134.1
20124
20114
20103.9
20094
20084
20074.1
20064.3
20054.6
20044.9
20035.2
20025.6
20016
20006.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

3.2 per 1,000 live births
6.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Greece
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.2
20233.3
20223.3
20213.4
20203.4
20193.5
20183.6
20173.6
20163.6
20153.6
20143.6
20133.5
20123.4
20113.4
20103.3
20093.3
20083.4
20073.5
20063.7
20053.9
20044.1
20034.4
20024.8
20015.1
20005.5
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.2 per 1,000 live births
4.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Greece
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.2
20232.2
20222.3
20212.3
20202.4
20192.5
20182.5
20172.6
20162.6
20152.6
20142.5
20132.4
20122.3
20112.2
20102.2
20092.1
20082.2
20072.2
20062.4
20052.5
20042.7
20033
20023.3
20013.6
20003.9
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

5 per 100,000 live births
11.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Greece
Yearper 100,000 live births
20235
202210
20219
20207
20195
20185
20175
20165
20155
20144
20134
20124
20114
20104
20093
20083
20073
20063
20053
20043
20033
20023
20013
20004
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.7 per 100,000 people
6.10GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Greece
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.7
20204.4
20195.1
20185.4
20175
20164.6
20154.9
20145.3
20134.9
20124.7
20114.3
20103.4
20093.5
20083.3
20072.9
20063.5
20053.5
20043.1
20033.3
20022.9
20013
20003.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

8.3 per 100,000 people
22.50GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Greece
Yearper 100,000 people
20198.3
20188.3
20178.6
20169.7
20159.3
20149.3
201310.3
201211.3
201112.3
201013.1
200914.9
200815.5
200716.1
200616
200516.6
200417.5
200315.8
200216.4
200118.2
200019.9
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.8 per 100,000 people
1.90GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Greece
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.8
20221.1
20210.8
20200.7
20190.7
20180.9
20170.8
20160.8
20150.9
20141
20131.4
20121.5
20111.7
20101.6
20091.4
20081.3
20071.2
20061
20051.2
20041
20020.9
20011.2
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

12 % probability ages 30–70
170GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Greece
Year% probability ages 30–70
202112
202012
201912
201811.9
201712.3
201612.3
201512.7
201412.5
201312.9
201213.2
201113
201012.9
200913.1
200813.3
200713.7
200613.4
200513.6
200414.2
200314.3
200214.3
200114.6
200015
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

3,468,393 healthy life-years
4.4M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Greece
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,468,393
20223,809,314
20213,930,397
20203,692,484
20193,565,732
20153,589,293
20103,531,110
20003,473,877
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

1,874,361 life-years
2.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Greece
Yearlife-years
20231,874,361
20222,196,944
20212,313,840
20202,079,989
20191,994,623
20152,023,457
20101,976,903
20002,070,694
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

1,594,032 healthy life-years
1.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Greece
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,594,032
20221,612,370
20211,616,557
20201,612,495
20191,571,109
20151,565,836
20101,554,207
20001,403,183
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

126,657 deaths
149K100.2K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Greece
Yeardeaths
2023126,657
2022140,931
2021143,978
2020131,130
2019125,002
2015121,378
2010109,037
2000105,239
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

498 deaths
6610GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Greece
Yeardeaths
2023498
2022585
2021524
2020509
2019549
2015541
2010380
2000383
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

109,703 healthy life-years
126.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Greece
Yearhealthy life-years
2023109,703
2022112,236
2021108,573
2020110,084
201989,009
201591,698
201087,997
200084,294
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

115,640 healthy life-years
130.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Greece
Yearhealthy life-years
2023115,640
2022105,076
2021105,236
2020103,111
201990,346
201588,007
201079,734
200069,984
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

15,492 healthy life-years
22K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Greece
Yearhealthy life-years
202315,492
202215,256
202115,577
202015,939
201916,201
201517,864
201019,476
200019,112
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

12,225 healthy life-years
20.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Greece
Yearhealthy life-years
202312,225
202212,444
202112,995
202013,521
201913,781
201515,481
201018,181
200017,646
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

3.6 per 100,000 people
110GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Greece
Yearper 100,000 people
20243.6
20235.6
20223.6
20212.3
20204.4
20195.1
20184.8
20175.2
20164.9
20155.3
20145.8
20136
20126.3
20115.5
20105.4
20096.7
20087.3
20077.7
20067.8
20058.9
20049.5
20037.8
20027.6
20016.8
20009.7
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.12 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1360GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Greece
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Greece
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

8 % ages 20–79
8.44.720112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Greece
Year% ages 20–79
20248
20115.1
disease2024

Tobacco use

30.2 % adults 15+
590GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Greece
Year% adults 15+
202430.2
202331
202231.5
202033
201536.7
201041.3
200744.2
200546.4
200052.2
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

5.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
9.85.420002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Greece
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20205.8
20197.1
20187.1
20177.3
20167.3
20157.5
20147.8
20138.1
20128.2
20118.5
20108.7
20099.1
20089.3
20079.3
20069.3
20059.3
20049.2
20038.9
20028.8
20018.7
20008.7
disease2003

Child stunting

1.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2003. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.70GOAL 020032003
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Greece
Year% children under 5
20031.5
disease2003

Child wasting

1.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2003. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.70GOAL 020032003
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Greece
Year% children under 5
20031.5
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Greece
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

77 index 0–100
104.858.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Greece
Yearindex 0–100
202377
202278
202178
202076
201976
201875
201775
201675
201574
201474
201374
201273
201173
201072
200972
200871
200770
200669
200568
200467
200366
200265
200164
200063
care2024

DTP immunization

95 % children ages 12–23 months
101.487.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Greece
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202495
202395
202298
202199
202099
201999
201899
201799
201699
201599
201499
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200698
200596
200495
200394
200292
200191
200089
care2024

Measles immunization

91 % children ages 12–23 months
101.487.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Greece
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202491
202391
202294
202197
202097
201997
201897
201797
201697
201597
201497
201399
201299
201199
201099
200999
200899
200799
200698
200596
200495
200394
200292
200191
200089
care2018

Skilled birth attendance

99.9 % of births
10099.9GOAL 10020002018
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Greece
Year% of births
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.9
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
200099.9
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

6.8 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
12.36.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Greece
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20246.8
20237
20226.9
20217.9
20208.4
20198.4
20188.6
20178.7
20169
20158.4
20148.2
20138.2
20128.8
20119.7
201010.9
200911.4
200811.5
200710.6
200610.7
200510.2
200410.9
200311.2
200211.5
200111.7
200010.3
care2023

Current health expenditure

8.4 % of GDP
9.97.220002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Greece
Year% of GDP
20238.4
20228.4
20219
20209.4
20198.1
20188.1
20178.1
20168.5
20158.3
20147.9
20138.5
20129
20119.2
20109.6
20099.5
20088.9
20078.5
20068.4
20058.8
20048.3
20038.7
20028.5
20018.2
20007.5
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

34.3 % of health expenditure
40.426.920002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Greece
Year% of health expenditure
202334.3
202233.5
202133.3
202033.4
201933.6
201836.1
201735
201634.3
201536
201437.2
201333.7
201230.4
201131.2
201028.3
200929.5
200832.2
200734.2
200636
200536.9
200439
200337.9
200237.4
200134.8
200036.3
care2022

Physician availability

6.6 per 1,000 people
6.94.120002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Greece
Yearper 1,000 people
20226.6
20216.4
20206.2
20196.2
20186.1
20176.1
20166.1
20155.9
20145.9
20135.8
20125.8
20115.8
20105.8
20095.8
20085.7
20075.6
20065.4
20055.1
20044.9
20034.8
20024.6
20014.4
20004.4
care2022

Nurses & midwives

4.1 per 1,000 people
4.32.820002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Greece
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.1
20214
20203.9
20193.6
20183.6
20173.6
20163.5
20153.4
20143.5
20133.5
20123.6
20113.7
20103.7
20093.6
20083.5
20073.5
20063.5
20053.6
20043.5
20033.5
20023.5
20013.2
20003
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

96.7 % of population
100.496.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Greece
Year% of population
202496.7
202396.9
202297.1
202197.3
202097.5
201997.7
201897.9
201798.1
201698.3
201598.4
201498.6
201398.8
201299
201199.2
201099.3
200999.5
200899.7
200799.7
200699.6
200599.6
200499.5
200399.5
200299.5
200199.4
200099.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

92.9 % of population
102.975GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Greece
Year% of population
202492.9
202392.3
202291.6
202191
202090.4
201989.7
201889.1
201788.4
201687.8
201587.2
201486.6
201386
201285.4
201184.8
201084.1
200983.5
200882.9
200782.3
200681.6
200581
200480.4
200379.7
200279.1
200178.5
200077.9
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Greece
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

14.1 µg/m³
29.32.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Greece
Yearµg/m³
202314.1
202216.3
202115.7
202014.4
201915.5
201815.4
201715.4
201615.3
201515.5
201416
201315.1
201217.7
201118.9
201018.1
200918.7
200820.3
200720.4
200621.2
200524.1
200423.2
200326.5
200225.2
200124.4
200026.2
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Greece
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Greece
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2023

Extreme poverty

0.6 % of population
2.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Greece
Year% of population
20230.6
20220.6
20210.7
20201.1
20191
20180.2
20171.1
20161.4
20152
20142
20131.5
20122.1
20111.5
20101.1
20090.6
20080.4
20070.6
20060.7
20050.4
20040.9
20030.6
20020.4
20000.3
opportunity2025

Unemployment

8.5 % of labor force
30.35.120002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Greece
Year% of labor force
20258.5
202410
202311
202212.4
202114.7
202015.9
201917
201819.2
201721.4
201623.5
201525
201426.7
201327.7
201224.7
201118
201012.7
20099.5
20087.7
20078.4
20068.9
200510.1
200410.6
20039.8
200210.3
200110.8
200011.3
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

47.5 % ages 15+
49.835.920002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Greece
Year% ages 15+
202547.5
202447.1
202346.1
202245.4
202143
202042.1
201942.2
201841.1
201740.1
201639.1
201538.4
201437.5
201337.3
201239.1
201142.8
201046.2
200947.7
200848.3
200747.9
200647.8
200546.9
200446.5
200346.3
200245.7
200145.3
200045.6
opportunity2025

Income per person

38,219 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
43.3K29K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Greece
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202538,219
202437,474
202336,701
202235,828
202133,528
202030,487
201933,503
201832,722
201731,995
201631,469
201531,348
201431,213
201330,762
201231,250
201133,906
201037,567
200939,886
200841,709
200741,796
200640,483
200538,147
200437,811
200335,971
200234,081
200132,676
200031,387
opportunity2023

Income inequality

33.4 Gini index 0–100
36.832.320002023
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Greece
YearGini index 0–100
202333.4
202233.4
202132.9
202033.6
201933.1
201832.9
201734.4
201635
201536
201435.8
201336.1
201236.3
201134.8
201034.1
200933.6
200833.6
200734
200635.1
200534.6
200433.6
200332.8
200235.5
200034.4
opportunity2023

Primary-school completion

99.9 % of relevant age group
100.794.6GOAL 10020042023
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Greece
Year% of relevant age group
202399.9
202299.9
202196.3
202098.4
201998.4
201897.6
201798.4
201699
201597.6
201495.2
201395.4
201297.9
201195.7
201098.1
2007100
200699.8
200599.7
200495.2
opportunity2009

Adult literacy

93.9 % adults 15+

Historical evidence · 2009. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

100.893.1GOAL 10020012009
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Greece
Year% adults 15+
200993.9
200196
opportunity2024

Internet use

86.3 % of population
111.80GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Greece
Year% of population
202486.3
202385
202283.2
202178.5
202078.1
201975.7
201872.2
201769.9
201669.1
201566.8
201463.2
201359.9
201255.1
201151.6
201044.4
200942.4
200838.2
200735.9
200632.3
200524
200421.4
200317.8
200214.7
200110.9
20009.1
opportunity2022

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020102022
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Greece
Year% children under 5
2022100
2017100
2014100
2010100

A starting agenda for Greece

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring