Every life matters. The work is urgent.

OUR GREAT WORK
IS NOT OVER.

Zero suicide. Zero needless suffering. Zero poverty.
Every country still has work to do.

Find the work we can do now ↓
Next death · average-rate clock32:53.31minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 1,973.31 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Next suicide · average-rate clock51:43:09.24hours:minutes:seconds remaining in this repeating cycle

One death every 186,189.23 seconds on average.

EVERY LIFE COUNTSAverage-rate illustration
Not a live report
Published average intervals; enable JavaScript for repeating countdowns.

Gambia · WHO 2023 · 1/1 countries. Annual totals ÷ seconds in the source year set the rate. These are illustrative averages, not real-time death reports or predictions. The death clock includes all causes, including deaths that cannot currently be prevented. Sources & calculation ↗

Sub-Saharan Africa · UN member

GambiaGMBA healthier future.

Gambia’s health dashboard connects the latest available evidence with a shared horizon: zero suicide, zero needless suffering, zero poverty, and longer healthy lives.

Provider profile: Gambia, The. Country identity follows the atlas roster.

North-star health score · v20.9 / 100

12/12 core measures · 2020–2024

Life expectancy66.1

Years · 2024

Healthy life expectancy57.6

Years · 2023

Indicator coverage52 / 52

Dated numerical series · 0 source-context notes.

Inspect Gambia’s score components

Version 2 is a deliberately demanding editorial measure of distance to the north stars, not an official WHO/UN index or the percentage of people who are healthy. Strong services cannot cancel out ongoing suicide, health loss, or extreme poverty. At least 9 of 12 core measures and all three recent zero-harm inputs are required. Missing inputs suppress the final score, rather than implying success. Health loss is a proxy broader than avoidable suffering; the $3.00/day measure covers extreme poverty, not every form of deprivation. Lower scores under this new method are a recalibration, not evidence of deterioration.

MeasureYearValueFoundation component score
Life expectancy202466.140.1
Under-five mortality202442.457.6
Maternal mortality202335429.2
Suicide mortality20214.880.8
Premature chronic-disease mortality202121.837.7
Tuberculosis incidence202413872.4
Child stunting202017.565
Essential health-service coverage20235353
DTP immunization20248080
Safely managed drinking water202448.248.2
Safely managed sanitation202428.128.1
Fine-particle air pollution202338.339.5
Zero suicide

6.28 deaths per 100,000 people · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.443
Zero needless suffering

0.396 DALYs per person; health-loss proxy · 2023

Score multiplier ×0.202
Zero poverty

22 % below $3.00/day (2021 PPP); extreme-poverty proxy · 2020

Score multiplier ×0.185

A deliberately demanding measure of distance to the goals. Version 2 changes the method, not the underlying observations. Health loss is not all needless suffering; the poverty input measures extreme poverty. See the formula and limits ↗

The human stakes

More life.
Less suffering.

Choose a reduction in the measured annual burden. This is a transparent scenario, not a forecast that completing a checklist will deliver it.

0%50%100% theoretical ceiling
Annual deaths avoided4K

Of 16K deaths in the covered population.

Years of life restored199.7K

Years lost to premature mortality (YLL).

Health loss diminished67.5K

Disability-weighted years (YLD), a health-loss measure.

Healthy life-years reclaimed267.2K

YLL + YLD = DALYs. 3.3K equivalent 80-year healthy lifetimes.

Gambia · 2023

WHO modeled all-cause estimates; same release and reference year. These four measures overlap and must not be added. DALYs quantify health loss, not every form of suffering. An equivalent lifetime is a unit conversion, not a person saved. All-cause deaths include deaths that cannot currently be prevented; 100% is an arithmetic ceiling.

See the calculation and its limits ↗

Gambia · the evidence

The trends.
The north stars.

Mint traces measured observations. Gold marks numerical goals. Lines connect available observations, which can be years apart. Non-numerical goals are explained in each card. Historical figures, model caveats and source-backed status notes stay visible. A gap is an invitation to improve measurement.

52 indicators

outcomes2024

Life expectancy

66.1 years
94.352.6GOAL 9020002024
North star

90 years of life, with health and dignity

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected lifespan at birth under the year’s mortality patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Period measure, not a prediction for an individual. National averages conceal inequalities.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.LE00.IN ↗

Life expectancy observations for Gambia
Yearyears
202466.1
202365.9
202264.9
202163.8
202064.4
201964.4
201864
201763.7
201663.4
201563
201462.6
201362.3
201261.9
201161.6
201061.2
200960.7
200860.5
200760
200659.7
200559.1
200458.7
200358.2
200257.7
200157.3
200056.9
burden2023

Healthy life expectancy

57.6 years
83.748GOAL 8020002023
North star

80 years lived in full health

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Expected years lived in full health at birth under current mortality and morbidity patterns.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled HALE estimates incorporate severity weights. This is not a measure of happiness or all suffering.

World Health Organization · WHOSIS_000002 ↗

Healthy life expectancy observations for Gambia
Yearyears
202357.6
202256.4
202155.7
202056.5
201957.3
201857
201756.8
201656.6
201556.3
201456.1
201355.9
201255.6
201155.2
201054.8
200954.4
200854.1
200753.7
200653.5
200553.1
200452.8
200352.5
200252.2
200152
200051.7
outcomes2024

Under-five mortality

42.4 per 1,000 live births
127.50GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable child deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 25 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Probability of dying before age five, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled UN inter-agency estimate. Infant and neonatal deaths are included; never add these counts.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.MORT ↗

Under-five mortality observations for Gambia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202442.4
202343.8
202245.3
202147
202048.6
201950.4
201852.3
201754.3
201656.6
201558.9
201461.4
201364
201266.8
201169.7
201072.7
200976
200879.4
200783
200686.8
200590.7
200494.9
200399.2
2002103.6
2001108.1
2000112.8
outcomes2024

Infant mortality

32.7 per 1,000 live births
82.80GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable infant deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying before age one, per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of under-five mortality; not additive with child or neonatal deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.DYN.IMRT.IN ↗

Infant mortality observations for Gambia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202432.7
202333.7
202234.7
202135.9
202037
201938.2
201839.4
201740.7
201642.1
201543.5
201445
201346.5
201248.1
201149.8
201051.5
200953.4
200855.3
200757.3
200659.4
200561.5
200463.8
200366.1
200268.5
200170.9
200073.3
outcomes2024

Neonatal mortality

23 per 1,000 live births
45.40GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero preventable newborn deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030: at most 12 per 1,000 · Interim target ↗

Deaths in the first 28 days of life per 1,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

A subset of infant and under-five mortality; these are overlapping categories.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NMRT ↗

Neonatal mortality observations for Gambia
Yearper 1,000 live births
202423
202323.5
202224.1
202124.7
202025.3
201926
201826.7
201727.4
201628.2
201529
201429.8
201330.6
201231.3
201132
201032.8
200933.6
200834.4
200735.2
200635.9
200536.7
200437.5
200338.1
200238.8
200139.5
200040.2
outcomes2023

Maternal mortality

354 per 100,000 live births
915.30GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero preventable maternal deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

SDG 2030 global ratio: below 70 · Interim target ↗

Maternal deaths per 100,000 live births.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled estimate with uncertainty. The denominator is births, not total population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.MMRT ↗

Maternal mortality observations for Gambia
Yearper 100,000 live births
2023354
2022365
2021420
2020400
2019422
2018450
2017469
2016490
2015527
2014561
2013606
2012628
2011634
2010632
2009634
2008653
2007675
2006682
2005707
2004719
2003749
2002772
2001794
2000810
outcomes2021

Suicide mortality

4.8 per 100,000 people
5.70GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated suicide deaths in a year per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled crude rate, not age-standardized. Reporting and classification differ; lower reported rates can reflect undercounting.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SUIC.P5 ↗

Suicide mortality observations for Gambia
Yearper 100,000 people
20214.8
20204.9
20195
20184.9
20174.9
20164.9
20154.9
20144.9
20134.9
20124.8
20114.8
20104.5
20094.7
20084.7
20074.6
20064.7
20054.9
20045
20035
20024.9
20014.7
20004.7
outcomes2019

Road-traffic mortality

29.6 per 100,000 people
33.40GOAL 020002019
North star

Zero deaths and serious injuries on the roads

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated annual deaths from road-traffic injuries per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Population-based WHO rate, not deaths per distance travelled.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.TRAF.P5 ↗

Road-traffic mortality observations for Gambia
Yearper 100,000 people
201929.6
201829.1
201728.6
201628.2
201527.8
201427.3
201326.7
201226.4
201126.8
201026.5
200926.3
200826.6
200726.5
200626.7
200526.2
200425.9
200325.5
200225.8
200125.5
200025.7
outcomes2021

Intentional homicide

7.9 per 100,000 people

WHO modeled homicide estimates

11.90GOAL 020002021
North star

Zero intentional homicides

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 people.

Source, limitations & data

UNODC-based estimates. Reporting and conflict-death definitions vary.

WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.

Shown series: World Health Organization · WHO modeled homicide estimates ↗

Definition & methodology ↗ · Retrieved 2026-10-06

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · VC.IHR.PSRC.P5 ↗

Intentional homicide observations for Gambia
Yearper 100,000 peopleSource note / interval
20217.9Source interval 4.21–14.01. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20208Source interval 3.92–14.59. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20198.1Source interval 4.24–14.24. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20188.2Source interval 3.94–14.89. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20178.2Source interval 3.99–14.6. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20168.3Source interval 3.99–15.01. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20158.5Source interval 4–15.34. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20148.6Source interval 4.13–15.43. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20138.6Source interval 4.09–15.66. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20128.8Source interval 4.19–16.05. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20118.8Source interval 4.26–16.12. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20108.8Source interval 4.42–15.67. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20098.7Source interval 7.03–11.36. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20088.6Source interval 4.5–15.38. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20078.6Source interval 4.61–15.13. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20068.5Source interval 4.64–14.91. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20058.5Source interval 4.7–14.66. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20048.8Source interval 4.89–15.36. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20039.2Source interval 5.17–16.24. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
20029.6Source interval 5.37–16.97. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200110Source interval 5.54–17.69. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
200010.5Source interval 6.27–17.6. WHO model, both sexes, all ages; 2000–2021. Uses death registration, UNODC and GBD inputs; differs from the UNODC administrative series used elsewhere. Do not treat cross-source differences as changes in crime.
outcomes2021

Premature chronic-disease mortality

21.8 % probability ages 30–70
27.80GOAL 020002021
North star

End avoidable premature deaths from major chronic diseases

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Probability of dying between ages 30 and 70 from cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Source, limitations & data

Not a death rate or all chronic diseases. Cannot multiply by population to produce annual deaths.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.DYN.NCOM.ZS ↗

Premature chronic-disease mortality observations for Gambia
Year% probability ages 30–70
202121.8
202022.9
201923
201822.9
201723.1
201623
201523
201423.1
201322.9
201223.1
201123
201022.8
200923.4
200823.6
200723.5
200623.6
200524.2
200424.6
200324.4
200224.3
200124.2
200024
burden2023

Healthy life-years lost

1,068,809 healthy life-years
1.3M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

DALYs combine years lost to premature mortality and severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss.

Source, limitations & data

DALY = YLL + YLD. A burden baseline, not proof that all loss can be avoided; not an estimate of all human suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Healthy life-years lost observations for Gambia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,068,809
20221,107,365
20211,113,977
20201,057,233
20191,029,263
20151,043,702
20101,038,606
20001,064,437
burden2023

Life-years lost to premature death

798,906 life-years
1M0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO years of life lost (YLL) relative to its reference life table.

Source, limitations & data

Different from number of people dying; one death can account for many life-years.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Life-years lost to premature death observations for Gambia
Yearlife-years
2023798,906
2022837,924
2021846,569
2020806,733
2019802,004
2015835,181
2010855,200
2000920,392
burden2023

Years of nonfatal health loss

269,903 healthy life-years
305K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Severity-weighted years lived with disease or disability (YLD), adjusted for comorbidity by the source.

Source, limitations & data

A health-loss proxy, not a valuation of people with disabilities or a direct measure of distress, poverty, or all suffering.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Years of nonfatal health loss observations for Gambia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023269,903
2022269,441
2021267,408
2020250,500
2019227,260
2015208,521
2010183,406
2000144,045
outcomes2023

All-cause deaths

15,981 deaths
17.4K14.1K20002023
North star

Prevent avoidable deaths and extend healthy life

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

WHO estimated all-cause deaths in the reference year.

Source, limitations & data

Deaths are a baseline; no programme can be assumed to eliminate all mortality.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

All-cause deaths observations for Gambia
Yeardeaths
202315,981
202216,806
202117,047
202016,010
201915,129
201514,785
201014,467
200014,571
outcomes2023

Suicide deaths

169 deaths
191.40GOAL 020002023
North star

Zero suicide deaths

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO estimated deaths from intentional self-harm, both sexes and all ages.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled cause-specific estimate; reporting and classification can undercount suicide. Included in all-cause deaths; never add it again.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Suicide deaths observations for Gambia
Yeardeaths
2023169
2022166
2021163
2020162
2019165
2015136
2010113
200085
burden2023

Depressive-disorder health loss

14,152 healthy life-years
16K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from depressive disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts or direct distress. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Depressive-disorder health loss observations for Gambia
Yearhealthy life-years
202314,152
202213,616
202113,111
202012,875
20199,716
20159,062
20107,046
20005,538
burden2023

Anxiety-disorder health loss

28,013 healthy life-years
31.7K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from anxiety disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not case counts. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Anxiety-disorder health loss observations for Gambia
Yearhealthy life-years
202328,013
202222,985
202121,789
202020,750
201915,481
201513,225
201010,823
20007,880
burden2023

Alcohol-disorder health loss

1,043 healthy life-years
1.2K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from alcohol use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD. Alcohol-related injuries and other disease burdens sit in other categories; included in total YLD.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Alcohol-disorder health loss observations for Gambia
Yearhealthy life-years
20231,043
20221,004
2021974
2020946
2019922
2015833
2010715
2000517
burden2023

Drug-disorder health loss

979 healthy life-years
1.1K0GOAL 020002023
North star

Minimize avoidable health loss; zero is an aspirational horizon

Unified Nations aspirational north star

WHO severity-weighted years of nonfatal health loss from drug use disorders.

Source, limitations & data

Modeled YLD, not overdose deaths. Included in total YLD; do not add to the all-cause total.

World Health Organization, Global Health Estimates 2023 (2026 release) · GHE 2023 ↗

Drug-disorder health loss observations for Gambia
Yearhealthy life-years
2023979
2022957
2021913
2020880
2019857
2015769
2010656
2000493
disease2024

Tuberculosis incidence

138 per 100,000 people
215.80GOAL 020002024
North star

End tuberculosis

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new and relapsed tuberculosis cases per 100,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled incidence includes uncertainty; not the number of reported diagnoses.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.TBS.INCD ↗

Tuberculosis incidence observations for Gambia
Yearper 100,000 people
2024138
2023142
2022145
2021149
2020153
2019158
2018162
2017166
2016170
2015173
2014175
2013176
2012177
2011178
2010179
2009180
2008183
2007186
2006188
2005190
2004191
2003191
2002190
2001189
2000187
disease2024

New HIV infections

0.65 per 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
3.30GOAL 020002024
North star

Zero new HIV infections

Unified Nations aspirational north star

New HIV infections among uninfected adults ages 15–49.

Source, limitations & data

Denominator is uninfected adults in this age group, not the whole population.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.HIV.INCD.ZS ↗

New HIV infections observations for Gambia
Yearper 1,000 uninfected ages 15–49
20240.7
20230.7
20220.8
20210.9
20201
20191.1
20181.1
20171.2
20161.4
20151.5
20141.6
20131.7
20121.8
20112
20102
20092.2
20082.3
20072.3
20062.4
20052.5
20042.5
20032.7
20022.8
20012.8
20002.9
disease2024

Malaria incidence

75.4 per 1,000 at risk
3500GOAL 020002024
North star

End malaria

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Estimated new malaria cases per 1,000 people at risk.

Source, limitations & data

At-risk population differs from total population. No observation is not zero or proof of elimination.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MLR.INCD.P3 ↗

Malaria incidence observations for Gambia
Yearper 1,000 at risk
202475.4
202387.5
202295.5
202162.5
202083.8
201944.8
201881.8
201763.2
2016130.1
2015202.5
2014140.3
2013204.1
2012256.5
2011238.9
2010232.8
2009239.7
2008246.9
2007254.2
2006261.7
2005269.4
2004277.3
2003285.3
2002293.3
2001301.5
2000309.7
disease2024

Diabetes prevalence

5.5 % ages 20–79
61.520112024
North star

Prevent avoidable diabetes and support everyone living with it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of adults ages 20–79 living with diabetes.

Source, limitations & data

A modeled prevalence estimate; diagnosis, treatment, and control matter alongside prevention.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.DIAB.ZS ↗

Diabetes prevalence observations for Gambia
Year% ages 20–79
20245.5
20112
disease2024

Tobacco use

11.1 % adults 15+
23.40GOAL 020002024
North star

A tobacco-free future

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Age-standardized prevalence of current tobacco use in adults.

Source, limitations & data

Includes smoked and smokeless tobacco as defined by the source; a modeled estimate.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.PRV.SMOK ↗

Tobacco use observations for Gambia
Year% adults 15+
202411.1
202311.4
202211.7
202012.2
201513.9
201015.8
200717
200518
200020.7
disease2020

Alcohol consumption

0.6 litres pure alcohol per adult 15+
4.40.17620002020
North star

Minimize alcohol-related harm

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Annual total alcohol consumption per person age 15+.

Source, limitations & data

WHO modeled/projected estimate includes recorded and estimated unrecorded consumption, adjusted for tourism; not a measure of distribution or dependence.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.ALC.PCAP.LI ↗

Alcohol consumption observations for Gambia
Yearlitres pure alcohol per adult 15+
20200.6
20191.1
20181.1
20171.4
20161.6
20152.1
20142.4
20132.8
20122.9
20113.1
20103.2
20093.3
20083.5
20073.5
20063.7
20053.8
20044
20033.9
20023.9
20013.7
20003.7
disease2020

Child stunting

17.5 % children under 5
31.30GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero child stunting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low height for age relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Survey and modeled series vary; reflects cumulative deprivation, not every cause of poor nutrition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.STNT.ZS ↗

Child stunting observations for Gambia
Year% children under 5
202017.5
201819
201324.6
201221.1
201023.4
200627.7
200024.1
disease2020

Child wasting

5.1 % children under 5
12.40GOAL 020002020
North star

Zero child wasting

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five with low weight for height relative to the WHO growth standard.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse household surveys; a national observation can miss local or seasonal emergencies.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.WAST.ZS ↗

Child wasting observations for Gambia
Year% children under 5
20205.1
20186.2
201311
20129.5
20109.5
20067.4
20009.1
disease2023

Undernourishment

16.8 % of population
22.50GOAL 020012023
North star

Zero hunger

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with insufficient dietary energy intake.

Source, limitations & data

FAO modeled estimate; values below 2.5% may be censored in source presentation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS ↗

Undernourishment observations for Gambia
Year% of population
202316.8
202218.3
202118.9
202018
201916.8
201815
201714.2
201612.8
201512.6
201411.9
201311.1
201210.2
20119.5
20109.7
200910.5
200812
200713.7
200615.5
200517.6
200419.1
200319.9
200218.9
200116.9
care2023

Essential health-service coverage

53 index 0–100
10922GOAL 10020002023
North star

Universal access to essential health services

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Universal health coverage service coverage index across essential health services.

Source, limitations & data

A tracer-service index, not a claim that every person receives care or financial protection.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH_UHC_SCI ↗

Essential health-service coverage observations for Gambia
Yearindex 0–100
202353
202252
202149
202048
201947
201848
201747
201647
201551
201452
201354
201254
201152
201048
200950
200850
200747
200643
200537
200431
200334
200236
200137
200038
care2024

DTP immunization

80 % children ages 12–23 months
102.776.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected by routine vaccination

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving three doses of DTP vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

Coverage does not measure every vaccine, timeliness, or equitable access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.IDPT ↗

DTP immunization observations for Gambia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202480
202384
202279
202182
202085
201988
201893
201792
201695
201597
201496
201397
201298
201196
201097
200998
200896
200795
200695
200595
200487
200387
200287
200187
200080
care2024

Measles immunization

83 % children ages 12–23 months
103.470.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Every child protected against measles

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of children ages 12–23 months receiving a measles vaccine.

Source, limitations & data

One vaccine-dose indicator, not proof of community immunity or complete schedules.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.IMM.MEAS ↗

Measles immunization observations for Gambia
Year% children ages 12–23 months
202483
202380
202274
202179
202082
201985
201891
201790
201697
201597
201496
201396
201295
201191
201092
200996
200892
200788
200689
200591
200492
200390
200290
200189
200089
care2020

Skilled birth attendance

83.8 % of births
106.345.3GOAL 10020002020
North star

Every birth supported by skilled, respectful care

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Births attended by skilled health personnel.

Source, limitations & data

Presence of a skilled attendant does not establish quality, emergency access, or respectful care.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.BRTC.ZS ↗

Skilled birth attendance observations for Gambia
Year% of births
202083.8
201882.7
201357.2
201056.1
200652.1
200051.6
care2024

Adolescent birth rate

56.1 births per 1,000 women ages 15–19
124.848.220002024
North star

Prevent unintended adolescent pregnancy and support young parents

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Births per 1,000 women ages 15–19.

Source, limitations & data

Births alone do not establish intention or agency; reproductive choice and access to care matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.ADO.TFRT ↗

Adolescent birth rate observations for Gambia
Yearbirths per 1,000 women ages 15–19
202456.1
202358.1
202259.2
202160.5
202061.9
201963.4
201864.9
201767.9
201672.2
201576.9
201481.7
201386.7
201289.7
201189.7
201092.2
200994.8
200895.4
200798.7
2006100
200598.1
2004100.6
2003103.1
2002108.1
2001114.1
2000116.9
care2023

Current health expenditure

2.9 % of GDP
11.81.920002023
North star

Affordable, effective care with fair financial protection

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Current health expenditure as a share of GDP.

Source, limitations & data

More spending is not automatically better outcomes; excludes capital expenditure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS ↗

Current health expenditure observations for Gambia
Year% of GDP
20232.9
20223.5
20213.7
20204
20193.1
20183.2
20173.4
20163.2
20153.2
20143.1
20133.9
20124.3
20114.4
20104.1
20094.5
20084.7
20075
20065.4
20055.4
20045.4
20035.3
20026.2
20018.3
200010.8
care2023

Out-of-pocket health costs

33.8 % of health expenditure
36.96.720002023
North star

No one pushed into hardship by the cost of care

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Out-of-pocket spending as a share of current health expenditure.

Source, limitations & data

Not the share of household income spent on health, and not a direct catastrophic-spending measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.XPD.OOPC.CH.ZS ↗

Out-of-pocket health costs observations for Gambia
Year% of health expenditure
202333.8
202229.4
202127.6
202024.9
201920.3
201820.2
201726.7
201630.5
201523.4
201426.8
201320.9
201219.4
201119.2
201018
200917
200816.4
200715.1
200613
200511.5
20049.8
200311.7
200213.1
200113.4
200013.7
care2023

Physician availability

0.1 per 1,000 people
0.130.07120032023
North star

Timely access to qualified health professionals

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Number of physicians per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Counts can combine practicing or registered staff depending on country; distribution and quality matter.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.PHYS.ZS ↗

Physician availability observations for Gambia
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.1
20220.1
20210.1
20200.1
20190.1
20180.1
20170.1
20150.1
20080.1
20070.1
20060.1
20050.1
20040.1
20030.1
care2023

Nurses & midwives

0.7 per 1,000 people
1.60.29720032023
North star

Adequate nursing and midwifery care everywhere

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Nursing and midwifery personnel per 1,000 population.

Source, limitations & data

Country reporting and occupational coverage differ; national density conceals shortages.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.MED.NUMW.P3 ↗

Nurses & midwives observations for Gambia
Yearper 1,000 people
20230.7
20220.7
20210.7
20200.7
20190.4
20180.6
20170.7
20151.4
20121.2
20080.8
20070.7
20060.4
20050.4
20040.4
20031.2
environment2024

Safely managed drinking water

48.2 % of population
11013.3GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe drinking water for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using drinking water that is on premises, available when needed, and free from contamination.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Missing safely managed data must not be substituted silently with basic access.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS ↗

Safely managed drinking water observations for Gambia
Year% of population
202448.2
202347.7
202247.3
202146.7
202045.5
201944.3
201843.1
201741.9
201640.7
201539.5
201438.4
201337.2
201236.1
201134.9
201033.8
200932.7
200831.6
200730.6
200629.5
200528.5
200427.4
200326.4
200225.4
200124.3
200023.3
environment2024

Safely managed sanitation

28.1 % of population
109.418.6GOAL 10020002024
North star

Safe sanitation for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using improved, unshared sanitation with safe disposal or treatment of excreta.

Source, limitations & data

WHO/UNICEF JMP estimate. Basic sanitation is a separate, less stringent measure.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.SMSS.ZS ↗

Safely managed sanitation observations for Gambia
Year% of population
202428.1
202328
202228
202128.6
202029.3
201929.9
201830.5
201731.1
201631.7
201532.3
201432.9
201333.4
201234
201134.6
201035.2
200935.7
200836.3
200736.9
200637.5
200538.1
200438.7
200339.7
200240.9
200142
200043.2
environment2024

Handwashing facilities

13 % of population
111.31.5GOAL 10020122024
North star

Soap, water, and hygiene access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with a handwashing facility with soap and water at home.

Source, limitations & data

Limited survey coverage; presence does not establish consistent use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SH.STA.HYGN.ZS ↗

Handwashing facilities observations for Gambia
Year% of population
202413
202313
202212.9
202112.9
202012.9
201912.9
201812.9
201712.9
201612.9
201512.9
201412.9
201312.8
201212.8
environment2023

Fine-particle air pollution

38.3 µg/m³
48.20.032GOAL 520002023
North star

WHO guideline: annual PM2.5 at most 5 µg/m³

WHO air-quality guideline · Target source ↗

Population-weighted annual mean exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5).

Source, limitations & data

Modeled national exposure. Local hotspots and personal exposure differ.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3 ↗

Fine-particle air pollution observations for Gambia
Yearµg/m³
202338.3
202236.1
202138.5
202037.4
201936.7
201839.2
201741.6
201638.1
201543.2
201435.9
201332.5
201243.2
201137.5
201037.6
200934.5
200839.3
200739.3
200637.6
200536.7
200441.5
200337.6
200240.8
200135.1
200041.3
environment2023

Clean cooking access

1.6 % of population
112.80GOAL 10020002023
North star

Clean cooking without harmful household smoke

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People with access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking.

Source, limitations & data

Primary reliance as defined by WHO; access does not guarantee affordability or exclusive use.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.CFT.ACCS.ZS ↗

Clean cooking access observations for Gambia
Year% of population
20231.6
20221.7
20211.7
20201.7
20191.8
20181.9
20171.9
20162
20152.1
20142.2
20132.2
20122.3
20112.4
20102.6
20092.8
20082.9
20073
20063.2
20053.3
20043.4
20033.5
20023.5
20013.6
20003.6
environment2024

Electricity access

69 % of population
109.418.4GOAL 10020002024
North star

Reliable, affordable electricity for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Share of people with access to electricity.

Source, limitations & data

Connection alone does not measure reliability, affordability or clean generation.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · EG.ELC.ACCS.ZS ↗

Electricity access observations for Gambia
Year% of population
202469
202366.9
202265.4
202163.7
202062.2
201962.1
201860.3
201756.2
201656.4
201554.7
201453
201351.5
201249.9
201148.3
201046.8
200943.2
200841.5
200739.8
200638.1
200530.5
200434.8
200327.8
200231.5
200129.9
200034.3
opportunity2020

Extreme poverty

22 % of population
62.40GOAL 020032020
North star

Zero extreme poverty

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People living on less than $3.00 a day at 2021 purchasing-power-parity prices.

Source, limitations & data

Survey-based; line and PPP base change across releases. The source metadata gives the exact current definition.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.DDAY ↗

Extreme poverty observations for Gambia
Year% of population
202022
201517.1
201034.2
200355.2
opportunity2025

Unemployment

6.5 % of labor force
11.33.220002025
North star

Decent work for everyone who wants it

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

People without work who are available and seeking work; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Excludes people outside the labor force and does not establish job quality.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS ↗

Unemployment observations for Gambia
Year% of labor force
20256.5
20246.5
20236.5
20226.1
20216.2
20205.8
20194.5
20184.1
20175.1
20166.2
20157.2
20148.2
20139.5
201210.3
201110.3
20109.7
20099.8
200810.1
200710.4
200610.2
20059.9
20049.9
200310
200210
20019.6
20009.7
opportunity2025

Employment-to-population ratio

44.4 % ages 15+
46.242.620002025
North star

Dignified, fairly paid work and genuine choice

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Share of people age 15+ who are employed; ILO modeled estimate.

Source, limitations & data

Age structure, education and unpaid care affect the rate. 100% employment is not an appropriate universal goal.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SL.EMP.TOTL.SP.ZS ↗

Employment-to-population ratio observations for Gambia
Year% ages 15+
202544.4
202444.4
202344.5
202244.7
202144.7
202044.9
201945.6
201845.8
201745.3
201644.8
201544.4
201443.9
201343.4
201243
201143
201043.5
200943.4
200843.3
200743.1
200643.3
200543.5
200443.5
200343.5
200243.5
200143.8
200043.7
opportunity2025

Income per person

3,167 international dollars, constant 2021 PPP
3.3K2.4K20002025
North star

Shared prosperity within ecological limits

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

GDP per person adjusted for purchasing power and inflation.

Source, limitations & data

Not household income, wealth or wellbeing; the current PPP base is specified in source metadata.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · NY.GDP.PCAP.PP.KD ↗

Income per person observations for Gambia
Yearinternational dollars, constant 2021 PPP
20253,167
20243,058
20232,964
20222,863
20212,778
20202,702
20192,751
20182,651
20172,533
20162,478
20152,496
20142,465
20132,572
20122,575
20112,520
20102,824
20092,745
20082,650
20072,567
20062,565
20052,654
20042,794
20032,682
20022,579
20012,738
20002,659
opportunity2020

Income inequality

38.8 Gini index 0–100
48.834.420032020
North star

Fair opportunity and less harmful inequality

Contextual north star; no universal numerical optimum

Distribution of income or consumption within a country.

Source, limitations & data

Income and consumption surveys are not interchangeable; sparse survey years are shown honestly.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SI.POV.GINI ↗

Income inequality observations for Gambia
YearGini index 0–100
202038.8
201535.9
201043.6
200347.3
opportunity2025

Primary-school completion

84.2 % of relevant age group
10647.9GOAL 10020002025
North star

Every child completes quality primary education

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Completion rate for primary education.

Source, limitations & data

Gross enrollment-based ratios can exceed 100%; completion does not directly measure learning.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.PRM.CMPT.ZS ↗

Primary-school completion observations for Gambia
Year% of relevant age group
202584.2
202482
202380.2
202280.3
202179.5
202076.3
201973.7
201869.3
201664.4
201562.8
201462.2
201361.7
201260.3
201158.4
201061.2
200865.2
200759.7
200653.9
200555.2
200457.4
200358.4
200256.2
200158.3
200057.7
opportunity2021

Adult literacy

51.6 % adults 15+
108.228.6GOAL 10020002021
North star

Literacy for every adult

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Adults who can read and write a short simple statement about everyday life.

Source, limitations & data

Sparse census or survey observations; national definitions and self-report can vary.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SE.ADT.LITR.ZS ↗

Adult literacy observations for Gambia
Year% adults 15+
202151.6
201853.2
201550.8
200036.8
opportunity2024

Internet use

49.5 % of population
112.90GOAL 10020002024
North star

Meaningful digital access for everyone

Unified Nations aspirational north star

People using the internet.

Source, limitations & data

Access does not establish affordability, safety, speed or digital literacy.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · IT.NET.USER.ZS ↗

Internet use observations for Gambia
Year% of population
202449.5
202348.7
202248.2
202141.7
202036
201931.1
201828.3
201722.5
201619.9
201517.6
201415.6
201314
201212.4
201110.9
20109.2
20097.6
20086.9
20076.2
20065.2
20053.8
20043.3
20032.4
20021.8
20011.3
20000.9
opportunity2020

Birth registration

59 % children under 5
106.246.3GOAL 10020062020
North star

Every child counted and legally recognized

Unified Nations aspirational north star

Children under five whose births have been registered with a civil authority.

Source, limitations & data

Survey or administrative coverage may differ; registration does not establish complete vital statistics.

World Bank World Development Indicators; original producers named in source metadata · SP.REG.BRTH.ZS ↗

Birth registration observations for Gambia
Year% children under 5
202059
201857.9
201372
201052.5
200655

A starting agenda for Gambia

Turn the goals
into work.

This is a public-health agenda to adapt with local communities and professionals. Completion alone does not establish a quantified effect.

Prevent avoidable deaths

Protect life at every stage.

  • Expand timely, respectful maternal and newborn care.
  • Close gaps in routine vaccination and disease prevention.
  • Strengthen suicide prevention, mental-health care, and follow-up.
  • Reduce road injuries, violence, and avoidable chronic-disease deaths.
WHO suicide-prevention evidence ↗
Reduce health loss

Make effective care reachable.

  • Improve access to primary care and essential medicines.
  • Detect and treat disease earlier.
  • Provide rehabilitation, pain relief, and disability support.
  • Protect households from harmful health-care costs.
WHO universal health coverage ↗
Build healthy conditions

Support the foundations of life.

  • Deliver safe water, sanitation, hygiene, and clean cooking.
  • Reduce harmful air pollution and child malnutrition.
  • Expand quality education, decent work, and social protection.
  • Publish results and identify who is still being left behind.
International development goals ↗

Keep exploring