Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock12:17.02minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 737.01 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock40:51:32.06hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 147,092.05 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Georgia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Europe & Central Asia · UN member

GeorgiaGEOA healthier future.

Georgia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

North-star health score · v24 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2018–2024

Life expectancy74.7

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy64.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Georgia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202474.761.6
Under-five mortality20248.691.4
Maternal mortality20232096
Suicide mortality20215.179.6
Premature chronic-disease mortality202122.136.9
Tuberculosis incidence20244591
Child stunting20185.888.4
Essential health-service coverage20237171
DTP immunization20248686
Safely managed drinking water202470.570.5
Safely managed sanitation20246363
Fine-particle air pollution202318.675.3
Zero suicide

5.63 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.47
Zero needless suffering

0.383 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.207
Zero poverty

4.2 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2024

Score multiplier ×0.543

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided10.7K

Of 42.8K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored234.9K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished130K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed364.9K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 4.6K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Georgia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Georgia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

74.7 years
92.667.5GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Georgia
Yearyears
202474.7
202374.5
202274.1
202171.6
202073.5
201974.2
201874
201773.4
201673.1
201573.2
201473.1
201373
201272.7
201172.5
201071.7
200971.1
200870.9
200771
200671
200570.7
200471
200371.4
200270.4
200170.4
200070.1
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

64.6 years
82.458.9GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Georgia
Yearyears
202364.6
202262.5
202161.6
202063.3
201964.3
201864.2
201764
201663.3
201563.5
201463.4
201363.3
201263.1
201163
201062.9
200962.6
200862.8
200763.5
200663.1
200563.1
200461.9
200362.1
200261.3
200162.4
200062
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

8.6 per 1,000 live births
40.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Georgia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20248.6
20238.8
20229
20219.2
20209.4
20199.6
20189.8
201710
201610.2
201510.6
201411
201311.5
201212.2
201113.1
201014.2
200915.5
200817.1
200719
200621
200523.3
200425.8
200328.3
200230.9
200133.4
200035.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

7.5 per 1,000 live births
330GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Georgia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20247.5
20237.6
20227.7
20217.9
20208
20198.2
20188.3
20178.5
20168.7
20158.9
20149.2
20139.6
201210.2
201110.9
201011.8
200912.9
200814.1
200715.6
200617.3
200519.1
200421.1
200323.2
200225.2
200127.3
200029.2
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

5 per 1,000 live births
25.20GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Georgia
Yearper 1,000 live births
20245
20235.1
20225.2
20215.3
20205.3
20195.4
20185.5
20175.8
20166.2
20156.7
20147.4
20138
20128.7
20119.4
201010.1
200910.9
200811.8
200712.9
200614.1
200515.5
200417
200318.5
200219.9
200121.2
200022.3
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

20 per 100,000 live births
67.80GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Georgia
Yearper 100,000 live births
202320
202222
202160
202030
201922
201824
201727
201628
201530
201432
201334
201235
201137
201041
200956
200854
200752
200645
200553
200443
200342
200246
200145
200043
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

5.1 per 100,000 people
8.30GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Georgia
Yearper 100,000 people
20215.1
20205.7
20197.3
20187
20174.4
20164.6
20155.6
20145.5
20134
20122.7
20112.6
20103.2
20094.9
20083.5
20072.6
20061.8
20052.2
20044.8
20032.9
20023.5
20012.5
20003
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

12.4 per 100,000 people
24.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Georgia
Yearper 100,000 people
201912.4
201811.8
201713.3
201614.9
201515.8
201414.5
201313.1
201215.4
201113.3
201017.2
200918.5
200821.6
200718.2
200616.6
200514.2
200415.5
200313.9
200212.5
200113.4
200011.8
outcomes2019

Intentional homicide

2 per 100,000 people
11.30GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Georgia
Yearper 100,000 people
20192
20182.3
20172.4
20161
20104.8
20095.4
20086.7
20078.3
20068.1
200510
20047.3
20027.1
20016.2
20005.5
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

22.1 % probability ages 30–70
35.50GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Georgia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202122.1
202022.6
201922.4
201822.8
201722.9
201624.5
201524.4
201424.2
201324.3
201225.3
201125.9
201028.2
200931.4
200827
200726.3
200626.5
200525.8
200427
200327.7
200229
200125.4
200026
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,459,689 healthy life-years
2.1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Georgia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,459,689
20221,687,240
20211,830,564
20201,616,945
20191,516,430
20151,600,703
20101,652,287
20001,722,850
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

939,720 life-years
1.5M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Georgia
Yearlife-years
2023939,720
20221,157,553
20211,295,630
20201,098,163
20191,025,815
20151,109,423
20101,159,382
20001,207,502
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

519,969 healthy life-years
604.5K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Georgia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023519,969
2022529,687
2021534,934
2020518,782
2019490,615
2015491,280
2010492,905
2000515,348
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

42,789 deaths
62.2K40.6K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Georgia
Yeardeaths
202342,789
202252,648
202159,927
202050,606
201946,740
201549,153
201047,918
200045,268
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

214 deaths
324.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Georgia
Yeardeaths
2023214
2022252
2021199
2020222
2019287
2015224
2010142
2000142
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

31,634 healthy life-years
35.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Georgia
Yearhealthy life-years
202331,634
202231,041
202130,239
202031,355
201924,140
201527,018
201027,836
200030,026
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

19,115 healthy life-years
21.6K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Georgia
Yearhealthy life-years
202319,115
202216,279
202115,974
202015,436
201912,991
201512,891
201013,350
200014,422
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

9,065 healthy life-years
11.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Georgia
Yearhealthy life-years
20239,065
20228,206
20218,084
20208,181
20198,381
20159,420
20109,819
20009,812
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

3,629 healthy life-years
6.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Georgia
Yearhealthy life-years
20233,629
20223,643
20213,572
20203,527
20193,635
20154,251
20105,486
20004,759
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

45 per 100,000 people
258.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Georgia
Yearper 100,000 people
202445
202351
202257
202163
202071
201978
201886
201795
2016104
2015115
2014128
2013143
2012155
2011165
2010174
2009181
2008187
2007191
2006196
2005201
2004206
2003211
2002216
2001222
2000229
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.3 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
0.3730GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Georgia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.3
20230.3
20220.3
20210.3
20200.3
20190.3
20180.3
20170.3
20160.3
20150.3
20140.3
20130.3
20120.3
20110.2
20100.2
20090.2
20080.2
20070.2
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
20020.1
20010.1
20000.1
disease2024

Malaria incidence

0 per 1,000 at risk
130GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Georgia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
20240
20230
20200
20190
20180
20170
20160
20150
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
2009<0.1
20080.2
20070.6
20061.5
20053.9
20046.3
20037.7
200211.5
200110.4
20005.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

6.7 % ages 20–79
7.22.320112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Georgia
Year% ages 20–79
20246.7
20112.8
disease2024

Tobacco use

33 % adults 15+
400GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Georgia
Year% adults 15+
202433
202333.1
202232.8
202033.3
201533.6
201034
200734.5
200534.8
200035.4
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

14.4 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
15.69.620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Georgia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
202014.4
201914.3
201814.3
201714
201614
201514
201414
201314.2
201214.7
201115
201014.8
200914.8
200814.7
200714.5
200613.5
200512.3
200411.1
200310.5
200210.2
200110.6
200010.6
disease2018

Child stunting

5.8 % children under 5
16.50GOAL 020052018
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Georgia
Year% children under 5
20185.8
200911.8
200514.6
disease2018

Child wasting

0.6 % children under 5
3.40GOAL 020052018
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Georgia
Year% children under 5
20180.6
20091.3
20053
disease2023

Undernourishment

2.5 % of population
9.20GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Georgia
Year% of population
20232.5
20222.9
20214.8
20205.1
20195.3
20185.4
20176.4
20166.6
20156.5
20146.6
20137.4
20127.8
20118.1
20108
20097.6
20086.7
20075.9
20065.3
20054.8
20044.3
20034.3
20025
20016.6
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

71 index 0–100
104.858.2GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Georgia
Yearindex 0–100
202371
202271
202170
202069
201969
201869
201770
201670
201570
201470
201370
201269
201169
201069
200968
200868
200767
200666
200566
200465
200364
200264
200164
200063
care2024

DTP immunization

86 % children ages 12–23 months
103.371.8GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Georgia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202486
202388
202285
202185
202088
201994
201893
201791
201692
201594
201491
201393
201292
201194
201092
200988
200892
200798
200688
200582
200478
200375
200284
200187
200080
care2024

Measles immunization

90 % children ages 12–23 months
103.569.5GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Georgia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202490
202395
202290
202190
202091
201999
201898
201795
201693
201596
201492
201397
201293
201191
201094
200983
200897
200797
200696
200590
200486
200376
200275
200174
200073
care2021

Skilled birth attendance

99.8 % of births
100.694.9GOAL 10020002021
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Georgia
Year% of births
202199.8
202099.8
201999.8
201899.8
201799.9
201699.9
201599.9
201499.9
201399.9
201299.8
201199.8
201099.6
200999.7
200899.6
200799.4
200698.8
200598.3
200497.5
200397.2
200297.4
200196.6
200095.5
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

19.4 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
63.514.320002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Georgia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202419.4
202321.1
202221.5
202125.2
202027.1
201929.6
201833
201737.2
201644
201548.1
201450.9
201346.5
201247.3
201150.6
201055.3
200958.4
200849.6
200743.3
200642
200543.1
200438.4
200337.3
200235.7
200135.7
200043.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

6.9 % of GDP
116.420002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Georgia
Year% of GDP
20236.9
20228.3
202110.5
20209.2
20197.3
20187.8
20178.7
20169.1
20158.7
20148.3
20138
20128
20117.9
20109
20099.6
20088.4
20077.4
20067.6
20058.1
20048.1
20038
20027.8
20017.2
20007.2
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

58.8 % of health expenditure
84.848.120002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Georgia
Year% of health expenditure
202358.8
202257.2
202151.9
202054.6
201957
201858.1
201762.4
201660.7
201562.3
201467
201369.3
201272.5
201175.1
201072.1
200968.9
200866.5
200775.7
200677.3
200579.6
200479.4
200379.2
200277.1
200176.4
200081
care2023

Physician availability

5.6 per 1,000 people
83.320002023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Georgia
Yearper 1,000 people
20235.6
20225.5
20215.3
20205.1
20197.5
20187.5
20176.5
20166.4
20155.3
20145.1
20134.8
20124.8
20114.7
20104.7
20094.4
20084.2
20074.1
20064.1
20054
20044
20034
20023.9
20013.8
20003.9
care2023

Nurses & midwives

6 per 1,000 people
6.23.720002023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Georgia
Yearper 1,000 people
20236
20225.9
20215.8
20205.8
20195.3
20185
20175.1
20165.1
20154.3
20144.1
20134
20123.9
20114.2
20104.2
20094.1
20084.1
20074.1
20064.2
20054.3
20044.3
20034.4
20024.4
20014.4
20004.7
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

70.5 % of population
105.354.1GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Georgia
Year% of population
202470.5
202370.3
202270
202169.7
202069.5
201969.1
201868
201766.9
201665.8
201564.7
201463.7
201362.6
201261.6
201161.4
201061.2
200961
200860.8
200760.6
200660.3
200560.1
200459.9
200359.7
200259.5
200159.4
200059.4
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

63 % of population
110.310.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Georgia
Year% of population
202463
202362.6
202262
202158.6
202051.7
201945.1
201838.6
201732.5
201626.5
201520.7
201420.8
201321.3
201221.8
201122.3
201022.8
200923.3
200823.7
200724.2
200624.6
200525.1
200425.5
200325.9
200226.4
200126.7
200027
environment2022

Handwashing facilities

91.8 % of population
101.190.4GOAL 10020142022
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Georgia
Year% of population
202291.8
202191.7
202091.7
201991.7
201891.6
201791.6
201691.6
201591.6
201491.5
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

18.6 µg/m³
24.12.8GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Georgia
Yearµg/m³
202318.6
202219.4
202119.6
202018.9
201918.9
201818.7
201719.1
201617.4
201518.9
201420.9
201318.5
201218.5
201119
201021.9
200919.8
200820.5
200720.3
200619.4
200520
200419
200319.3
200219.9
200120.8
200020.4
environment2023

Clean cooking access

93.2 % of population
10739GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Georgia
Year% of population
202393.2
202292.2
202190.9
202089.6
201987.9
201886.3
201784.1
201681.7
201579.4
201476.9
201374
201271.3
201168.5
201066.1
200963.1
200860.9
200758.4
200656.3
200554.2
200452.4
200350.4
200248.6
200147
200046
environment2024

Electricity access

100 % of population
100.397.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Georgia
Year% of population
2024100
2023100
2022100
2021100
2020100
2019100
201899.9
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014100
2013100
2012100
2011100
2010100
2009100
2008100
2007100
2006100
200597.9
200499.9
2003100
200299.9
200199.8
200099.8
opportunity2024

Extreme poverty

4.2 % of population
41.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Georgia
Year% of population
20244.2
20235.8
20227.7
202110.8
202012
20199.7
201811
201711.1
201610.5
201510.6
201412
201314.9
201218.8
201121.6
201023.6
200921.1
200821.7
200723.9
200622.5
200522.3
200420.9
200322.3
200222.3
200136.7
200035
opportunity2025

Unemployment

12.1 % of labor force
229.520002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Georgia
Year% of labor force
202512.1
202411.6
202311.5
202211.6
202111.8
202011.7
201911.6
201812.7
201713.9
201616.6
201516.5
201417.4
201319.4
201219.7
201119.6
201020.2
200920.7
200817.9
200713.3
200613.6
200513.8
200412.6
200311.5
200212.6
200111.2
200010.8
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

56.5 % ages 15+
67.65220002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Georgia
Year% ages 15+
202556.5
202456.9
202356.6
202256.3
202153.8
202056
201955.7
201855.8
201756.7
201655.1
201555.2
201454.7
201353.6
201253.6
201154
201054
200954.1
200855.8
200759.1
200659.7
200560.3
200461.9
200363.2
200263.5
200165.1
200066
opportunity2025

Income per person

25,136 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
27.7K3.2K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Georgia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
202525,136
202424,147
202322,591
202220,967
202118,916
202017,031
201918,187
201817,229
201716,238
201615,443
201514,937
201414,475
201313,913
201213,194
201112,289
201011,294
200910,553
200810,856
200710,567
20069,338
20058,486
20047,694
20037,228
20026,464
20016,074
20005,706
opportunity2024

Income inequality

33.9 Gini index 0–100
41.432.620002024
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Georgia
YearGini index 0–100
202433.9
202334.8
202233.5
202134.2
202034.5
201935.9
201836.4
201737.9
201636.6
201536.5
201437.6
201338.6
201239
201139.6
201039.5
200938.2
200838.5
200738.1
200636.9
200537.4
200436.2
200336.6
200237.2
200139.6
200040.5
opportunity2024

Primary-school completion

103.8 % of relevant age group
125.883.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Georgia
Year% of relevant age group
2024103.8
2023106.2
2022110.8
202187.8
202094.6
201998.4
2018102.8
2017121.4
2016121.2
2015107.4
2014108.5
2013109.6
2012107.4
2010113.6
2009114.9
2008114.8
2007112.6
2006107.6
2005110.1
2004117.5
2003113.3
2002117.8
2001110.2
2000101.8
opportunity2024

Adult literacy

99.7 % adults 15+
100.199.3GOAL 10020022024
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Georgia
Year% adults 15+
202499.7
202399.6
202299.6
202199.9
202099.9
201999.9
201899.7
201799.4
201499.6
200299.7
opportunity2024

Internet use

83.8 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Georgia
Year% of population
202483.8
202381.9
202278.7
202176.4
202072.5
201968.8
201862.7
201759.7
201658.5
201547.6
201449.1
201343.3
201236.9
201131.5
201026.9
200920.1
200810
20078.3
20067.5
20056.1
20043.9
20032.6
20021.6
20011
20000.5
opportunity2017

Birth registration

98.5 % children under 5

Historical evidence · 2017. No recent observation is available in this snapshot.

10191GOAL 10020052017
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Georgia
Year% children under 5
201798.5
201599.6
201399.6
201198.5
200592

A starting agenda for Georgia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring