Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock30.68seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 30.67 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock47:27.84minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 2,847.83 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Germany · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

GermanyDEUA healthier future.

Germany’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24.6 / 100

11/12 core measures · 2021–2024

Life expectancy80.8

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy69.1

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage49 / 52

Dated numerical series · 1 source-context notes.

Inspect Germany’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202480.877
Under-five mortality20243.796.3
Maternal mortality2023499.2
Suicide mortality202112.948.4
Premature chronic-disease mortality202111.666.9
Tuberculosis incidence20245.498.9
Essential health-service coverage20238787
DTP immunization20248989
Safely managed drinking water202499.999.9
Safely managed sanitation202496.896.8
Fine-particle air pollution20238.893.1
Zero suicide

13.1 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.276
Zero needless suffering

0.354 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.22
Zero poverty

0.7 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2022

Score multiplier ×0.877

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided257.1K

Of 1M deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored4.2M

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished3.3M

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed7.5M

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 93.5K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Germany · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Germany · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

80.8 years
91.676.4GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Germany
Yearyears
202480.8
202381
202280.6
202180.8
202081
201981.3
201880.9
201781
201681
201580.6
201481.1
201380.5
201280.5
201180.4
201080
200979.8
200879.7
200779.5
200679.1
200578.9
200478.7
200378.4
200278.2
200178.3
200077.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

69.1 years
81.765.6GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Germany
Yearyears
202369.1
202268.8
202168.9
202069
201969.4
201869.1
201769.1
201669
201568.8
201469.1
201368.8
201269
201168.9
201068.7
200968.6
200868.5
200768.5
200668.4
200568.1
200468
200367.6
200267.5
200167.5
200067.3
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

3.7 per 1,000 live births
6.10GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Germany
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.7
20233.7
20223.7
20213.7
20203.7
20193.7
20183.8
20173.8
20163.9
20153.9
20144
20134
20124
20114.1
20104.2
20094.3
20084.4
20074.5
20064.6
20054.7
20044.9
20035
20025.1
20015.2
20005.4
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

3.1 per 1,000 live births
50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Germany
Yearper 1,000 live births
20243.1
20233.1
20223.1
20213.1
20203.1
20193.1
20183.2
20173.2
20163.3
20153.3
20143.3
20133.3
20123.4
20113.4
20103.5
20093.5
20083.6
20073.7
20063.8
20053.9
20044
20034.1
20024.2
20014.3
20004.4
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

2.3 per 1,000 live births
3.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Germany
Yearper 1,000 live births
20242.3
20232.3
20222.3
20212.3
20202.3
20192.3
20182.3
20172.3
20162.3
20152.3
20142.3
20132.3
20122.3
20112.3
20102.3
20092.4
20082.4
20072.5
20062.6
20052.6
20042.6
20032.7
20022.7
20012.7
20002.8
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

4 per 100,000 live births
7.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Germany
Yearper 100,000 live births
20234
20224
20214
20204
20194
20184
20174
20164
20155
20145
20135
20125
20115
20105
20096
20086
20075
20066
20056
20046
20036
20026
20016
20007
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

12.9 per 100,000 people
16.50GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Germany
Yearper 100,000 people
202112.9
202012.9
201912.5
201812.8
201712.5
201613
201513.3
201413.4
201313.5
201212.9
201113.2
201013.2
200912.7
200812.5
200712.4
200612.8
200513.3
200414
200314.4
200214.6
200114.5
200014.4
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

3.8 per 100,000 people
10.80GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Germany
Yearper 100,000 people
20193.8
20184.1
20174
20164
20154.4
20144.3
20134.4
20124.7
20115.3
20104.8
20095.3
20085.8
20076.4
20066.6
20056.9
20047.5
20038.4
20028.8
20018.9
20009.6
outcomes2023

Intentional homicide

0.9 per 100,000 people
1.90GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Germany
Yearper 100,000 people
20230.9
20220.8
20210.8
20200.9
20190.7
20180.9
20171
20161.2
20150.8
20140.9
20130.8
20120.8
20110.9
20101
20091
20081
20071.1
20061.2
20051.3
20041.4
20031.3
20021.4
20011.4
20001.7
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

11.6 % probability ages 30–70
18.20GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Germany
Year% probability ages 30–70
202111.6
202011.7
201911.8
201812.1
201712.1
201612.4
201512.5
201412.3
201312.8
201212.5
201112.8
201013
200913.2
200813.3
200713.5
200613.6
200514
200414.4
200315
200215.3
200115.5
200016.1
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

29,929,854 healthy life-years
34.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Germany
Yearhealthy life-years
202329,929,854
202230,398,093
202129,934,501
202029,251,070
201928,487,855
201528,434,684
201027,181,583
200027,768,201
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

16,804,517 life-years
19.6M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Germany
Yearlife-years
202316,804,517
202217,387,843
202117,028,779
202016,432,105
201915,932,195
201516,042,139
201015,317,216
200016,489,435
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

13,125,337 healthy life-years
14.8M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Germany
Yearhealthy life-years
202313,125,337
202213,010,250
202112,905,722
202012,818,965
201912,555,660
201512,392,545
201011,864,366
200011,278,765
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

1,028,212 deaths
1.1M797.9K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Germany
Yeardeaths
20231,028,212
20221,066,349
20211,023,891
2020991,780
2019945,147
2015930,529
2010840,584
2000828,740
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

11,074 deaths
13.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Germany
Yeardeaths
202311,074
202211,481
202110,862
202010,931
201910,517
201510,950
201010,699
200011,919
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

731,329 healthy life-years
826.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Germany
Yearhealthy life-years
2023731,329
2022685,400
2021722,385
2020721,180
2019601,806
2015582,754
2010554,483
2000516,404
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

569,746 healthy life-years
643.8K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Germany
Yearhealthy life-years
2023569,746
2022511,640
2021501,360
2020492,543
2019429,265
2015434,904
2010461,904
2000514,497
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

188,270 healthy life-years
229.4K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Germany
Yearhealthy life-years
2023188,270
2022193,305
2021190,659
2020188,201
2019187,595
2015182,097
2010180,854
2000203,045
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

108,544 healthy life-years
123.3K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Germany
Yearhealthy life-years
2023108,544
2022109,088
2021107,456
2020106,435
2019106,479
2015103,623
2010103,878
200098,552
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

5.4 per 100,000 people
13.60GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Germany
Yearper 100,000 people
20245.4
20235.6
20225.1
20215
20205.3
20196.1
20186.9
20177.1
20167.6
20157.6
20145.9
20135.7
20125.5
20115.5
20105.5
20095.7
20085.6
20076.3
20066.9
20057.6
20048.3
20039.4
20029.3
20019.3
200012
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.1 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.1130GOAL 020102024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Germany
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.1
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
diseaseSOURCE CONTEXT

Malaria incidence

— per 1,000 at risk
○

No applicable national at-risk incidence rate was found. Non-relevant source zeros and malaria-free status are not treated as numerical incidence estimates.

North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Germany
Yearper 1,000 at risk
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

7.8 % ages 20–79
8.1520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Germany
Year% ages 20–79
20247.8
20115.3
disease2024

Tobacco use

22 % adults 15+
39.40GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Germany
Year% adults 15+
202422
202322.4
202222.8
202023.7
201526.1
201028.7
200730.4
200531.6
200034.9
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

11.8 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
14.111.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Germany
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202011.8
201912.2
201812.2
201712.2
201612.2
201512.2
201412.2
201312.3
201212.4
201112.4
201012.4
200912.5
200812.6
200712.8
200612.9
200513
200413.1
200313.3
200213.5
200113.8
200013.8
disease2016

Child stunting

1.3 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.50GOAL 020042016
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Germany
Year% children under 5
20161.3
20041.2
disease2016

Child wasting

0.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2016. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

1.10GOAL 020042016
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Germany
Year% children under 5
20160.5
20041
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
2.80GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Germany
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.5
20212.5
20202.5
20192.5
20182.5
20172.5
20162.5
20152.5
20142.5
20132.5
20122.5
20112.5
20102.5
20092.5
20082.5
20072.5
20062.5
20052.5
20042.5
20032.5
20022.5
20012.5
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

87 index 0–100
102.776.3GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Germany
Yearindex 0–100
202387
202287
202186
202086
201986
201886
201787
201686
201586
201486
201386
201285
201185
201084
200983
200883
200782
200682
200582
200481
200381
200280
200180
200079
care2024

DTP immunization

89 % children ages 12–23 months
101.487.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Germany
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202489
202389
202289
202192
202091
201991
201891
201791
201691
201593
201493
201393
201295
201195
201096
200996
200896
200796
200696
200596
200496
200397
200293
200193
200090
care2024

Measles immunization

96 % children ages 12–23 months
10191GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Germany
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202496
202396
202296
202198
202097
201997
201897
201797
201697
201597
201497
201397
201297
201197
201097
200997
200897
200797
200696
200596
200496
200395
200294
200194
200092
care2019

Skilled birth attendance

96.2 % of births
100.595.7GOAL 10020002019
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Germany
Year% of births
201996.2
201896.2
201797.1
201696.2
201597.1
201496.9
201396.9
201297
201196.9
201096.8
200998.3
200898.5
200798.4
200698.4
200598.2
200498.2
200398.6
200298.6
200198.6
200098.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

5.2 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
14.64.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Germany
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
20245.2
20235.5
20225.6
20216.2
20206.5
20197.1
20187.7
20178.3
20169.2
20158.1
20147.9
20137.8
20128.3
20118.6
20109.6
20099.7
200810.4
200710.5
200610.5
200510.8
200411.1
200311.7
200212.6
200113.3
200013.5
care2024

Current health expenditure

12.3 % of GDP
13.19.420002024
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Germany
Year% of GDP
202412.3
202311.7
202212.4
202112.7
202012.5
201911.4
201811.2
201711.1
201611
201510.9
201410.8
201310.7
201210.6
201110.5
201010.8
200911
200810
20079.8
200610
200510.1
200410
200310.2
200210
20019.8
20009.8
care2024

Out-of-pocket health costs

10.7 % of health expenditure
14.31020002024
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Germany
Year% of health expenditure
202410.7
202311.1
202210.4
202111.4
202011.3
201912.4
201812.2
201712
201612.2
201512.4
201412.4
201312.7
201213.5
201113.3
201013.3
200913.3
200813.5
200713.8
200613.9
200513.6
200413.5
200312.3
200212
200111.8
200011.8
care2022

Physician availability

4.5 per 1,000 people
4.73.120002022
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Germany
Yearper 1,000 people
20224.5
20214.5
20204.4
20194.4
20184.3
20174.2
20164.2
20154.1
20144.1
20134
20123.9
20113.8
20103.8
20093.7
20083.6
20073.5
20063.5
20053.4
20043.4
20033.4
20023.3
20013.3
20003.3
care2022

Nurses & midwives

12.3 per 1,000 people
12.88.420002022
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Germany
Yearper 1,000 people
202212.3
202112.3
202012.3
201912
201811.7
201711.3
201611.1
201511
201411
201310.8
201210.4
201110.3
201010.2
200910.2
20089.9
20079.8
20069.6
20059.5
20049.3
20039.2
20029
20018.9
20008.8
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

99.9 % of population
10099.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Germany
Year% of population
202499.9
202399.9
202299.9
202199.9
202099.9
201999.9
201899.9
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.9
201199.9
201099.9
200999.9
200899.9
200799.9
200699.9
200599.9
200499.8
200399.8
200299.8
200199.8
200099.8
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

96.8 % of population
100.595.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Germany
Year% of population
202496.8
202396.8
202296.7
202196.7
202096.7
201996.7
201896.6
201796.6
201696.6
201596.5
201496.5
201396.5
201296.5
201196.4
201096.4
200996.4
200896.3
200796.3
200696.2
200596.2
200496.1
200396.1
200296.1
200196.1
200096.1
environmentDATA GAP

Handwashing facilities

— % of population
○

No national estimate meeting this definition was found. Basic access, urban-only and rural-only coverage are separate measures.

North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Germany
Year% of population
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

8.8 µg/m³
20.73.2GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Germany
Yearµg/m³
20238.8
20229.6
20219.9
20209.1
201910
201812.3
201711.9
201611.8
201512.1
201413.4
201313.6
201213
201115.5
201015.8
200915.4
200814.5
200714.9
200615.8
200517
200416.7
200318.9
200218.2
200117.6
200018.7
environment2023

Clean cooking access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Germany
Year% of population
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
106.393.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Germany
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
2005100
2004100
2003100
2002100
2001100
2000100
opportunity2022

Extreme poverty

0.7 % of population
0.7910GOAL 020002022
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Germany
Year% of population
20220.7
20210.6
20200.3
20190.2
20180.1
20170.2
20160.1
20150.1
20140.1
20130.1
20120.1
20110.1
20100.1
20090.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
opportunity2025

Unemployment

3.7 % of labor force
12.2220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Germany
Year% of labor force
20253.7
20243.4
20233.1
20223.1
20213.6
20203.9
20193.2
20183.4
20173.8
20164.1
20154.6
20145
20135.3
20125.4
20116
20107
20097.9
20087.5
20078.7
200610.3
200511.2
200410.7
20039.8
20028.5
20017.8
20007.9
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

58.3 % ages 15+
60.450.220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Germany
Year% ages 15+
202558.3
202458.8
202359.2
202258.9
202158.2
202058.1
201959.4
201858.8
201758.4
201657.9
201557.4
201457.4
201357.1
201256.7
201156.3
201055.1
200954.5
200854.7
200753.9
200652.9
200551.8
200451.3
200352.2
200252.9
200153.4
200053.4
opportunity2025

Income per person

62,824 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
65.6K48.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Germany
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202562,824
202462,655
202363,140
202263,778
202162,631
202060,300
201962,950
201862,481
201761,965
201660,505
201559,669
201459,203
201358,182
201258,110
201157,951
201054,826
200952,569
200855,514
200754,921
200653,307
200551,265
200450,786
200350,192
200250,487
200150,688
200049,956
opportunity2022

Income inequality

33.7 Gini index 0–100
34.42820002022
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Germany
YearGini index 0–100
202233.7
202133.6
202032.5
201932.2
201831.9
201731.3
201631.3
201531.4
201430.8
201331.4
201230.9
201130.4
201030.2
200930.4
200830.6
200731.2
200631
200531.6
200430.1
200329.9
200229.9
200129.9
200028.7
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

96.8 % of relevant age group
108.595.5GOAL 10020012024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Germany
Year% of relevant age group
202496.8
202399.3
202297.8
2021101
202098.4
201999.6
201898.6
201797.6
201699.7
2015102.1
201499.5
2013102
2012101.8
2011103.6
2010101.4
2009103.7
2008102.6
2007101.8
200699.3
2005101
2004103
2003102
2002103.5
2001107.1
opportunityDATA GAP

Adult literacy

— % adults 15+
○

No national rate for all adults ages 15+ was found. Youth-only, female-only and reading-proficiency tests are different measures.

North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Coverage reviewed 2026-10-06. See the source audit and remaining gaps ↗

Adult literacy observations for Germany
Year% adults 15+
opportunity2024

Internet use

93.5 % of population
109.121.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Germany
Year% of population
202493.5
202392.5
202291.6
202191.4
202089.8
201988.1
201887
201784.4
201684.2
201587.6
201486.2
201384.2
201282.3
201181.3
201082
200979
200878
200775.2
200672.2
200568.7
200464.7
200355.9
200248.8
200131.7
200030.2
opportunity2020

Birth registration

100 % children under 5
106.393.4GOAL 10020112020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Germany
Year% children under 5
2020100
2017100
2014100
2011100

A starting agenda for Germany

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring